- Home
- Results news
- Advance Petrochemicals
- Q2 FY27 results
Advance Petrochemicals Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹0.98 crore vs ₹0.24 crore loss, revenue up 122.4%
Advance Petrochemicals Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹21.04 crore in Q2 FY27, up 122.4% from ₹9.46 crore a year earlier. Profit after tax was ₹0.98 crore against a net loss of ₹0.24 crore, while EBITDA margin rose to 9.3% from 2.8%; against Q1 FY27, however, revenue rose while profit and margin fell.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 standalone revenue was ₹21.04 crore, up 122.4% from ₹9.46 crore in Q2 FY26 and 11.3% from ₹18.90 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹1.95 crore in Q2 FY27, up 622.2% from ₹0.27 crore a year earlier but down 40.2% from ₹3.26 crore in the previous quarter.
- EBITDA margin was 9.3% in Q2 FY27, compared with 2.8% in Q2 FY26 and 17.3% in Q1 FY27.
- The company reported a net profit of ₹0.98 crore and basic EPS of ₹10.85 in Q2 FY27, against a net loss of ₹0.24 crore and EPS of -2.62 in Q2 FY26.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹39.94 crore, up 110.5% from ₹18.97 crore, while PAT moved to ₹3.02 crore from a net loss of ₹0.22 crore.
How did Advance Petrochemicals perform in Q2 FY27?
Advance Petrochemicals reported standalone revenue of ₹21.04 crore for Q2 FY27, up 122.4% from ₹9.46 crore in Q2 FY26 and 11.3% from ₹18.90 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹1.95 crore, compared with ₹0.27 crore a year earlier and ₹3.26 crore in the previous quarter, while EBITDA margin was 9.3% against 2.8% and 17.3%, respectively.
Profit before tax was ₹1.43 crore, compared with a loss of ₹0.24 crore in Q2 FY26 and profit of ₹2.64 crore in Q1 FY27. After tax of ₹0.45 crore, the company reported a net profit of ₹0.98 crore and basic EPS of ₹10.85, versus a net loss of ₹0.24 crore and EPS of -2.62 a year earlier. Against the previous quarter, PAT fell 52.0% and EPS fell 52.1%. The reported results were standalone; no consolidated figures were provided.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 21.04 | 18.90 | 9.46 | +122.4% | +11.3% |
| Other income | 0 | 0.03 | 0.02 | ||
| Total expenses | 19.61 | 16.28 | 9.71 | +102.0% | +20.5% |
| EBITDA | 1.95 | 3.26 | 0.27 | +622.2% | −40.2% |
| EBITDA margin | 9.3% | 17.3% | 2.8% | +6.5 pp | −8.0 pp |
| Profit before tax | 1.43 | 2.64 | −0.24 | turned to profit | −45.8% |
| Tax | 0.45 | 0.60 | 0 | −25.0% | |
| Net profit | 0.98 | 2.04 | −0.24 | turned to profit | −52.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 10.85 | 22.66 | −2.62 | turned to profit | −52.1% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Advance Petrochemicals' costs and profit?
Total expenses rose 102.0% from ₹9.71 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹19.61 crore in Q2 FY27. Cost of materials consumed was ₹15.12 crore, up ₹7.64 crore, employee cost was ₹0.82 crore, up ₹0.20 crore, and other expenses were ₹2.74 crore, up ₹0.74 crore. Finance costs fell ₹0.03 crore to ₹0.34 crore, while depreciation rose ₹0.04 crore to ₹0.19 crore.
Other income was ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹0.02 crore from Q2 FY26, and there was no exceptional item in either quarter. Tax was ₹0.45 crore against ₹0 crore in the year-ago quarter. The filings did not state a reason for the increase in operating costs or the quarter-on-quarter decline in profit.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses rose by ₹3.33 crore to ₹19.61 crore. Cost of materials consumed increased by ₹0.63 crore to ₹15.12 crore and employee cost rose by ₹0.08 crore to ₹0.82 crore, while finance costs fell by ₹0.12 crore to ₹0.34 crore. Other expenses declined by ₹0.03 crore to ₹2.74 crore, depreciation was unchanged at ₹0.19 crore, and tax fell by ₹0.15 crore to ₹0.45 crore. No exceptional item was reported.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 15.12 | 7.48 | +7.64 | +102.1% |
| Employee cost | 0.82 | 0.62 | +0.20 | +32.3% |
| Finance costs | 0.34 | 0.37 | −0.03 | −8.1% |
| Depreciation | 0.19 | 0.15 | +0.04 | +26.7% |
| Other expenses | 2.74 | 2 | +0.74 | +37.0% |
| Total expenses | 19.61 | 9.71 | +9.90 | +102.0% |
| Other income | 0 | 0.02 | −0.02 | |
| Tax | 0.45 | 0 | +0.45 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, Advance Petrochemicals reported standalone revenue of ₹39.94 crore, up 110.5% from ₹18.97 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹39.96 crore, compared with ₹19.01 crore, while profit before tax moved to ₹4.07 crore from a loss of ₹0.22 crore.
PAT for the first half was ₹3.02 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹0.22 crore in H1 FY26, and basic EPS was ₹33.51 against EPS of -2.49. The figures cover the first half ended 30 September 2026.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 39.94 | 18.97 | +110.5% |
| Profit before tax | 4.07 | −0.22 | turned to profit |
| Net profit | 3.02 | −0.22 | turned to profit |
| EPS (₹) | 33.51 | −2.49 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹38.35 crore, up from ₹31.64 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹7.08 crore against ₹4.07 crore, borrowings were ₹14.23 crore against ₹14.15 crore, and cash was ₹0.84 crore against ₹0.74 crore. Inventories were ₹11.47 crore, trade receivables ₹15.67 crore and trade payables ₹14.89 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was -₹0.43 crore, compared with ₹0.68 crore in H1 FY26, while investing cash flow was -₹0.57 crore against -₹0.79 crore. Financing cash flow was ₹1.09 crore compared with ₹0.27 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹0.58 crore against ₹0.93 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 38.35 | 31.64 |
| Total equity | 7.08 | 4.07 |
| Borrowings | 14.23 | 14.15 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.84 | 0.74 |
| Inventories | 11.47 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 15.67 | 11.55 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −0.43 | 0.68 |
| Cash from investing | −0.57 | −0.79 |
| Cash from financing | 1.09 | 0.27 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.58 | 0.93 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Advance Petrochemicals done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose in each of the last three quarters on a year-on-year basis. Across the eight quarters shown, revenue reached a low of ₹9.46 crore in Q2 FY26 and a high of ₹21.04 crore in Q2 FY27, with the current quarter extending the increase from ₹18.90 crore in Q1 FY27.
Profit and margin both peaked in Q1 FY27 before easing in the latest quarter. PAT reached ₹2.04 crore and EBITDA margin 17.3% in Q1 FY27, before falling to ₹0.98 crore and 9.3% in Q2 FY27; the lowest PAT in the series was a net loss of ₹0.24 crore in Q2 FY26.
What else did the company announce?
In its BSE filing on 4 November 2026, the company said the board appointed Arvind Vishwanath Goenka as an additional non-executive non-independent director with effect from 4 November 2026. His appointment is subject to approval by members at the ensuing annual general meeting. The board also noted Aanchal Arvind Goenka’s resignation as a non-executive director with effect from 4 November 2026.
The same filing stated that various company committees were reconstituted. The board approved the unaudited standalone financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, along with the statutory auditor’s limited review report. No dividend or fund-raising announcement was included in the same-day filings.
How did other Commodity Chemicals companies do?
Among 23 Commodity Chemicals companies compared, the median revenue growth was 19.1% as of 5 November 2026. Of the companies whose revenue growth was compared, 22 grew slower than Advance Petrochemicals and 1 grew faster.
Profit was higher at 21 of the 27 Commodity Chemicals companies for which profit was compared. Advance Petrochemicals’ Q2 FY27 revenue growth of 122.4% was above the peer median of 19.1%.
| Advance Petrochemicals revenue growth (YoY) | +122.4% |
|---|---|
| Median of 23 other Commodity Chemicals companies | +19.1% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Advance Petrochemicals | 22 of 23 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Advance Petrochemicals | 1 of 23 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 21 of 27 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Advance Petrochemicals' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹21.04 crore, up 122.4% from ₹9.46 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Advance Petrochemicals make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.98 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.24 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Advance Petrochemicals' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹10.85, against a loss of ₹2.62 in Q2 FY26.
When did Advance Petrochemicals announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Un-Audited Financial Results To Be Held On Wednesday, 04Th November, 2026 (BSE, 27 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Standalone Financial Results For The Second Quarter & Half Year Ended As On 30Th Septemeber, 2026 (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.