Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · WESTERN MINISTIL LTD. · 29 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
WESTERN MINISTIL LTD.
BSE: 504998
Industrials › Capital Goods › Industrial Products › Iron & Steel Products

WESTERN MINISTIL LTD.

StateQ4 FY26 filed
Last close · 10 Aug 2026₹0.60
Market cap₹0.0k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA— · 0.61 · —

Has no significant business activity of its own, with FY26 total income of Rs. 0.41 lakhs against expenses of Rs. 27.67 lakhs and a net loss of Rs. 27.26 lakhs. The statutory auditor flagged that accumulated losses exceed paid-up capital, current liabilities exceed current assets, and Rs. 286.68 lakhs of interest on related-party borrowings since April 2001 has not been provided for, raising material going-concern doubts. In May 2026, it completed the acquisition of 100% of Micron Calcite Private Limited for Rs. 45.40 lakhs (10,000 equity shares at Rs. 454 each), making it a wholly-owned subsidiary that now forms the operating side of the group. Micron Calcite trades and imports/exports industrial machinery, manufactures metal and plastic containers for industrial packaging, and trades and distributes chemicals. Share capital stands at Rs. 615.72 lakhs after a preferential issue, and the promoter group's holding rose to 62.07% of expanded equity following an open offer in which only 69,273 shares were tendered. AR · MarketPing reader · 2026-08-02

Revenue streams, as the annual report describes them. Industrial machinery trading, import and export, Metal and plastic containers for industrial packaging, Chemical trading and distribution, Parent-level operations. Dormant listed shell that has only just acquired an operating subsidiary; auditor-flagged going concern issue

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY22–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · standaloneFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue00000
EBITDA (ex other income)(0)(0)(0)(0)(0)
margin %—————
Owners' profit(0)(0)(0)(0)(0)
EPS, as reported (₹)(0.61)(0.82)(0.75)(1.49)(0.45)
ROE % · ROCE %3.2 · 4.54.1 · 5.73.6 · 5.06.7 · 6.5(45.5) · (17.7)
Debt / equity (x)(0.45)(0.47)(0.50)(0.52)1.70
Cash from operations(0)(0)(0)(0)(0)
Capex00000
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · WESTERN MINISTIL LTD. · 29 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 8 quarters

₹ croreQ1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26
Revenue00000000
Profit before tax(0)(0)(0)(0)(0)(0)(0)(0)
Net profit(0)(0)(0)(0)(0)(0)(0)(0)
EPS (₹)(0.17)(0.26)(0.67)(0.40)(0.24)(0.11)(0.44)(0.17)
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
WELSPUN CORP LIMITED67,53329.27.1828.817.214.921.118.5
APL APOLLO TUBES LTD60,25049.011.3831.422.726.122.18.0
SHYAM METALICS AND ENGY L31,86128.42.5812.98.611.424.114.9
RATNAMANI MET & TUB LTD.16,16137.33.8418.912.715.614.418.5
JINDAL SAW LIMITED15,39623.51.258.57.56.810.99.4
USHA MARTIN LTD.14,15227.94.2918.614.117.712.021.0
GALLANTT ISPAT LIMITED13,00529.93.9217.314.616.834.417.8
GODAWARI POW & ISP LTD12,75114.92.189.713.717.05.721.0
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 4: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/B0.61.516 of 10185%
ROCE(17.7)9.1112 of 1153%
ROE(45.5)8.6102 of 1031%
Debt / Equity1.70.298 of 1013%
Profit growth(22.5)29.381 of 10523%
Market cap0216121 of 1221%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · WESTERN MINISTIL LTD. · 29 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 5: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
9 Oct 2026 · Routine SEBI dematerialization compliance filing for July to September 2026 quartercomplianceminimal——
22 Sept 2026 · Trading window closes from Oct 1, 2026 for Q2 resultscomplianceminimal——
21 Sept 2026 · Western Ministil 52nd AGM results - all 4 resolutions passed unanimouslyboard shareholder meetingslow——
18 Sept 2026 · 52nd AGM of Western Ministil held on Sep 18, 2026 via video conferencingboard shareholder meetingsmedium——
27 Aug 2026 · Notice of 52nd AGM published in newspapercomplianceminimal——
26 Aug 2026 · Western Ministil 52nd AGM notice and annual report for FY26board shareholder meetingsmedium——
26 Aug 2026 · 52nd AGM notice and FY26 annual report filed with BSEboard shareholder meetingslow——
26 Aug 2026 · 52nd AGM filed with FY26 annual report; MD pay, Rs 50cr loans, director re-appointment for approvalboard shareholder meetingsmedium——
24 Aug 2026 · Board approves 52nd AGM on 18 Sept 2026 via video conferencingboard shareholder meetingsmedium——
17 Aug 2026 · Board postpones 52nd AGM, new date to be announcedboard shareholder meetingslow——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in