- Home
- Results news
- 63 Moons Technologies
- Q2 FY27 results
63 Moons Technologies Q2 FY27 results: net loss widens to ₹40.43 crore, revenue ₹153.46 crore vs ₹20.54 crore
63 Moons Technologies Ltd reported consolidated revenue of ₹153.46 crore for Q2 FY27, up 647.1% from ₹20.54 crore in Q2 FY26, while the company reported a net loss of ₹40.43 crore. EBITDA was ₹87.86 crore, with an EBITDA margin of -57.3%, compared with -422.6% in the year-ago quarter; against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 11.9% and the net loss narrowed to ₹40.43 crore from ₹47.56 crore.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹153.46 crore, up 647.1% from ₹20.54 crore in Q2 FY26.
- The company reported a net loss of ₹40.43 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a net loss of ₹28.26 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹87.86 crore, with an EBITDA margin of -57.3%, against -422.6% in Q2 FY26 and -52.3% in Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was ₹6.24, compared with ₹6.13 in Q2 FY26 and ₹8.61 in Q1 FY27.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹290.62 crore, up 470.0% from ₹50.99 crore in H1 FY26, while the company reported a net loss of ₹87.99 crore.
How did 63 Moons Technologies perform in Q2 FY27?
63 Moons Technologies reported consolidated revenue of ₹153.46 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹20.54 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹137.17 crore in Q1 FY27. Revenue rose 647.1% year on year and 11.9% sequentially. EBITDA was ₹87.86 crore, with an EBITDA margin of -57.3%, compared with -422.6% in the year-ago quarter and -52.3% in the previous quarter.
The company reported a net loss of ₹40.43 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a net loss of ₹28.26 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹47.56 crore in Q1 FY27. Profit before tax was a loss of ₹41.19 crore, against a loss of ₹40.59 crore a year earlier and ₹46.29 crore in the previous quarter. Basic EPS was ₹6.24, compared with ₹6.13 and ₹8.61, respectively. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹34.57 crore and profit was ₹12.00 crore.
Total income was ₹209.98 crore in Q2 FY27, up from ₹74.02 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹172.07 crore in Q1 FY27. The consolidated result for the quarter was ₹153.46 crore of revenue, an EBITDA loss of ₹87.86 crore, a loss before tax of ₹41.19 crore and a net loss of ₹40.43 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 153.46 | 137.17 | 20.54 | +647.1% | +11.9% |
| Other income | 56.52 | 34.91 | 53.48 | +5.7% | +61.9% |
| Total expenses | 251.17 | 218.36 | 115.88 | +116.8% | +15.0% |
| EBITDA | −87.86 | −71.73 | −86.80 | ||
| EBITDA margin | -57.3% | -52.3% | -422.6% | +365.3 pp | −5.0 pp |
| Profit before tax | −41.19 | −46.29 | −40.59 | ||
| Tax | −0.76 | 1.27 | 3.90 | ||
| Net profit | −40.43 | −47.56 | −28.26 | ||
| EPS (₹) | −6.24 | −8.61 | −6.13 |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in 63 Moons Technologies' costs and profit?
Total expenses increased to ₹251.17 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹115.88 crore in Q2 FY26, a rise of ₹135.29 crore or 116.8%. Cost of materials was ₹96.24 crore against no exceptional item recorded in the year-ago quarter, employee cost was ₹52.99 crore against ₹44.96 crore, depreciation was ₹9.41 crore against ₹8.01 crore and other expenses were ₹92.09 crore against ₹62.38 crore. Finance costs were ₹0.44 crore against ₹0.53 crore.
Other income was ₹56.52 crore, up ₹3.04 crore or 5.7% from ₹53.48 crore in Q2 FY26. The year-ago quarter included an exceptional gain of ₹1.27 crore, while Q2 FY27 had no exceptional item. Tax moved from ₹3.90 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹0.76 crore of tax credit in Q2 FY27, while the loss before tax was ₹41.19 crore, compared with ₹40.59 crore.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses rose to ₹251.17 crore from ₹218.36 crore, while other income increased to ₹56.52 crore from ₹34.91 crore. Cost of materials was ₹96.24 crore against no exceptional item in the previous quarter, employee cost rose to ₹52.99 crore from ₹44.63 crore and other expenses rose to ₹92.09 crore from ₹81.12 crore. Finance costs were ₹0.44 crore against ₹0.33 crore, and depreciation was ₹9.41 crore against ₹9.14 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 96.24 | 0 | +96.24 | |
| Employee cost | 52.99 | 44.96 | +8.03 | +17.9% |
| Finance costs | 0.44 | 0.53 | −0.09 | −17.0% |
| Depreciation | 9.41 | 8.01 | +1.40 | +17.5% |
| Other expenses | 92.09 | 62.38 | +29.71 | +47.6% |
| Total expenses | 251.17 | 115.88 | +135.29 | +116.8% |
| Other income | 56.52 | 53.48 | +3.04 | +5.7% |
| Tax | −0.76 | 3.90 | −4.66 | |
| Exceptional items | none | +1.27 (gain) |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, 63 Moons Technologies reported consolidated revenue of ₹290.62 crore, up from ₹50.99 crore in H1 FY26, a rise of ₹239.63 crore or 470.0%. Total income was ₹382.05 crore, compared with ₹168.64 crore, up ₹213.41 crore or 126.5%. The company reported a profit before tax loss of ₹87.48 crore, compared with ₹39.22 crore in H1 FY26.
The company reported a net loss of ₹87.99 crore for H1 FY27, compared with a net loss of ₹25.18 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS was ₹6.24 for the quarter and -14.85 for the first half, compared with -5.47 in H1 FY26. Standalone revenue for the first half was not provided in the stated data.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 290.62 | 50.99 | +470.0% |
| Profit before tax | −87.48 | −39.22 | |
| Net profit | −87.99 | −25.18 | |
| EPS (₹) | −14.85 | −5.47 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, consolidated total assets were ₹4,005.37 crore, compared with ₹3,886.59 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹3,585.69 crore against ₹3,649.52 crore, borrowings were ₹7.05 crore against ₹2.57 crore and cash was ₹572.29 crore against ₹66.62 crore. Trade receivables were ₹207.05 crore against ₹66.25 crore and trade payables were ₹127.45 crore against ₹15.14 crore.
For H1 FY27, cash flow from operating activities was negative ₹145.49 crore, compared with negative ₹133.44 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹618.70 crore, compared with negative ₹30.44 crore, while financing cash flow was ₹32.23 crore against ₹193.96 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹21.37 crore, compared with ₹2.93 crore in the year-ago period.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 4,005 | 3,887 |
| Total equity | 3,586 | 3,650 |
| Borrowings | 7.05 | 2.57 |
| Cash and equivalents | 572.29 | 66.62 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 207.05 | 66.25 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −145.49 | −133.44 |
| Cash from investing | 618.70 | −30.44 |
| Cash from financing | 32.23 | 193.96 |
| Capital expenditure | 21.37 | 2.93 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has 63 Moons Technologies done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose in each of the last four quarters. It reached ₹153.46 crore in Q2 FY27, after ₹137.17 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹133.74 crore in Q4 FY26; the lowest revenue in the reported series was ₹11.78 crore in Q3 FY25. The trend data shows four consecutive quarters of year-on-year revenue growth.
The company’s reported profit bottomed at a loss of ₹47.56 crore in Q1 FY27, compared with a loss of ₹40.43 crore in Q2 FY27. The highest profit in the series was ₹25.14 crore in Q4 FY26, while the largest loss was ₹31.73 crore in Q3 FY26. EBITDA margin improved from -422.6% in Q2 FY26 to -57.3% in Q2 FY27, but moved from -52.3% in Q1 FY27.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
Software services / Solutions reported revenue of ₹151.47 crore in Q2 FY27, up from ₹19.34 crore in Q2 FY26, a rise of 683.0%. The segment reported an EBIT loss of ₹26.41 crore, compared with an EBIT loss of ₹50.34 crore, and an EBIT margin of -17.4%.
Others reported revenue of ₹2.04 crore and an EBIT loss of ₹32.97 crore in Q2 FY27. Less: Eliminations reported an EBIT of ₹0.70 crore. The segment table also lists profit or loss before tax of discontinued operations, with no revenue or EBIT figure for the quarter.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Software services / Solutions | 151.47 | +683.0% | −26.41 | -17.4% |
| Others | 2.04 | −32.97 | -1617.0% | |
| Less: Eliminations | 0 | 0.70 | ||
| Profit / (loss) before tax of discontinued operations | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
What did the auditors point out?
The auditors issued a qualified conclusion on the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and six months ended 30 September 2026. The excerpts state that civil suits relating to the event on the National Spot Exchange Limited trading platform are pending at various stages of adjudication, that management does not foresee that the parties filing the suits would sustain a claim against the company, and that the outcome and consequential impact are not known and uncertain at that stage.
The audit report also draws attention to Note 3 of the statement as an emphasis of matter. The review report notes that the company made additional long-term investments aggregating ₹15.00 crore in NSEL during the quarter, which were written off during the quarter. The filings state that the auditors could not obtain assurance over all significant matters and therefore did not express an audit opinion on those matters.
How did 63 Moons Technologies shares react?
The filing was released after market hours on 4 November 2026. From the price when the filing appeared, the stock was up 0.6% after five minutes, 0.3% after 15 minutes and 1.6% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, the stock was up 2.7% from the previous close of ₹925.35, compared with the basic industry median move of 1.7%; the excess-sector move was 1.0 percentage point. No one-day or five-day reaction figure was provided.
| After the filing | Stock | Computers - Software & Consulting median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +0.6% | |
| 15 minutes | +0.3% | |
| 30 minutes | +1.6% | |
| Reaction day | +2.7% | +1.7% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 12 August 2026 | −9.0% |
| 18 May 2026 | +3.9% |
| 10 February 2026 | −2.6% |
| 29 October 2025 | −2.8% |
| 12 August 2025 | +0.5% |
| 20 May 2025 | −1.4% |
| 12 February 2025 | −4.7% |
| 12 November 2024 | −0.8% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Computers - Software & Consulting companies do?
There were 39 Computers - Software & Consulting companies compared for the quarter, with a median revenue growth of 14.2%. All 39 peers grew more slowly than 63 Moons Technologies, and none grew faster than the company. Of the 39 peers for which profit was compared, 25 reported higher profit.
The peer figures were available as of 6 November 2026 and relate to companies that had filed results for the quarter. 63 Moons Technologies’ consolidated revenue growth of 647.1% was above the peer median revenue growth of 14.2%.
| 63 Moons Technologies revenue growth (YoY) | +647.1% |
|---|---|
| Median of 39 other Computers - Software & Consulting companies | +14.2% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than 63 Moons Technologies | 39 of 39 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than 63 Moons Technologies | 0 of 39 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 25 of 39 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was 63 Moons Technologies' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹153.46 crore, up 647.1% from ₹20.54 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did 63 Moons Technologies make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹40.43 crore, against a net loss of ₹28.26 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was 63 Moons Technologies' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹6.24, against a loss of ₹6.13 in Q2 FY26.
How did 63 Moons Technologies shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +2.7% from the previous close; the median Computers - Software & Consulting stock moved +1.7%.
When did 63 Moons Technologies announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for To Consider Unaudited Financial Results (Standalone And Consolidated) For The Quarter Ended 30Th September 2026. (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Unaudited Financial Results (Standalone & Consolidated) Alongwith Limited Review Report For The Quarter Ended 30Th September, 2026. (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Financial Results (Standalone & Consolidated) Alongwith Limited Review Report For The Quarter Ended 30Th September, 2026. (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.