- Home
- Results news
- Ad-Manum Finance
- Q2 FY27 results
Ad-Manum Finance Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 135.8% to ₹2.83 crore, revenue up 90.7%
Ad-Manum Finance Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹4.94 crore in Q2 FY27, up 90.7% from Q2 FY26, while net profit rose 135.8% to ₹2.83 crore and basic EPS increased to ₹3.78. Against Q1 FY27, revenue increased 6.7% and net profit rose 7.6%.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹4.94 crore in Q2 FY27, up 90.7% from ₹2.59 crore in Q2 FY26 and 6.7% from ₹4.63 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Net profit was ₹2.83 crore, compared with ₹1.20 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹2.63 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Profit before tax increased 81.2% year on year to ₹4.15 crore and rose 36.1% from ₹3.05 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was ₹3.78, up from ₹1.60 in Q2 FY26 and ₹3.51 in Q1 FY27.
- H1 FY27 revenue rose 65.6% to ₹9.57 crore, while profit after tax was ₹5.46 crore, down 2.2% from H1 FY26.
How did Ad-Manum Finance perform in Q2 FY27?
Ad-Manum Finance reported standalone revenue of ₹4.94 crore for Q2 FY27, up ₹2.35 crore or 90.7% from ₹2.59 crore in Q2 FY26. Revenue also rose ₹0.31 crore or 6.7% from ₹4.63 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹4.97 crore, compared with ₹2.68 crore a year earlier and ₹5.23 crore in the previous quarter.
Profit before tax increased ₹1.86 crore or 81.2% year on year to ₹4.15 crore and rose ₹1.10 crore or 36.1% from ₹3.05 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹2.83 crore, up ₹1.63 crore or 135.8% from ₹1.20 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.20 crore or 7.6% from ₹2.63 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS increased from ₹1.60 to ₹3.78 year on year and from ₹3.51 in the previous quarter.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 4.94 | 4.63 | 2.59 | +90.7% | +6.7% |
| Other income | 0.03 | 0.60 | 0.09 | −66.7% | −95.0% |
| Total expenses | 0.82 | 0.98 | 0.39 | +110.3% | −16.3% |
| Profit before tax | 4.15 | 3.05 | 2.29 | +81.2% | +36.1% |
| Tax | 1.32 | 0.42 | 1.10 | +20.0% | +214.3% |
| Net profit | 2.83 | 2.63 | 1.20 | +135.8% | +7.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 3.78 | 3.51 | 1.60 | +136.2% | +7.7% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Ad-Manum Finance's costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹0.82 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹0.43 crore or 110.3% from ₹0.39 crore in Q2 FY26. Finance costs increased ₹0.27 crore or 150.0% to ₹0.45 crore, while other expenses rose ₹0.19 crore or 633.3% to ₹0.22 crore. Employee benefits expense declined ₹0.01 crore or 6.3% to ₹0.15 crore, and depreciation was ₹0 crore against ₹0.01 crore.
Other income fell ₹0.06 crore or 66.7% to ₹0.03 crore from ₹0.09 crore in Q2 FY26, while tax expense increased ₹0.22 crore or 20.0% to ₹1.32 crore from ₹1.10 crore. There was no exceptional item in Q2 FY27. Against Q1 FY27, total expenses fell ₹0.16 crore or 16.3%, other income fell ₹0.57 crore or 95.0%, and tax rose ₹0.90 crore or 214.3%. Q1 FY27 included a ₹1.20 crore exceptional charge.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employee cost | 0.15 | 0.16 | −0.01 | −6.3% |
| Finance costs | 0.45 | 0.18 | +0.27 | +150.0% |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0.01 | −0.01 | |
| Other expenses | 0.22 | 0.03 | +0.19 | +633.3% |
| Total expenses | 0.82 | 0.39 | +0.43 | +110.3% |
| Other income | 0.03 | 0.09 | −0.06 | −66.7% |
| Tax | 1.32 | 1.10 | +0.22 | +20.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, revenue was ₹9.57 crore, up ₹3.79 crore or 65.6% from ₹5.78 crore in H1 FY26. Total income increased ₹1.94 crore or 23.5% to ₹10.2 crore from ₹8.26 crore, while profit before tax declined ₹0.2 crore or 2.7% to ₹7.2 crore from ₹7.4 crore.
Profit after tax for H1 FY27 was ₹5.46 crore, down ₹0.12 crore or 2.2% from ₹5.58 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS declined ₹0.15 or 2.0% to ₹7.28 from ₹7.43.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 9.57 | 5.78 | +65.6% |
| Profit before tax | 7.20 | 7.40 | −2.7% |
| Net profit | 5.46 | 5.58 | −2.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 7.28 | 7.43 | −2.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets were ₹112.97 crore as on 30 September 2026, compared with ₹116.55 crore as on 31 March 2026. Total equity increased to ₹97.09 crore from ₹91.35 crore, while cash was ₹3.22 crore against ₹2.90 crore. The available balance-sheet figures do not report borrowings.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹0.31 crore, compared with ₹25.17 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹0.02 crore against negative ₹25.11 crore, while financing cash flow was ₹0.00 crore against negative ₹0.29 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.01 crore in both periods.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 112.97 | 116.55 |
| Total equity | 97.09 | 91.35 |
| Cash and equivalents | 3.22 | 2.90 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0.31 | 25.17 |
| Cash from investing | 0.02 | −25.11 |
| Cash from financing | 0 | −0.29 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.01 | 0.01 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Ad-Manum Finance done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue has increased year on year in each of the last three quarters. It fell to ₹2.59 crore in Q2 FY26 before rising to ₹3.38 crore in Q3 FY26, ₹4.53 crore in Q4 FY26, ₹4.63 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹4.94 crore in Q2 FY27. The latest quarter was the highest of the reported series.
Net profit reached its highest level at ₹3.78 crore in Q1 FY26 and Q4 FY26, while its lowest level was ₹1.20 crore in Q2 FY26. It subsequently stood at ₹2.83 crore in Q2 FY27, higher than ₹2.63 crore in Q1 FY27, although no EBITDA margin figures were reported for the quarterly trend.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
Income from Finance, reported as Segment-A, recorded revenue of ₹4.81 crore in Q2 FY27, up 95.6% from ₹2.46 crore in Q2 FY26. Segment EBIT was ₹4.81 crore, compared with ₹2.46 crore, and the reported EBIT margin was 100.0%.
Income from Wind Energy Generation, reported as Segment-B, posted revenue of ₹0.13 crore, up 0.1% from ₹0.13 crore in the year-ago quarter. EBIT increased to ₹0.10 crore from ₹0.05 crore, with a reported EBIT margin of 75.1%. Unallocated revenue was ₹0.03 crore, down 65.7% from ₹0.09 crore, while unallocated EBIT was ₹0.03 crore, compared with ₹0.09 crore.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Segment-A- Income from Finance | 4.81 | +95.6% | 4.81 | 100.0% |
| Segment-B- Income from Wind Energy Generation | 0.13 | +0.1% | 0.10 | 75.1% |
| Unallocated | 0.03 | −65.7% | 0.03 | 100.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
How did Ad-Manum Finance shares react?
The results were announced after market hours. From the price when the filing appeared, the stock rose 1.1% after five minutes, then fell 1.5% after 15 minutes and 1.7% after 30 minutes. It closed the reaction day 3.6% above its pre-results close; by the next day's close, it was up 2.9% from that close, and by the fifth day, it was up 1.7%.
The Non Banking Financial Company industry median rose 0.3% on the reaction day, 0.6% by the next day's close and 1.7% by the fifth day. Ad-Manum Finance exceeded the industry median by 3.3 percentage points on the reaction day and 2.3 percentage points by the next day's close, with no excess return by the fifth day. Earlier results-day moves included gains of 9.0% on 24 July 2026 and 9.8% on 11 May 2026, and declines of 2.2% on 30 January 2026 and 9.2% on 31 October 2025.
| After the filing | Stock | Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +1.1% | |
| 15 minutes | −1.5% | |
| 30 minutes | −1.7% | |
| Reaction day | +3.6% | +0.3% |
| Next day | +2.9% | +0.6% |
| 5 days | +1.7% | +1.7% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 24 July 2026 | +9.0% |
| 11 May 2026 | +9.8% |
| 30 January 2026 | −2.2% |
| 31 October 2025 | −9.2% |
| 2 August 2025 | +6.2% |
| 10 May 2025 | +2.7% |
| 29 October 2024 | +4.1% |
| 1 August 2024 | −3.9% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies do?
Among 77 NBFC peers compared for Q2 FY27, the median revenue growth was 21.4%. Ad-Manum Finance's revenue growth was higher than that of 67 peers that grew more slowly and lower than that of 10 peers that grew faster. The peer data showed 56 companies with higher profit, while profit was assessed across 85 companies.
| Ad-Manum Finance revenue growth (YoY) | +90.7% |
|---|---|
| Median of 77 other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies | +21.4% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Ad-Manum Finance | 67 of 77 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Ad-Manum Finance | 10 of 77 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 56 of 85 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Ad-Manum Finance's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹4.94 crore, up 90.7% from ₹2.59 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Ad-Manum Finance make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹2.83 crore, against a net profit of ₹1.20 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Ad-Manum Finance's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹3.78, against ₹1.60 in Q2 FY26.
How did Ad-Manum Finance shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +3.6% from the previous close; the median Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) stock moved +0.3%.
When did Ad-Manum Finance announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 26 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Approval Of The Standalone Un-Audited Financial Results For The Quarter/Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 21 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Meeting Of The Board Of Directors Of The Company Held On October 26, 2026 (BSE, 26 October 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter/Half Year Ended On September 30, 2026 (BSE, 26 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.