BSE: 531663
YUVRAAJ HYGIENE PRODUCTS LTD.
The company makes and sells three product categories: cleaning products, warehousing storage products, and insecticide products. Regulatory filings describe the business as covering household cleaning, warehousing solutions, and pest control products. In FY26, total revenue from operations stood at 38.7384 crore, with net profit of 3.3134 crore. For the period reported in F_SEGMENTS, total segment revenue was 17.149 crore at a 23.9% EBIT margin. The three product lines, as disclosed in F_SEGMENT_TREND, are cleaning products at 4.7348 crore, warehousing storage products at 6.0089 crore, and insecticide products at 1.4326 crore. Materials are the largest cost at 22.2227 crore, or 57.4% of revenue; employee costs are 9.9% of revenue and other operating expenses 19.3%. The company is BSE-listed, with debt-to-equity of 2.6, and the auditor's report included an emphasis of matter on going concern reflecting prior accumulated losses and the need for sustained profitability. AR · MarketPing reader · 2026-08-03
Revenue streams, as the annual report describes them. Cleaning Products, Warehousing Storage Products, Insecticide Products. Small household-products business across three distinct product lines
Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY22–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)
| ₹ crore · standalone | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 18 | 19 | 19 | 46 | 39 |
| EBITDA (ex other income) | (2) | (2) | (0) | 7 | 6 |
| margin % | (10.5) | (8.5) | (1.2) | 14.9 | 14.6 |
| Owners' profit | (1) | (1) | (0) | 6 | 3 |
| EPS, as reported (₹) | (0.16) | (0.13) | (0.04) | 0.65 | 0.37 |
| ROE % · ROCE % | 44.0 · (36.1) | 26.7 · (45.0) | 7.2 · 3.4 | 474.8 · 71.8 | 74.0 · 22.6 |
| Debt / equity (x) | (2.27) | (1.59) | (1.54) | 5.28 | 2.60 |
| Cash from operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | (3) |
| Capex | (0) | (0) | (0) | (3) | (2) |
Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 8 quarters
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 11 | 19 | 9 | 8 | 10 | 9 | 12 | 16 |
| Profit before tax | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Net profit | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.15 | 0.28 | 0.16 | 0.08 | 0.13 | 0.06 | 0.10 | 0.21 |
Exhibit 3: Segment revenue, FY26
| Segment | Revenue, ₹ crore | Share % |
|---|---|---|
| Cleaning Products | 13 | 34.0 |
| Warehousing Storarge Products | 14 | 35.1 |
| Insecticide Products | 5 | 13.2 |
| Cleaning products | 4 | 10.3 |
| Warehousing Storage Products | 3 | 7.4 |
| Total, before eliminations | 39 | 100.0 |
Exhibit 4: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap
| Company | M.cap ₹ cr | P/E | P/B | EV/EBITDA | ROE % | ROCE % | Rev CAGR 5y % | EBITDA m. % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JYOTHY LABS LIMITED | 7,315 | 19.7 | 3.57 | 14.5 | 18.1 | 22.4 | 10.7 | 16.8 |
| EVEREADY INDS. IND. LTD. | 2,209 | 10.1 | 3.27 | 14.5 | 10.2 | 10.9 | 3.1 | 11.8 |
| HIGH ENERGY BATTERIES (INDIA) | 497 | 30.1 | 4.40 | — | 3.5 | 4.5 | — | 28.1 |
| INDO-NATIONAL LIMITED | 241 | — | 0.78 | — | (8.7) | (7.8) | (3.2) | 0.1 |
| PANASONIC ENERGY INDIA COMPANY | 168 | — | 1.91 | — | (15.8) | (14.3) | — | (19.2) |
| PEE CEE COSMA SOPE LTD. | 115 | 13.3 | 2.05 | 8.8 | 14.8 | 19.7 | — | 7.5 |
| YUVRAAJ HYGIENE PRODUCTS LTD. ◆ | 72 | 15.8 | 16.00 | — | 74.0 | 21.6 | — | 16.0 |
| AMBICA AGAR & AROMAINDLTD | 41 | 11.4 | 0.35 | — | 1.9 | 1.3 | — | 6.3 |
Exhibit 5: Where the company sits in its group
| Metric | Company | Group median | Rank | Better than |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E (TTM) | 15.8 | 15.8 | 4 of 7 | 50% |
| P/B | 16.0 | 2.7 | 10 of 10 | 0% |
| ROCE | 21.6 | 4.5 | 2 of 9 | 88% |
| ROE | 74.0 | 3.5 | 1 of 9 | 100% |
| Debt / Equity | 2.6 | 0.1 | 10 of 10 | 0% |
| EBITDA margin | 16.0 | 6.9 | 3 of 10 | 78% |
| Revenue growth | 113.5 | 13.4 | 2 of 10 | 89% |
| Profit growth | 175.6 | 55.2 | 4 of 10 | 67% |
| Market cap | 72 | 142 | 7 of 10 | 33% |
Exhibit 6: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction
| Date · filing | Category | Importance | Next day % | 5-day % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Oct 2026 · Yuvraaj Hygiene appoints NeoAtlas Capital as Investor Relations advisor | business updates | low | — | — |
| 9 Oct 2026 · Routine compliance filing: RTA certificate for Sep 2026 quarter under SEBI Reg 74(5) | compliance | minimal | — | — |
| 1 Oct 2026 · Yuvraaj Hygiene Products 31st AGM voting results, both resolutions passed | board shareholder meetings | low | — | — |
| 30 Sept 2026 · 31st AGM held via video conferencing; two ordinary resolutions tabled | board shareholder meetings | low | — | — |
| 26 Sept 2026 · Trading window closed from Oct 1 ahead of Q2 FY26-27 results | compliance | minimal | — | — |
| 5 Sept 2026 · Newspaper notice published for 31st AGM on Sep 30, 2026 | compliance | minimal | — | — |
| 4 Sept 2026 · FY2025-26 annual report sets September 30 AGM | board shareholder meetings | low | — | — |
| 4 Sept 2026 · 31st AGM notice on Sep 30, 2026 with FY26 annual report | board shareholder meetings | low | — | — |
| 1 Sept 2026 · AGM notice filed - 31st AGM on September 30, 2026 via video conferencing | compliance | minimal | — | — |
| 13 Aug 2026 · Q1 FY27 results: revenue up 113 percent YoY, PAT jumps 175 percent | results | high | — | — |
How to read this document
| Where a broker report shows | This document shows | Why |
|---|---|---|
| A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL) | A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactions | an event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration |
| A target price and upside | The current price and the multiples against the group | a target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement |
| Estimate years marked E | More audited years; no estimates | MarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page |
Sources, method and disclosures
This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.