MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. A-1
  4. Q2 FY27 results

A-1 Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹1.65 crore vs ₹0.07 crore, revenue ₹224.86 crore vs ₹63.14 crore

A-1 Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹224.86 crore for Q2 FY27, up 256.1% from Q2 FY26. Profit after tax was ₹1.65 crore, but EBITDA margin fell to 1.6% from 1.9% and basic EPS declined to ₹0.04 from ₹0.06.

Key points

  • Consolidated revenue rose to ₹224.86 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹63.14 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of ₹161.72 crore.
  • EBITDA was ₹3.71 crore, up from ₹1.20 crore, while EBITDA margin fell to 1.6% from 1.9%.
  • Profit after tax increased to ₹1.65 crore from ₹0.07 crore, while basic EPS fell to ₹0.04 from ₹0.06.
  • Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose by ₹49.85 crore, but profit after tax fell by ₹1.51 crore.
  • For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹399.88 crore and profit after tax was ₹4.81 crore, compared with ₹127.84 crore and ₹0.67 crore in H1 FY26.

How did A-1 perform in Q2 FY27?

A-1 Limited’s consolidated revenue for Q2 FY27 was ₹224.86 crore, up ₹161.72 crore or 256.1% from ₹63.14 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA rose to ₹3.71 crore from ₹1.20 crore, but the margin declined to 1.6% from 1.9%. Profit after tax was ₹1.65 crore against ₹0.07 crore, and basic EPS fell to ₹0.04 from ₹0.06.

Against Q1 FY27, revenue increased by ₹49.85 crore or 28.5% to ₹224.86 crore. EBITDA fell by ₹2.23 crore to ₹3.71 crore, and the margin declined by 1.8 percentage points to 1.6%. Profit before tax was ₹2.22 crore against ₹4.29 crore, while profit after tax fell by ₹1.51 crore to ₹1.65 crore and basic EPS declined to ₹0.04 from ₹0.07.

The board approved consolidated unaudited results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, along with the standalone results, on 30 October 2026. The reported consolidated quarter figures were ₹224.86 crore of revenue and ₹1.65 crore of profit after tax; on a standalone basis, revenue was ₹224.86 crore and profit after tax was ₹1.65 crore.

A-1 Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations224.86175.0163.14+256.1%+28.5%
Other income0.350.120.07+400.0%+191.7%
Total expenses223.01170.8463.07+253.6%+30.5%
EBITDA3.715.941.20+209.2%−37.5%
EBITDA margin1.6%3.4%1.9%−0.3 pp−1.8 pp
Profit before tax2.224.290.13+1607.7%−48.3%
Tax0.571.140.07+714.3%−50.0%
Net profit1.653.160.07+2257.1%−47.8%
EPS (₹)0.040.070.06−33.3%−42.9%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in A-1's costs and profit?

Total expenses rose by ₹159.94 crore to ₹223.01 crore from Q2 FY26, compared with the ₹161.72 crore increase in revenue. Employee cost was ₹1.02 crore, up ₹0.11 crore, while finance costs increased by ₹0.56 crore to ₹0.99 crore and depreciation rose by ₹0.17 crore to ₹0.86 crore.

Other expenses increased by ₹0.95 crore to ₹5.44 crore, while other income rose by ₹0.28 crore to ₹0.35 crore. The quarter included an exceptional gain of ₹0.01 crore, against no exceptional item in Q2 FY26. Tax expense was ₹0.57 crore, up ₹0.50 crore from ₹0.07 crore.

Against Q1 FY27, total expenses were higher by ₹52.17 crore, led by the rise in revenue and expenses. Other expenses declined by ₹0.52 crore to ₹5.44 crore, other income increased by ₹0.23 crore to ₹0.35 crore, and tax expense fell by ₹0.57 crore to ₹0.57 crore.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials000
Employee cost1.020.91+0.11+12.1%
Finance costs0.990.43+0.56+130.2%
Depreciation0.860.69+0.17+24.6%
Other expenses5.444.49+0.95+21.2%
Total expenses223.0163.07+159.94+253.6%
Other income0.350.07+0.28+400.0%
Tax0.570.07+0.50+714.3%
Exceptional items+0.01 (gain)none

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In H1 FY27, A-1 Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹399.88 crore, up ₹272.04 crore or 212.8% from ₹127.84 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose to ₹400.35 crore from ₹128.0 crore, while profit before tax increased to ₹6.52 crore from ₹0.97 crore.

Profit after tax for the first half was ₹4.81 crore, compared with ₹0.67 crore in H1 FY26, while EPS was ₹0.10 against ₹0.57.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations399.88127.84+212.8%
Profit before tax6.520.97+572.2%
Net profit4.810.67+617.9%
EPS (₹)0.100.57−82.5%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹108.67 crore against ₹105.29 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹56.64 crore against ₹54.07 crore. Borrowings rose to ₹45.31 crore from ₹41.69 crore, while cash fell to ₹0.06 crore from ₹0.10 crore.

H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹4.81 crore, compared with ₹6.67 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was an outflow of ₹4.19 crore against an inflow of ₹0.40 crore, financing cash flow was an outflow of ₹0.65 crore against an outflow of ₹7.02 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹4.68 crore against ₹1.46 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets108.67105.29
Total equity56.6454.07
Borrowings45.3141.69
Cash and equivalents0.060.10
Inventories2.833.71
Trade receivables78.6778.02

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations4.816.67
Cash from investing−4.190.40
Cash from financing−0.65−7.02
Capital expenditure4.681.46

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has A-1 done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue reached its highest level in Q2 FY27 at ₹224.86 crore, after ₹175.01 crore in Q1 FY27. Profit after tax had peaked at ₹4.36 crore in Q4 FY26, before declining to ₹3.16 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹1.65 crore in Q2 FY27.

The EBITDA margin peaked at 4.8% in Q4 FY26 and fell to 3.4% in Q1 FY27 and 1.6% in Q2 FY27. The lowest revenue in the period shown was ₹63.14 crore in Q2 FY26, while the lowest profit after tax was ₹0.07 crore in that quarter. Revenue and profit each rose year on year in each of the last three quarters.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
76.36Q3 FY25109.62Q4 FY2564.69Q1 FY2663.14Q2 FY2669.81Q3 FY26145.27Q4 FY26175.01Q1 FY27224.86Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
1Q3 FY250.84Q4 FY250.60Q1 FY260.07Q2 FY260.96Q3 FY264.36Q4 FY263.16Q1 FY271.65Q2 FY27

Which businesses drove the quarter?

Acids and chemicals generated revenue of ₹225.22 crore in Q2 FY27 and EBIT of ₹3.23 crore, with an EBIT margin of 1.4%. The filing did not provide segment revenue or EBIT for the year-ago quarter, so no segment growth figure is available.

Sports equipments and others reported EBIT of a loss of ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY27. The segment did not report revenue or an EBIT margin, and the filing did not provide comparable year-ago figures.

Segments, Q2 FY27 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
Acids and chemicals225.223.231.4%
Sports equipments and others0−0.02

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

How did A-1 shares react?

The filing appeared during market hours. A-1 was unchanged at both 5 minutes and 15 minutes after its appearance, and the reaction-day close was 0.2% lower than the previous close of ₹5.19. By the next day’s close, the stock was up 1.7% from its pre-results close.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockTrading - Chemicals median
5 minutes+0.0%
15 minutes+0.0%
Reaction day−0.2%−1.5%
Next day+1.7%+1.8%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
28 July 2026+5.0%
12 May 2026+4.9%
10 February 2026−5.0%
11 November 2025+4.9%
6 August 2025−0.6%
26 May 2025+2.2%
8 August 2024+1.2%
29 May 2024−1.1%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Quick answers

What was A-1's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹224.86 crore, up 256.1% from ₹63.14 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did A-1 make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹1.65 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.07 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was A-1's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹0.04, against ₹0.06 in Q2 FY26.

How did A-1 shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −0.2% from the previous close; the median Trading - Chemicals stock moved −1.5%.

When did A-1 announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 30 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.