- Home
- Results news
- Aarti Pharmalabs
- Q2 FY27 results
Aarti Pharmalabs Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 156.0% to ₹71.47 crore, revenue up 45.9%
Aarti Pharmalabs Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹610.45 crore in Q2 FY27, up 45.9% from Q2 FY26, while net profit rose 156.0% to ₹71.47 crore. EBITDA increased 80.9% to ₹135.16 crore and margin expanded to 22.1%, although profit and margin were lower than in Q1 FY27.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue was ₹610.45 crore, up 45.9% from ₹418.33 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA rose 80.9% to ₹135.16 crore, with the margin increasing 4.2 percentage points to 22.1%.
- Net profit was ₹71.47 crore, up 156.0% year on year but down 6.1% from Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was ₹7.88, compared with ₹3.08 in Q2 FY26 and ₹8.4 in Q1 FY27.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹1,146.25 crore and net profit was ₹147.61 crore, against revenue of ₹804.53 crore and a net loss of ₹44.18 crore in H1 FY26.
How did Aarti Pharmalabs perform in Q2 FY27?
Aarti Pharmalabs’ consolidated revenue for Q2 FY27 was ₹610.45 crore, up 45.9% from ₹418.33 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA was ₹135.16 crore, up 80.9% from ₹74.72 crore, while the EBITDA margin increased 4.2 percentage points to 22.1%. Profit before tax rose 124.0% to ₹88.11 crore.
Against Q1 FY27, revenue increased 13.9% from ₹535.80 crore to ₹610.45 crore, but EBITDA fell 0.7% to ₹135.16 crore from ₹136.11 crore. The EBITDA margin declined 3.3 percentage points to 22.1%, while PBT fell 5.9% to ₹88.11 crore.
Net profit was ₹71.47 crore, up ₹43.55 crore from Q2 FY26 but down 6.1% from Q1 FY27. Profit attributable to owners was ₹68.92 crore, compared with ₹28.57 crore a year ago and ₹76.14 crore in the previous quarter. Basic EPS was ₹7.88, against ₹3.08 and ₹8.4, respectively.
On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹612.59 crore, profit before tax was ₹30.93 crore and net profit was ₹65.75 crore. Revenue was up 46.8% on the standalone basis, while the filing described standalone profit growth of 180% and a quarter-on-quarter margin decline.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 610.45 | 535.80 | 418.33 | +45.9% | +13.9% |
| Other income | 0.47 | 0.45 | 0.05 | +840.0% | +4.4% |
| Total expenses | 520.77 | 442.59 | 379.05 | +37.4% | +17.7% |
| EBITDA | 135.16 | 136.11 | 74.72 | +80.9% | −0.7% |
| EBITDA margin | 22.1% | 25.4% | 17.9% | +4.2 pp | −3.3 pp |
| Profit before tax | 88.11 | 93.65 | 39.33 | +124.0% | −5.9% |
| Tax | 23.52 | 24.92 | 10.77 | +118.4% | −5.6% |
| Net profit | 71.47 | 76.14 | 27.92 | +156.0% | −6.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 7.88 | 8.40 | 3.08 | +155.8% | −6.2% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Aarti Pharmalabs' costs and profit?
Total expenses rose 37.4% year on year to ₹520.77 crore, compared with ₹379.05 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials increased 64.6% to ₹334.88 crore from ₹203.46 crore, other expenses rose 34.7% to ₹121.81 crore from ₹90.43 crore, and employee cost increased 25.7% to ₹54.55 crore from ₹43.41 crore.
Finance costs rose 40.1% to ₹14.95 crore from ₹10.67 crore, while depreciation increased 23.3% to ₹30.53 crore from ₹24.77 crore. Other income rose to ₹0.47 crore from ₹0.05 crore. The filing does not state a reason for the year-on-year increase in these cost lines.
Q2 FY27 included an exceptional charge of ₹2.04 crore, while Q2 FY26 had no exceptional item. Tax expense increased 118.4% to ₹23.52 crore from ₹10.77 crore. Profit before tax nevertheless rose 124.0% to ₹88.11 crore, and net profit increased 156.0% to ₹71.47 crore.
Sequentially, total expenses increased 17.7% to ₹520.77 crore from ₹442.59 crore, led by cost of materials, which rose 33.0% to ₹334.88 crore. Other expenses increased 8.0% to ₹121.81 crore, employee cost rose 8.4% to ₹54.55 crore and finance costs rose 16.1% to ₹14.95 crore. Tax fell 5.6% to ₹23.52 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 334.88 | 203.46 | +131.42 | +64.6% |
| Employee cost | 54.55 | 43.41 | +11.14 | +25.7% |
| Finance costs | 14.95 | 10.67 | +4.28 | +40.1% |
| Depreciation | 30.53 | 24.77 | +5.76 | +23.3% |
| Other expenses | 121.81 | 90.43 | +31.38 | +34.7% |
| Total expenses | 520.77 | 379.05 | +141.72 | +37.4% |
| Other income | 0.47 | 0.05 | +0.42 | +840.0% |
| Tax | 23.52 | 10.77 | +12.75 | +118.4% |
| Exceptional items | −2.04 (charge) | none |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹1,146.25 crore, up 42.5% from ₹804.53 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹1,147.17 crore, up 42.3% from ₹806.17 crore, while basic EPS was ₹16.28.
H1 FY27 profit before tax was ₹181.76 crore, compared with a loss of ₹15.02 crore in H1 FY26. Net profit was ₹147.61 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹44.18 crore, marking a return to profit for the first half.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1,146 | 804.53 | +42.5% |
| Profit before tax | 181.76 | −15.02 | turned to profit |
| Net profit | 147.61 | −44.18 | turned to profit |
| EPS (₹) | 16.28 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹3,825.88 crore, compared with ₹3,481.71 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity increased to ₹2,254.76 crore from ₹2,124.6 crore, while borrowings rose to ₹836.47 crore from ₹685.63 crore.
Cash and cash equivalents fell to ₹4.21 crore from ₹8.53 crore. Inventories increased to ₹794.21 crore from ₹640.31 crore, trade receivables rose to ₹684.96 crore from ₹583.32 crore, and trade payables increased to ₹363.4 crore from ₹334.54 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹29.99 crore, compared with an outflow of ₹22.02 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was an outflow of ₹131.21 crore against an outflow of ₹222.05 crore, while financing cash flow was ₹96.91 crore against ₹147.89 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹123.2 crore, compared with ₹216.48 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 3,826 | 3,482 |
| Total equity | 2,255 | 2,125 |
| Borrowings | 836.47 | 685.63 |
| Cash and equivalents | 4.21 | 8.53 |
| Inventories | 794.21 | 640.31 |
| Trade receivables | 684.96 | 583.32 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 29.99 | −22.02 |
| Cash from investing | −131.21 | −222.05 |
| Cash from financing | 96.91 | 147.89 |
| Capital expenditure | 123.20 | 216.48 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Aarti Pharmalabs done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached its highest level in the reported series at ₹610.45 crore in Q2 FY27, after ₹535.80 crore in Q1 FY27, and the company has recorded year-on-year revenue growth in each of the last three quarters. The lowest quarterly revenue was ₹386.19 crore in Q1 FY26.
Net profit peaked at ₹88.34 crore in Q4 FY25 and was ₹76.14 crore in Q1 FY27 before falling to ₹71.47 crore in Q2 FY27. Year-on-year profit rose in each of the last two quarters, while the EBITDA margin eased from 25.4% in Q1 FY27 to 22.1% in Q2 FY27.
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, along with the auditors’ limited review reports. The results included the statements of profit and loss, assets and liabilities, and cash flows.
The company also disclosed that Piyush Lakhani resigned as chief financial officer and key managerial personnel to pursue an alternate career opportunity outside the organisation. He was relieved with effect from the close of business hours on 30 October 2026.
Vibha Thakkar was appointed chief financial officer and key managerial personnel with effect from 31 October 2026, upon the recommendation of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee and Audit Committee. The same-day filings reviewed did not announce a dividend or fund raise.
What did the auditors point out?
The auditors’ review report stated that nothing had come to their attention causing them to believe that the statements had not disclosed the information required under Regulation 33 of the Listing Regulations or contained any material misstatement. They described the review as providing moderate assurance and said it did not constitute an audit opinion.
The auditors included an emphasis of matter concerning the 29 August 2026 stamp-duty order relating to the demerger of the pharmaceutical undertaking of Aarti Industries Limited. The company recognised a provision of Rs. 204.00 lakhs as an exceptional item and disclosed Rs. 5,746.00 lakhs as a contingent liability; its challenge before the Gujarat High Court was pending.
The emphasis of matter also referred to the restatement of figures for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2025 to recognise fair-value losses of Rs. 992.93 lakhs and Rs. 1,456.67 lakhs, respectively, on a target redemption forward contract entered into during the year ended 31 March 2025.
What did Aarti Pharmalabs' management say?
Management maintained CDMO revenue growth guidance of 40%-50% for FY27 and also framed 40%-50% growth for the following year. The longer-term CDMO revenue target of INR1,000 crore or US$100 million, whichever was achieved first, was retained, and management declined to provide pointed FY27 or FY28 company-wide guidance.
Management said expanded xanthine capacity was expected to reach full production by the end of FY27, with utilisation rising sequentially in FY28. Management gave a utilisation range of 7,500-8,000 next year and up to about 8,800 over two years, against nameplate capacity of 9,600.
Atali Phase 1 was expected to reach full utilisation in H2 FY27, while Block 2 was targeted for commercialisation in H2 FY28. API revenue was expected to run at INR180-200 crore per quarter in H2 FY27, and FY27 capital expenditure was targeted at INR350-400 crore.
Management identified elevated raw-material costs, customer pass-through timing, CDMO approval and conversion risk, elevated working-capital intensity, additional debt for the capital programme and spot-market xanthine pricing as risks. It said CDMO commercialisation depends on customer approvals and conversion of the active pipeline.
How did Aarti Pharmalabs shares react?
Aarti Pharmalabs rose 2.2% after 15 minutes and 3.8% after 30 minutes from the price when the filing appeared, after initially falling 0.3% after five minutes. The stock closed 6.5% above its pre-results close on the reaction day, compared with a 0.4% median rise for other Pharmaceuticals stocks.
By the next day’s close, the stock was down 0.7% from its pre-results close. The industry median was down 0.6% and the Nifty Microcap 250 was down 1.9%, leaving the stock 0.1 percentage points ahead of the industry on a cumulative basis from the pre-results close.
Earlier reaction-day moves were mixed. The stock rose 20.3% on 7 August 2026 and 3.0% on 10 May 2025, while it fell on 25 May 2026, 9 February 2026, 9 November 2025, 12 August 2025 and 28 October 2024.
| After the filing | Stock | Pharmaceuticals median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −0.3% | |
| 15 minutes | +2.2% | |
| 30 minutes | +3.8% | |
| Reaction day | +6.5% | +0.4% |
| Next day | −0.7% | −0.6% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 7 August 2026 | +20.3% |
| 25 May 2026 | −5.1% |
| 9 February 2026 | −4.5% |
| 9 November 2025 | −12.4% |
| 12 August 2025 | −8.4% |
| 10 May 2025 | +3.0% |
| 5 February 2025 | +9.1% |
| 28 October 2024 | −2.1% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Pharmaceuticals companies do?
Among 60 Pharmaceuticals companies compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 18.9%. Of the other companies, 9 grew revenue faster than Aarti Pharmalabs and 51 grew more slowly; Aarti Pharmalabs’ own revenue growth was 45.9%.
Profit increased for 38 of the 54 peer companies whose profit was compared. The peer comparison was recorded as of 4 November 2026.
| Aarti Pharmalabs revenue growth (YoY) | +45.9% |
|---|---|
| Median of 60 other Pharmaceuticals companies | +18.9% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Aarti Pharmalabs | 51 of 60 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Aarti Pharmalabs | 9 of 60 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 38 of 54 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Aarti Pharmalabs' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹610.45 crore, up 45.9% from ₹418.33 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Aarti Pharmalabs make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹71.47 crore, against a net profit of ₹27.92 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Aarti Pharmalabs' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹7.88, against ₹3.08 in Q2 FY26.
How did Aarti Pharmalabs shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +6.5% from the previous close; the median Pharmaceuticals stock moved +0.4%.
When did Aarti Pharmalabs announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 28 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Approval Of Unaudited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results For The Second Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 9 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Held On October 28, 2026 (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
- Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Resignation of Chief Financial Officer (CFO) (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
- Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Change in Management (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 - Uploading A Clear Version (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
- The earnings call (4 November 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.