Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · WINDLAS BIOTECH LIMITED · 28 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
WINDLAS BIOTECH LIMITED
NSE: WINDLAS · BSE: 543329
Healthcare › Healthcare › Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology › Pharmaceuticals

WINDLAS BIOTECH LIMITED

StateQ4 FY26 filed
Last close · 27 Oct 2026₹878.00
Market cap₹1.8k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA27.8 · 3.12 · 15.0

Manufactures pharmaceutical formulations on contract for other pharma companies (CDMO), sells trade generics and institutional products in India, and exports formulations to regulated and emerging markets. The CDMO vertical is the dominant business at ₹664 crores in FY26 (+20% Y-o-Y), supplying contract development and manufacturing services to a diversified client base. Trade Generics and Institutional sales contributed ₹195 crores (+13%), while Exports grew 40% to ₹46 crores with Philippines GMP received for Plants 4 and 5 (injectables). Plant 6 reached mechanical completion and is targeted for H1 FY27 commercialisation, with a further 10–15% efficiency upside targeted on top of existing manufacturing capacity that will also include ₹100 crores of injectable capacity. Employee costs at 16.8% of revenue are the largest disclosed cost line; capex is at 7.5% of revenue with FY27 planned as maintenance capex only. The injectable facility has GLP-1 vial-filling capability being evaluated for CDMO opportunities, and Q4 FY26 was the 13th consecutive quarter of record revenue. AR · MarketPing reader · 2026-08-02

Revenue streams, as the annual report describes them. CDMO (73%), Trade Generics & Institutional, Exports. Pharmaceutical contract manufacturing with growing injectables and regulated exports

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY22–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · consolidatedFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue466513631760904
EBITDA (ex other income)52607894105
margin %11.311.712.412.411.6
Owners' profit38430066
EPS, as reported (₹)18.8019.7027.9729.1931.60
ROE % · ROCE %9.6 · 11.810.6 · 14.212.9 · 17.212.1 · 16.511.4 · 15.7
Debt / equity (x)0.020.000.000.050.05
Cash from operations96110968105
Capex(15)(71)(38)(52)(68)
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · WINDLAS BIOTECH LIMITED · 28 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 8 quarters

₹ croreQ1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26
Revenue175187195203210222233238
Profit before tax1820202123242020
Net profit1316161618181516
EPS (₹)6.477.497.457.778.438.487.127.58
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
SUN PHARMACEUTICAL IND L4,20,16534.85.0122.513.717.511.832.3
DIVI S LABORATORIES LTD2,51,89686.315.0365.015.318.88.742.8
TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS L1,56,53873.98.9038.912.28.011.833.1
ZYDUS LIFESCIENCES LTD1,17,05526.13.9615.117.318.012.425.2
LAURUS LABS LIMITED1,15,722105.721.3164.416.417.27.232.0
DR. REDDY S LABORATORIES1,09,38533.92.8614.610.913.012.115.0
CIPLA LTD1,09,06032.33.1616.711.214.78.019.7
MANKIND PHARMA LIMITED1,03,35350.66.2428.411.710.8—27.3
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 4: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/E (TTM)27.830.174 of 15854%
P/B3.13.084 of 16349%
ROCE14.810.866 of 18364%
ROE11.49.872 of 16657%
Debt / Equity0.10.268 of 16659%
EBITDA margin12.417.5106 of 16536%
Revenue growth17.716.376 of 16153%
Profit growth(1.8)30.9107 of 15833%
Market cap181281080 of 18156%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · WINDLAS BIOTECH LIMITED · 28 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 5: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
13 Oct 2026 · Independent Director Mr Vivek Dhariwal resigns effective Oct 12, 2026management changesmedium——
12 Oct 2026 · Board changes: two new independent directors join, one resignsmanagement changesmedium——
12 Oct 2026 · Windlas Biotech appoints two independent directors, one resignsmanagement changeshigh——
7 Oct 2026 · Quarterly compliance certificate from registrar for July-Sep 2026complianceminimal——
25 Sept 2026 · Trading Window Closure from October 1, 2026 Ahead of Q2 Resultscomplianceminimal——
1 Sept 2026 · Windlas Biotech schedules analyst and investor meetings on September 7board shareholder meetingslow——
11 Aug 2026 · Q1 conference call audio recording uploaded on websiteinvestor communicationslow——
10 Aug 2026 · Windlas Biotech Q1 FY27: Revenue at record Rs 248 cr, up 18% YoYcompliancelow——
10 Aug 2026 · Windlas Q1 FY27 Investor Presentation: Revenue up 18% YoY to Rs 248 Crinvestor communicationsmedium——
10 Aug 2026 · Windlas Biotech Q1 FY27: Revenue up 18% YoY, PAT flat at Rs 176.5Mresultshigh——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in