शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
NSE:MANAKSTEEL

MANAKSIA STEELS LTD

₹116.00
at close · 6 Nov 2026
▼ 7.90 (-6.38%)

Latest filings

Next results: Sat, 14 Nov · Financial Results
  1. Board to approve September 2026 results on 14 November · Results
  2. Newspaper Publication About Special Window for Physical Share Dematerialization · Compliance
  3. RTA Compliance Certificate for Q2 FY2027 Dematerialization · Compliance
All filings ↓
Ask Nexa about MANAKSIA STEELS LTD

Snapshot

What the business is, and whether it's a good one at a fair price.

AI · written from filings

Manufactures coated and cold-rolled steel products, operating primarily through an Aluzinc-Coated Steel Line running at roughly 85% capacity utilisation and a Colour-Coating Line of 60,000 MTPA capacity. FY26 standalone revenue stood at ₹1,057.51 crore, with consolidated revenue at ₹1,131.10 crore, driven by higher steel realisations and more than 100% year-on-year volume growth. Earnings come from a single Metals segment, with products sold into steel-consuming customers. Costs are dominated by materials at 82.9% of revenue, with employee costs at 2.3% and other operating expenses at 11.4%. The company is investing ₹100 crore in a new 6Hi Reversible Cold Rolling Mill (250,000 MTPA) at Haldia, slated for Q4 FY27-28, and has subsidiaries including Federated Steel Mills and Far East Steel Industries in Nigeria, alongside Sumo Agrochem.

Operating scale
Aluzinc-Coated Steel Line capacity utilisation
~85%FY26
Colour-Coating Line capacity
60,000 MTPAFY26
New Cold Rolling Mill capacity (announced)
250,000 MTPAExpected Q4 FY27-28
Investment in new Cold Rolling Mill
₹100 croreFY26
Standalone revenue
₹1,057.51 croreFY26
Consolidated revenue
₹1,131.10 croreFY26
Who pays it
Steel-consuming industries purchasing coated and colour-coated flat steel products
Biggest cost
Raw materials (steel inputs) at 82.9% of revenue
Kind of business
Asset-heavy, single-segment coated steel manufacturer
Where it sits
Operates a single primary Metals segment with manufacturing at Haldia and overseas subsidiaries in Nigeria
Market Cap
₹760 Cr
P / E (TTM)
13.5×
EV / EBITDA
9.1×
Div Yield
—
Growth
17.5%▲
Revenue 5y CAGR
PAT +8.5% · EBITDA +14.3%
Quality
14.8%▲
ROCE (5y median)
ROE 9.4% (5y median) · margin 6.8%
Leverage
0.46·
Debt / Equity · low
Net debt ₹145 Cr
Revenue FY21→FY26
2.2×▲
Margin −1.7 pts
₹504 Cr → ₹1,131 Cr
Cash conversion
0.37×▼
Operating cash ÷ profit · 5 yrs
₹47 Cr on ₹126 Cr
Moves on a normal day
2.14%·
Median daily move
Last 268 sessions · the yardstick for filing-day moves

Scorecard

Measured from the filed financials · as of FY26 — not investment advice

Strengths
Revenue compounding 18% a year over 5 years
Debt at 0.46× equity
Concerns
Over 5 years it reported ₹126 Cr of profit and ₹47 Cr of operating cash — 0.37×
Less than 60p of every ₹1 of profit arrived as cash

Charts

How has the market priced it — with filings on the timeline?

MANAKSTEEL · price

Loading chart…

▲ positive · ▼ negative · ● neutral filings · teal = economic event · numbered = multiple that day (click to pick). Times IST.

Peers

How does it stack up on valuation, returns and growth?

Loading peers…

Financials

Quarterly & annual P&L, balance sheet, cash flow, ratios and segments.

Loading financials…

Ownership

Who owns it — and is the promoter stake clean?

Loading shareholding…

Sign up to see the full company file

Governance, sustainability, compliance, earnings calls, presentations, events, reactions and the full filings feed — free with an account.

Common questions

Answered from MANAKSIA STEELS LTD's filed financials and exchange disclosures

What does MANAKSIA STEELS LTD do?

MANAKSIA STEELS LTD is listed on NSE and BSE, trading under the symbol MANAKSTEEL.

Is MANAKSIA STEELS LTD profitable?

Yes. Over the trailing twelve months MANAKSIA STEELS LTD reported a net profit of ₹56 Cr on revenue of ₹1,241 Cr.

Does MANAKSIA STEELS LTD pay a dividend?

Not in the latest reported year — MANAKSIA STEELS LTD's dividend payout for FY26 was nil.

Is MANAKSIA STEELS LTD debt-free?

No. It reported borrowings of ₹149 Cr on its 31 Mar 2026 balance sheet, or net debt of ₹145 Cr after cash. Debt stands at 0.46× equity.

How much does the MANAKSIA STEELS LTD share price move in a day?

On a typical session MANAKSIA STEELS LTD moves 2.14% — that is the median absolute close-to-close move across its last 268 trading days. MarketPing measures each filing's price reaction against it.

When are MANAKSIA STEELS LTD's next results?

Financial Results on Sat, 14 Nov. MarketPing alerts you on WhatsApp the moment the filing lands.

Where can I track MANAKSIA STEELS LTD's announcements?

Every NSE and BSE filing by MANAKSIA STEELS LTD appears on this page, AI-summarised, alongside the price reaction that followed it. Follow the company to get each new filing on WhatsApp within minutes.

Figures are as last reported and may lag the latest filing. Not investment advice.