MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Aaron Industries
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Aaron Industries Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 107.2% to ₹2.88 crore, revenue up 21.9%

Aaron Industries Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹27.12 crore in Q2 FY27, up 21.9% from ₹22.24 crore in the year-ago quarter. Net profit rose to ₹2.88 crore from ₹1.39 crore, while basic EPS increased to ₹1.37 from ₹0.67; EBITDA margin expanded to 20.0% from 18.5%.

Key points

  • Revenue was ₹27.12 crore in Q2 FY27, up 21.9% from ₹22.24 crore in Q2 FY26 and 11.0% from ₹24.44 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA rose to ₹5.43 crore from ₹4.12 crore a year earlier and ₹4.93 crore in the previous quarter; margin was 20.0%, compared with 18.5% and 20.2%, respectively.
  • Net profit was ₹2.88 crore, up from ₹1.39 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹2.56 crore in Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹1.37, compared with ₹0.67 and ₹1.22.
  • In H1 FY27, revenue was ₹51.56 crore and net profit was ₹5.44 crore, compared with ₹41.48 crore and ₹2.45 crore in H1 FY26.
  • Total assets reached ₹100.3 crore as of 30 September 2026, while total equity was ₹52.87 crore and borrowings were ₹32.39 crore.

How did Aaron Industries perform in Q2 FY27?

Aaron Industries reported standalone revenue of ₹27.12 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹22.24 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹24.44 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹27.17 crore, compared with ₹22.30 crore a year earlier and ₹24.49 crore in the previous quarter. The results were approved by the board as unaudited standalone figures for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026.

EBITDA was ₹5.43 crore, up from ₹4.12 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹4.93 crore in Q1 FY27. The margin was 20.0%, compared with 18.5% a year earlier and 20.2% in the previous quarter. Profit before tax was ₹3.86 crore, compared with ₹2.49 crore and ₹3.46 crore, while tax was ₹0.98 crore.

Net profit was ₹2.88 crore, against ₹1.39 crore in the year-ago quarter and ₹2.56 crore in the previous quarter. Basic EPS was ₹1.37, compared with ₹0.67 and ₹1.22. No exceptional item was reported.

Aaron Industries Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations27.1224.4422.24+21.9%+11.0%
Other income0.050.050.05+0.0%+0.0%
Total expenses23.3121.0319.80+17.7%+10.8%
EBITDA5.434.934.12+31.8%+10.1%
EBITDA margin20.0%20.2%18.5%+1.5 pp−0.2 pp
Profit before tax3.863.462.49+55.0%+11.6%
Tax0.980.901.10−10.9%+8.9%
Net profit2.882.561.39+107.2%+12.5%
EPS (₹)1.371.220.67+104.5%+12.3%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Aaron Industries' costs and profit?

Total expenses rose to ₹23.31 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹19.80 crore in Q2 FY26, while revenue increased by ₹4.88 crore. Cost of materials was ₹23.80 crore, against ₹16.95 crore a year earlier, and employee cost was ₹2.28 crore, compared with ₹2.21 crore.

Finance costs fell to ₹0.60 crore from ₹0.69 crore, and tax fell to ₹0.98 crore from ₹1.10 crore. Other income was unchanged at ₹0.05 crore. Depreciation was ₹1.02 crore and other expenses were ₹2.11 crore, against ₹0.99 crore and ₹2.07 crore, respectively; no exceptional item was reported.

Against Q1 FY27, total expenses rose to ₹23.31 crore from ₹21.03 crore. Cost of materials rose to ₹23.80 crore from ₹16.38 crore, while finance costs rose to ₹0.60 crore from ₹0.52 crore, depreciation to ₹1.02 crore from ₹1 crore and other expenses to ₹2.11 crore from ₹1.93 crore. The filing does not state the reasons for these movements.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials23.8016.95+6.85+40.4%
Employee cost2.282.21+0.07+3.2%
Finance costs0.600.69−0.09−13.0%
Depreciation1.020.99+0.03+3.0%
Other expenses2.112.07+0.04+1.9%
Total expenses23.3119.80+3.51+17.7%
Other income0.050.050+0.0%
Tax0.981.10−0.12−10.9%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, Aaron Industries reported standalone revenue of ₹51.56 crore, compared with ₹41.48 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹51.66 crore, against ₹41.58 crore, and profit before tax was ₹7.32 crore, compared with ₹4.57 crore.

Net profit for H1 FY27 was ₹5.44 crore, against ₹2.45 crore in H1 FY26, while basic EPS was ₹2.59, compared with ₹1.17. The filing presents these as unaudited standalone results for the half year ended 30 September 2026.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations51.5641.48+24.3%
Profit before tax7.324.57+60.2%
Net profit5.442.45+122.0%
EPS (₹)2.591.17+121.4%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

As of 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹100.3 crore, compared with ₹91.18 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹52.87 crore against ₹48.61 crore, while borrowings were ₹32.39 crore against ₹27.75 crore. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹0.08 crore, compared with ₹0.01 crore.

Inventories increased to ₹30.75 crore from ₹24.42 crore and trade receivables to ₹9.55 crore from ₹7.01 crore. Trade payables fell to ₹5.32 crore from ₹7.67 crore. The balance sheet figures were standalone, with the 31 March 2026 figures audited.

For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹2.66 crore, compared with positive ₹1.91 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹0.87 crore against negative ₹0.91 crore, financing cash flow was ₹3.6 crore against negative ₹1.07 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹0.79 crore against ₹1.01 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets100.3091.18
Total equity52.8748.61
Borrowings32.3927.75
Cash and equivalents0.080.01
Inventories30.7524.42
Trade receivables9.557.01

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−2.661.91
Cash from investing−0.87−0.91
Cash from financing3.60−1.07
Capital expenditure0.791.01

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Aaron Industries done over the last 8 quarters?

Aaron Industries’ quarterly revenue reached ₹27.12 crore in Q2 FY27, the highest level in the reported sequence, compared with ₹18.33 crore in Q3 FY25. Revenue had risen year on year in each of the last eight quarters, based on the reported trend data.

Net profit in the latest quarter was ₹2.88 crore, above ₹1.80 crore in Q3 FY25 and ₹2.56 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA margin was 20.0%, compared with 20.9% in Q4 FY25 and 20.2% in Q1 FY27. Profit rose year on year in each of the last two quarters.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
18.33Q3 FY2524.11Q4 FY2519.24Q1 FY2622.24Q2 FY2623.20Q3 FY2627.33Q4 FY2624.44Q1 FY2727.12Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
1.80Q3 FY252.75Q4 FY251.06Q1 FY261.39Q2 FY262.02Q3 FY262.32Q4 FY262.56Q1 FY272.88Q2 FY27

Which businesses drove the quarter?

The Elevator Division reported revenue of ₹19.06 crore in Q2 FY27, up 8.7% from ₹17.52 crore in the year-ago quarter. Its EBIT was ₹3.41 crore, compared with ₹8.04 crore in the year-ago period, and the reported EBIT margin was 17.9%.

The Steel Polishing Division reported revenue of ₹8.06 crore, up 70.9% from ₹4.72 crore. Its EBIT was ₹1.14 crore, compared with a loss of ₹4.54 crore in the year-ago quarter, while the reported EBIT margin was 14.1%. Unallocated EBIT was a loss of ₹0.29 crore, compared with a loss of ₹0.69 crore.

Segments, Q2 FY27 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
Elevator Division19.06+8.7%3.4117.9%
Steel Polishing Division8.06+70.9%1.1414.1%
Unallocated0−0.29

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

What else did the company announce?

The company’s same-day filing with the National Stock Exchange related to the outcome of the board meeting. On 30 October 2026, the board considered and approved the unaudited standalone financial results and the limited review report for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026; the filing does not report a dividend, fund raise or appointment.

How did Aaron Industries shares react?

Following the filing, Aaron Industries’ price was up 2.4% after 5 minutes, 1.1% after 15 minutes and 0.8% after 30 minutes from the price when the filing appeared. The reaction-day close was 0.3% higher than the previous close of ₹128.56.

Earlier reaction-day moves were mixed: the stock was down 0.9% on 11 August 2026, down 6.1% on 16 May 2026, unchanged on 5 February 2026, down 0.5% on 13 November 2025, up 1.8% on 12 August 2025 and up 9.2% on 19 May 2025. It was also down 3.3% on 11 February 2025 and up 5.2% on 28 October 2024.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockIndustrial Products median
5 minutes+2.4%
15 minutes+1.1%
30 minutes+0.8%
Reaction day+0.3%−2.2%
Next day+5.0%−0.5%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
11 August 2026−0.9%
16 May 2026−6.1%
5 February 2026+0.0%
13 November 2025−0.5%
12 August 2025+1.8%
19 May 2025+9.2%
11 February 2025−3.3%
28 October 2024+5.2%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Industrial Products companies do?

Thirty-six other Industrial Products companies filed results for the quarter. Their median revenue growth was 35.8%, compared with Aaron Industries’ revenue growth of 21.9%. Thirteen peers grew slower than the company and 23 peers grew faster than it, based on the reported peer comparison.

Of the 30 peers for which profit was compared, 22 reported higher profit. The peer comparison was recorded as of 4 November 2026.

Other Industrial Products companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Aaron Industries revenue growth (YoY)+21.9%
Median of 36 other Industrial Products companies+35.8%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Aaron Industries13 of 36
Companies with faster revenue growth than Aaron Industries23 of 36
Companies whose net profit rose22 of 30

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Aaron Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹27.12 crore, up 21.9% from ₹22.24 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Aaron Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹2.88 crore, against a net profit of ₹1.39 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Aaron Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹1.37, against ₹0.67 in Q2 FY26.

How did Aaron Industries shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +0.3% from the previous close; the median Industrial Products stock moved −2.2%.

When did Aaron Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 30 October 2026, in a filing to the NSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.