Who runs India’s IPOs — and how they have done

80 investment banks, ranked by how many of the issues we track they ran. The median is the return since issue price across those issues — a record, not a prediction.

Lead managerIPOs we hold them onOf which we can priceMedian return since issueBelow issue price
Axis Capital Limited123114+18.1%42.1%
ICICI Securities121111+7.1%45%
JM Financial Limited117107+15.5%38.3%
Kotak Mahindra Capital8579+26.0%38%
SBI Capital Markets Limited6557+10.1%47.4%
IIFL Securities Limited6054+42.1%35.2%
Motilal Oswal Investment Advisors Limited5452+9.5%46.2%
HEM Securities Limited4848+43.5%35.4%
IIFL Capital Services Limited4542+12.2%42.9%
DAM Capital Advisors Limited3837+1.6%51.4%
BEELINE CAPITAL ADVISORS PRIVATE LIMITED3533−0.5%51.5%
Nuvama Wealth Management Limited3531−13.3%58.1%
Citigroup Global Markets India Private Limited3432+30.7%37.5%
Equirus Capital Limited3432+26.9%34.4%
Jefferies India Private Limited3229+12.8%31%
Unistone Capital Private Limited3230−13.6%60%
J. P. Morgan India Private Limited3129+32.1%34.5%
GYR Capital Advisors Private Limited3030+43.5%40%
Morgan Stanley India Company Private Limited2725+2.9%48%
Nomura Financial Advisory2724+29.1%33.3%
Securities (India) Private2724+31.0%29.2%
Narnolia Financial Services Limited2322−17.2%63.6%
HDFC Bank Limited2219−7.1%63.2%
Capital Markets (India) Private Limited2119+7.1%42.1%
HSBC Securities2119+7.1%42.1%
Pantomath Capital Advisors Private Limited2121−4.7%52.4%
BofA Securities India Limited1916−17.4%56.3%
Fedex Securities Private Limited1818−9.5%55.6%
Horizon Management Private Limited1515−40.2%60%
Goldman Sachs (India) Securities Private Limited1414−6.0%57.1%
Interactive Financial Services Limited1413−9.6%53.8%
Ambit Private Limited1312+65.7%25%
BNP Paribas1312−1.0%50%
Choice Capital Advisors Private Limited1313−4.7%53.8%
Gretex Corporate Services Limited1313−28.9%76.9%
Shreni Shares Limited1313+51.6%30.8%
Edelweiss Financial Services1211−21.4%63.6%
Expert Global Consultants Private Limited1212−40.3%66.7%
Intensive Fiscal Services Private Limited1212+40.0%33.3%
Systematix Corporate Services Limited1212−31.4%66.7%
Anand Rathi Advisors Limited1110+33.2%40%
CLSA India Private Limited1111−37.0%72.7%
Fast Track Finsec Private Limited1110−46.0%70%
HOLANI CONSULTANTS PRIVATE LIMITED1111+37.6%36.4%
IIFL CAPITAL SERVICES LIMITED (formerly known as IIFL Securities Limited)11110.0%45.5%
Securities1111−22.8%63.6%
Affinity Global Capital Market Private Limited1010−29.2%70%
Corporate Capital Ventures Private Limited109+47.3%33.3%
Emkay Global Financial Services Limited1010+16.2%40%
Finshore Management Services Limited1010−42.1%80%
Indorient Financial Services Limited1010−21.5%80%
Smart Horizon Capital Advisors Private Limited1010+21.8%40%
Avendus Capital Private Limited99+17.8%33.3%
BOB Capital Markets Limited98+17.7%25%
Khandwala Securities Limited99−55.3%77.8%
Share India Capital Services Private Limited99+4.7%44.4%
Credit Suisse Securities (India) Private Limited88+72.6%50%
First Overseas Capital Limited87−77.6%100%
Khambatta Securities Limited86+21.9%33.3%
Swastika Investmart Limited88−30.5%87.5%
Vivro Financial Services Private Limited88+8.8%37.5%
Aryaman Financial Services Limited76−11.6%50%
Corpwis Advisors Private Limited77−63.1%85.7%
IDBI Capital Markets & Securities Limited750.0%40%
Monarch Networth Capital Limited76+7.1%33.3%
Nuvama Wealth Management Limited (formerly known as Edelweiss Securities Limited)76−14.4%66.7%
Sarthi Capital Advisors Private Limited66+37.1%33.3%
Arihant Capital Markets Limited55+22.8%40%
Elara Capital (India) Private Limited54−1.0%50%
IDBI Capital Markets55+29.1%20%
Inventure Merchant Banker Services Private Limited55+17.2%40%
Jawa Capital Services Private Limited55−52.0%60%
Keynote Financial Services Limited55−25.7%60%
Mefcom Capital Markets Limited55+10.5%40%
NEXGEN Financial Solutions Private Limited55+3.1%40%
Saffron Capital Advisors Private Limited55−47.3%100%
SKI Capital Services Limited55−19.7%60%
Socradamus Capital Private Limited55−39.3%80%
Swaraj Shares55−49.1%100%
UBS Securities India Private Limited55−22.4%60%

Banks appear once per issue they were named on, and a large issue usually names several — so the counts overlap and do not sum to the number of IPOs. We only hold lead managers where the exchange published them, which is why the totals here are smaller than the full universe. A bank’s median rests only on the issues we can price, hence the separate column.

How to read this

A bank’s record reflects the issues it chose to bring and the market it brought them into, not its skill alone — a bank that ran many 2023 issues will look better than one that ran many 2025 SME issues, because those cohorts moved differently. The year-by-year cohort table shows that context →