MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Advance Agrolife
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Advance Agrolife Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 25.8% to ₹11.79 crore, revenue up 35.0%

Advance Agrolife Limited reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹287.15 crore, up 35.0% from Q2 FY26, while EBITDA fell 15.3% to ₹21.83 crore and net profit declined 25.8% to ₹11.79 crore. EBITDA margin contracted 4.5 percentage points to 7.6%, while basic EPS fell to ₹1.84.

Key points

  • Standalone Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹287.15 crore, up 35.0% from ₹212.63 crore in Q2 FY26 but down 13.1% from ₹330.40 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹21.83 crore in Q2 FY27, down 15.3% year on year and 37.8% sequentially, while EBITDA margin fell to 7.6%.
  • Net profit was ₹11.79 crore, down 25.8% from ₹15.88 crore a year earlier and 47.7% from ₹22.55 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • Basic EPS was ₹1.84 in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹3.53 in Q2 FY26 and ₹3.50 in Q1 FY27.
  • H1 FY27 revenue rose 62.0% to ₹617.56 crore, but PAT increased 38.4% to ₹34.34 crore and EPS declined 3.1% to ₹5.34.

How did Advance Agrolife perform in Q2 FY27?

Advance Agrolife Limited reported standalone revenue from operations of ₹287.15 crore for Q2 FY27, up 35.0% from ₹212.63 crore in Q2 FY26. Revenue was down 13.1% from ₹330.40 crore in Q1 FY27, while total income was ₹287.48 crore. EBITDA fell 15.3% year on year to ₹21.83 crore, and the EBITDA margin declined 4.5 percentage points to 7.6%.

Profit before tax was ₹15.97 crore in Q2 FY27, down 24.7% from ₹21.20 crore in Q2 FY26 and 47.2% from ₹30.25 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹11.79 crore, down 25.8% year on year and 47.7% sequentially, while basic EPS fell to ₹1.84 from ₹3.53 and ₹3.50, respectively. The figures are standalone; no consolidated result was provided.

The company’s board approved the unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, along with the statement of assets and liabilities and the statement of cash flow. The statutory auditors issued limited review reports and reported that nothing had come to their attention indicating that the interim financial results were not prepared in accordance with Ind AS 34 and applicable accounting principles.

Advance Agrolife Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations287.15330.40212.63+35.0%−13.1%
Other income0.330.220.23+43.5%+50.0%
Total expenses271.51300.38191.66+41.7%−9.6%
EBITDA21.8335.0725.78−15.3%−37.8%
EBITDA margin7.6%10.6%12.1%−4.5 pp−3.0 pp
Profit before tax15.9730.2521.20−24.7%−47.2%
Tax4.187.705.32−21.4%−45.7%
Net profit11.7922.5515.88−25.8%−47.7%
EPS (₹)1.843.503.53−47.9%−47.4%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Advance Agrolife's costs and profit?

Finance costs increased 40.7% to ₹3.04 crore from ₹2.16 crore, and depreciation and amortisation rose 18.9% to ₹3.15 crore from ₹2.65 crore. Other income increased 43.5% to ₹0.33 crore from ₹0.23 crore, while tax expense declined 21.4% to ₹4.18 crore from ₹5.32 crore. There was no exceptional item in either Q2 FY27 or Q2 FY26.

Against Q1 FY27, cost of materials consumed fell 11.6% to ₹236.26 crore and other expenses declined 19.4% to ₹20.25 crore. However, finance costs rose 49.8% to ₹3.04 crore, employee cost increased 6.6% to ₹4.70 crore, depreciation rose 4.7% to ₹3.15 crore and other income increased 50.0% to ₹0.33 crore. The filing did not state a reason for the year-on-year increase in the cost lines.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials236.26166.84+69.42+41.6%
Employee cost4.703.51+1.19+33.9%
Finance costs3.042.16+0.88+40.7%
Depreciation3.152.65+0.50+18.9%
Other expenses20.2520.02+0.23+1.1%
Total expenses271.51191.66+79.85+41.7%
Other income0.330.23+0.10+43.5%
Tax4.185.32−1.14−21.4%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, standalone revenue rose 62.0% to ₹617.56 crore from ₹381.26 crore in H1 FY26, and total income increased 62.0% to ₹618.11 crore. Profit before tax rose 36.7% to ₹46.22 crore, while PAT increased 38.4% to ₹34.34 crore.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations617.56381.26+62.0%
Profit before tax46.2233.82+36.7%
Net profit34.3424.81+38.4%
EPS (₹)5.345.51−3.1%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹746.94 crore, against ₹624.99 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity rose to ₹344.19 crore from ₹309.92 crore. Borrowings increased to ₹109.77 crore from ₹96.06 crore, and cash declined to ₹0.30 crore from ₹5.45 crore. Inventories were ₹187.72 crore, compared with ₹205.22 crore.

Trade receivables rose to ₹375.33 crore at 30 September 2026 from ₹196.24 crore at 31 March 2026, while trade payables increased to ₹279.81 crore from ₹209.08 crore. In H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹18.65 crore, against ₹11.66 crore in H1 FY26; investing cash flow was an outflow of ₹32.22 crore, compared with ₹10.95 crore, and financing cash flow was ₹8.42 crore against ₹57.05 crore.

Capital expenditure in the first half was ₹24.98 crore, compared with ₹11.74 crore in H1 FY26. The filed cash-flow statement did not provide a closing cash figure for either period, while the balance sheet showed cash of ₹0.30 crore at 30 September 2026.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets746.94624.99
Total equity344.19309.92
Borrowings109.7796.06
Cash and equivalents0.305.45
Inventories187.72205.22
Trade receivables375.33196.24

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations18.6511.66
Cash from investing−32.22−10.95
Cash from financing8.4257.05
Capital expenditure24.9811.74

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Advance Agrolife done over the last 6 quarters?

Revenue reached its highest level of the six-quarter series in Q1 FY27 at ₹330.40 crore, before falling to ₹287.15 crore in Q2 FY27. The lowest revenue was ₹123.88 crore in Q4 FY26. Revenue has now risen year on year for two consecutive quarters, according to the reported trend data.

PAT peaked at ₹22.55 crore in Q1 FY27 and fell to ₹11.79 crore in Q2 FY27; the lowest PAT in the series was ₹3.01 crore in Q3 FY26. EBITDA margin peaked at 12.1% in Q2 FY26, bottomed at 5.5% in Q3 FY26 and eased to 7.6% in Q2 FY27. The margin has therefore moved lower from its Q1 FY27 level of 10.6%.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
168.61Q1 FY26212.63Q2 FY26132.64Q3 FY26123.88Q4 FY26330.40Q1 FY27287.15Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
8.94Q1 FY2615.88Q2 FY263.01Q3 FY267.46Q4 FY2622.55Q1 FY2711.79Q2 FY27

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the unaudited standalone financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, together with the statement of assets and liabilities and statement of cash flow. The results were accompanied by limited review reports from the statutory auditors.

The company also filed an update on a proposed captive solar power project. It obtained registration from Rajasthan Renewable Energy Corporation Limited for an approximately 4 MW project at Punarasar (Rajpura), District Bikaner, Rajasthan, subject to other approvals, permissions and clearances. The same-day filings did not announce a dividend, fund raise or appointment.

What did Advance Agrolife's management say?

Management said Unit I had been converted to technical-grade and active ingredient manufacturing, enabling captive supply to formulation lines and removing external active ingredient procurement, packaging and transit costs. Management said Unit IV technicals for fungicides and herbicides were in progress and that the company targets a 25-30% reduction in COGS for specific products; no timeframe was specified.

Management said the company was executing a 4x expansion of 2,4-D capacity to 10,000 MT by Q4 FY28, from the current 2,500 MT. It also said commissioning of the Gidhani plant by the end of Q4 was expected to strengthen manufacturing capacity and product diversification, while construction had commenced on Unit V at Dahej II GIDC, Bharuch, Gujarat.

Management said exports currently contribute ~2% of revenue and that the company is aiming to increase export share to 20% of revenue by FY29. It said the company is aiming to obtain registrations in regulated markets including LATAM, South-East Asia and Brazil, and is leveraging “China Plus One” to supply technicals to Vietnam and Indonesia.

Management identified Q2 margin and PAT compression, rising funding costs, per-share earnings dilution and customer concentration as risks. It said the top 10 customers contribute ~64% of revenue. The presentation also said the company has 500+ CIB and RC registrations, an installed capacity of nearly 90,000 MTPA, operations across 19 states and exports to 14 countries.

How did other Pesticides & Agrochemicals companies do?

Among 15 other Pesticides & Agrochemicals companies that had filed for the quarter, the median revenue growth was -0.3%. Fourteen peers grew more slowly than Advance Agrolife, while one grew faster, based on the company’s reported peer comparisons.

Five of the 15 peers reported higher profit. Advance Agrolife’s standalone Q2 FY27 revenue growth of 35.0% was above the peer median, although its net profit declined 25.8% from Q2 FY26.

Other Pesticides & Agrochemicals companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Advance Agrolife revenue growth (YoY)+35.0%
Median of 15 other Pesticides & Agrochemicals companies−0.3%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Advance Agrolife14 of 15
Companies with faster revenue growth than Advance Agrolife1 of 15
Companies whose net profit rose5 of 15

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Advance Agrolife's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹287.15 crore, up 35.0% from ₹212.63 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Advance Agrolife make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹11.79 crore, against a net profit of ₹15.88 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Advance Agrolife's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹1.84, against ₹3.53 in Q2 FY26.

When did Advance Agrolife announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.