- Home
- Results news
- Advance Metering Technology
- Q2 FY27 results
Advance Metering Technology Q2 FY27 results: net loss narrows to ₹1.61 crore, revenue up 22.9%
Advance Metering Technology Ltd reported consolidated revenue of ₹4.99 crore and a net loss of ₹1.61 crore for Q2 FY27, compared with revenue of ₹4.06 crore and a net loss of ₹3.08 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA was negative ₹0.65 crore, while the EBITDA margin improved to negative 13.0% from negative 59.9%.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹4.99 crore, up 22.9% from ₹4.06 crore in Q2 FY26.
- The company reported a net loss of ₹1.61 crore in Q2 FY27, against a net loss of ₹3.08 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Consolidated EBITDA was negative ₹0.65 crore in Q2 FY27, with an EBITDA margin of negative 13.0%, compared with negative 59.9% in Q2 FY26.
- Basic EPS was negative ₹1.00 in Q2 FY27, compared with negative ₹1.92 in Q2 FY26.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹9.19 crore and profit after tax was ₹0.75 crore, versus revenue of ₹8.85 crore and a net loss of ₹0.67 crore in H1 FY26.
How did Advance Metering Technology perform in Q2 FY27?
Advance Metering Technology reported consolidated revenue of ₹4.99 crore for Q2 FY27, up 22.9% from ₹4.06 crore in Q2 FY26 and 18.5% from ₹4.21 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was negative ₹0.65 crore, compared with negative ₹2.43 crore in Q2 FY26 and negative ₹0.40 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was negative 13.0%, improving from negative 59.9% year ago but lower than negative 9.5% in the previous quarter. The company reported a net loss of ₹1.61 crore in Q2 FY27, against a net loss of ₹3.08 crore in Q2 FY26 and a profit of ₹2.36 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was negative ₹1.00, compared with negative ₹1.92 in the year-ago quarter and positive ₹1.47 in the previous quarter. Total income was ₹5.57 crore, up 9.2% from ₹5.10 crore year ago and down 34.5% from ₹8.51 crore in Q1 FY27. The results also provide standalone figures, including revenue of ₹4.99 crore and a net loss of ₹1.61 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 4.99 | 4.21 | 4.06 | +22.9% | +18.5% |
| Other income | 0.59 | 4.30 | 1.05 | −43.8% | −86.3% |
| Total expenses | 7.18 | 6.15 | 8.18 | −12.2% | +16.7% |
| EBITDA | −0.65 | −0.40 | −2.43 | ||
| EBITDA margin | -13.0% | -9.5% | -59.9% | +46.9 pp | −3.5 pp |
| Profit before tax | −1.61 | 2.36 | −3.08 | turned to loss | |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Net profit | −1.61 | 2.36 | −3.08 | turned to loss | |
| EPS (₹) | −1.00 | 1.47 | −1.92 | turned to loss |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Advance Metering Technology's costs and profit?
Consolidated total expenses fell to ₹7.18 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹8.18 crore in Q2 FY26, with the decline mainly reflected in other expenses, which fell ₹1.27 crore to ₹2.99 crore. Finance costs fell ₹0.09 crore to ₹0.35 crore and depreciation fell ₹0.06 crore to ₹1.20 crore. Cost of materials rose ₹0.38 crore to ₹1.28 crore, while employee cost rose ₹0.10 crore to ₹1.39 crore. There was no exceptional item in either quarter. Other income fell ₹0.46 crore to ₹0.59 crore from ₹1.05 crore in Q2 FY26. Tax was unchanged at no exceptional item in the supplied comparison, while the consolidated net loss narrowed to ₹1.61 crore from ₹3.08 crore. The filing excerpts state that the company disposed of its entire equity interest in PKR Technology Canada Limited to a third party; control ceased from 19 June 2026, and the subsidiary was deconsolidated from that date. The filing does not state a reason for the quarter’s cost-line movements.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 1.28 | 0.90 | +0.38 | +42.2% |
| Employee cost | 1.39 | 1.29 | +0.10 | +7.8% |
| Finance costs | 0.35 | 0.44 | −0.09 | −20.5% |
| Depreciation | 1.20 | 1.26 | −0.06 | −4.8% |
| Other expenses | 2.99 | 4.26 | −1.27 | −29.8% |
| Total expenses | 7.18 | 8.18 | −1 | −12.2% |
| Other income | 0.59 | 1.05 | −0.46 | −43.8% |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹9.19 crore, up 3.8% from ₹8.85 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹14.08 crore, down 2.2% from ₹14.39 crore. Profit before tax and profit after tax were each ₹0.75 crore, compared with losses of ₹0.67 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS was ₹0.47, compared with negative ₹0.42 in the year-ago half. The H1 FY27 result therefore included a return to profit from the H1 FY26 loss. Revenue growth was accompanied by lower total income, while the movement in profit after tax was ₹1.42 crore. The supplied data do not provide a separate year-on-year breakdown of the first-half cost lines or other income.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 9.19 | 8.85 | +3.8% |
| Profit before tax | 0.75 | −0.67 | turned to profit |
| Net profit | 0.75 | −0.67 | turned to profit |
| EPS (₹) | 0.47 | −0.42 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, consolidated total assets were ₹101.93 crore, compared with ₹101.67 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹81.48 crore against ₹79.67 crore, while borrowings fell to ₹13.71 crore from ₹15.32 crore. Cash declined to ₹0.07 crore from ₹2.47 crore. Inventories were ₹4.18 crore against ₹4.63 crore, trade receivables ₹7.17 crore against ₹4.67 crore, and trade payables ₹2.62 crore against ₹2.32 crore. For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹2.10 crore, compared with negative ₹2.36 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was positive ₹2.02 crore against negative ₹0.26 crore, while financing cash flow was negative ₹2.32 crore against positive ₹2.65 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.76 crore in H1 FY27 and ₹0.04 crore in H1 FY26. Closing cash for the year-to-date period was not provided.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 101.93 | 101.67 |
| Total equity | 81.48 | 79.67 |
| Borrowings | 13.71 | 15.32 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.07 | 2.47 |
| Inventories | 4.18 | 4.63 |
| Trade receivables | 7.17 | 4.67 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −2.10 | −2.36 |
| Cash from investing | 2.02 | −0.26 |
| Cash from financing | −2.32 | 2.65 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.76 | 0.04 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Advance Metering Technology done over the last 8 quarters?
Which businesses drove the quarter?
The reported consolidated segments for Q2 FY27 were Power & Generation, Meters & Others, and Investments. Power & Generation recorded revenue of ₹2.84 crore and EBIT of ₹1.78 crore, with an EBIT margin of 62.6%. Meters & Others recorded revenue of ₹2.36 crore and EBIT of negative ₹0.86 crore, with an EBIT margin of negative 36.6%. Investments recorded revenue of ₹0.38 crore and EBIT of negative ₹0.25 crore, with an EBIT margin of negative 65.5%. The supplied segment data do not include year-ago revenue, EBIT or growth figures for these segments, so a segment-by-segment comparison with Q2 FY26 cannot be stated from the available filing information.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Power & Generation | 2.84 | 1.78 | 62.6% | |
| Meters & Others | 2.36 | −0.86 | -36.6% | |
| Investments | 0.38 | −0.25 | -65.5% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
What did the auditors point out?
The auditors’ report includes an emphasis of matter relating to the disposal of the company’s entire equity interest in its subsidiary, PKR Technology Canada Limited. The excerpt states that control ceased from 19 June 2026 and that the subsidiary was deconsolidated from the consolidated financial statements in accordance with applicable accounting standards. It also states that the subsidiary’s financial results were consolidated only up to 19 June 2026 and that any resulting gain or loss on disposal was recognised in the statement of profit and loss, as applicable. The excerpt also notes that the auditors’ opinion on the consolidated results, insofar as it relates to subsidiaries, was based solely on the unaudited financial results furnished by the Board of Directors. The supplied auditor information identifies an emphasis of matter and does not provide a qualified-opinion or going-concern conclusion in the excerpts.
How did Advance Metering Technology shares react?
The filing appeared after market hours. The stock was down 2.1% after 5 minutes, 15 minutes and 30 minutes from the price when the filing appeared. On the reaction day, it rose 5.3% from the previous close of ₹14.60, while the Power Generation industry median moved down 1.0%. By the next day’s close, the stock was up 12.6% from its pre-results close, compared with a 0.7% industry median move. The stock’s reaction-day move was 6.4 percentage points above the industry median, and its next-day excess move was 11.9 percentage points. Earlier reaction-day moves included 2.9% on 10 August 2026, negative 4.5% on 29 May 2026, 0.7% on 12 February 2026 and negative 5.4% on 14 November 2025. Five-day and one-month moves were not provided.
| After the filing | Stock | Power Generation median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −2.1% | |
| 15 minutes | −2.1% | |
| 30 minutes | −2.1% | |
| Reaction day | +5.3% | −1.0% |
| Next day | +12.6% | +0.7% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 10 August 2026 | +2.9% |
| 29 May 2026 | −4.5% |
| 12 February 2026 | +0.7% |
| 14 November 2025 | −5.4% |
| 4 September 2025 | −3.7% |
| 27 May 2025 | −1.1% |
| 9 August 2024 | +5.4% |
| 24 May 2024 | +4.8% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Power Generation companies do?
Among the 13 other Power Generation companies compared for this quarter, the median revenue growth was 13.3%. Eight peers grew revenue more slowly than Advance Metering Technology, while five grew faster. Of the 14 peers used for the profit comparison, 10 reported higher profit. The peer data were as of 4 November 2026.
| Advance Metering Technology revenue growth (YoY) | +22.9% |
|---|---|
| Median of 13 other Power Generation companies | +13.3% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Advance Metering Technology | 8 of 13 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Advance Metering Technology | 5 of 13 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 10 of 14 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Advance Metering Technology's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹4.99 crore, up 22.9% from ₹4.06 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Advance Metering Technology make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹1.61 crore, against a net loss of ₹3.08 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Advance Metering Technology's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹1.00, against a loss of ₹1.92 in Q2 FY26.
How did Advance Metering Technology shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +5.3% from the previous close; the median Power Generation stock moved −1.0%.
When did Advance Metering Technology announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 2 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Unaudited Financial Results For The Second Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September 2026. (BSE, 26 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for The Un-Audited Financial Results (Standalone & Consolidated) For The Second Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September, 2026 Along With Limited Review Report. (BSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
- Un-Audited Financial Results For Half Year And Quarter Ended On 30.09.2026 (BSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.