शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
Companies›Industrials›Construction›Construction
NSE:MARKOLINES

MARKOLINES PAVEMENT TEC L

Construction › Construction
₹164.25
at close · 6 Nov 2026
▼ 8.03 (-4.66%)

Latest filings

  1. Markolines secures BMC highway work orders worth ₹135.20 crore · Compliance
  2. BMC awards Markolines Rs 135.20 crore highway work orders · Business Updates
  3. Routine SEBI Reg 74(5) compliance certificate filed · Compliance
All filings ↓
Ask Nexa about MARKOLINES PAVEMENT TEC L

Snapshot

What the business is, and whether it's a good one at a fair price.

AI · written from filings

Operates in India's highway infrastructure sector through two segments — Major Maintenance (MMR) and Specialised Construction — with 23 years in business. In FY26, MMR contributed ₹226.96 crore (63.6% of segment revenue) with EBIT of ₹24.21 crore, while Specialised Construction contributed ₹121.53 crore (34.1%) with EBIT of ₹28.37 crore. Specialised Construction grew 39% YoY and now accounts for ~35% of total revenue, with capabilities in micro-surfacing, cold in-place recycling (CIPR), and tunnelling for highway projects. The company is evaluating entry into marine infrastructure — jetties, jetty revamping, and marine fire protection systems — while the Markolines Infra merger remains pending. Other operating expenses are the largest cost line at 60.6% of revenue, followed by materials at 22.7%; clients include NHAI and road concessionaires.

Revenue mix · reported segments
Major Maintenance (MMR)63.6%
Specialised Construction34.1%
Unallocated2.1%
Share of Profit of Associates0.2%
Operating scale
Unexecuted order book
Rs 695 croresQ3 FY26
Fresh orders added
Rs 439 croresQ3 FY26
Order pipeline
Rs 2,000+ croresFY26
Direct NHAI bidding eligibility
Up to Rs 500 crores per tenderFY27 onwards
National highway addition rate
34 km/dayIndustry context
Revenue visibility from order book
12-18 monthsFY26
Who pays it
NHAI, road concessionaires, and government road infrastructure clients
Biggest cost
Other operating expenses at 60.6% of revenue (largest cost line), followed by materials at 22.7%
Kind of business
Asset-light highway O&M and specialised construction services, with recurring maintenance cycles
Where it sits
Pan-India operator in highway maintenance with first-mover capability in micro-surfacing and CIPR
Market Cap
₹365 Cr
P / E (TTM)
13.5×
EV / EBITDA
10.9×
Div Yield
0.91%
Growth
—·
Revenue 5y CAGR
PAT — · EBITDA —
Quality
19.1%▲
ROCE (FY26)
ROE 12.9% · margin 11.5%
Leverage
0.43·
Debt / Equity · low
Net debt ₹84 Cr
Revenue FY23→FY26
1.1×▲
Revenue change
₹312 Cr → ₹348 Cr
Moves on a normal day
1.05%·
Median daily move
Last 261 sessions · the yardstick for filing-day moves
Where it sits among 110 Civil Construction peersBar = share of peers beaten · tick = industry median · latest reported figures
P/E (TTM)#52/102
P/B#53/85
ROCE#17/98
ROE#11/84
Debt / Equity#45/87
EBITDA margin#53/105
Revenue growth#47/86
Profit growth#42/83

Scorecard

Measured from the filed financials, judged against its Civil Construction peers · as of FY26 — not investment advice

Strengths
Returns on capital 19.1%
#17 of 98 in Civil Construction on the latest reported figures · down from 25.1% in FY23
Concerns
Heavy working capital — 129 days of cash tied up

Charts

How has the market priced it — with filings on the timeline?

MARKOLINES · price

Loading chart…

▲ positive · ▼ negative · ● neutral filings · teal = economic event · numbered = multiple that day (click to pick). Times IST.

Peers

How does it stack up on valuation, returns and growth?

Loading peers…

Financials

Quarterly & annual P&L, balance sheet, cash flow, ratios and segments.

Loading financials…

Ownership

Who owns it — and is the promoter stake clean?

Loading shareholding…

Sign up to see the full company file

Governance, sustainability, compliance, earnings calls, presentations, events, reactions and the full filings feed — free with an account.

Common questions

Answered from MARKOLINES PAVEMENT TEC L's filed financials and exchange disclosures

What does MARKOLINES PAVEMENT TEC L do?

MARKOLINES PAVEMENT TEC L is a Construction company listed on NSE and BSE, trading under the symbol MARKOLINES.

Is MARKOLINES PAVEMENT TEC L profitable?

Yes. Over the trailing twelve months MARKOLINES PAVEMENT TEC L reported a net profit of ₹27 Cr on revenue of ₹352 Cr.

Does MARKOLINES PAVEMENT TEC L pay a dividend?

Yes. The dividend yield is 0.91% at the current price. It paid out 13% of its profit as dividend in FY26.

Is MARKOLINES PAVEMENT TEC L debt-free?

No. It reported borrowings of ₹86 Cr on its 31 Mar 2026 balance sheet, or net debt of ₹84 Cr after cash. Debt stands at 0.43× equity. That is higher than 51% of its 87 Civil Construction peers.

Is MARKOLINES PAVEMENT TEC L expensive compared with its peers?

On trailing P/E, MARKOLINES PAVEMENT TEC L ranks 52 of 102 in Civil Construction — cheaper than 50% of them, against an industry median of 13.5×. This is a position, not a valuation judgement.

How much does the MARKOLINES PAVEMENT TEC L share price move in a day?

On a typical session MARKOLINES PAVEMENT TEC L moves 1.05% — that is the median absolute close-to-close move across its last 261 trading days. MarketPing measures each filing's price reaction against it.

Where can I track MARKOLINES PAVEMENT TEC L's announcements?

Every NSE and BSE filing by MARKOLINES PAVEMENT TEC L appears on this page, AI-summarised, alongside the price reaction that followed it. Follow the company to get each new filing on WhatsApp within minutes.

Figures are as last reported and may lag the latest filing. Not investment advice.