शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans

This filing is part of the company’s quarterly result. Read the full results article, with every figure explained →

LUMAXTECHNSELUMAX AUTO TECH LTD· Auto ComponentsHighNeutral
Announced Sat, 24 Oct, 2026 · 16:08 IST

Q2 profit after tax rises 50%; Lumax plans Rs 150 crore electronics plant

Revenue growth above 20%Profit growth above 25%Results restatedResults View source PDFExplain this filing

LUMAXTECH · price

Loading chart…

▲ positive · ▼ negative · ● neutral filings · teal = economic event · numbered = multiple that day (click to pick). Times IST.

Price reactionminutes from the announcement price · days from the prior close
+0.5%Reaction day
₹1818.00
prior close
₹1880.00
announcement price
After-mkt
timing
Nifty Microcap 250market+0.4%+0.1% vs market
Auto Components & Equipments peers, median of 124sector+1.2%-0.7% vs sector

On the reaction day the stock moved 0.1 pts more than Nifty Microcap 250 and 0.7 pts less than its Auto Components & Equipments peers, over the same two closes: a difference in percentage points, not a measure of what the filing did.

Minutes after the announcementfrom the announcement price · no benchmark
Stock
5m
-6.7
10m
-4.5
15m
-2.9
30m
-3.2
Sessions after the filingfrom the prior close
StockMarketvs marketSectorvs sector
Reaction day
+0.5+0.4+0.1+1.2-0.7
Next day
+5.2+2.1+3.1+2.7+2.5
2d
+11.8+2.2+9.6+3.1+8.6
3d
+13.4+2.9+10.5+2.8+10.6
4d
+11.5+0.3+11.2+1.2+10.3
5d
+11.4+1.8+9.6+3.0+8.4
1w
+15.6+4.2+11.4+4.3+11.3
15d
—————
1m
—————
2m
—————
3m
—————
UpDownMarket · Nifty Microcap 250Sector · Auto Components & Equipments peers, median of 124Pending

Minute windows have no benchmark: there is no intraday index history to compare against.

AI summary

Q2 consolidated revenue rose 34.5% to Rs 1,555.5 crore and profit after tax rose 50.4% to Rs 116.7 crore. H1 revenue rose 33.7% to Rs 2,919.1 crore and profit after tax rose 63.7% to Rs 215.3 crore. Prior standalone figures were restated after mergers. The year ended March 2026 had exceptional charges. The board approved a Rs 150 crore Manesar plant, with expected peak turnover of Rs 500 crore, and a Rs 15 crore subsidiary loan guarantee.

Likely market impact

Strong sales and profit growth are positive for the stock. The new plant offers future growth but adds debt, execution and guarantee risk.

By the numbersConsolidated · Q2 FY27 vs Q2 FY26
Q2 FY27Q2 FY26Change
Revenue₹1,556 Cr₹1,156 Cr+34.5%
Operating profit₹135.5 Cr₹88.76 Cr+52.7%
Profit after tax₹116.7 Cr₹77.56 Cr+50.4%
EBITDA margin13.5%13.4%+0.1 pp

From the company's XBRL filing, not from the text above. Operating profit = profit before tax − exceptional items − other income. EBITDA = profit before tax + finance costs + depreciation − other income.