- Home
- Results news
- 3i Infotech
- Q2 FY27 results
3i Infotech Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 63.1% to ₹6.72 crore, revenue up 4.1%
3i Infotech Limited reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹182.01 crore, up 4.1% from ₹174.89 crore in Q2 FY26. Profit after tax fell 63.1% to ₹6.72 crore, while EBITDA turned positive at ₹3.29 crore from a loss of ₹5.29 crore; basic EPS was ₹0.32.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹182.01 crore in Q2 FY27, up 4.1% from ₹174.89 crore in Q2 FY26 and up 2.3% from ₹177.94 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹3.29 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a loss of ₹5.29 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹5.07 crore in Q1 FY27; EBITDA margin was 1.8%.
- Profit after tax was ₹6.72 crore in Q2 FY27, down 63.1% from ₹18.20 crore in Q2 FY26 and up 3.1% from ₹6.52 crore in Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹0.32.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹359.95 crore, up 4.2% from ₹345.44 crore in H1 FY26, while PAT was ₹13.24 crore, down 48.6% from ₹25.75 crore.
- The Board approved a wholly owned subsidiary for the Artificial Intelligence practice with an initial investment of Rupees one crore.
How did 3i Infotech perform in Q2 FY27?
On the consolidated basis, revenue for Q2 FY27 was ₹182.01 crore, against ₹174.89 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹177.94 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹3.29 crore, compared with a loss of ₹5.29 crore a year earlier and ₹5.07 crore in the previous quarter; the EBITDA margin was 1.8%, compared with -3.0% and 2.8%, respectively.
Profit after tax was ₹6.72 crore, against ₹18.20 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹6.52 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹0.32, compared with ₹1.03 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.31 in Q1 FY27. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹72.91 crore and PAT was ₹5.04 crore, against ₹84.7 crore and ₹3.48 crore, respectively, in Q2 FY26.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 182.01 | 177.94 | 174.89 | +4.1% | +2.3% |
| Other income | 10.44 | 6.39 | 35.82 | −70.9% | +63.4% |
| Total expenses | 185.73 | 178.47 | 185.67 | +0.0% | +4.1% |
| EBITDA | 3.29 | 5.07 | −5.29 | turned to profit | −35.1% |
| EBITDA margin | 1.8% | 2.8% | -3.0% | +4.8 pp | −1.0 pp |
| Profit before tax | 6.72 | 5.86 | 25.04 | −73.2% | +14.7% |
| Tax | 0 | −0.66 | 6.84 | ||
| Net profit | 6.72 | 6.52 | 18.20 | −63.1% | +3.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.32 | 0.31 | 1.03 | −68.9% | +3.2% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in 3i Infotech's costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹185.73 crore in Q2 FY27, ₹0.06 crore higher than ₹185.67 crore in Q2 FY26. Employee cost fell ₹11.29 crore to ₹111.38 crore, while other expenses rose ₹9.83 crore to ₹67.34 crore, finance costs rose ₹1.05 crore to ₹1.57 crore and depreciation rose ₹0.47 crore to ₹5.44 crore. The filing did not state a reason for the movement in other expenses.
Other income fell ₹25.38 crore to ₹10.44 crore from ₹35.82 crore in Q2 FY26. Tax was lower by ₹6.84 crore, at ₹0 crore against ₹6.84 crore. There was no exceptional item in either quarter. These figures left PBT at ₹6.72 crore, down ₹18.32 crore from ₹25.04 crore, and PAT at ₹6.72 crore, down ₹11.48 crore from ₹18.20 crore.
Against Q1 FY27, other income rose ₹4.05 crore to ₹10.44 crore and employee cost fell ₹1.39 crore to ₹111.38 crore, while other expenses rose ₹7.24 crore to ₹67.34 crore and depreciation rose ₹0.90 crore to ₹5.44 crore. EBITDA fell ₹1.78 crore to ₹3.29 crore, but PBT rose ₹0.86 crore to ₹6.72 crore and PAT rose ₹0.20 crore to ₹6.72 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 111.38 | 122.67 | −11.29 | −9.2% |
| Finance costs | 1.57 | 0.52 | +1.05 | +201.9% |
| Depreciation | 5.44 | 4.97 | +0.47 | +9.5% |
| Other expenses | 67.34 | 57.51 | +9.83 | +17.1% |
| Total expenses | 185.73 | 185.67 | +0.06 | +0.0% |
| Other income | 10.44 | 35.82 | −25.38 | −70.9% |
| Tax | 0 | 6.84 | −6.84 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹359.95 crore, up ₹14.51 crore or 4.2% from ₹345.44 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹376.78 crore, down ₹26.01 crore or 6.5% from ₹402.79 crore, while PBT fell ₹24.56 crore or 66.1% to ₹12.58 crore.
PAT for the first half was ₹13.24 crore, down ₹12.51 crore or 48.6% from ₹25.75 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS was ₹0.64, compared with ₹1.46 in the previous first half. The company’s release also reported H1 FY27 revenue of ₹360.0 crore and PAT of ₹13.2 crore.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 359.95 | 345.44 | +4.2% |
| Profit before tax | 12.58 | 37.14 | −66.1% |
| Net profit | 13.24 | 25.75 | −48.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.64 | 1.46 | −56.2% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets stood at ₹689.72 crore on 30 September 2026, against ₹662.17 crore on 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹386.83 crore, compared with ₹377.78 crore, while borrowings were ₹51.58 crore against ₹47.77 crore and cash was ₹20.46 crore against ₹19.86 crore. Trade receivables were ₹133.65 crore, compared with ₹108.08 crore, and trade payables were ₹111.17 crore against ₹103.57 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹2.03 crore, against ₹17.47 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹1.07 crore, compared with a negative ₹1.61 crore, while financing cash flow was a negative ₹2.89 crore against a negative ₹30.35 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.57 crore, compared with ₹0.95 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 689.72 | 662.17 |
| Total equity | 386.83 | 377.78 |
| Borrowings | 51.58 | 47.77 |
| Cash and equivalents | 20.46 | 19.86 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 133.65 | 108.08 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 2.03 | 17.47 |
| Cash from investing | 1.07 | −1.61 |
| Cash from financing | −2.89 | −30.35 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.57 | 0.95 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has 3i Infotech done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue increased year on year in each of the last two quarters. It rose from ₹170.55 crore in Q1 FY26 to ₹174.89 crore in Q2 FY26, then reached ₹177.94 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹182.01 crore in Q2 FY27. Revenue peaked at ₹187.0 crore in Q4 FY25 and bottomed at ₹170.55 crore in Q1 FY26 within the reported series.
PAT was ₹6.72 crore in Q2 FY27, above ₹6.52 crore in Q1 FY27 but below ₹18.20 crore in Q2 FY26. The reported low was ₹2.09 crore in Q3 FY26, while the high was ₹40.6 crore in Q3 FY25. The EBITDA margin was 1.8% in Q2 FY27, compared with 2.8% in Q1 FY27 and a low of -5.5% in Q4 FY26.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
AAA recorded revenue of ₹136.27 crore in Q2 FY27, up 10.8% from ₹123.01 crore in Q2 FY26, while EBIT was ₹15.8 crore, compared with ₹16.82 crore. The segment reported an EBIT margin of 11.6%.
IS posted revenue of ₹31.16 crore, down 9.9% from ₹34.6 crore, and EBIT of ₹5.19 crore, compared with ₹5.11 crore. Its EBIT margin was 16.7%. BPS reported revenue of ₹14.22 crore, down 15.5% from ₹16.82 crore, and EBIT of ₹2.79 crore, unchanged from ₹2.79 crore; the EBIT margin was 19.6%. OTHERS reported revenue of ₹0.36 crore, down 21.7% from ₹0.46 crore, and EBIT of ₹0.25 crore, compared with a loss of ₹3.26 crore, with an EBIT margin of 69.4%.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AAA | 136.27 | +10.8% | 15.80 | 11.6% |
| IS | 31.16 | −9.9% | 5.19 | 16.7% |
| BPS | 14.22 | −15.5% | 2.79 | 19.6% |
| OTHERS | 0.36 | −21.7% | 0.25 | 69.4% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
What else did the company announce?
The Board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 on 29 October 2026. It also appointed Shirsendu Chaudhuri, Chief Growth Officer, as Senior Management Personnel with immediate effect, following a recommendation from the Nomination and Remuneration Committee.
The Board approved the incorporation of a wholly owned subsidiary to pursue business in the Artificial Intelligence practice, with an initial investment of Rupees one crore. The same-day filings did not announce a dividend or a fund raise.
What did the auditors point out?
The independent auditor’s review was expressed as a qualified conclusion. The filing said the statutory auditors of 3i Infotech Middle East FZ LLC had expressed an adverse conclusion on the recoverability of related-party receivables of AED 411,213,478 and on preparation of financial statements on a going-concern basis, given negative net worth of AED 73,794,298 as on the reporting date.
The filing also reproduced a qualified opinion from the statutory auditors of 3i Infotech Asia Pacific Pte. Ltd. dated 21 August 2026 for FY 2024-25, including inability to obtain sufficient appropriate evidence for recoverability of amounts due from a subsidiary. The Saudi Arabia auditors’ report dated 20 August 2026 also contained a qualified opinion, including insufficient evidence for bank balances, receivables, payables and accrued expenses. The filing stated that the parent company’s March 2026 financial statements had not been adopted by shareholders.
What did 3i Infotech's management say?
Management gave no formal numerical revenue outlook for H2 FY27 or FY28, but said H1 momentum should continue and growth should move beyond modest over the next one to three quarters. It expects proprietary platforms to begin contributing by year-end FY27, DSO to return to normal levels from Q3 FY27, and the October 1 wage increase to be self-funded without a flow-through impact on EBITDA or PAT.
Management said the transformation groundwork was complete and that three capability-aligned service lines were live from October 2026. It said AI and automation centres of excellence would move into a separate legal entity. The H1 order book was ₹467.3 crore, including annual contract value of ₹379.5 crore, while the company secured 25 new client wins in Q2 FY27.
Management identified AI transformation and tighter regulation as headwinds for the India BPO business, alongside unresolved legacy RBI/FEMA, entity-simplification and intercompany matters. It said the Intel contractual dispute remained in arbitration, the IndusInd matter remained under review with closure expected in the current quarter, and legacy tax and legal settlements created one-time costs. Legacy RBI/FEMA and intercompany exposure may involve ₹1,000 crore-plus of cash outflow, with timing uncertain.
Group Chief Executive Officer Raj Arora said, “We are done with the base work of building capabilities.” He also said, “We don't give a formal outlook of the numbers, so all the numbers are in line with what we have given our vision of 2030, and we are progressing towards that.” On robotics, he said, “We are not into the production robotics as of now, and I think we don't even have expertise.” No analyst concerns were recorded.
How did 3i Infotech shares react?
The filing appeared after market hours. The stock was down 4.0% after 5 minutes, down 2.0% after 15 minutes and down 1.1% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it closed down 2.3% from the previous close of ₹19.79; by the next day's close, it was down 2.2% from that pre-results close.
Earlier reaction-day moves were negative on 23 July 2026 at 4.1%, 8 May 2026 at 3.4%, 13 February 2026 at 5.4%, 31 July 2025 at 3.5% and 30 October 2024 at 1.1%. Positive moves were recorded on 12 November 2025 at 5.5%, 14 May 2025 at 6.3% and 29 January 2025 at 12.3%.
| After the filing | Stock | Computers - Software & Consulting median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −4.0% | |
| 15 minutes | −2.0% | |
| 30 minutes | −1.1% | |
| Reaction day | −2.3% | −0.6% |
| Next day | −2.2% | +0.0% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 23 July 2026 | −4.1% |
| 8 May 2026 | −3.4% |
| 13 February 2026 | −5.4% |
| 12 November 2025 | +5.5% |
| 31 July 2025 | −3.5% |
| 14 May 2025 | +6.3% |
| 29 January 2025 | +12.3% |
| 30 October 2024 | +1.1% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Computers - Software & Consulting companies do?
Thirty-three other Computers - Software & Consulting companies had filed for the quarter, with a median revenue growth of 13.6%. Of those peers, four grew more slowly than 3i Infotech and 29 grew faster than 3i Infotech.
Twenty-one of the 32 peers for which profit was compared reported higher profit. The peer comparison was recorded as of 4 November 2026.
| 3i Infotech revenue growth (YoY) | +4.1% |
|---|---|
| Median of 33 other Computers - Software & Consulting companies | +13.6% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than 3i Infotech | 4 of 33 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than 3i Infotech | 29 of 33 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 21 of 32 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was 3i Infotech's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹182.01 crore, up 4.1% from ₹174.89 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did 3i Infotech make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹6.72 crore, against a net profit of ₹18.20 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was 3i Infotech's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.32, against ₹1.03 in Q2 FY26.
How did 3i Infotech shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −2.3% from the previous close; the median Computers - Software & Consulting stock moved −0.6%.
When did 3i Infotech announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 29 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Approving The Un-Audited Financial Results (Standalone & Consolidated) Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026. (BSE, 14 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of The Board Meeting Held On October 29, 2026 (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
- Statements Of Unaudited Financial Results (Standalone And Consolidated) Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
- Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Change in Management (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
- Incorporation Of Wholly Owned Subsidiary Of The Company (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
- The earnings call (2 November 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.