- Home
- Results news
- Advent Hotels International
- Q2 FY27 results
Advent Hotels International Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹1.53 crore vs ₹1.21 crore loss, revenue down 3.7%
Advent Hotels International Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹74.14 crore for Q2 FY27, down from ₹76.98 crore a year earlier and ₹80.52 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA rose to ₹20.24 crore from ₹11.16 crore in Q2 FY26, while the company moved to a net profit of ₹1.53 crore from a net loss of ₹1.21 crore.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹74.14 crore in Q2 FY27, down 3.7% from ₹76.98 crore in Q2 FY26 and 7.9% from ₹80.52 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹20.24 crore, up 81.4% from ₹11.16 crore in Q2 FY26 but down 23.0% from ₹26.28 crore in Q1 FY27.
- The EBITDA margin was 27.3% in Q2 FY27, compared with 14.5% in Q2 FY26 and 32.6% in Q1 FY27.
- The company reported a net profit of ₹1.53 crore and basic EPS of ₹0.19, versus a net loss of ₹1.21 crore and basic EPS of ₹0.01 in Q2 FY26.
- In H1 FY27, revenue was ₹154.66 crore, while profit before tax was ₹15.36 crore and profit after tax was ₹8.27 crore.
How did Advent Hotels International perform in Q2 FY27?
Advent Hotels International reported consolidated revenue of ₹74.14 crore for Q2 FY27, against ₹76.98 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹80.52 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹75.79 crore, compared with ₹83.13 crore a year earlier and ₹82.69 crore in the previous quarter.
EBITDA was ₹20.24 crore, up from ₹11.16 crore in Q2 FY26 but lower than ₹26.28 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 27.3%, compared with 14.5% in Q2 FY26 and 32.6% in Q1 FY27.
Profit before tax was ₹4.09 crore, against a loss of ₹2.67 crore in Q2 FY26 and profit of ₹11.27 crore in Q1 FY27. The company reported a net profit of ₹1.53 crore and basic EPS of ₹0.19, compared with a net loss of ₹1.21 crore and basic EPS of ₹0.01 in Q2 FY26. On the standalone basis, the company reported a net loss of ₹0.92 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 74.14 | 80.52 | 76.98 | −3.7% | −7.9% |
| Other income | 1.65 | 2.18 | 6.15 | −73.2% | −24.3% |
| Total expenses | 71.71 | 71.42 | 85.80 | −16.4% | +0.4% |
| EBITDA | 20.24 | 26.28 | 11.16 | +81.4% | −23.0% |
| EBITDA margin | 27.3% | 32.6% | 14.5% | +12.8 pp | −5.3 pp |
| Profit before tax | 4.09 | 11.27 | −2.67 | turned to profit | −63.7% |
| Tax | 1.63 | 4.63 | −1.59 | −64.8% | |
| Net profit | 1.53 | 6.75 | −1.21 | turned to profit | −77.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.19 | 1.14 | 0.01 | +1800.0% | −83.3% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Advent Hotels International's costs and profit?
Total expenses fell to ₹71.71 crore in Q2 FY26 from ₹85.80 crore in Q2 FY26, with other expenses down ₹12.29 crore and finance costs down ₹3.14 crore. Employee costs declined ₹0.26 crore, while cost of materials increased ₹0.62 crore and depreciation increased ₹0.97 crore.
Other income fell to ₹1.65 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹6.15 crore in Q2 FY26, a decline of ₹4.50 crore. There was no exceptional item in either period.
Tax was ₹1.63 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹1.59 crore in Q2 FY26. The movement in profit before tax was ₹6.76 crore, while the movement in net profit was ₹2.74 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 6.75 | 6.13 | +0.62 | +10.1% |
| Employee cost | 17.11 | 17.37 | −0.26 | −1.5% |
| Finance costs | 10.10 | 13.24 | −3.14 | −23.7% |
| Depreciation | 7.71 | 6.74 | +0.97 | +14.4% |
| Other expenses | 30.03 | 42.32 | −12.29 | −29.0% |
| Total expenses | 71.71 | 85.80 | −14.09 | −16.4% |
| Other income | 1.65 | 6.15 | −4.50 | −73.2% |
| Tax | 1.63 | −1.59 | +3.22 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹154.66 crore, compared with ₹157.47 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹158.49 crore, against ₹168.64 crore in H1 FY26, while profit before tax was ₹15.36 crore, against ₹44.30 crore.
Profit after tax for H1 FY27 was ₹8.27 crore, compared with ₹31.29 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS was ₹1.34 in H1 FY27, against ₹0.61 in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 154.66 | 157.47 | −1.8% |
| Profit before tax | 15.36 | 44.30 | −65.3% |
| Net profit | 8.27 | 31.29 | −73.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.34 | 0.61 | +119.7% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹4,040.16 crore, compared with ₹3,993.10 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹1,033.44 crore, against ₹1,022.49 crore, while borrowings were ₹851.75 crore, compared with ₹799.02 crore. Cash was ₹61.55 crore, against ₹25.99 crore.
Inventories were ₹3.33 crore, compared with ₹3.61 crore at 31 March 2026. Trade receivables were ₹19.59 crore, against ₹10.84 crore, and trade payables were ₹22.13 crore, against ₹43.89 crore.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹23.57 crore, compared with ₹88.68 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹19.96 crore against ₹117.18 crore, financing cash flow was ₹31.95 crore against ₹44.21 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹20.17 crore against ₹12.18 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 4,040 | 3,993 |
| Total equity | 1,033 | 1,022 |
| Borrowings | 851.75 | 799.02 |
| Cash and equivalents | 61.55 | 25.99 |
| Inventories | 3.33 | 3.61 |
| Trade receivables | 19.59 | 10.84 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 23.57 | 88.68 |
| Cash from investing | −19.96 | −117.18 |
| Cash from financing | 31.95 | 44.21 |
| Capital expenditure | 20.17 | 12.18 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Advent Hotels International done over the last 5 quarters?
Revenue peaked at ₹115.41 crore in Q4 FY26 and was at its lowest at ₹74.14 crore in Q2 FY27, after rising from ₹76.98 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹114.72 crore in Q3 FY26. It then fell to ₹80.52 crore in Q1 FY27 and declined again in the latest quarter.
Profit reached a peak of ₹30.44 crore in Q3 FY26 and bottomed at a net loss of ₹1.21 crore in Q2 FY26. It was ₹3.67 crore in Q4 FY26, ₹6.75 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹1.53 crore in Q2 FY27.
The EBITDA margin rose from 14.5% in Q2 FY26 to 42.9% in Q3 FY26, then fell to 37.8% in Q4 FY26, 32.6% in Q1 FY27 and 27.3% in Q2 FY27.
What did the auditors point out?
The independent auditor’s limited review report included an Emphasis of Matter for the standalone and consolidated results. It drew attention to Note 4 and the accounting for the scheme of arrangement between Advent Hotels International Ltd and Valor Estate Ltd for the demerger of the hospitality business into the company.
The NCLT approved the Scheme on 12 June 2025. Although the appointed date was 1 April 2025, Appendix C to Ind AS 103 required the business combination to be accounted for as if it had occurred from the company’s incorporation on 15 November 2006. The auditor stated that its opinion was not modified in respect of this matter and that nothing came to its attention indicating a material misstatement.
How did Advent Hotels International shares react?
The filing was released after market hours. On the reaction day, the stock fell 5.2% from the previous close, including moves of 1.6% after 5 minutes, 2.5% after 15 minutes and 1.8% after 30 minutes. The Hotels & Resorts industry median rose 1.1% over the same close, so the stock underperformed the sector by 6.3 percentage points.
| After the filing | Stock | Hotels & Resorts median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −1.6% | |
| 15 minutes | −2.5% | |
| 30 minutes | −1.8% | |
| Reaction day | −5.2% | +1.1% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 6 August 2026 | +1.0% |
| 19 May 2026 | −4.9% |
| 4 February 2026 | −6.5% |
| 28 November 2025 | −7.0% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Hotels & Resorts companies do?
Twenty-one Hotels & Resorts companies were compared for this quarter. Their median revenue growth was 12.3%; four grew more slowly than Advent Hotels International and 17 grew faster. Of the 20 peers whose profit was compared, 13 reported higher profit.
| Advent Hotels International revenue growth (YoY) | −3.7% |
|---|---|
| Median of 21 other Hotels & Resorts companies | +12.3% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Advent Hotels International | 4 of 21 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Advent Hotels International | 17 of 21 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 13 of 20 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Advent Hotels International's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹74.14 crore, down 3.7% from ₹76.98 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Advent Hotels International make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹1.53 crore, against a net loss of ₹1.21 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Advent Hotels International's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.19, against ₹0.01 in Q2 FY26.
How did Advent Hotels International shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −5.2% from the previous close; the median Hotels & Resorts stock moved +1.1%.
When did Advent Hotels International announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.