- Home
- Results news
- Aeonx Digital Technology
- Q2 FY27 results
Aeonx Digital Technology Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 117.1% to ₹0.76 crore, revenue up 44.6%
Aeonx Digital Technology Ltd reported consolidated revenue of ₹15.39 crore in Q2 FY27, up 44.6% from Q2 FY26 and 24.0% from Q1 FY27. The company returned to profit, with a net profit of ₹0.76 crore and basic EPS of ₹1.63.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue rose to ₹15.39 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹10.64 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹12.41 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹0.34 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a loss of ₹0.13 crore in Q2 FY26 and a loss of ₹1.79 crore in Q1 FY27.
- The EBITDA margin improved to 2.2% from -1.2% in Q2 FY26 and -14.4% in Q1 FY27.
- Net profit was ₹0.76 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹0.35 crore in Q2 FY26 and a loss of ₹0.34 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was ₹1.63 in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.75 in both Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27.
How did Aeonx Digital Technology perform in Q2 FY27?
Aeonx Digital Technology reported consolidated revenue of ₹15.39 crore for Q2 FY27, up ₹4.75 crore, or 44.6%, from ₹10.64 crore in Q2 FY26. Revenue was also up ₹2.98 crore, or 24.0%, from ₹12.41 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹16.5 crore, against ₹11.81 crore a year earlier and ₹13.57 crore in the previous quarter.
EBITDA was ₹0.34 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a loss of ₹0.13 crore in Q2 FY26 and a loss of ₹1.79 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 2.2%, improving by 3.4 percentage points year on year and 16.6 percentage points sequentially. Profit before tax was ₹1.02 crore, compared with ₹0.55 crore a year earlier and a loss of ₹1.04 crore in the previous quarter.
The company reported a net profit of ₹0.76 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹0.41 crore, or 117.1%, from ₹0.35 crore in Q2 FY26. It turned to profit from a loss of ₹0.34 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹1.63, compared with ₹0.75 in both comparison periods. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹10.99 crore, up 6.4%, and profit after tax was ₹0.25 crore, against ₹0.21 crore before.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 15.39 | 12.41 | 10.64 | +44.6% | +24.0% |
| Other income | 1.12 | 1.16 | 1.18 | −5.1% | −3.4% |
| Total expenses | 15.49 | 14.61 | 11.26 | +37.6% | +6.0% |
| EBITDA | 0.34 | −1.79 | −0.13 | turned to profit | turned to profit |
| EBITDA margin | 2.2% | -14.4% | -1.2% | +3.4 pp | +16.6 pp |
| Profit before tax | 1.02 | −1.04 | 0.55 | +85.5% | turned to profit |
| Tax | 0.26 | −0.69 | 0.20 | +30.0% | |
| Net profit | 0.76 | −0.34 | 0.35 | +117.1% | turned to profit |
| EPS (₹) | 1.63 | 0.75 | 0.75 | +117.3% | +117.3% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Aeonx Digital Technology's costs and profit?
Total expenses rose to ₹15.49 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹11.26 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of ₹4.23 crore or 37.6%. Employee cost was ₹5.24 crore, up ₹0.78 crore or 17.5%, while finance costs were ₹0.07 crore, up ₹0.02 crore or 40.0%. Depreciation fell by ₹0.07 crore, or 15.9%, to ₹0.37 crore, and other expenses fell by ₹0.16 crore, or 9.8%, to ₹1.47 crore.
Other income was ₹1.12 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹0.06 crore, or 5.1%, from ₹1.18 crore in Q2 FY26. Tax expense was ₹0.26 crore, up ₹0.06 crore, or 30.0%, from ₹0.20 crore. There was no exceptional item in either quarter. The filing did not state the reasons for the changes in costs, other income or tax.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses increased by ₹0.88 crore, or 6.0%, even as employee cost fell by ₹0.42 crore, or 7.4%, to ₹5.24 crore. Other income declined by ₹0.04 crore, or 3.4%, while finance costs rose by ₹0.01 crore, depreciation by ₹0.02 crore and other expenses by ₹0.04 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 5.24 | 4.46 | +0.78 | +17.5% |
| Finance costs | 0.07 | 0.05 | +0.02 | +40.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.37 | 0.44 | −0.07 | −15.9% |
| Other expenses | 1.47 | 1.63 | −0.16 | −9.8% |
| Total expenses | 15.49 | 11.26 | +4.23 | +37.6% |
| Other income | 1.12 | 1.18 | −0.06 | −5.1% |
| Tax | 0.26 | 0.20 | +0.06 | +30.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹27.8 crore, up ₹0.9 crore, or 3.3%, from ₹26.9 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose ₹0.94 crore, or 3.2%, to ₹30.07 crore from ₹29.13 crore.
Profit before tax moved from ₹1.13 crore in H1 FY26 to a loss of ₹0.02 crore in H1 FY27, a difference of ₹1.15 crore. Net profit fell ₹0.43 crore, or 51.2%, to ₹0.41 crore from ₹0.84 crore, while basic EPS declined ₹0.93, or 51.1%, to ₹0.89 from ₹1.82.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 27.80 | 26.90 | +3.3% |
| Profit before tax | −0.02 | 1.13 | turned to loss |
| Net profit | 0.41 | 0.84 | −51.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.89 | 1.82 | −51.1% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As of 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹73.85 crore, up from ₹70.63 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹52.31 crore, up from ₹51.73 crore. Borrowings stood at ₹2.95 crore, while cash was ₹5.27 crore, down from ₹6.66 crore. Trade receivables increased to ₹15.24 crore from ₹11.69 crore, and trade payables rose to ₹13.7 crore from ₹11.87 crore.
Operating cash flow in H1 FY27 was negative ₹6.83 crore, compared with negative ₹6.16 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was positive ₹2.58 crore against negative ₹1.79 crore, while financing cash flow was positive ₹2.86 crore against positive ₹1.85 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.05 crore in H1 FY27 and nil in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 73.85 | 70.63 |
| Total equity | 52.31 | 51.73 |
| Borrowings | 2.95 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 5.27 | 6.66 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 15.24 | 11.69 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −6.83 | −6.16 |
| Cash from investing | 2.58 | −1.79 |
| Cash from financing | 2.86 | 1.85 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.05 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Aeonx Digital Technology done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose year on year in each of the last six quarters. Over the reported period, revenue peaked at ₹16.53 crore in Q4 FY26 and reached a low of ₹8.5 crore in Q3 FY25. It fell to ₹12.41 crore in Q1 FY27 before rising to ₹15.39 crore in Q2 FY27.
Net profit reached a high of ₹1.33 crore in Q4 FY25 and a low of a loss of ₹0.79 crore in Q4 FY26. It improved to a loss of ₹0.34 crore in Q1 FY27 and then returned to profit of ₹0.76 crore in Q2 FY27. The EBITDA margin bottomed at -14.4% in Q1 FY27 and recovered to 2.2% in Q2 FY27.
How did Aeonx Digital Technology shares react?
Aeonx Digital Technology filed the results after market hours on 3 November 2026. The stock was unchanged after five minutes and 30 minutes, and was up 1.7% after 15 minutes. It closed the reaction day up 1.1% from the previous close of ₹110.00. The industry median moved up 2.7%, leaving the stock 1.6 percentage points behind on the reaction day.
By the next day's close, the stock was down 2.3% from its pre-results close. The industry median was up 3.4%, so the stock trailed by 5.6 percentage points. On earlier results days, the reaction-day moves were -3.0% on 20 May 2026, -6.1% on 4 February 2026, -6.8% on 11 November 2025 and -7.0% on 7 August 2025.
| After the filing | Stock | IT Enabled Services median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +0.0% | |
| 15 minutes | +1.7% | |
| 30 minutes | +0.0% | |
| Reaction day | +1.1% | +2.7% |
| Next day | −2.3% | +3.4% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 20 May 2026 | −3.0% |
| 4 February 2026 | −6.1% |
| 11 November 2025 | −6.8% |
| 7 August 2025 | −7.0% |
| 28 May 2025 | +2.8% |
| 14 August 2024 | −4.9% |
| 17 May 2024 | +10.2% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other IT Enabled Services companies do?
Thirty-one other IT Enabled Services companies that had filed for the quarter were compared. Their median revenue growth was 22.5%. Of the peers for which profit was compared, 20 reported higher profit.
| Aeonx Digital Technology revenue growth (YoY) | +44.6% |
|---|---|
| Median of 31 other IT Enabled Services companies | +22.5% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Aeonx Digital Technology | 22 of 31 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Aeonx Digital Technology | 9 of 31 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 20 of 28 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Aeonx Digital Technology's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹15.39 crore, up 44.6% from ₹10.64 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Aeonx Digital Technology make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.76 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.35 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Aeonx Digital Technology's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹1.63, against ₹0.75 in Q2 FY26.
How did Aeonx Digital Technology shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +1.1% from the previous close; the median IT Enabled Services stock moved +2.7%.
When did Aeonx Digital Technology announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Unaudited Financial Results (Standalone & Consolidated) & Other Business (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Held On 03Rd November, 2026 (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
- Financial Results (Standalone & Consolidated) For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
- Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Amendments to Memorandum & Articles of Association (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.