MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. A B Infrabuild
  4. Q2 FY27 results

A B Infrabuild Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹10.33 crore vs ₹2.13 crore, revenue ₹150.48 crore vs ₹37.30 crore

A B Infrabuild Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹150.48 crore in Q2 FY27, up 303.4% from ₹37.30 crore in the year-ago quarter. Net profit rose to ₹10.33 crore from ₹2.13 crore, while EBITDA margin was 14.5%, compared with 14.6% a year earlier.

Key points

  • Standalone revenue was ₹150.48 crore in Q2 FY27, up 303.4% from ₹37.30 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA rose to ₹21.75 crore from ₹5.46 crore, with margin at 14.5% versus 14.6%.
  • Net profit increased to ₹10.33 crore from ₹2.13 crore, and basic EPS was ₹0.16.
  • Total expenses were ₹139.22 crore, including cost of materials of ₹128.99 crore and finance costs of ₹7.57 crore.
  • Total assets rose to ₹433.95 crore from ₹361.64 crore, while borrowings increased to ₹165.32 crore from ₹109.84 crore.

How did A B Infrabuild perform in Q2 FY27?

A B Infrabuild reported standalone revenue of ₹150.48 crore for Q2 FY27, compared with ₹37.30 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹76.25 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹153.15 crore, against ₹38.15 crore a year earlier and ₹77.51 crore in the previous quarter. The results cover the quarter ended 30 September 2026.

EBITDA was ₹21.75 crore in Q2 FY27, up from ₹5.46 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹10.61 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA margin was 14.5%, compared with 14.6% in the year-ago quarter and 13.9% in the previous quarter. Profit before tax was ₹13.93 crore, against ₹2.89 crore and ₹7.23 crore, respectively.

Net profit was ₹10.33 crore, compared with ₹2.13 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹5.34 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹0.16, compared with ₹0.33 a year earlier and ₹0.08 in the previous quarter. The filing states that the board approved the unaudited standalone quarterly and half-year results on 3 November 2026.

A B Infrabuild Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations150.4876.2537.30+303.4%+97.4%
Other income2.671.260.85+214.1%+111.9%
Total expenses139.2270.2735.30+294.4%+98.1%
EBITDA21.7510.615.46+298.4%+105.0%
EBITDA margin14.5%13.9%14.6%−0.1 pp+0.6 pp
Profit before tax13.937.232.89+382.0%+92.7%
Tax3.591.890.75+378.7%+89.9%
Net profit10.335.342.13+385.0%+93.4%
EPS (₹)0.160.080.33−51.5%+100.0%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in A B Infrabuild's costs and profit?

Total expenses increased to ₹139.22 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹35.30 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials rose to ₹128.99 crore from ₹31.08 crore, while employee cost increased to ₹2.31 crore from ₹0.78 crore. Other expenses were ₹6.24 crore, compared with ₹1.32 crore in the year-ago quarter.

Finance costs increased to ₹7.57 crore from ₹2.26 crore, and depreciation rose to ₹2.92 crore from ₹1.20 crore. Other income increased to ₹2.67 crore from ₹0.85 crore. Tax expense was ₹3.59 crore, compared with ₹0.75 crore in Q2 FY26.

There was no exceptional item in Q2 FY27, compared with a gain of ₹0.03 crore in the year-ago quarter. The filing does not state a reason for the changes in the cost lines or other income. Against Q1 FY27, total expenses rose from ₹70.27 crore to ₹139.22 crore, including finance costs of ₹7.57 crore versus ₹3.20 crore.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials128.9931.08+97.91+315.0%
Employee cost2.310.78+1.53+196.2%
Finance costs7.572.26+5.31+235.0%
Depreciation2.921.20+1.72+143.3%
Other expenses6.241.32+4.92+372.7%
Total expenses139.2235.30+103.92+294.4%
Other income2.670.85+1.82+214.1%
Tax3.590.75+2.84+378.7%
Exceptional itemsnone+0.03 (gain)

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

Total assets increased to ₹433.95 crore as on 30 September 2026 from ₹361.64 crore as on 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹179.61 crore from ₹169.28 crore, while borrowings increased to ₹165.32 crore from ₹109.84 crore. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹4.73 crore, compared with ₹3.29 crore at the previous balance-sheet date.

For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹23.49 crore, compared with negative ₹2.48 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹0.78 crore against negative ₹2.18 crore, while financing cash flow was ₹49.37 crore against ₹14.4 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹3.4 crore, compared with no capital expenditure in H1 FY26.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets433.95361.64
Total equity179.61169.28
Borrowings165.32109.84
Cash and equivalents4.733.29
Inventories119.34110.54
Trade receivables129.20104.21

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−23.49−2.48
Cash from investing−0.78−2.18
Cash from financing49.3714.40
Capital expenditure3.400

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has A B Infrabuild done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue reached a period high of ₹150.48 crore in Q2 FY27 after ₹76.25 crore in Q1 FY27. The low in the supplied series was ₹37.30 crore in Q2 FY26, when net profit was ₹2.13 crore and EBITDA margin was 14.6%. Revenue has risen year on year in each of the last three quarters.

Net profit increased to ₹10.33 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹5.34 crore in Q1 FY27, while EBITDA margin rose to 14.5% from 13.9%. The highest EBITDA margin in the series was 17.5% in Q4 FY25, and the lowest was 13.1% in Q3 FY25. Profit has risen year on year in each of the last two quarters.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
75.04Q3 FY2571.75Q4 FY2560.56Q1 FY2637.30Q2 FY2674.41Q3 FY2683.93Q4 FY2676.25Q1 FY27150.48Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
5.27Q3 FY256.73Q4 FY255.12Q1 FY262.13Q2 FY266.12Q3 FY265.97Q4 FY265.34Q1 FY2710.33Q2 FY27

How did A B Infrabuild shares react?

The filing appeared in the market, and the stock was down 0.7% five minutes after the announcement. On the reaction day, it closed up 1.7% from the previous close, compared with a 0.1% decline for the median move of the other Civil Construction stocks. The stock therefore moved 1.8 percentage points ahead of the industry median that day.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockCivil Construction median
5 minutes−0.7%
Reaction day+1.7%−0.1%
Next day+0.8%+1.9%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
13 August 2026−0.8%
28 May 2026−6.9%
13 February 2026−1.5%
14 November 2025−3.5%
8 August 2025+1.0%
29 May 2025−0.5%
13 February 2025−8.8%
16 August 2024+1.1%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Civil Construction companies do?

Sixteen other Civil Construction companies were compared for the quarter, and their median revenue growth was 6.1%. Of these companies, 15 grew more slowly than A B Infrabuild and one grew faster than it, using the peers_growing_slower_than_company and peers_growing_faster_than_company fields exactly as named.

Profit increased for 12 of the 17 companies compared on profit. The peer comparison was recorded as of 4 November 2026. A B Infrabuild reported Q2 FY27 revenue growth of 303.4% on a standalone basis.

Other Civil Construction companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
A B Infrabuild revenue growth (YoY)+303.4%
Median of 16 other Civil Construction companies+6.1%
Companies with slower revenue growth than A B Infrabuild15 of 16
Companies with faster revenue growth than A B Infrabuild1 of 16
Companies whose net profit rose12 of 17

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was A B Infrabuild's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹150.48 crore, up 303.4% from ₹37.30 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did A B Infrabuild make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹10.33 crore, against a net profit of ₹2.13 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was A B Infrabuild's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹0.16, against ₹0.33 in Q2 FY26.

How did A B Infrabuild shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +1.7% from the previous close; the median Civil Construction stock moved −0.1%.

When did A B Infrabuild announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.