शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
Companies›Consumer Discretionary›Consumer Services›Other Consumer Services
NSE:SEIL

SHANTI EDU INITIATIVES L

Consumer Services › Other Consumer Services
₹182.00
at close · 6 Nov 2026
▲ 15.67 (+9.42%)

Latest filings

  1. Composite scheme amended; standalone Q2 profit falls to Rs 90.58 lakh · Strategic Transactions
  2. Consolidated Sep 2026 quarter: revenue Rs 875.47 lakh vs Rs 1,141.72 lakh, same quarter last year · Results
  3. Board approves Sept 2026 quarter results and amends restructuring scheme · Strategic Transactions
All filings ↓
Ask Nexa about SHANTI EDU INITIATIVES L

Snapshot

What the business is, and whether it's a good one at a fair price.

AI · written from filings

Operates an education services business that generated consolidated revenue of Rs 55.58 crore in FY26, with net profit of Rs 5.95 crore and an EBITDA margin of 18.04%. The standalone education business had a turnover of Rs 26.32 crore and is being transferred via slump sale into a wholly-owned subsidiary, Shanti Learning Initiatives Pvt Ltd, for Rs 94.15 crore paid in 9.41 crore equity shares rather than cash. Beyond education services, the group includes Uniformverse Private Limited, a school uniforms subsidiary that availed a Rs 59.10 million loan facility from ICICI Bank, with the parent issuing a Letter of Comfort in its favour. Employee costs are the largest expense line at 24.4% of revenue, followed by other operating expenses at 29.2% and materials at 14.3%. The Chiripal family promoter group collectively holds around 43% of equity, with members recently formalising their joint control through an inter-se voting agreement. A pending Composite Scheme of Arrangement would, after the education slump sale, merge the residual listed entity into Grew Energy Pvt Ltd, a solar PV module and cell manufacturer with 6.5 GW of module capacity and stated plans to scale to 11 GW.

Operating scale
Consolidated revenue
Rs 55.58 croreFY26
Standalone education business turnover
Rs 26.32 croreFY26
EBITDA margin
18.04%FY26
Promoter group (Chiripal family) holding
~43% of equity
Uniformverse subsidiary ICICI Bank loan facility
Rs 59.10 million
Grew Energy module capacity (merger target)
6.5 GW, plans for 11 GW
Who pays it
Students and learners for education services; schools and parents for uniforms via Uniformverse
Biggest cost
Employee costs at 24.4% of revenue, the single largest expense line
Kind of business
Small-cap education services company in the midst of a major restructuring that will exit education and merge into a solar PV manufacturer
Where it sits
Listed on NSE and BSE under the Other Consumer Services / Education classification
Market Cap
₹2,678 Cr
P / E (TTM)
462.0×
EV / EBITDA
434.4×
Div Yield
—
Growth
—·
Revenue 5y CAGR
PAT — · EBITDA —
Quality
10.5%·
ROCE (FY26)
ROE 7.7% · margin 11.1%
Leverage
0.08·
Debt / Equity · low
Net debt ₹4.20 Cr
Revenue FY23→FY26
5.1×▲
Margin −19.9 pts
₹11 Cr → ₹56 Cr
Cash conversion
0.20×▼
Operating cash ÷ profit · 4 yrs
₹4 Cr on ₹20 Cr
Moves on a normal day
1.43%·
Median daily move
Last 136 sessions · the yardstick for filing-day moves
Where it sits among 17 Education peersBar = share of peers beaten · tick = industry median · latest reported figures
P/E (TTM)#13/14
P/B#14/15
ROCE#6/17
ROE#5/15
Debt / Equity#8/14
EBITDA margin#12/16
Revenue growth#5/17
Profit growth#1/15

Scorecard

Measured from the filed financials, judged against its Education peers · as of FY26 — not investment advice

Strengths
Returns on capital 10.5%
#6 of 17 in Education on the latest reported figures · up from 8.0% in FY23
Negative working-capital cycle — the business is funded by its suppliers
Concerns
Over 4 years it reported ₹20 Cr of profit and ₹3.93 Cr of operating cash — 0.20×
Less than 60p of every ₹1 of profit arrived as cash

Charts

How has the market priced it — with filings on the timeline?

SEIL · price

Loading chart…

▲ positive · ▼ negative · ● neutral filings · teal = economic event · numbered = multiple that day (click to pick). Times IST.

Peers

How does it stack up on valuation, returns and growth?

Loading peers…

Financials

Quarterly & annual P&L, balance sheet, cash flow, ratios and segments.

Loading financials…

Ownership

Who owns it — and is the promoter stake clean?

Loading shareholding…

Sign up to see the full company file

Governance, sustainability, compliance, earnings calls, presentations, events, reactions and the full filings feed — free with an account.

Common questions

Answered from SHANTI EDU INITIATIVES L's filed financials and exchange disclosures

What does SHANTI EDU INITIATIVES L do?

SHANTI EDU INITIATIVES L is a Other Consumer Services company listed on NSE and BSE, trading under the symbol SEIL.

Is SHANTI EDU INITIATIVES L profitable?

Yes. Over the trailing twelve months SHANTI EDU INITIATIVES L reported a net profit of ₹5.95 Cr on revenue of ₹56 Cr.

Does SHANTI EDU INITIATIVES L pay a dividend?

Not in the latest reported year — SHANTI EDU INITIATIVES L's dividend payout for FY26 was nil.

Is SHANTI EDU INITIATIVES L debt-free?

No. It reported borrowings of ₹5.93 Cr on its 31 Mar 2026 balance sheet, or net debt of ₹4.20 Cr after cash. Debt stands at 0.08× equity. That is higher than 54% of its 14 Education peers.

Is SHANTI EDU INITIATIVES L expensive compared with its peers?

On trailing P/E, SHANTI EDU INITIATIVES L ranks 13 of 14 in Education — cheaper than 8% of them, against an industry median of 23.9×. This is a position, not a valuation judgement.

How much does the SHANTI EDU INITIATIVES L share price move in a day?

On a typical session SHANTI EDU INITIATIVES L moves 1.43% — that is the median absolute close-to-close move across its last 136 trading days. MarketPing measures each filing's price reaction against it.

Where can I track SHANTI EDU INITIATIVES L's announcements?

Every NSE and BSE filing by SHANTI EDU INITIATIVES L appears on this page, AI-summarised, alongside the price reaction that followed it. Follow the company to get each new filing on WhatsApp within minutes.

Figures are as last reported and may lag the latest filing. Not investment advice.