शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
Companies›Services›Services›Transport Services
NSE:SNOWMAN

SNOWMAN LOGISTICS LTD.

Services › Transport Services
₹34.00
at close · 6 Nov 2026
▲ 0.05 (+0.15%)

Latest filings

  1. Q2 FY27 call: warehousing grows, profit target retained · Investor Communications
  2. Income tax penalty demand reduced by INR 34.43 lakh · Investor Communications
  3. Snowman Q2 and H1 FY27 results published in Business Standard and Sakal · Compliance
All filings ↓
Ask Nexa about SNOWMAN LOGISTICS LTD.

Snapshot

What the business is, and whether it's a good one at a fair price.

AI · written from filings

Operates temperature-controlled warehousing and integrated cold-chain logistics in India. FY26 revenue of Rs. 604.38 crore split across three segments: Warehousing Services contributed 41.9% at an 8.0% EBIT margin, Trading and Distribution 37.2% at 6.4%, and Transportation Services 20.9% at 0.4%. Warehousing stores food, pharma, seafood, ice cream, QSR, fruits and vegetables at temperatures from minus 25 to plus 20 degrees Celsius; trading and distribution resells cold-chain products to deepen wallet share with the same customers. Transportation is being migrated from low-margin 3PL trucking toward higher-margin 5PL services. Costs are dominated by other operating expenses (43.3% of revenue, including freight, power and DG fuel) and depreciation (11.2%), with employee cost at 7.4%. The warehousing business added ~17,000 pallet positions in FY26 across four new facilities in Kolkata, Krishnapatnam, Kundli and Jaipur, and is developing 13,000 more at Pune and Patna.

Revenue mix · reported segments
Warehousing Services41.9%
Trading and Distribution37.2%
Transportation Services20.9%
Operating scale
Total pallet capacity
1,54,319 pallets across 45 warehouses in 21 citiesFY26
Warehouse utilization
86%FY26
Organized cold storage market position
~1,60,000 pallets vs next competitor ~80,000 pallets
Total cold storage market share
~3-4% of total cold storage market
New Hyderabad BTS facility
10,000 pallets, operations expected Q2 next year
FY27 capex guidance
~Rs. 50 crore (BTS, land, owned warehouse, vehicles)
Who pays it
Food, pharma, seafood, ice cream, QSR, fruits and vegetables companies needing temperature-controlled storage and distribution
Biggest cost
Other operating expenses (freight, power, DG fuel) at 43.3% of revenue; depreciation at 11.2%
Kind of business
Asset-heavy cold-chain logistics with depot network, exposed to EXIM volume cycles
Where it sits
Largest organized cold-chain operator in India with ~1,60,000 pallets, roughly double the next competitor's ~80,000, but only ~3-4% of the total cold storage market
Market Cap
₹568 Cr
P / E (TTM)
64.2×
EV / EBITDA
6.6×
Div Yield
1.47%
Growth
20.6%▲
Revenue 5y CAGR
PAT +122.9% · EBITDA +6.9%
Quality
4.5%·
ROCE (5y median)
ROE 1.4% (5y median) · margin 15.0%
Leverage
0.23·
Debt / Equity · low
Net debt ₹84 Cr
Revenue FY21→FY26
2.5×▲
Margin +0.5 pts
₹237 Cr → ₹604 Cr
Cash conversion
11.08×▲
Operating cash ÷ profit · 5 yrs
₹407 Cr on ₹37 Cr
Moves on a normal day
1.09%·
Median daily move
Last 268 sessions · the yardstick for filing-day moves
Where it sits among 55 Logistics Solution Provider peersBar = share of peers beaten · tick = industry median · latest reported figures
P/E (TTM)#46/51
P/B#18/41
ROCE#45/50
ROE#34/40
Debt / Equity#18/41
EBITDA margin#13/56
Revenue growth#29/43
Profit growth#14/36

Scorecard

Measured from the filed financials, judged against its Logistics Solution Provider peers · as of FY26 — not investment advice

Strengths
Revenue compounding 21% a year over 5 years
Profit compounding 123% a year over 5 years
Over 5 years it reported ₹37 Cr of profit and ₹407 Cr of operating cash — 11.08×
Profit is converting into cash
Negative working-capital cycle — the business is funded by its suppliers
Concerns
Erratic profits — up in only 2 of the last 5 years
Returns on capital 4.5% (5-year median)
#45 of 50 in Logistics Solution Provider on the latest reported figures

Charts

How has the market priced it — with filings on the timeline?

SNOWMAN · price

Loading chart…

▲ positive · ▼ negative · ● neutral filings · teal = economic event · numbered = multiple that day (click to pick). Times IST.

Peers

How does it stack up on valuation, returns and growth?

Loading peers…

Financials

Quarterly & annual P&L, balance sheet, cash flow, ratios and segments.

Loading financials…

Ownership

Who owns it — and is the promoter stake clean?

Loading shareholding…

Sign up to see the full company file

Governance, sustainability, compliance, earnings calls, presentations, events, reactions and the full filings feed — free with an account.

Common questions

Answered from SNOWMAN LOGISTICS LTD.'s filed financials and exchange disclosures

What does SNOWMAN LOGISTICS LTD. do?

SNOWMAN LOGISTICS LTD. is a Transport Services company listed on NSE and BSE, trading under the symbol SNOWMAN.

Is SNOWMAN LOGISTICS LTD. profitable?

Yes. Over the trailing twelve months SNOWMAN LOGISTICS LTD. reported a net profit of ₹9.17 Cr on revenue of ₹627 Cr.

Does SNOWMAN LOGISTICS LTD. pay a dividend?

Yes. The dividend yield is 1.47% at the current price. It paid out 253% of its profit as dividend in FY26.

Is SNOWMAN LOGISTICS LTD. debt-free?

No. It reported borrowings of ₹85 Cr on its 30 Sept 2026 balance sheet, or net debt of ₹84 Cr after cash. Debt stands at 0.23× equity. That is lower than 58% of its 41 Logistics Solution Provider peers.

Is SNOWMAN LOGISTICS LTD. expensive compared with its peers?

On trailing P/E, SNOWMAN LOGISTICS LTD. ranks 46 of 51 in Logistics Solution Provider — cheaper than 10% of them, against an industry median of 15.5×. This is a position, not a valuation judgement.

How much does the SNOWMAN LOGISTICS LTD. share price move in a day?

On a typical session SNOWMAN LOGISTICS LTD. moves 1.09% — that is the median absolute close-to-close move across its last 268 trading days. MarketPing measures each filing's price reaction against it.

Where can I track SNOWMAN LOGISTICS LTD.'s announcements?

Every NSE and BSE filing by SNOWMAN LOGISTICS LTD. appears on this page, AI-summarised, alongside the price reaction that followed it. Follow the company to get each new filing on WhatsApp within minutes.

Figures are as last reported and may lag the latest filing. Not investment advice.