Companies›Financial Services›Financial Services›Banks
NSE:INDUSINDBK

INDUSIND BANK LIMITED

Financial Services › Banks·NIFTY 200NIFTY 500NIFTY INDIA FPI 150NIFTY LARGEMIDCAP 250+12
₹851.00
at close · 28 Oct 2026
▲ 17.70 (+2.12%)

Latest filings

  1. IndusInd Bank grants 55,106 stock options to one employee · Corporate Actions
  2. IndusInd Bank shares earnings call transcript for September 2026 · Investor Communications
  3. IndusInd Bank files newspaper clippings of September 2026 results · Compliance
All filings ↓
Ask Nexa about INDUSIND BANK LIMITED

Snapshot

What the business is, and whether it's a good one at a fair price.

AI · written from filings

Earns revenue across four banking segments. Retail Banking was the largest, contributing 65.7% of segment revenue (₹31,608.71 crore) in the year-to-date period ending December 2024, with EBIT of ₹8,133.75 crore. This segment covers deposit-taking and lending to individuals, including personal loans and credit cards. Corporate/Wholesale Banking contributed 20.1% (₹9,673.34 crore) of segment revenue and ₹2,760.36 crore EBIT, serving corporate clients through lending and transaction banking; transaction banking fees account for 55% of wholesale and SME fee income. Treasury Operations contributed 14.1% (₹6,793.59 crore) of segment revenue and ₹563.92 crore EBIT, reflecting income from the bank's investment portfolio. Other Banking Business contributed 0.1% (₹38.58 crore). The bank serves around 42 million customers through 3,137 branches. As of Q1 FY27, deposits stood at ₹4,14,766 crore and net advances at ₹3,26,171 crore, with retail deposit share at a record 49.5% and CASA ratio at 29.5%. Asset quality metrics included GNPA at 3.25% and NNPA at 0.95%, with annualized net slippage at 1.5%. The bank runs 50+ ML models in credit decisions and monitors transactions for around 40 million customers hourly for fraud detection.

Revenue mix · reported segments
Retail Banking65.7%
Corporate / Wholesale Banking20.1%
Treasury Operations14.1%
Other Banking Business0.1%
Operating scale
Customers
~42 millionQ1 FY27
Branches
3,137Q1 FY27
Total deposits
₹4,14,766 croreQ1 FY27
Net advances
₹3,26,171 croreQ1 FY27
Retail deposit share
49.5% (record high)Q1 FY27
ML models in credit decisions
50+Q1 FY27
Who pays it
Individuals (retail deposits, personal loans, credit cards), corporates and SMEs (lending, transaction banking)
Biggest cost
Interest paid on deposits and borrowings; CASA ratio at 29.5% indicates reliance on term deposits, with a stated aim to close a ~150 bps gap to closest peer in cost of deposits
Kind of business
Private sector bank; deposit-taking and lending across retail and corporate, with a treasury book
Where it sits
Private sector Indian bank with ₹5,43,393.92 crore in total assets (FY26), CRAR of 17.15% (Q1 FY27), serving ~42 million customers through 3,137 branches
Market Cap
₹66,304 Cr
P / E (TTM)
50.1×
EV / EBITDA
—
Div Yield
—
Growth
—·
Revenue 5y CAGR
PAT -21.2% · EBITDA —
Quality
—·
ROCE (FY26)
ROE — · margin —
Leverage
—·
Debt / Equity · not read for a lender
Moves on a normal day
1.08%·
Median daily move
Last 267 sessions · the yardstick for filing-day moves
Where it sits among 19 Private Sector Bank peersBar = share of peers beaten · tick = industry median · latest reported figures
P/E (TTM)#20/20
Profit growth#3/20

Scorecard

Measured from the filed financials, judged against its Private Sector Bank peers · as of FY26 — not investment advice

Strengths
Nothing stands out in the filed numbers.
Concerns
Profit shrinking over 5 years (−21% a year)

Charts

How has the market priced it — with filings on the timeline?

INDUSINDBK · price

Loading chart…

▲ positive · ▼ negative · ● neutral filings · teal = economic event · numbered = multiple that day (click to pick). Times IST.

Peers

How does it stack up on valuation, returns and growth?

Loading peers…

Financials

Quarterly & annual P&L, balance sheet, cash flow, ratios and segments.

Loading financials…

Ownership

Who owns it — and is the promoter stake clean?

Loading shareholding…

Sign up to see the full company file

Governance, sustainability, compliance, earnings calls, presentations, events, reactions and the full filings feed — free with an account.

Common questions

Answered from INDUSIND BANK LIMITED's filed financials and exchange disclosures

What does INDUSIND BANK LIMITED do?

INDUSIND BANK LIMITED is a Banks company listed on NSE and BSE, trading under the symbol INDUSINDBK.

Is INDUSIND BANK LIMITED profitable?

Yes. Over the trailing twelve months INDUSIND BANK LIMITED reported a net profit of ₹1,322 Cr.

Does INDUSIND BANK LIMITED pay a dividend?

Not in the latest reported year — INDUSIND BANK LIMITED's dividend payout for FY26 was nil.

Is INDUSIND BANK LIMITED expensive compared with its peers?

On trailing P/E, INDUSIND BANK LIMITED ranks 20 of 20 in Private Sector Bank — cheaper than 0% of them, against an industry median of 12.3×. This is a position, not a valuation judgement.

How much does the INDUSIND BANK LIMITED share price move in a day?

On a typical session INDUSIND BANK LIMITED moves 1.08% — that is the median absolute close-to-close move across its last 267 trading days. MarketPing measures each filing's price reaction against it.

Where can I track INDUSIND BANK LIMITED's announcements?

Every NSE and BSE filing by INDUSIND BANK LIMITED appears on this page, AI-summarised, alongside the price reaction that followed it. Follow the company to get each new filing on WhatsApp within minutes.

Figures are as last reported and may lag the latest filing. Not investment advice.