शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
Companies›Industrials›Construction›Construction
NSE:PATELENG

PATEL ENGINEERING LTD.

Construction › Construction
₹24.95
at close · 6 Nov 2026
▲ 0.36 (+1.46%)

Latest filings

  1. Patel Engineering publishes Q2 and H1 FY27 results in newspapers · Compliance
  2. Audio recording filed for November 6 investor call · Investor Communications
  3. H1 FY27 net profit up 15.9%; order book at INR 13,546 crore · Investor Communications
All filings ↓
Ask Nexa about PATEL ENGINEERING LTD.

Snapshot

What the business is, and whether it's a good one at a fair price.

AI · written from filings

Builds civil engineering infrastructure for government and public-sector clients, primarily hydropower projects, tunnels, dams, and irrigation schemes. Civil construction accounted for 99.9% of FY26 segment revenue at INR 5,098.453 crore, with the remainder a negligible, loss-making real estate line. The order book at the end of FY26 stood at INR 15,119 crore, with hydropower making up 63% of the mix, and FY26 new order inflows totalled around INR 4,400 crore across hydropower, irrigation, urban infrastructure, and international projects. Operational scale includes a record TBM tunnelling pace of 812 metres in a single month at the CIDCO project, and 4 of 8 units (1,000 MW) of the Subansiri Lower hydroelectric project have been commissioned, with all 8 units expected online in FY27. Other operating expenses make up 53.6% of revenue and materials 25.1%, consistent with a subcontractor- and equipment-heavy execution model. Gross debt was reduced to INR 1,187 crore with a debt-to-equity of 0.27, and management has guided for 10% revenue growth in FY27 against a new order target of INR 8,000 crore.

Revenue mix · reported segments
Civil Construction99.9%
Real Estate0.1%
Operating scale
Order book
INR 15,119 crore (63% hydropower)end of FY26
FY26 new order inflows
INR 4,400 croreFY26
Subansiri Lower HEP commissioning
4 of 8 units (1,000 MW) operational; all 8 expected in FY27FY27
Record TBM tunnelling
812 metres in a single monthJanuary 2026
Gross debt
INR 1,187 crore; D/E 0.27FY26
FY27 revenue growth guidance
10%FY27
Who pays it
Government and public-sector clients including NHPC, NEEPCO, SJVNL, NTPC, and state irrigation bodies, plus international contracts in Bhutan and Nepal
Biggest cost
Other operating expenses at 53.6% of revenue (subcontracting, equipment hire, site costs)
Kind of business
Cyclical, order-driven infrastructure construction with hydropower concentration and long execution cycles
Where it sits
Focused on hydropower and tunnelling; FY26 order book of INR 15,119 crore covers roughly three years of FY26 revenue
Market Cap
₹2,475 Cr
P / E (TTM)
8.1×
EV / EBITDA
4.9×
Div Yield
—
Growth
20.7%▲
Revenue 5y CAGR
PAT — · EBITDA +23.9%
Quality
11.9%·
ROCE (5y median)
ROE 6.2% (5y median) · margin 13.4%
Leverage
0.27·
Debt / Equity · low
Net debt ₹890 Cr
Revenue FY21→FY26
2.6×▲
Margin +19.9 pts
₹1,995 Cr → ₹5,103 Cr
Cash conversion
2.67×▲
Operating cash ÷ profit · 5 yrs
₹2,841 Cr on ₹1,063 Cr
Moves on a normal day
1.32%·
Median daily move
Last 268 sessions · the yardstick for filing-day moves
Where it sits among 110 Civil Construction peersBar = share of peers beaten · tick = industry median · latest reported figures
P/E (TTM)#28/102
P/B#13/85
ROCE#63/98
ROE#50/84
Debt / Equity#36/87
EBITDA margin#42/105
Revenue growth#54/86
Profit growth#37/83

Scorecard

Measured from the filed financials, judged against its Civil Construction peers · as of FY26 — not investment advice

Strengths
Revenue compounding 21% a year over 5 years
Over 5 years it reported ₹1,063 Cr of profit and ₹2,841 Cr of operating cash — 2.67×
Profit is converting into cash
Negative working-capital cycle — the business is funded by its suppliers
Concerns
Nothing flagged in the filed numbers.

Charts

How has the market priced it — with filings on the timeline?

PATELENG · price

Loading chart…

▲ positive · ▼ negative · ● neutral filings · teal = economic event · numbered = multiple that day (click to pick). Times IST.

Peers

How does it stack up on valuation, returns and growth?

Loading peers…

Financials

Quarterly & annual P&L, balance sheet, cash flow, ratios and segments.

Loading financials…

Ownership

Who owns it — and is the promoter stake clean?

Loading shareholding…

Sign up to see the full company file

Governance, sustainability, compliance, earnings calls, presentations, events, reactions and the full filings feed — free with an account.

Common questions

Answered from PATEL ENGINEERING LTD.'s filed financials and exchange disclosures

What does PATEL ENGINEERING LTD. do?

PATEL ENGINEERING LTD. is a Construction company listed on NSE and BSE, trading under the symbol PATELENG.

Is PATEL ENGINEERING LTD. profitable?

Yes. Over the trailing twelve months PATEL ENGINEERING LTD. reported a net profit of ₹301 Cr on revenue of ₹5,152 Cr.

Does PATEL ENGINEERING LTD. pay a dividend?

Not in the latest reported year — PATEL ENGINEERING LTD.'s dividend payout for FY26 was nil.

Is PATEL ENGINEERING LTD. debt-free?

No. It reported borrowings of ₹1,312 Cr on its 30 Sept 2026 balance sheet, or net debt of ₹890 Cr after cash. Debt stands at 0.27× equity. That is lower than 59% of its 87 Civil Construction peers.

Is PATEL ENGINEERING LTD. expensive compared with its peers?

On trailing P/E, PATEL ENGINEERING LTD. ranks 28 of 102 in Civil Construction — cheaper than 73% of them, against an industry median of 13.5×. This is a position, not a valuation judgement.

How much does the PATEL ENGINEERING LTD. share price move in a day?

On a typical session PATEL ENGINEERING LTD. moves 1.32% — that is the median absolute close-to-close move across its last 268 trading days. MarketPing measures each filing's price reaction against it.

Where can I track PATEL ENGINEERING LTD.'s announcements?

Every NSE and BSE filing by PATEL ENGINEERING LTD. appears on this page, AI-summarised, alongside the price reaction that followed it. Follow the company to get each new filing on WhatsApp within minutes.

Figures are as last reported and may lag the latest filing. Not investment advice.