- Home
- Results news
- Achyut Healthcare
- Q2 FY27 results
Achyut Healthcare Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹0.05 crore, revenue down 70.6%
Achyut Healthcare Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹1.66 crore in Q2 FY27, down from ₹5.64 crore a year ago and ₹3.13 crore in the previous quarter. Profit after tax was ₹0.05 crore and basic EPS was ₹0.0, while EBITDA margin was 2.1%.
Key points
- Revenue fell 70.6% year on year to ₹1.66 crore and declined 47.0% from Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹0.03 crore, down 75.0% from ₹0.12 crore in Q2 FY26, while the margin remained 2.1%.
- Profit after tax was ₹0.05 crore, down 64.3% from ₹0.14 crore in Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹0.0.
- Total expenses fell 69.6% year on year to ₹1.68 crore, with no exceptional item reported.
- The stock was up 4.9% on the reaction day and 10.1% by the next day's close from its pre-results close.
How did Achyut Healthcare perform in Q2 FY27?
Achyut Healthcare reported standalone revenue of ₹1.66 crore for Q2 FY27, down ₹3.98 crore or 70.6% from ₹5.64 crore in Q2 FY26. Revenue also fell ₹1.47 crore or 47.0% from ₹3.13 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹1.75 crore, while EBITDA declined to ₹0.03 crore from ₹0.12 crore a year earlier and ₹0.18 crore in the previous quarter.
The EBITDA margin was 2.1% in Q2 FY27, unchanged from Q2 FY26 but down 3.7 percentage points from 5.8% in Q1 FY27. Profit before tax was ₹0.07 crore, down from ₹0.31 crore a year ago and ₹0.19 crore in the previous quarter. Net profit was ₹0.05 crore, compared with ₹0.14 crore in Q1 FY27, while basic EPS was ₹0.0, down from ₹0.01 in both comparison periods.
The figures are on a standalone basis. The company's BSE filing reported unaudited results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, and the board approved them on 26 October 2026.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1.66 | 3.13 | 5.64 | −70.6% | −47.0% |
| Other income | 0.09 | 0.05 | 0.20 | −55.0% | +80.0% |
| Total expenses | 1.68 | 2.99 | 5.52 | −69.6% | −43.8% |
| EBITDA | 0.03 | 0.18 | 0.12 | −75.0% | −83.3% |
| EBITDA margin | 2.1% | 5.8% | 2.1% | +0.0 pp | −3.7 pp |
| Profit before tax | 0.07 | 0.19 | 0.31 | −77.4% | −63.2% |
| Tax | 0.02 | 0.05 | 0.08 | −75.0% | −60.0% |
| Net profit | 0.05 | 0.14 | −64.3% | ||
| EPS (₹) | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Achyut Healthcare's costs and profit?
Total expenses fell ₹3.84 crore or 69.6% year on year to ₹1.68 crore. Employee cost decreased by ₹0.05 crore or 55.6% to ₹0.04 crore, finance costs increased by ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.01 crore, and other expenses fell by ₹0.30 crore or 42.9% to ₹0.40 crore. Cost of materials was unchanged at ₹0 crore.
Other income declined by ₹0.11 crore or 55.0% to ₹0.09 crore from ₹0.20 crore a year earlier. Tax expense fell by ₹0.06 crore or 75.0% to ₹0.02 crore, while profit before tax decreased by ₹0.24 crore or 77.4% to ₹0.07 crore. There was no exceptional item.
Against Q1 FY27, other income was higher by ₹0.04 crore, while depreciation rose by ₹0.01 crore. Total expenses were lower by ₹1.31 crore, and tax expense fell by ₹0.03 crore. The filing does not state a reason for the change in revenue or profit.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.04 | 0.09 | −0.05 | −55.6% |
| Finance costs | 0.01 | 0 | +0.01 | |
| Other expenses | 0.40 | 0.70 | −0.30 | −42.9% |
| Total expenses | 1.68 | 5.52 | −3.84 | −69.6% |
| Other income | 0.09 | 0.20 | −0.11 | −55.0% |
| Tax | 0.02 | 0.08 | −0.06 | −75.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets increased to ₹40.02 crore as of 30 September 2026 from ₹38.09 crore on 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹35.25 crore from ₹35.06 crore, while cash declined to ₹1.43 crore from ₹3.29 crore. Inventories fell to ₹0.30 crore from ₹0.43 crore, trade receivables declined to ₹1.17 crore from ₹1.45 crore, and trade payables increased to ₹1.53 crore from ₹1.21 crore.
Borrowings were unchanged at ₹0 crore on both balance sheet dates. In the first half of FY27, net cash flow from operating activities was ₹1.95 crore, compared with ₹1.25 crore in the prior first-half period. Investing cash flow was negative ₹3.75 crore against negative ₹1.45 crore, financing cash flow was negative ₹0.07 crore against ₹0 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹3.76 crore against ₹4.86 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 40.02 | 38.09 |
| Total equity | 35.25 | 35.06 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 1.43 | 3.29 |
| Inventories | 0.30 | 0.43 |
| Trade receivables | 1.17 | 1.45 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 1.95 | 1.25 |
| Cash from investing | −3.75 | −1.45 |
| Cash from financing | −0.07 | 0 |
| Capital expenditure | 3.76 | 4.86 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Achyut Healthcare done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue moved irregularly across the reported quarters. It fell from ₹4.65 crore in Q4 FY24 to a low of ₹0.92 crore in Q4 FY25, then rose to ₹5.64 crore in Q2 FY26 before declining to ₹1.66 crore in Q2 FY27. Q2 FY27 was the lowest revenue quarter among the listed periods.
Reported profit was ₹0.06 crore in Q4 FY26, rose to ₹0.14 crore in Q1 FY27, and then fell to ₹0.05 crore in Q2 FY27. The EBITDA margin moved from negative 14.3% in Q4 FY25 to 5.8% in Q1 FY27 before easing to 2.1% in the latest quarter.
How did Achyut Healthcare shares react?
The filing was released after market hours, with no movement recorded after 5, 15 or 30 minutes. On the reaction day, the stock rose 4.9% from its pre-results close, and by the next day's close it was up 10.1% from that close. By the fifth session, the cumulative gain was 1.5%.
The Pharmaceuticals industry median gain was 2.0% on the reaction day, 2.6% by the next day's close and 2.2% by the fifth session. Achyut Healthcare exceeded the industry median by 3.0 percentage points on the reaction day and 7.5 percentage points by the next day's close, then moved 0.7 percentage points below it over five sessions.
Earlier results-day reactions were mixed. The stock fell 5.6% on 21 January 2026 and rose 19.6% on 19 October 2024; the other listed reaction-day moves ranged from negative 1.8% to 4.6%.
| After the filing | Stock | Pharmaceuticals median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +0.0% | |
| 15 minutes | +0.0% | |
| 30 minutes | +0.0% | |
| Reaction day | +4.9% | +2.0% |
| Next day | +10.1% | +2.6% |
| 5 days | +1.5% | +2.2% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 13 August 2026 | −1.1% |
| 27 May 2026 | +0.9% |
| 21 January 2026 | −5.6% |
| 3 September 2025 | +4.6% |
| 29 May 2025 | −1.8% |
| 19 October 2024 | +19.6% |
| 28 May 2024 | +1.5% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Pharmaceuticals companies do?
Sixty other Pharmaceuticals companies had filed for the quarter as of 4 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was 19.8%, and 39 of 55 companies with comparable profit data reported higher profit.
All 60 peers with comparable revenue data grew faster than Achyut Healthcare, while none grew slower. The company’s standalone revenue declined 70.6% year on year, from ₹5.64 crore to ₹1.66 crore, in contrast with the peer group’s 19.8% median revenue growth.
| Achyut Healthcare revenue growth (YoY) | −70.6% |
|---|---|
| Median of 60 other Pharmaceuticals companies | +19.8% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Achyut Healthcare | 0 of 60 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Achyut Healthcare | 60 of 60 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 39 of 55 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Achyut Healthcare's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹1.66 crore, down 70.6% from ₹5.64 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Achyut Healthcare make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.05 crore.
What was Achyut Healthcare's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.00, against ₹0.01 in Q2 FY26.
How did Achyut Healthcare shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +4.9% from the previous close; the median Pharmaceuticals stock moved +2.0%.
When did Achyut Healthcare announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 26 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Unaudited Result September, 2026 (BSE, 26 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.