- Home
- Results news
- Adarsh Plant Protect
- Q2 FY27 results
Adarsh Plant Protect Q2 FY27 results: net loss of ₹0.45 crore vs ₹0.01 crore profit, revenue up 51.5%
Adarsh Plant Protect Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹5.50 crore in Q2 FY27, up 51.5% from Q2 FY26, but recorded a net loss of ₹0.45 crore against a profit of ₹0.01 crore a year ago. EBITDA was negative ₹0.04 crore, while basic EPS was negative ₹0.16, compared with EPS of ₹0.01 in the year-ago quarter.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹5.50 crore in Q2 FY27, up 51.5% from ₹3.63 crore in Q2 FY26 and 131.1% from ₹2.38 crore in Q1 FY27.
- The company reported a net loss of ₹0.45 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a net profit of ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY26 and a net loss of ₹0.29 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was negative ₹0.04 crore, with an EBITDA margin of -0.8% versus 1.7% in Q2 FY26 and -3.6% in Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was negative ₹0.16 in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.01 in Q2 FY26 and negative ₹0.30 in Q1 FY27.
- Total expenses were ₹5.95 crore in Q2 FY27, up 63.0% from ₹3.65 crore in Q2 FY26 and 122.0% from ₹2.68 crore in Q1 FY27.
How did Adarsh Plant Protect perform in Q2 FY27?
Adarsh Plant Protect reported standalone revenue of ₹5.50 crore for Q2 FY27, compared with ₹3.63 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹2.38 crore in Q1 FY27. The company reported EBITDA of negative ₹0.04 crore, with a margin of -0.8%, against ₹0.06 crore and 1.7% in Q2 FY26, and negative ₹0.08 crore and -3.6% in Q1 FY27. The figures are on a standalone basis.
The company reported a net loss of ₹0.45 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a net profit of ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY26 and a net loss of ₹0.29 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was negative ₹0.16, versus ₹0.01 in Q2 FY26 and negative ₹0.30 in Q1 FY27. The board approved the standalone unaudited financial statements for the quarter and half-year ended on 30 September 2026.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 5.50 | 2.38 | 3.63 | +51.5% | +131.1% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0.03 | ||
| Total expenses | 5.95 | 2.68 | 3.65 | +63.0% | +122.0% |
| EBITDA | −0.04 | −0.08 | 0.06 | turned to loss | |
| EBITDA margin | -0.8% | -3.6% | 1.7% | −2.5 pp | +2.8 pp |
| Profit before tax | −0.45 | −0.29 | 0.01 | turned to loss | |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Net profit | −0.45 | −0.29 | 0.01 | turned to loss | |
| EPS (₹) | −0.16 | −0.30 | 0.01 | turned to loss |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Adarsh Plant Protect's costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹5.95 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹2.30 crore or 63.0% from ₹3.65 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials was ₹4.56 crore, up ₹2.34 crore or 105.4% from ₹2.22 crore, while employee cost was ₹0.42 crore, up ₹0.18 crore or 75.0% from ₹0.24 crore. Finance costs were ₹0.15 crore, up ₹0.08 crore or 114.3% from ₹0.07 crore.
Depreciation was ₹0.26 crore, up ₹0.24 crore or 1200.0% from ₹0.02 crore in the year-ago quarter, and other expenses were ₹0.94 crore, up ₹0.19 crore or 25.3% from ₹0.75 crore. Other income fell by ₹0.03 crore to no exceptional item, while tax remained unchanged. There was no exceptional item, and the filing does not state a reason for the cost changes.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 4.56 | 2.22 | +2.34 | +105.4% |
| Employee cost | 0.42 | 0.24 | +0.18 | +75.0% |
| Finance costs | 0.15 | 0.07 | +0.08 | +114.3% |
| Depreciation | 0.26 | 0.02 | +0.24 | +1200.0% |
| Other expenses | 0.94 | 0.75 | +0.19 | +25.3% |
| Total expenses | 5.95 | 3.65 | +2.30 | +63.0% |
| Other income | 0 | 0.03 | −0.03 | |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets were ₹8.85 crore as on 30 September 2026, compared with ₹8.49 crore as on 31 March 2026. Total equity was negative ₹0.17 crore against ₹0.29 crore, while borrowings were ₹5.36 crore against ₹5.39 crore and cash was ₹0.13 crore against ₹0.15 crore. Inventories were ₹4.95 crore, compared with ₹4.41 crore; trade receivables were ₹2.35 crore against ₹2.41 crore, and trade payables were ₹3.17 crore against ₹1.89 crore.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹0.40 crore, compared with negative ₹0.96 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹0.01 crore against ₹0.01 crore, financing cash flow was negative ₹0.41 crore against ₹1.07 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹0.01 crore against ₹0.03 crore. The filing provides no closing cash figure for either half-year period.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 8.85 | 8.49 |
| Total equity | −0.17 | 0.29 |
| Borrowings | 5.36 | 5.39 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.13 | 0.15 |
| Inventories | 4.95 | 4.41 |
| Trade receivables | 2.35 | 2.41 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0.40 | −0.96 |
| Cash from investing | −0.01 | 0.01 |
| Cash from financing | −0.41 | 1.07 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.01 | 0.03 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Adarsh Plant Protect done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached ₹5.50 crore in Q2 FY27, the highest level among the listed quarters, after ₹3.84 crore in Q3 FY25, ₹4.42 crore in Q4 FY25, ₹2.65 crore in Q1 FY26, ₹3.63 crore in Q2 FY26, ₹2.57 crore in Q3 FY26, ₹3.19 crore in Q4 FY26 and ₹2.38 crore in Q1 FY27. The latest quarter therefore represented a rise from the preceding quarter.
The net profit pattern was uneven: it was ₹0.01 crore in Q3 FY25, a net loss of ₹1.28 crore in Q4 FY25, a net loss of ₹0.04 crore in Q1 FY26, ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY26, a net loss of ₹0.05 crore in Q3 FY26, ₹0.06 crore in Q4 FY26, a net loss of ₹0.29 crore in Q1 FY27 and a net loss of ₹0.45 crore in Q2 FY27. EBITDA margin was 21.8% in Q4 FY26 and -3.6% in Q1 FY27 before easing to -0.8% in Q2 FY27; no streak is given.
How did Adarsh Plant Protect shares react?
By the next day’s close, the stock was up 0.0% from its pre-results close, compared with an industry median gain of 0.8%, or 0.8 percentage points below the sector. Earlier results-day moves included gains of 0.7% on 10 August 2026 and 1.5% on 30 May 2025, alongside declines of 5.0% on 14 February 2026 and 3.6% on 26 July 2025.
| After the filing | Stock | Pesticides & Agrochemicals median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −2.3% | |
| 15 minutes | −2.3% | |
| 30 minutes | −4.5% | |
| Reaction day | +2.3% | +1.1% |
| Next day | +0.0% | +0.8% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 10 August 2026 | +0.7% |
| 28 May 2026 | −0.1% |
| 14 February 2026 | −5.0% |
| 14 November 2025 | −2.3% |
| 26 July 2025 | −3.6% |
| 30 May 2025 | +1.5% |
| 17 July 2024 | −5.0% |
| 8 May 2024 | +1.2% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Pesticides & Agrochemicals companies do?
Fifteen other Pesticides & Agrochemicals companies had filed results for the quarter as of 6 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was -0.3%. All 15 companies grew revenue more slowly than Adarsh Plant Protect, while no peer grew revenue faster than the company.
Five of the 15 peers reported an increase in profit. Adarsh Plant Protect’s revenue growth was 51.5% in the quarter, while the peer set was compared for revenue growth and profit direction.
| Adarsh Plant Protect revenue growth (YoY) | +51.5% |
|---|---|
| Median of 15 other Pesticides & Agrochemicals companies | −0.3% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Adarsh Plant Protect | 15 of 15 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Adarsh Plant Protect | 0 of 15 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 5 of 15 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Adarsh Plant Protect's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹5.50 crore, up 51.5% from ₹3.63 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Adarsh Plant Protect make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.45 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Adarsh Plant Protect's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹0.16, against ₹0.01 in Q2 FY26.
How did Adarsh Plant Protect shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +2.3% from the previous close; the median Pesticides & Agrochemicals stock moved +1.1%.
When did Adarsh Plant Protect announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Un-Audited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half-Year Ended On September 30, 2026. (BSE, 23 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of The Board Meeting (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
- Results- Financial Results For 30-09-2026 (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.