MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Aeroflex Industries
  4. Q2 FY26 results

Aeroflex Industries Q2 FY26 results: net profit up 4.2% to ₹14.23 crore, revenue up 16.7%

Aeroflex Industries Limited reported consolidated Q2 FY26 revenue of ₹110.87 crore, up 16.7% from Q2 FY25, while net profit rose 4.2% to ₹14.23 crore. EBITDA increased 27.0% to ₹25.88 crore and the margin expanded 1.9 percentage points to 23.3%.

Key points

  • Consolidated revenue was ₹110.87 crore in Q2 FY26, up ₹15.88 crore or 16.7% from Q2 FY25 and ₹26.54 crore or 31.5% from Q1 FY26.
  • EBITDA rose to ₹25.88 crore from ₹20.37 crore a year ago, while the EBITDA margin increased to 23.3% from 21.4%.
  • Net profit was ₹14.23 crore, up 4.2% from Q2 FY25 and 98.5% from Q1 FY26; basic EPS was ₹1.10.
  • There was no exceptional item in Q2 FY26, while tax expense increased ₹0.47 crore from Q2 FY25.
  • In H1 FY26, revenue rose 5.7% to ₹195.21 crore, but profit before tax fell 16.8% to ₹29.42 crore and net profit declined 17.9% to ₹21.40 crore.

How did Aeroflex Industries perform in Q2 FY26?

Aeroflex Industries reported consolidated revenue of ₹110.87 crore in Q2 FY26, up 16.7% from ₹94.99 crore in Q2 FY25 and 31.5% from ₹84.33 crore in Q1 FY26. EBITDA was ₹25.88 crore, compared with ₹20.37 crore and ₹15.48 crore in the two comparison quarters, while the margin rose to 23.3% from 21.4% and 18.4%.

Profit before tax was ₹19.72 crore, up 5.6% from Q2 FY25 and 103.1% from Q1 FY26. Net profit rose to ₹14.23 crore from ₹13.66 crore and ₹7.17 crore, while basic EPS was ₹1.10, compared with ₹1.06 and ₹0.55. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹101.76 crore, up 8.8%, and profit after tax was ₹13.65 crore against ₹13.59 crore.

Aeroflex Industries Q2 FY26 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY26Q1 FY26Q2 FY25YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations110.8784.3394.99+16.7%+31.5%
Other income0.180.330.81−77.8%−45.5%
Total expenses91.3474.9677.14+18.4%+21.9%
EBITDA25.8815.4820.37+27.0%+67.2%
EBITDA margin23.3%18.4%21.4%+1.9 pp+4.9 pp
Profit before tax19.729.7118.67+5.6%+103.1%
Tax5.482.545.01+9.4%+115.7%
Net profit14.237.1713.66+4.2%+98.5%
EPS (₹)1.100.551.06+3.8%+100.0%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Aeroflex Industries' costs and profit?

Total expenses increased ₹14.20 crore, or 18.4%, from Q2 FY25 to ₹91.34 crore, compared with revenue growth of 16.7%. Cost of materials rose ₹4.72 crore to ₹65.68 crore, employee cost increased ₹1.97 crore to ₹10.82 crore and other expenses were up ₹1.88 crore at ₹11.88 crore.

Depreciation and amortisation rose ₹3.67 crore to ₹6.10 crore from ₹2.43 crore in Q2 FY25, while finance costs increased ₹0.16 crore to ₹0.24 crore. The company’s presentation said depreciation increased because of higher capital expenditure undertaken compared with the previous year.

Other income fell ₹0.63 crore to ₹18.07 lakh from ₹80.93 lakh, and tax expense increased ₹0.47 crore to ₹5.48 crore. There was no exceptional item in either Q2 FY26 or Q2 FY25. The PAT margin consequently declined 1.6 percentage points to 12.8%, despite the higher EBITDA margin.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY26 against Q2 FY25 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY26Q2 FY25ChangeChange %
Cost of materials65.6860.96+4.72+7.7%
Employee cost10.828.85+1.97+22.3%
Finance costs0.240.08+0.16+200.0%
Depreciation6.102.43+3.67+151.0%
Other expenses11.8810+1.88+18.8%
Total expenses91.3477.14+14.20+18.4%
Other income0.180.81−0.63−77.8%
Tax5.485.01+0.47+9.4%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY26 go?

In H1 FY26, consolidated revenue increased 5.7% to ₹195.21 crore from ₹184.74 crore in H1 FY25, while total income rose 4.9% to ₹195.72 crore from ₹186.58 crore. Profit before tax fell 16.8% to ₹29.42 crore from ₹35.36 crore.

Net profit for the first half declined 17.9% to ₹21.40 crore from ₹26.07 crore, and basic EPS fell to ₹1.65 from ₹2.02. The quarter’s improvement did not offset the lower profit recorded in the first half of FY26.

H1 FY26 against H1 FY25 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY26H1 FY25Change
Revenue from operations195.21184.74+5.7%
Profit before tax29.4235.36−16.8%
Net profit21.4026.07−17.9%
EPS (₹)1.652.02−18.3%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

Total assets increased to ₹469.31 crore as of 30 September 2025 from ₹426.55 crore on 31 March 2025. Total equity was ₹359.94 crore, compared with ₹342.42 crore, while borrowings fell to ₹0.46 crore from ₹0.58 crore and cash rose to ₹28.00 crore from ₹26.30 crore.

Inventories increased to ₹72.25 crore from ₹66.68 crore, trade receivables to ₹123.31 crore from ₹116.52 crore and trade payables to ₹75.00 crore from ₹56.83 crore. H1 FY26 operating cash flow was ₹27.25 crore, compared with an outflow of ₹0.31 crore in H1 FY25.

Investing cash flow was an outflow of ₹20.09 crore in H1 FY26, compared with ₹19.44 crore a year earlier, and financing cash flow was an outflow of ₹5.46 crore against ₹2.76 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹20.50 crore, compared with ₹44.40 crore in H1 FY25, while closing cash a year earlier was ₹54.00 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2025As of 31 March 2025
Total assets469.31426.55
Total equity359.94342.42
Borrowings0.460.58
Cash and equivalents2826.30
Inventories72.2566.68
Trade receivables123.31116.52

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY26H1 FY25
Cash from operations27.25−0.31
Cash from investing−20.09−19.44
Cash from financing−5.46−2.76
Capital expenditure20.5044.40

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Aeroflex Industries done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue increased from ₹73.13 crore in Q3 FY24 to a peak of ₹110.87 crore in Q2 FY26, after falling to ₹84.33 crore in Q1 FY26. Net profit followed a similar path, bottoming at ₹7.17 crore in Q1 FY26 before rising to ₹14.23 crore in the latest quarter.

The EBITDA margin bottomed at 18.4% in Q1 FY26 and reached a peak of 23.3% in Q2 FY26. Revenue and profit had also reached their earlier quarterly peak in Q2 FY26, reversing the decline recorded in Q1 FY26.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
73.13Q3 FY2477.77Q4 FY2489.75Q1 FY2594.99Q2 FY2599.80Q3 FY2591.69Q4 FY2584.33Q1 FY26110.87Q2 FY26
Net profit (₹ crore)
9.04Q3 FY2410.03Q4 FY2412.41Q1 FY2513.66Q2 FY2515.21Q3 FY2511.23Q4 FY257.17Q1 FY2614.23Q2 FY26

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the un-audited standalone and consolidated financial results, including statements of assets and liabilities and cash flows, for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2025. Limited review reports received from the statutory auditors accompanied the results.

Aeroflex Industries also filed an investor presentation for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2025. The presentation stated that the company had secured a second repeat order for advanced flow-control components used in high-performance liquid cooling systems for data centres.

What did Aeroflex Industries' management say?

Management said the higher revenue reflected increased contribution from the Hyd-Air fittings business and higher domestic sales. It also said the margin expansion was driven by a focus on higher-margin, value-added products and favourable currency movement, while no existing US orders had been cancelled.

Management said it expected the EBITDA margin to remain within 21–22% in the coming quarters and maintained the 21–22% range for FY26. It said liquid cooling would contribute to revenue from Q3 onwards and that Hyd-Air’s momentum was expected to continue.

Management identified smaller US customers deferring orders, approximately ₹5–6 crore of US shipments deferred from Q2 to Q3 because of tariffs, and a higher-diameter hose mix as risks. Asad Daud said, “we have not received any cancellation of our existing orders from our U.S. customers,” and added that “the major of the tariff is being borne by the customers themselves.”

Management said the company was focused on higher-value products, liquid cooling, capacity expansion, automation, geographic diversification and possible inorganic growth. It expected hose capacity of 20 million metres per annum by March 2026, and said miniature metal bellows could reach 240,000 pieces per annum at peak utilisation in two to three years.

How did Aeroflex Industries shares react?

The filing appeared after market hours. From the price when the filing appeared, the stock rose 3.4% after five minutes, 1.9% after 15 minutes and 0.8% after 30 minutes; on the reaction day, it closed 0.3% below the previous close.

By the next day’s close, the stock was 3.1% below its pre-results close, and it remained 3.0% below that level after five sessions. The Iron & Steel Products median moved 0.8% on the reaction day, 0.3% by the next day and -2.0% after five days, leaving Aeroflex Industries behind the industry median by 1.1, 3.3 and 1.0 percentage points.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockIron & Steel Products median
5 minutes+3.4%
15 minutes+1.9%
30 minutes+0.8%
Reaction day−0.3%+0.8%
Next day−3.1%+0.3%
5 days−3.0%−2.0%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
28 July 2025−7.8%
30 April 2025−6.4%
15 January 2025+19.1%
30 October 2024−0.4%
2 August 2024+0.8%
6 May 2024−3.7%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Iron & Steel Products companies do?

A total of 95 other Iron & Steel Products companies were compared for revenue growth, with a median revenue growth of 5.6%. Of the companies with slower revenue growth, 60 grew more slowly than Aeroflex Industries, while 35 grew faster.

Among the 104 peers for which profit was compared, 60 reported higher profit.

Other Iron & Steel Products companies that have filed Q2 FY26 results (as of 5 November 2026)
Aeroflex Industries revenue growth (YoY)+16.7%
Median of 95 other Iron & Steel Products companies+5.6%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Aeroflex Industries60 of 95
Companies with faster revenue growth than Aeroflex Industries35 of 95
Companies whose net profit rose60 of 104

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Aeroflex Industries' revenue in Q2 FY26?

Revenue from operations was ₹110.87 crore, up 16.7% from ₹94.99 crore in Q2 FY25 (consolidated).

Did Aeroflex Industries make a profit in Q2 FY26?

Yes. Net profit was ₹14.23 crore, against a net profit of ₹13.66 crore in Q2 FY25.

What was Aeroflex Industries' EPS in Q2 FY26?

Basic earnings per share were ₹1.10, against ₹1.06 in Q2 FY25.

How did Aeroflex Industries shares react to the Q2 FY26 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −0.3% from the previous close; the median Iron & Steel Products stock moved +0.8%.

When did Aeroflex Industries announce its Q2 FY26 results?

On 28 October 2025, in a filing to the NSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.