Pledges released
Promoters reducing the shares they have pledged, from the encumbrance disclosures filed under SEBI's takeover code inside the window. A release can be one tranche or the whole pledge — the disclosure on each row states how much. The mirror view holds the other direction: pledges invoked by lenders, and promoter pledges above half their holding.
| Company | Why it’s here — the filing | vs sector · Next day / 1w / 1m | Price | Mcap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter G.T. Sandeep releases pledged shares in NCL Industries | +2.5% +1.2% +1.3%raw +1.8 -0.5 -5.8vs Cement & Cement Products peers | ₹164 | 742 Cr | |
| Catalyst Trusteeship releases pledge on 4.43 cr Embassy Dev shares | +0.7% +5.0% +2.1%raw -0.5 +2.4 -4.8vs Residential Commercial Projects peers | ₹51.8 | 7,200 Cr | |
| Promoter Thriveni Earthmovers releases 8 lakh shares from pledge | -0.7% +2.0% +9.5%raw -1.1 -1.5 +1.1vs Industrial Minerals peers | ₹1,785 | 1.00 L Cr | |
| Promoter Arun Kumar Poddar releases 6 lakh pledged shares in Choice International | -0.1% +1.7% -0.6%raw -1.2 -3.1 -4.7vs Holding Company peers | ₹746 | 16,619 Cr | |
| Promoters release pledged shares at Veefin Solutions | +0.8% +12.3% +13.8%raw +0.8 +9.5 +8.6vs IT Enabled Services peers | ₹233 | 595 Cr | |
| Promoter pledge on 41.17% shares released after loan repayment | — — —raw +0.7 -3.8 -15.5no sector peer group | ₹77.29 | 617 Cr | |
| Promoter Saranya Loka Reddy releases 1.05 lakh pledged shares | +0.2% +9.0% +13.6%raw -1.0 +7.4 +11.6vs Other Electrical Equipment peers | ₹5,449 | 16,759 Cr | |
| Pledge on 9.93 percent Apollo Tyres shares released | +0.3% -2.5% -2.8%raw -0.3 -5.2 -9.2vs Tyres & Rubber Products peers | ₹416 | 26,392 Cr | |
| Promoter Ajay Pungalia releases 5.05% pledged shares | — — —raw +0.3 +9.3 -6.1no sector peer group | ₹27 | 337 Cr | |
| Centrum Capital promoter releases multiple share pledges, creates new one | +0.4% -1.3% -6.7%raw +0.4 -2.4 -9.3vs Other Financial Services peers | ₹19.04 | 927 Cr | |
| Promoter pledge of 1.09 crore shares released at Valor Estate | — — —raw -0.2 -4.1 -9.3no sector peer group | ₹83.75 | 4,543 Cr | |
| Promoter Lloyds Enterprises releases pledge of 1.75 crore shares | +2.8% -0.6% +11.9%raw +2.6 -1.2 +12.2vs Industrial Products peers | ₹83.4 | 12,923 Cr | |
| Promoter Group member Vikas Singh releases 10 lakh pledged shares | -1.9% -5.3% -8.0%raw -2.9 -4.3 -9.4vs Stockbroking & Allied peers | ₹216 | 1.35 L Cr | |
| New pledge created on 75.4 lakh shares of Dr Agarwal's Health Care | -0.5% +2.1% -0.5%raw -0.0 +2.3 +0.3vs Hospital peers | ₹516 | 17,142 Cr | |
| Revised disclosure: promoter Setco Engineering releases 3.23 crore pledged shares | — — —raw -3.0 -2.8 +3.1no sector peer group | ₹17.4 | 233 Cr | |
| Promoter ZMPPL releases pledge on 9 crore PPL shares with Tata Capital | +5.9% +7.8% +7.0%raw +7.7 +5.8 +4.3vs Fertilizers peers | ₹142 | 14,748 Cr | |
| Promoter Ramveer Singh releases 4,30,000 pledged shares after loan repayment | -3.3% -4.0% -11.4%raw -3.2 -3.1 -9.0vs Waste Management peers | ₹305 | 1,692 Cr | |
| Promoter Amit Goenka releases pledge on 3.1 lakh shares of Nisus Finance | -3.5% -7.3% -11.9%raw -4.0 -8.2 -12.8vs Holding Company peers | ₹180 | 430 Cr | |
| Pledge of 10,000 shares released by promoter J.K. Investors | -1.8% -13.1% -9.4%raw -2.2 -13.3 -11.5vs Other Textile Products peers | ₹531 | 3,234 Cr | |
| RMC releases pledge on shares held in IHSPL | +1.3% -4.4% -9.4%raw +0.5 -7.2 -13.6vs Other Electrical Equipment peers | ₹175 | 185 Cr | |
| Deutsche Bank releases pledge on 7.39% Piramal Pharma shares | +3.0% +5.7% +0.1%raw +2.5 +5.1 +1.8vs Pharmaceuticals peers | ₹239 | 31,796 Cr | |
| SBICAP Trustee releases pledge on 7,536,340 BCL Industries shares | +0.1% +3.4% -0.9%raw -0.2 +2.8 -8.7vs Breweries & Distilleries peers | ₹29 | 856 Cr | |
| Promoter Seshagiri Rao Jasti releases pledge on 24 lakh shares of Keerthi Industries | +15.5% +6.1% +17.4%raw +14.8 +3.9 +9.1vs Cement & Cement Products peers | ₹40.1 | 32 Cr | |
| Pledge released on 2.6 crore promoter shares | -1.0% -0.4% -10.3%raw -1.5 -1.5 -10.3vs Other Textile Products peers | ₹2.1 | 95 Cr | |
| GIPL releases pledge on 25.03 percent Afcons shares | -2.8% -4.2% +4.7%raw -2.7 -2.6 +1.3vs Civil Construction peers | ₹216 | 7,926 Cr | |
| Camlin Fine Sciences promoter releases pledged shares | +0.1% -2.6% -22.6%raw -0.8 -0.4 -19.1vs Specialty Chemicals peers | ₹76.19 | 1,464 Cr | |
| BCP entities disclose encumbrance refinancing at Mphasis | -0.1% +0.7% +5.3%raw +1.2 +4.1 +5.5vs Computers - Software & Consulting peers | ₹2,520 | 48,121 Cr | |
| Promoter shares freed from Non Disposal Undertaking | -1.2% +0.4% -6.1%raw -2.5 +0.3 -9.9vs Power Generation peers | ₹6.65 | 3,571 Cr | |
| Ramco Industries: Promoter releases 1.3 lakh shares from pledge | -0.5% +0.0% +0.8%raw +0.7 +0.4 +3.6vs Other Construction Materials peers | ₹313 | 2,713 Cr | |
| Rajapalayam Mills releases pledge on 4.7 lakh Ramco Cements shares | -0.2% +0.3% -1.7%raw -0.2 +0.7 -2.7vs Cement & Cement Products peers | ₹814 | 19,236 Cr | |
| Promoter creates indirect pledge on 47.02% of GTBL shares | +0.4% -0.2% +13.4%raw -2.0 -2.2 +12.3vs Pharmaceuticals peers | ₹385 | 4,199 Cr | |
| The Exchange has received revised Disclosure under Regulation 31(1) and 31(2) of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares & Takeovers) Regulations, 2011 on July 20, 2026 for Vividhmargi .... | -2.9% -4.3% -5.3%raw -4.4 -6.9 -5.7vs Pharmaceuticals peers | ₹101 | 926 Cr | |
| Promoter Anilkumar Virani revises share pledge with HDFC Bank | +2.4% +6.5% +22.2%raw +2.4 +4.7 +21.5vs Industrial Products peers | ₹1,020 | 23,195 Cr | |
| JSL Overseas releases pledge on 65.29 lakh Jindal Steel shares | -0.8% +3.0% +4.0%raw -1.7 +2.3 +7.1vs Iron & Steel peers | ₹1,165 | 1.19 L Cr | |
| JSW Steel promoter JSL Overseas releases pledge on 35 lakh shares | +1.5% +2.4% +0.6%raw +0.5 +1.8 +4.1vs Iron & Steel peers | ₹1,357 | 4.14 L Cr | |
| Rikhav Securities: Promoters Release Pledged Shares | +0.6% +2.4% -1.0%raw +0.7 +0.9 -2.1vs Stockbroking & Allied peers | ₹50 | 191 Cr | |
| Promoter Nico India LLP releases pledge on 20 lakh Hi-Klass shares | pending | ₹97.2 | 294 Cr | |
| Adishakti Loha: Promoter releases pledge on 14,12,525 shares | +3.0% -0.3% -50.4%raw +2.7 -2.1 -52.5vs Iron & Steel Products peers | ₹11.1 | 5 Cr | |
| The Exchange has received the disclosure under Regulation 29(2) of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares & Takeovers) Regulations, 2011 for Catalyst Trusteeship Ltd | +15.2% +12.9% -13.3%raw +14.9 +10.0 -14.1vs Pharmaceuticals peers | ₹199 | 696 Cr | |
| Promoter Chemikas Speciality LLP creates and releases pledge on ACI shares | +1.5% +5.9% -6.4%raw +1.0 +6.1 -3.1vs Specialty Chemicals peers | ₹417 | 5,148 Cr |
A company appears when an NSE/BSE filing inside the last 180 days carries one of these classifier signals (minimum importance: Medium): Pledge released. Each row shows the latest qualifying filing; the reaction columns are the stock’s measured move from the close before that filing to the close of the next day (one session after the reaction day), 1 week and 1 month later. vs market subtracts the move of the company’s size index (Nifty 100, Nifty Midcap 150, Nifty Smallcap 250, or Nifty Microcap 250 for smaller and SME companies) over the same two closes; for filings before June 2026 that is the index membership as recorded later (tracked since Jun 2026). vs sector subtracts the median move of its industry peers. Both are differences in percentage points, not a measure of what the filing did. A benchmark that has not landed yet reads “pending”: the index close arrives a session after the stock’s.
MarketPing publishes facts, filings and measured history only — nothing on this page is investment advice, a recommendation or a rating.