MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Aayush Wellness
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Aayush Wellness Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 10.7% to ₹1.08 crore, revenue down 9.3%

Aayush Wellness Limited reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹36.20 crore, down 9.3% from Q2 FY26 but up 9.3% from Q1 FY27. The company reported a net profit of ₹1.08 crore and EBITDA of ₹0.44 crore, with an EBITDA margin of 1.2%.

Key points

  • Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹36.20 crore, down 9.3% from Q2 FY26 and up 9.3% from Q1 FY27.
  • Consolidated EBITDA was ₹0.44 crore, with an EBITDA margin of 1.2%, against ₹0.56 crore and 1.4% in Q2 FY26.
  • Net profit was ₹1.08 crore and basic EPS was ₹0.22, against a net profit of ₹1.21 crore and basic EPS of ₹0.25 in Q2 FY26.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹69.31 crore, up 10.8% from ₹62.54 crore in H1 FY26, while net profit rose 5.9% to ₹2.50 crore.
  • The stock rose 4.6% on the reaction day, compared with a 0.4% median move for the Packaged Foods industry.

How did Aayush Wellness perform in Q2 FY27?

Aayush Wellness Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹36.20 crore in Q2 FY27, down 9.3% from ₹39.91 crore in Q2 FY26 and up 9.3% from ₹33.11 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹36.86 crore, against ₹40.56 crore a year earlier and ₹33.76 crore in the previous quarter. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹25.74 crore, down 35.5% from the year-ago quarter.

Consolidated EBITDA was ₹0.44 crore in Q2 FY27, down 21.4% from ₹0.56 crore in Q2 FY26 and down 42.9% from ₹0.77 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 1.2%, compared with 1.4% in Q2 FY26 and 2.3% in Q1 FY27. Profit before tax and net profit were each ₹1.08 crore, down 10.7% from ₹1.21 crore in Q2 FY26 and down 23.9% from ₹1.42 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹0.22, compared with ₹0.25 and ₹0.29.

Aayush Wellness Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations36.2033.1139.91−9.3%+9.3%
Other income0.650.650.65+0.0%+0.0%
Total expenses35.7732.3539.36−9.1%+10.6%
EBITDA0.440.770.56−21.4%−42.9%
EBITDA margin1.2%2.3%1.4%−0.2 pp−1.1 pp
Profit before tax1.081.421.21−10.7%−23.9%
Tax000
Net profit1.081.421.21−10.7%−23.9%
EPS (₹)0.220.290.25−12.0%−24.1%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Aayush Wellness' costs and profit?

Total expenses were ₹35.77 crore in Q2 FY27, down 9.1% from ₹39.36 crore in Q2 FY26 but up 10.6% from ₹32.35 crore in Q1 FY27. Employee cost was ₹0.15 crore, up ₹0.08 crore or 114.3% from ₹0.07 crore a year earlier and up ₹0.06 crore or 66.7% from ₹0.09 crore in the previous quarter. Other expenses were ₹0.73 crore, up ₹0.07 crore or 10.6% from ₹0.66 crore and up ₹0.04 crore or 5.8% from ₹0.69 crore, respectively.

Other income was ₹0.65 crore, unchanged from both Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27. There was no exceptional item in Q2 FY27, and tax was ₹0 crore, unchanged from the year-ago quarter and the previous quarter. The filing does not state reasons for the movement in employee cost or other expenses.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials000
Employee cost0.150.07+0.08+114.3%
Finance costs000
Depreciation0.010.010+0.0%
Other expenses0.730.66+0.07+10.6%
Total expenses35.7739.36−3.59−9.1%
Other income0.650.650+0.0%
Tax000

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹69.31 crore, up 10.8% from ₹62.54 crore in H1 FY26. Total income increased 10.6% to ₹70.62 crore from ₹63.85 crore, while profit before tax and net profit each rose 5.9% to ₹2.50 crore from ₹2.36 crore.

H1 FY27 basic EPS was ₹0.51, compared with ₹0.49 in H1 FY26. The company said its product portfolio had expanded through Lung Care Tablets in August 2026, Dia Shield Tablets in May 2026 and Aayush Calcium Vitamin Tablets in October 2026, and that it would continue focusing on operational efficiency and cost management.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations69.3162.54+10.8%
Profit before tax2.502.36+5.9%
Net profit2.502.36+5.9%
EPS (₹)0.510.49+4.1%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹20.13 crore, compared with ₹17.52 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity was ₹14.76 crore against ₹12.26 crore. Borrowings fell to ₹4.61 crore from ₹4.74 crore, and cash declined to ₹1.34 crore from ₹2.27 crore. Inventories rose to ₹1.12 crore from ₹0.67 crore, trade receivables to ₹0.21 crore from ₹0.15 crore and trade payables to ₹0.62 crore from ₹0.37 crore.

H1 FY27 operating cash flow was negative ₹2.10 crore, compared with ₹2.72 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹1.31 crore against negative ₹1.32 crore, while financing cash flow was negative ₹0.13 crore against ₹0.00 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.00 crore in H1 FY27 and ₹0.01 crore in H1 FY26.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets20.1317.52
Total equity14.7612.26
Borrowings4.614.74
Cash and equivalents1.342.27
Inventories1.120.67
Trade receivables0.210.15

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−2.102.72
Cash from investing1.31−1.32
Cash from financing−0.130
Capital expenditure00.01

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Aayush Wellness done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue increased from ₹22.35 crore in Q4 FY25 to a recent high of ₹48.41 crore in Q4 FY26, before falling to ₹33.11 crore in Q1 FY27 and recovering to ₹36.20 crore in Q2 FY27. The lowest revenue in the reported period was ₹22.35 crore in Q4 FY25, while Q2 FY27 remained below the recent peak.

Net profit reached a recent high of ₹1.42 crore in Q1 FY27 after a low of ₹0.56 crore in Q4 FY26, then fell to ₹1.08 crore in Q2 FY27. EBITDA margin peaked at 5.3% in Q4 FY25, bottomed at 0.7% in Q4 FY26 and stood at 1.2% in Q2 FY27, compared with 2.3% in Q1 FY27.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
25.63Q3 FY2522.35Q4 FY2522.63Q1 FY2639.91Q2 FY2644.53Q3 FY2648.41Q4 FY2633.11Q1 FY2736.20Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
1.09Q3 FY251.09Q4 FY251.16Q1 FY261.21Q2 FY261.05Q3 FY260.56Q4 FY261.42Q1 FY271.08Q2 FY27

How did Aayush Wellness shares react?

The filing appeared after market hours. From the price when the filing appeared, the stock was up 0.6% after 5 minutes, 2.4% after 15 minutes and 2.3% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it closed 4.6% above the previous close of ₹25.38, compared with a 0.4% median move for the Packaged Foods industry, an excess sector move of 4.2 percentage points.

Earlier results-day moves were mixed: the stock fell 0.7% on 13 August 2026, fell 1.1% on 29 May 2026 and fell 4.4% on 12 February 2026. It also fell 5.0% on 12 August 2025, rose 2.0% on 30 May 2025, rose 1.9% on 12 August 2024 and fell 1.2% on 30 May 2024.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockPackaged Foods median
5 minutes+0.6%
15 minutes+2.4%
30 minutes+2.3%
Reaction day+4.6%+0.4%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
13 August 2026−0.7%
29 May 2026−1.1%
12 February 2026−4.4%
12 August 2025−5.0%
30 May 2025+2.0%
12 August 2024+1.9%
30 May 2024−1.2%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Packaged Foods companies do?

Nine other Packaged Foods companies were compared for Q2 FY27 revenue growth, with a median revenue growth of 6.9%. Three peers grew slower than Aayush Wellness and six grew faster than the company. Six of the 11 peers compared for profit reported higher profit.

Other Packaged Foods companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 5 November 2026)
Aayush Wellness revenue growth (YoY)−9.3%
Median of 9 other Packaged Foods companies+6.9%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Aayush Wellness3 of 9
Companies with faster revenue growth than Aayush Wellness6 of 9
Companies whose net profit rose6 of 11

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Aayush Wellness' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹36.20 crore, down 9.3% from ₹39.91 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Aayush Wellness make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹1.08 crore, against a net profit of ₹1.21 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Aayush Wellness' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹0.22, against ₹0.25 in Q2 FY26.

How did Aayush Wellness shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +4.6% from the previous close; the median Packaged Foods stock moved +0.4%.

When did Aayush Wellness announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.