MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. ACUTAAS CHEMICALS
  4. Q2 FY27 results

ACUTAAS CHEMICALS Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 71.4% to ₹123.14 crore, revenue up 42.7%

ACUTAAS CHEMICALS LIMITED reported consolidated revenue of ₹436.92 crore and a net profit of ₹123.14 crore for Q2 FY27. Revenue rose 42.7% from Q2 FY26, while EBITDA increased 84.6% and the EBITDA margin widened by 9.2 percentage points to 40.3%.

Key points

  • Consolidated revenue was ₹436.92 crore in Q2 FY27, up 42.7% from ₹306.20 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA rose 84.6% to ₹175.97 crore from ₹95.32 crore, lifting the margin to 40.3% from 31.1%.
  • Net profit increased 71.4% to ₹123.14 crore from ₹71.86 crore, while basic EPS was ₹15.29.
  • H1 FY27 revenue rose 49.3% to ₹766.59 crore and net profit increased 71.0% to ₹198.14 crore.
  • Management raised FY27 revenue growth guidance to around 30% and EBITDA margin guidance to 38–40%.

How did ACUTAAS CHEMICALS perform in Q2 FY27?

On a consolidated basis, ACUTAAS CHEMICALS reported revenue of ₹436.92 crore for the July–September 2026 quarter, up 42.7% from ₹306.20 crore in Q2 FY26 and 32.5% from ₹329.67 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹442.01 crore, an increase of ₹125.98 crore from the year-ago quarter.

EBITDA rose 84.6% to ₹175.97 crore from ₹95.32 crore, while the EBITDA margin widened by 9.2 percentage points to 40.3% from 31.1%. Against Q1 FY27, EBITDA increased by ₹62.90 crore and the margin rose by 6.0 percentage points from 34.3%.

Profit before tax was ₹167.36 crore, up ₹71.18 crore from Q2 FY26, and tax expense increased by ₹19.90 crore to ₹44.22 crore. Net profit rose 71.4% to ₹123.14 crore from ₹71.86 crore, and basic EPS increased to ₹15.29 from ₹8.82. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹433.05 crore and profit was ₹135.74 crore.

ACUTAAS CHEMICALS Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations436.92329.67306.20+42.7%+32.5%
Other income5.101.809.84−48.2%+183.3%
Total expenses274.65227.57219.85+24.9%+20.7%
EBITDA175.97113.0795.32+84.6%+55.6%
EBITDA margin40.3%34.3%31.1%+9.2 pp+6.0 pp
Profit before tax167.36103.9196.18+74.0%+61.1%
Tax44.2228.9224.32+81.8%+52.9%
Net profit123.1474.9971.86+71.4%+64.2%
EPS (₹)15.299.078.82+73.4%+68.6%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in ACUTAAS CHEMICALS's costs and profit?

Total expenses increased by ₹54.80 crore to ₹274.65 crore from Q2 FY26. Cost of materials rose by ₹25.25 crore to ₹156.49 crore, employee cost by ₹12.71 crore to ₹42.06 crore, depreciation by ₹4.29 crore to ₹12.69 crore and other expenses by ₹7.38 crore to ₹53.45 crore; finance costs increased by ₹0.44 crore to ₹1.02 crore.

Other income fell by ₹4.74 crore to ₹5.10 crore from ₹9.84 crore in Q2 FY26, while tax expense rose by ₹19.90 crore to ₹44.22 crore. There was no exceptional item in the quarter, and profit before tax increased by ₹71.18 crore to ₹167.36 crore.

The company said the higher EBITDA margin was driven by higher gross margins and operating leverage. It also said the PAT margin benefited from the EBITDA margin, partly offset by higher depreciation and lower other income; the BFC business was affected by a temporary shipment pause after a US customer changed ownership.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials156.49131.24+25.25+19.2%
Employee cost42.0629.35+12.71+43.3%
Finance costs1.020.58+0.44+75.9%
Depreciation12.698.40+4.29+51.1%
Other expenses53.4546.07+7.38+16.0%
Total expenses274.65219.85+54.80+24.9%
Other income5.109.84−4.74−48.2%
Tax44.2224.32+19.90+81.8%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

For the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹766.59 crore, up 49.3% from ₹513.43 crore in H1 FY26. Total income increased 43.4% to ₹773.49 crore from ₹539.21 crore, while profit before tax rose 75.9% to ₹271.27 crore from ₹154.26 crore.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations766.59513.43+49.3%
Profit before tax271.27154.26+75.9%
Net profit198.14115.87+71.0%
EPS (₹)24.3614.23+71.2%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

Total assets increased to ₹2,220.88 crore as on 30 September 2026 from ₹1,983.96 crore on 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹1,920.36 crore from ₹1,710.75 crore, while borrowings fell to ₹5.87 crore from ₹26.49 crore and cash rose to ₹288.77 crore from ₹215.55 crore.

Inventories increased to ₹280.28 crore from ₹231.32 crore, trade receivables declined to ₹358.31 crore from ₹362.56 crore and trade payables rose to ₹155.75 crore from ₹153.91 crore. H1 operating cash flow was ₹215.92 crore, against ₹136.50 crore in H1 FY26; investing cash flow was negative ₹127.75 crore against negative ₹140.13 crore, and financing cash flow was negative ₹40.56 crore against negative ₹9.14 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets2,2211,984
Total equity1,9201,711
Borrowings5.8726.49
Cash and equivalents288.77215.55
Inventories280.28231.32
Trade receivables358.31362.56

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations215.92136.50
Cash from investing−127.75−140.13
Cash from financing−40.56−9.14
Capital expenditure123.92141.15

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has ACUTAAS CHEMICALS done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue peaked at ₹436.92 crore in Q2 FY27 after reaching ₹432.75 crore in Q4 FY26, while the lowest quarterly revenue in the series was ₹207.24 crore in Q1 FY26. Profit also peaked at ₹123.14 crore in Q2 FY27, against its low of ₹44.01 crore in Q1 FY26.

The EBITDA margin reached its highest level at 42.4% in Q4 FY26 and stood at 40.3% in Q2 FY27, after bottoming at 24.6% in Q1 FY26. Revenue and profit rose year on year in each of the last eight quarters.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
274.99Q3 FY25308.48Q4 FY25207.24Q1 FY26306.20Q2 FY26393.18Q3 FY26432.75Q4 FY26329.67Q1 FY27436.92Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
45.45Q3 FY2562.72Q4 FY2544.01Q1 FY2671.86Q2 FY26106.22Q3 FY26134.28Q4 FY2674.99Q1 FY27123.14Q2 FY27

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the second quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 on 27 October 2026. It also approved the balance sheet and cash flow statement for the half year, following review by the audit committee and a limited review by statutory auditors Maheshwari & Co.

The same-day filing was an investor presentation covering the financial results and other business matters. The company also filed the earnings-call transcript on 2 November 2026. No dividend, fund-raising or appointment decision was stated in the provided same-day filings.

What did ACUTAAS CHEMICALS's management say?

Management said FY27 revenue growth guidance was raised from 25% to around 30%, while the EBITDA margin guidance was increased to 38–40%. Chairman and Managing Director Naresh Patel said the CDMO revenue target of ₹1,000 crore would be achieved in FY27, one year ahead of the earlier FY28 goal, and set a new target of ₹2,000 crore by FY30.

Management said FY27 capital expenditure was planned at around ₹3,000 million, including ₹1,000 million for electronic-grade chemicals. It said battery-chemical shipments had begun, the South Korea semiconductor plant targeted an FY28 ramp, and working capital had risen to 115 days from 99 days in Q1 FY27 despite ₹3,009 million of net cash.

Management identified geopolitical disruption, input-cost inflation, supply-chain and infrastructure constraints, lengthy semiconductor qualification cycles and competition as risks. It said cost pressures had been passed through, and new CDMO contracts were expected to contribute revenue from H2 FY27.

How did ACUTAAS CHEMICALS shares react?

The stock moved from ₹3,349.30 before results to ₹3,475.30 within 5 minutes, a 0.3% reaction. It was up 3.1% after 15 minutes, 7.0% after 30 minutes and 13.3% on the reaction day from the pre-results close.

By the next day's close, the cumulative gain from the pre-results close was 10.2%, while the five-day cumulative gain was 16.1%. The Pharmaceuticals industry median was up 2.0% on the reaction day and 2.6% by the next day's close, leaving ACUTAAS ahead by 11.4 percentage points and 7.5 percentage points on those closes.

Earlier reaction-day moves were mixed: the stock fell 5.1% on 24 July 2026 and 4.0% on 12 August 2024, while it rose 20.1% on 28 January 2025, 12.3% on 29 October 2024, 9.6% on 28 January 2026, 6.1% on 17 October 2025, 4.1% on 30 July 2025 and 3.5% on 30 April 2026.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockPharmaceuticals median
5 minutes+0.3%
15 minutes+3.1%
30 minutes+7.0%
Reaction day+13.3%+2.0%
Next day+10.2%+2.6%
5 days+16.1%+2.2%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
24 July 2026−5.1%
30 April 2026+3.5%
28 January 2026+9.6%
17 October 2025+6.1%
30 July 2025+4.1%
28 January 2025+20.1%
29 October 2024+12.3%
12 August 2024−4.0%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Pharmaceuticals companies do?

Sixty Pharmaceuticals companies had filed for the quarter by 4 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was 18.9%, compared with ACUTAAS CHEMICALS’ revenue growth of 42.7% in Q2 FY27.

Of the peers compared, 50 grew slower than ACUTAAS CHEMICALS and 10 grew faster than the company. Profit increased for 38 of the 54 peers for which profit was compared.

Other Pharmaceuticals companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
ACUTAAS CHEMICALS revenue growth (YoY)+42.7%
Median of 60 other Pharmaceuticals companies+18.9%
Companies with slower revenue growth than ACUTAAS CHEMICALS50 of 60
Companies with faster revenue growth than ACUTAAS CHEMICALS10 of 60
Companies whose net profit rose38 of 54

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was ACUTAAS CHEMICALS's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹436.92 crore, up 42.7% from ₹306.20 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did ACUTAAS CHEMICALS make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹123.14 crore, against a net profit of ₹71.86 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was ACUTAAS CHEMICALS's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹15.29, against ₹8.82 in Q2 FY26.

How did ACUTAAS CHEMICALS shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +13.3% from the previous close; the median Pharmaceuticals stock moved +2.0%.

When did ACUTAAS CHEMICALS announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 27 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.