MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Aarti Drugs
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Aarti Drugs Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 83.3% to ₹82.77 crore, revenue up 26.6%

Aarti Drugs Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹826.24 crore in Q2 FY27, up 26.6% from ₹652.79 crore a year earlier and 17.6% from ₹702.78 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit for the quarter was ₹82.77 crore, up 83.3% year on year, and basic EPS was ₹9.07. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹706.28 crore and profit before tax was ₹41.78 crore.

Key points

  • Consolidated revenue was ₹826.24 crore in Q2 FY27, up 26.6% from a year earlier and 17.6% from the previous quarter.
  • EBITDA was ₹135.36 crore with an EBITDA margin of 16.4%, against 12.9% in Q2 FY26 and 14.0% in Q1 FY27.
  • Net profit was ₹82.77 crore, up 83.3% from ₹45.16 crore in Q2 FY26, and basic EPS was ₹9.07.
  • Total expenses were ₹719.51 crore, up 21.4% from ₹592.47 crore in the year-ago quarter, and there was no exceptional item.
  • In H1 FY27, revenue was ₹1,529.03 crore and net profit was ₹132.9 crore, against ₹1,243.3 crore and ₹99.13 crore in H1 FY26.

How did Aarti Drugs perform in Q2 FY27?

Aarti Drugs reported consolidated revenue of ₹826.24 crore for Q2 FY27, the July–September 2026 quarter, against ₹652.79 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹702.78 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹828.79 crore, up from ₹652.88 crore and ₹703.59 crore in the two comparison periods. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹706.28 crore and profit before tax was ₹41.78 crore.

EBITDA was ₹135.36 crore and the EBITDA margin was 16.4% in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹84.28 crore and 12.9% in Q2 FY26 and ₹98.20 crore and 14.0% in Q1 FY27. Profit before tax was ₹109.28 crore, up from ₹60.41 crore a year earlier and ₹69.24 crore in the previous quarter.

Net profit for the quarter was ₹82.77 crore, against ₹45.16 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹50.13 crore in Q1 FY27. The profit attributable to owners was ₹82.94 crore. Basic EPS was ₹9.07, against ₹4.95 a year earlier and ₹5.49 in the previous quarter.

Aarti Drugs Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations826.24702.78652.79+26.6%+17.6%
Other income2.550.810.09+2733.3%+214.8%
Total expenses719.51632.26592.47+21.4%+13.8%
EBITDA135.3698.2084.28+60.6%+37.8%
EBITDA margin16.4%14.0%12.9%+3.5 pp+2.4 pp
Profit before tax109.2869.2460.41+80.9%+57.8%
Tax26.5119.1115.25+73.8%+38.7%
Net profit82.7750.1345.16+83.3%+65.1%
EPS (₹)9.075.494.95+83.2%+65.2%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Aarti Drugs' costs and profit?

Total expenses were ₹719.51 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹127.04 crore or 21.4% from ₹592.47 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials consumed was the largest line, at ₹477.33 crore against ₹385.06 crore, a rise of ₹92.27 crore or 24.0%. Other expenses were ₹154.70 crore against ₹127.15 crore, employee cost was ₹37.13 crore against ₹33.07 crore, depreciation was ₹19 crore against ₹16.26 crore and finance costs were ₹9.63 crore against ₹7.70 crore.

Other income was ₹2.55 crore against ₹0.09 crore in the year-ago quarter, an increase of ₹2.46 crore. There was no exceptional item in Q2 FY27. Tax expense was ₹26.51 crore, up ₹11.26 crore or 73.8% from ₹15.25 crore, and profit before tax rose ₹48.87 crore or 80.9% to ₹109.28 crore.

The investor presentation stated that the quarter reflected volume growth, realisations across the API, formulations and Specialty Chemicals portfolio, and progress in building a more integrated manufacturing platform. It also said all facilities operated without disruption. The presentation noted that the Specialty Chemicals business nearly doubled as the Sayakha facility scaled up, and that the Formulations business grew 58%.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials477.33385.06+92.27+24.0%
Employee cost37.1333.07+4.06+12.3%
Finance costs9.637.70+1.93+25.1%
Depreciation1916.26+2.74+16.9%
Other expenses154.70127.15+27.55+21.7%
Total expenses719.51592.47+127.04+21.4%
Other income2.550.09+2.46+2733.3%
Tax26.5115.25+11.26+73.8%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹1,529.03 crore, up ₹285.73 crore or 23.0% from ₹1,243.3 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹1,532.38 crore against ₹1,243.7 crore, an increase of ₹288.68 crore or 23.2%.

Profit before tax for the half year was ₹178.52 crore, up ₹67.0 crore or 60.1% from ₹111.52 crore. Net profit was ₹132.9 crore against ₹99.13 crore, an increase of ₹33.77 crore or 34.1%, and EPS was ₹14.56 against ₹10.86. Tax expense for the period was ₹45.6 crore against ₹12.4 crore in H1 FY26.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations1,5291,243+23.0%
Profit before tax178.52111.52+60.1%
Net profit132.9099.13+34.1%
EPS (₹)14.5610.86+34.1%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

Total assets were ₹3,053.72 crore at 30 September 2026, against ₹2,815.26 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹1,681.71 crore against ₹1,549.23 crore, while borrowings were ₹618.61 crore against ₹574.83 crore. Cash and bank balances were ₹8.48 crore against ₹7.27 crore. Inventories were ₹603.12 crore against ₹490.78 crore, trade receivables ₹905.05 crore against ₹829.87 crore, and trade payables ₹498.46 crore against ₹477.88 crore.

Net cash from operating activities in H1 FY27 was ₹65.72 crore, against ₹152.36 crore in H1 FY26. Net cash used in investing activities was ₹90.18 crore against ₹94.06 crore, and net cash from financing activities was ₹25.67 crore against a negative ₹56.22 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹90.22 crore against ₹94.31 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets3,0542,815
Total equity1,6821,549
Borrowings618.61574.83
Cash and equivalents8.487.27
Inventories603.12490.78
Trade receivables905.05829.87

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations65.72152.36
Cash from investing−90.18−94.06
Cash from financing25.67−56.22
Capital expenditure90.2294.31

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Aarti Drugs done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue rose year on year in each of the last seven quarters. In the series provided, revenue reached its lowest point at ₹556.6 crore in Q3 FY25 and its highest at ₹826.24 crore in Q2 FY27, after ₹720.3 crore in Q4 FY26 and ₹702.78 crore in Q1 FY27. The direction of revenue is now upward on both the sequential and year-on-year comparisons.

Net profit ranged from ₹37.09 crore in Q3 FY25 to ₹82.77 crore in Q2 FY27, having been ₹45.16 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹50.13 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin bottomed at 9.1% in Q3 FY26 and reached 16.4% in Q2 FY27, against 12.9% a year earlier and 14.0% in the previous quarter.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
556.60Q3 FY25676.76Q4 FY25590.51Q1 FY26652.79Q2 FY26601.71Q3 FY26720.30Q4 FY26702.78Q1 FY27826.24Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
37.09Q3 FY2562.77Q4 FY2553.97Q1 FY2645.16Q2 FY2640.55Q3 FY2655.26Q4 FY2650.13Q1 FY2782.77Q2 FY27

What else did the company announce?

The board met on 3 November 2026 and approved the audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, together with the statement of assets and liabilities, the cash flow statement and the auditor's report. The meeting began at 2:30 PM and concluded at 4:20 PM. The statutory auditors expressed an unmodified audit opinion on the results for the quarter.

The company also filed its Q2 and H1 FY27 investor presentation on 3 November 2026. No dividend, fund raise or appointment was announced in the same-day filings reviewed for this result. The trading window had been kept closed until 48 hours after the declaration of the financial results, following the board meeting intimation dated 27 October 2026.

What did Aarti Drugs' management say?

Management said it held approximately 15% consolidated EBITDA margin as sustainable, even after Q2 FY27's 16.6% peak. It assumed API volume growth of 5–10% in H2 FY27, compared with the roughly 10% company-level target discussed at the start of the year, and expected API pricing to remain stable for now. Formulations revenue was expected to sustain the current quarterly level through the rest of FY27, with about four months of export-order visibility.

On capacity, management said Sarigam metformin capacity would rise from 1,300 tons per month to 1,700 tons per month with commercialisation planned in early FY28. It also set out a 500 tpm USFDA block by end-FY28, nearly doubled Baddi OSD capacity by mid-FY28, and Tarapur commercial production toward end-FY29, where more than double capacity is planned through an adjacent block with three multi-purpose plants and 18–20 months to commercial production.

Management said the ₹1,000 crore formulations target may be reached earlier as oncology, exports and Baddi capacity scale. Adesh Patel, Managing Director, said: "These gains in product mix, backward integration, and cost efficiency are structural, and they will stay with us even as the pricing environment normalizes over time." Risks cited on the call included API pricing normalising as geopolitical supply conditions ease, customer destocking at higher prices, formulation margins falling from Q2's level, a pending anti-dumping data submission and review for a specific asset, and API and CDMO capex allocation and the product roadmap not being finalised.

How did Aarti Drugs shares react?

The results were filed after market hours on 3 November 2026. From the price when the filing appeared, the stock fell 2.6% within five minutes, 4.9% within 15 minutes and 5.5% within 30 minutes. On the reaction day, the stock closed 2.6% below its previous close of ₹466.55, against a base price of ₹492.0.

By the next day's close, the stock was down 4.8% from its pre-results close. The median move for other Pharmaceuticals stocks was 0.8% on the reaction day and 1.6% by the next day's close, so Aarti Drugs trailed the industry median by 3.4 percentage points and 6.4 percentage points respectively. The Nifty Microcap 250 rose 2.2% on the reaction day.

On earlier results days, the reaction-day move was -3.6% on 31 July 2026, -0.3% on 15 May 2026 and -6.0% on 3 February 2026. Earlier moves were 0.9% on 7 November 2025, 4.0% on 18 July 2025, 19.7% on 6 May 2025, 2.0% on 29 January 2025 and -1.5% on 24 October 2024.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockPharmaceuticals median
5 minutes−2.6%
15 minutes−4.9%
30 minutes−5.5%
Reaction day−2.6%+0.8%
Next day−4.8%+1.6%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
31 July 2026−3.6%
15 May 2026−0.3%
3 February 2026−6.0%
7 November 2025+0.9%
18 July 2025+4.0%
6 May 2025+19.7%
29 January 2025+2.0%
24 October 2024−1.5%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Pharmaceuticals companies do?

Among 71 Pharmaceuticals companies compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 18.9%. Of the peers whose revenue growth was compared with Aarti Drugs, 45 grew slower than the company and 26 grew faster. Of 66 peers with profit compared, 48 reported higher profit.

Aarti Drugs' Q2 FY27 revenue growth of 26.6% was above the 18.9% median growth recorded across the 71 Pharmaceuticals companies compared for the quarter.

Other Pharmaceuticals companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 6 November 2026)
Aarti Drugs revenue growth (YoY)+26.6%
Median of 71 other Pharmaceuticals companies+18.9%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Aarti Drugs45 of 71
Companies with faster revenue growth than Aarti Drugs26 of 71
Companies whose net profit rose48 of 66

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Aarti Drugs' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹826.24 crore, up 26.6% from ₹652.79 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Aarti Drugs make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹82.77 crore, against a net profit of ₹45.16 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Aarti Drugs' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹9.07, against ₹4.95 in Q2 FY26.

How did Aarti Drugs shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −2.6% from the previous close; the median Pharmaceuticals stock moved +0.8%.

When did Aarti Drugs announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.