- Home
- Results news
- Lumax Auto Technologies
- Q2 FY27 results
Lumax Auto Technologies Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 50.4% to ₹116.67 crore, revenue up 34.5%
Lumax Auto Technologies Limited reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹1,556 crore, up 34.5% from Q2 FY26, with EBITDA of ₹209.49 crore and a net profit of ₹116.67 crore. Profit after tax rose 50.4% year on year, while basic EPS increased to ₹15.48 from ₹9.81.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹1,556 crore, up 34.5% from ₹1,156 crore in Q2 FY26 and 14.1% from ₹1,364 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹209.49 crore, up 35.6% year on year, while the EBITDA margin was 13.5%, compared with 13.4% in Q2 FY26 and 13.9% in Q1 FY27.
- Net profit was ₹116.67 crore, up 50.4% from ₹77.56 crore in Q2 FY26 and 18.3% from ₹98.64 crore in Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹15.48.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹2,919.12 crore, total income was ₹2,953.0 crore, PBT was ₹286.29 crore and PAT was ₹215.31 crore.
- As of 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹4,238.15 crore, total equity was ₹1,690.68 crore, borrowings were ₹905.54 crore and cash was ₹82.21 crore.
How did Lumax Auto Technologies perform in Q2 FY27?
Lumax Auto Technologies reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹1,556 crore, EBITDA of ₹209.49 crore and a net profit of ₹116.67 crore. Revenue rose 34.5% from ₹1,156 crore in Q2 FY26 and 14.1% from ₹1,364 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA increased 35.6% from ₹154.51 crore in Q2 FY26 and 10.1% from ₹190.20 crore in Q1 FY27, while the EBITDA margin was 13.5%.
Against Q2 FY26, profit before tax rose 47.8% to ₹154.24 crore and net profit rose 50.4% to ₹116.67 crore. Basic EPS increased to ₹15.48 from ₹9.81 in Q2 FY26 and from ₹12.71 in Q1 FY27. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹1,204.7 crore and PAT was ₹89.0 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1,556 | 1,364 | 1,156 | +34.5% | +14.1% |
| Other income | 18.71 | 15.16 | 15.58 | +20.1% | +23.4% |
| Total expenses | 1,420 | 1,247 | 1,068 | +33.0% | +13.9% |
| EBITDA | 209.49 | 190.20 | 154.51 | +35.6% | +10.1% |
| EBITDA margin | 13.5% | 13.9% | 13.4% | +0.1 pp | −0.4 pp |
| Profit before tax | 154.24 | 132.05 | 104.33 | +47.8% | +16.8% |
| Tax | 37.57 | 33.41 | 26.78 | +40.3% | +12.5% |
| Net profit | 116.67 | 98.64 | 77.56 | +50.4% | +18.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 15.48 | 12.71 | 9.81 | +57.8% | +21.8% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Lumax Auto Technologies' costs and profit?
Total expenses increased 33.0% year on year to ₹1,420 crore from ₹1,068 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials was the largest change, rising 43.2% to ₹940.40 crore from ₹656.56 crore, while employee cost increased 27.0% to ₹191.39 crore from ₹150.72 crore. Other expenses rose 14.4% to ₹133.58 crore from ₹116.78 crore, and depreciation rose 20.5% to ₹49.72 crore from ₹41.27 crore.
Finance costs fell 1.0% to ₹24.24 crore from ₹24.49 crore, while other income rose 20.1% to ₹18.71 crore from ₹15.58 crore. Tax expense increased 40.3% to ₹37.57 crore from ₹26.78 crore. There was no exceptional item in Q2 FY27. Against Q1 FY27, cost of materials rose 15.9% to ₹940.40 crore and employee cost rose 7.1% to ₹191.39 crore, while other income rose 23.4% to ₹18.71 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 940.40 | 656.56 | +283.84 | +43.2% |
| Employee cost | 191.39 | 150.72 | +40.67 | +27.0% |
| Finance costs | 24.24 | 24.49 | −0.25 | −1.0% |
| Depreciation | 49.72 | 41.27 | +8.45 | +20.5% |
| Other expenses | 133.58 | 116.78 | +16.80 | +14.4% |
| Total expenses | 1,420 | 1,068 | +352.36 | +33.0% |
| Other income | 18.71 | 15.58 | +3.13 | +20.1% |
| Tax | 37.57 | 26.78 | +10.79 | +40.3% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, Lumax Auto Technologies reported consolidated revenue of ₹2,919.12 crore, total income of ₹2,953.0 crore, PBT of ₹286.29 crore and PAT of ₹215.31 crore. Revenue rose 33.7% from ₹2,182.74 crore in H1 FY26 and total income rose 33.7% from ₹2,209.2 crore. H1 FY27 basic EPS was ₹28.19, compared with ₹15.89 in H1 FY26.
PBT increased 60.3% from ₹178.57 crore and PAT rose 63.7% from ₹131.55 crore in the year-ago first half. Basic EPS increased by 77.4%, from ₹15.89 to ₹28.19. The company’s management said H1 FY27 revenue was ₹2,919 crore and PAT was ₹215 crore, while its stated EBITDA figure for the half was ₹434 crore.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 2,919 | 2,183 | +33.7% |
| Profit before tax | 286.29 | 178.57 | +60.3% |
| Net profit | 215.31 | 131.55 | +63.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 28.19 | 15.89 | +77.4% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹4,238.15 crore, compared with ₹3,947.01 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹1,690.68 crore compared with ₹1,475.98 crore. Borrowings were ₹905.54 crore, down from ₹1,000.66 crore, while cash was ₹82.21 crore compared with ₹81.89 crore. Inventories were ₹459.43 crore, trade receivables ₹1,048.4 crore and trade payables ₹983.86 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹322.93 crore, compared with ₹321.74 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was an outflow of ₹116.16 crore, compared with an outflow of ₹395.01 crore, and financing cash flow was an outflow of ₹206.45 crore against an inflow of ₹84.11 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹143.5 crore, compared with ₹140.45 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 4,238 | 3,947 |
| Total equity | 1,691 | 1,476 |
| Borrowings | 905.54 | 1,001 |
| Cash and equivalents | 82.21 | 81.89 |
| Inventories | 459.43 | 412.01 |
| Trade receivables | 1,048 | 1,015 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 322.93 | 321.74 |
| Cash from investing | −116.16 | −395.01 |
| Cash from financing | −206.45 | 84.11 |
| Capital expenditure | 143.50 | 140.45 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Lumax Auto Technologies done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue and PAT have increased year on year in each of the last eight quarters. In the series provided, revenue bottomed at ₹905.6 crore in Q3 FY25 and reached ₹1,555.51 crore in Q2 FY27, while PAT was lowest at ₹56.03 crore in Q3 FY25 and highest at ₹116.67 crore in the latest quarter. Revenue declined from ₹1,416.93 crore in Q4 FY26 to ₹1,363.62 crore in Q1 FY27 before rising in Q2 FY27.
The EBITDA margin peaked at 14.3% in Q4 FY26 and was lowest at 12.2% in Q1 FY26. It eased to 13.9% in Q1 FY27 and 13.5% in Q2 FY27, after reaching 13.8% in Q4 FY25 and Q3 FY26. PAT rose from ₹97.53 crore in Q4 FY26 to ₹98.64 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹116.67 crore in Q2 FY27.
What else did the company announce?
On 24 October 2026, the board approved the consolidated and standalone unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, following recommendation by the audit committee. The company also filed an investor presentation for Q2 and H1 FY27 on 25 October 2026. No dividend or fund-raising decision was disclosed in the same-day filings.
The board approved a corporate guarantee, letter of comfort or post-dated cheques for an additional amount of up to ₹15 crore to secure loans for Lumax Greenfuel Energy Solutions Private Limited. It also approved a Mechatronics manufacturing facility at Manesar, Haryana, with a capital outlay of around ₹150 crore, funded through a mix of debt and internal accruals. The facility is expected to be commissioned in two phases starting Q3 FY 2028.
What did Lumax Auto Technologies' management say?
Management raised FY27 revenue growth guidance to 20-25% year on year, implying close to INR 6,000 crore, and introduced H2 FY27 revenue growth guidance of 15-20%. The company expects FY27 EBITDA-margin guidance to remain unchanged, FY27 capex to stay around INR 300 crore, and FY28 EBITDA to be about INR 1,000 crore. Management said the order book reached INR 1,879 crore, with 85% representing new business, and expects 14% of it to be executed in FY27, 59% in FY28 and 27% in FY29.
Management said the Manesar Mechatronics plant requires about INR 150 crore and targets peak turnover of INR 500 crore. It also said OEM cost recovery can lag by up to one quarter, causing 30-40 bps of EBITDA-margin dilution. Management identified geopolitical conflict, energy and commodity inflation, freight disruption, rupee depreciation, moderating H2 FY27 auto growth, unconfirmed festive-season demand and inflation exposure in aftermarket non-lighting demand as risks. Anmol Jain said the company aspires to reach around INR 11,000 crore of revenue by FY31, while the CFO said raw-material price increases could be recovered from customers.
How did Lumax Auto Technologies shares react?
The filing appeared after market hours. The stock was down 6.7% five minutes after the filing, down 2.9% after 15 minutes and down 3.2% after 30 minutes. It closed 0.5% above the previous close on the reaction day. By the next day’s close, it was up 5.2% from the pre-results close, and by the five-session close, it was up 11.4% from that level.
The Auto Components & Equipments industry median rose 1.2% on the reaction day, 2.7% by the next day and 3.0% by five sessions, compared with Lumax’s 0.5%, 5.2% and 11.4% respective moves from the pre-results close. The excess industry moves were -0.7 percentage points on the reaction day, 2.5 percentage points by the next day and 8.4 percentage points by five sessions. Earlier reaction-day moves included 18.0% on 10 August 2026 and 15.4% on 8 November 2025.
| After the filing | Stock | Auto Components & Equipments median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −6.7% | |
| 15 minutes | −2.9% | |
| 30 minutes | −3.2% | |
| Reaction day | +0.5% | +1.2% |
| Next day | +5.2% | +2.7% |
| 5 days | +11.4% | +3.0% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 10 August 2026 | +18.0% |
| 29 May 2026 | +2.0% |
| 12 February 2026 | +0.9% |
| 8 November 2025 | +15.4% |
| 7 August 2025 | −10.8% |
| 29 May 2025 | +12.3% |
| 13 February 2025 | +2.9% |
| 13 November 2024 | +5.6% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Auto Components & Equipments companies do?
Among 46 peers in the Auto Components & Equipments industry that filed this quarter, the median revenue growth was 33.6%, compared with Lumax Auto Technologies’ Q2 FY27 revenue growth of 34.5%. Of the peers with growth comparisons, 25 grew more slowly than the company and 21 grew faster. The company itself was not included in the peer count.
Profit was higher for 37 of the 47 peers included in the profit comparison. Lumax Auto Technologies reported a 50.4% year-on-year increase in consolidated net profit in Q2 FY27, with revenue of ₹1,556 crore, EBITDA of ₹209.49 crore and basic EPS of ₹15.48.
| Lumax Auto Technologies revenue growth (YoY) | +34.5% |
|---|---|
| Median of 46 other Auto Components & Equipments companies | +33.6% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Lumax Auto Technologies | 25 of 46 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Lumax Auto Technologies | 21 of 46 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 37 of 47 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Lumax Auto Technologies' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹1,556 crore, up 34.5% from ₹1,156 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Lumax Auto Technologies make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹116.67 crore, against a net profit of ₹77.56 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Lumax Auto Technologies' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹15.48, against ₹9.81 in Q2 FY26.
How did Lumax Auto Technologies shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +0.5% from the previous close; the median Auto Components & Equipments stock moved +1.2%.
When did Lumax Auto Technologies announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 24 October 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Consideration And Approval Of The Un-Audited Financial Results (Standalone And Consolidated) For The 2Nd Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026. (BSE, 13 October 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 24 October 2026) · PDF
- The earnings call (3 November 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.