MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Aarnav Fashions
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Aarnav Fashions Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 30.4% to ₹1.65 crore, revenue down 4.1%

Aarnav Fashions Limited reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹128.37 crore and a net profit of ₹1.65 crore. Revenue fell 4.1% from the year-ago quarter, while profit before tax declined 31.2% and EBITDA margin edged up to 5.6%.

Key points

  • Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹128.37 crore, down 4.1% from ₹133.80 crore in Q2 FY26 but up 48.4% from ₹86.53 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹7.21 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹7.39 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹6.69 crore in Q1 FY27; the margin was 5.6% versus 5.5% and 7.7%.
  • Profit before tax was ₹2.18 crore in Q2 FY27, down 31.2% from ₹3.17 crore in Q2 FY26 and down 3.5% from ₹2.26 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • Net profit was ₹1.65 crore in Q2 FY27, down 30.4% from ₹2.37 crore in Q2 FY26; basic EPS was 0.39.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹214.89 crore and net profit was ₹3.33 crore, compared with ₹230.96 crore and ₹4.26 crore in H1 FY26.

How did Aarnav Fashions perform in Q2 FY27?

Aarnav Fashions reported standalone revenue of ₹128.37 crore in Q2 FY27, down 4.1% from ₹133.80 crore in Q2 FY26. Revenue was up 48.4% from ₹86.53 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹7.21 crore, with a margin of 5.6%, compared with ₹7.39 crore and 5.5% a year earlier and ₹6.69 crore and 7.7% in the previous quarter.

Profit before tax was ₹2.18 crore, down 31.2% from ₹3.17 crore in Q2 FY26 and down 3.5% from ₹2.26 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹1.65 crore, down 30.4% from ₹2.37 crore a year earlier and down 1.8% from ₹1.68 crore in the previous quarter. Basic EPS was 0.39, compared with 0.56 and 0.40. The results are standalone; no consolidated figures were given.

Aarnav Fashions Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations128.3786.53133.80−4.1%+48.4%
Other income0.080.080.14−42.9%+0.0%
Total expenses126.2784.35130.78−3.4%+49.7%
EBITDA7.216.697.39−2.4%+7.8%
EBITDA margin5.6%7.7%5.5%+0.1 pp−2.1 pp
Profit before tax2.182.263.17−31.2%−3.5%
Tax0.530.570.80−33.8%−7.0%
Net profit1.651.682.37−30.4%−1.8%
EPS (₹)0.390.400.56−30.4%−2.5%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Aarnav Fashions' costs and profit?

Total expenses were ₹126.27 crore in Q2 FY27, down 3.4% from ₹130.78 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials was ₹94.59 crore, up ₹16.04 crore or 20.4%, while other expenses were ₹19.32 crore, down ₹4 crore or 17.2%. Employee cost was ₹2.32 crore, up ₹0.05 crore, finance costs were ₹2.52 crore, up ₹0.16 crore, and depreciation was ₹2.59 crore, up ₹0.58 crore.

Other income was ₹0.08 crore, down ₹0.06 crore from ₹0.14 crore in Q2 FY26. There was no exceptional item in either quarter. Profit before tax fell ₹0.99 crore from ₹3.17 crore to ₹2.18 crore, and tax was ₹0.53 crore, down ₹0.27 crore from ₹0.80 crore. The filing did not state why the cost of materials increased.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials94.5978.55+16.04+20.4%
Employee cost2.322.27+0.05+2.2%
Finance costs2.522.36+0.16+6.8%
Depreciation2.592.01+0.58+28.9%
Other expenses19.3223.32−4−17.2%
Total expenses126.27130.78−4.51−3.4%
Other income0.080.14−0.06−42.9%
Tax0.530.80−0.27−33.8%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, Aarnav Fashions reported standalone revenue of ₹214.89 crore, down 7.0% from ₹230.96 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹215.06 crore, compared with ₹231.18 crore. Profit before tax declined 22.1% to ₹4.43 crore from ₹5.69 crore.

Net profit for H1 FY27 was ₹3.33 crore, down 21.8% from ₹4.26 crore in H1 FY26. EPS declined 21.8% to 0.79 from 1.01.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations214.89230.96−7.0%
Profit before tax4.435.69−22.1%
Net profit3.334.26−21.8%
EPS (₹)0.791.01−21.8%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹463.14 crore, compared with ₹398.08 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity was ₹199.92 crore against ₹196.58 crore. Borrowings rose to ₹123.49 crore from ₹108.80 crore, and cash was ₹3.70 crore against ₹4.19 crore. Inventories were ₹135.60 crore, trade receivables ₹155.99 crore and trade payables ₹80.03 crore.

For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹6.54 crore, compared with ₹10.09 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹3.36 crore against negative ₹4.89 crore, and financing cash flow was ₹9.41 crore against negative ₹3.90 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹3.36 crore, compared with ₹4.89 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets463.14398.08
Total equity199.92196.58
Borrowings123.49108.80
Cash and equivalents3.704.19
Inventories135.6096.69
Trade receivables155.99130.98

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−6.5410.09
Cash from investing−3.36−4.89
Cash from financing9.41−3.90
Capital expenditure3.364.89

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Aarnav Fashions done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue reached its highest level in the reported series at ₹133.80 crore in Q2 FY26 and its lowest at ₹86.53 crore in Q1 FY27. It rose to ₹128.37 crore in Q2 FY27, remaining below the year-ago quarter. Profit before tax was ₹2.18 crore in Q2 FY27 against ₹3.17 crore in Q2 FY26.

The EBITDA margin reached its highest level at 7.7% in Q1 FY27 and its lowest at 5.5% in Q2 FY26. It was 5.6% in Q2 FY27, up 0.1 percentage points from Q2 FY26 but down 2.1 percentage points from Q1 FY27.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
94.68Q3 FY2591.45Q4 FY2597.16Q1 FY26133.80Q2 FY2698.74Q3 FY26132.70Q4 FY2686.53Q1 FY27128.37Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
4.32Q3 FY250.98Q4 FY251.89Q1 FY262.37Q2 FY261.85Q3 FY263.23Q4 FY261.68Q1 FY271.65Q2 FY27

What else did the company announce?

The board approved and adopted the unaudited financial results for the quarter and six months ended 30 September 2026, along with the limited review report issued by the statutory auditors. The same-day filing did not mention a dividend or a fund raise.

The board appointed Lalchand Manfoolram Saharan as an Additional Executive Director with effect from 3 November 2026, for five years subject to shareholder approval at the next General Meeting. The filing said Saharan has approximately 36 years of experience in manufacturing process management, production controlling and accounting, and had been associated with the group since 1990.

How did Aarnav Fashions shares react?

Aarnav Fashions was announced after market on 3 November 2026. On the reaction day, the stock fell 0.3% from its pre-results close of ₹30.52, while the Other Textile Products industry rose 1.2%. The stock therefore underperformed the industry by 1.6 percentage points on the reaction day.

Earlier reaction-day moves were mixed: the stock fell 4.9% on 28 July 2026 and rose 0.9% on 30 May 2026. No reaction-day, next-day or five-day market data were provided for the latest filing beyond the initial reaction-day move.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockOther Textile Products median
Reaction day−0.3%+1.2%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
28 July 2026−4.9%
30 May 2026+0.9%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Other Textile Products companies do?

Among 60 Other Textile Products companies compared, the median revenue growth was 23.2%. Nine peers grew slower than Aarnav Fashions and 51 grew faster than the company. Of 63 peers for which profit was compared, 43 reported higher profit.

Other Other Textile Products companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Aarnav Fashions revenue growth (YoY)−4.1%
Median of 60 other Other Textile Products companies+23.2%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Aarnav Fashions9 of 60
Companies with faster revenue growth than Aarnav Fashions51 of 60
Companies whose net profit rose43 of 63

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Aarnav Fashions' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹128.37 crore, down 4.1% from ₹133.80 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Aarnav Fashions make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹1.65 crore, against a net profit of ₹2.37 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Aarnav Fashions' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹0.39, against ₹0.56 in Q2 FY26.

How did Aarnav Fashions shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −0.3% from the previous close; the median Other Textile Products stock moved +1.2%.

When did Aarnav Fashions announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.