- Home
- Results news
- Aeroflex Neu
- Q2 FY27 results
Aeroflex Neu Q2 FY27 results: net loss of ₹3.92 crore vs ₹1.07 crore profit, revenue up 3.6%
Aeroflex Neu Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹35.75 crore in Q2 FY27, up 3.6% from Q2 FY26, but recorded a net loss of ₹3.92 crore against a net profit of ₹1.07 crore a year earlier. EBITDA rose to ₹1.41 crore and the margin was 3.9%, while the quarter included a ₹4.46 crore exceptional charge.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹35.75 crore in Q2 FY27, up 3.6% from ₹34.52 crore in Q2 FY26 and 26.6% from ₹28.24 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Aeroflex Neu reported a net loss of ₹3.92 crore in Q2 FY27, against a net profit of ₹1.07 crore in Q2 FY26; basic EPS was a loss of ₹1.51.
- EBITDA was ₹1.41 crore, up 98.6% from ₹0.71 crore in Q2 FY26, while EBITDA margin rose to 3.9% from 2.1%.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹63.98 crore, down 0.4% from ₹64.22 crore in H1 FY26, and the company reported a net loss of ₹3.83 crore.
- The board approved the acquisition of 55% of Aerolex Cables Private Limited for ₹31 crore in cash consideration, with completion of the first tranche proposed within 60 days.
How did Aeroflex Neu perform in Q2 FY27?
Aeroflex Neu reported consolidated revenue of ₹35.75 crore for Q2 FY27, up ₹1.23 crore or 3.6% from ₹34.52 crore in Q2 FY26. Against Q1 FY27, revenue was higher by ₹7.51 crore or 26.6% from ₹28.24 crore. EBITDA was ₹1.41 crore, up ₹0.70 crore or 98.6% year on year and ₹0.45 crore or 46.9% sequentially, while the margin was 3.9%, compared with 2.1% and 3.4%, respectively.
The company reported a net loss of ₹3.92 crore in Q2 FY27, against a net profit of ₹1.07 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.08 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was a loss of ₹1.51, compared with ₹0.40 a year earlier and ₹0.03 in the previous quarter. Profit before tax was a loss of ₹3.95 crore, compared with ₹1.07 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.18 crore in Q1 FY27. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹28.11 crore and profit after tax was a loss of ₹3.29 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 35.75 | 28.24 | 34.52 | +3.6% | +26.6% |
| Other income | 0.76 | 0.68 | 1.66 | −54.2% | +11.8% |
| Total expenses | 35.99 | 28.73 | 35.11 | +2.5% | +25.3% |
| EBITDA | 1.41 | 0.96 | 0.71 | +98.6% | +46.9% |
| EBITDA margin | 3.9% | 3.4% | 2.1% | +1.8 pp | +0.5 pp |
| Profit before tax | −3.95 | 0.18 | 1.07 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
| Tax | −0.04 | 0.10 | 0 | ||
| Net profit | −3.92 | 0.08 | 1.07 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
| EPS (₹) | −1.51 | 0.03 | 0.40 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Aeroflex Neu's costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹35.99 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹0.88 crore or 2.5% from ₹35.11 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials increased by ₹0.99 crore or 4.8% to ₹21.44 crore, while other expenses declined by ₹1.01 crore or 9.5% to ₹9.61 crore. Employee cost fell by ₹0.02 crore or 0.8% to ₹2.61 crore, finance costs fell by ₹0.01 crore or 1.6% to ₹0.60 crore, and depreciation rose by ₹0.36 crore or 52.2% to ₹1.05 crore.
Other income fell by ₹0.90 crore or 54.2% to ₹0.76 crore from ₹1.66 crore in the year-ago quarter. The company recorded an exceptional charge of ₹4.46 crore in Q2 FY27, against no exceptional item in Q2 FY26. Tax moved from ₹0 crore to a ₹0.04 crore credit. The filing gives the movements in these lines but does not state why the exceptional charge arose.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 21.44 | 20.45 | +0.99 | +4.8% |
| Employee cost | 2.61 | 2.63 | −0.02 | −0.8% |
| Finance costs | 0.60 | 0.61 | −0.01 | −1.6% |
| Depreciation | 1.05 | 0.69 | +0.36 | +52.2% |
| Other expenses | 9.61 | 10.62 | −1.01 | −9.5% |
| Total expenses | 35.99 | 35.11 | +0.88 | +2.5% |
| Other income | 0.76 | 1.66 | −0.90 | −54.2% |
| Tax | −0.04 | 0 | −0.04 | |
| Exceptional items | −4.46 (charge) | none |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, Aeroflex Neu reported consolidated revenue of ₹63.98 crore, down ₹0.24 crore or 0.4% from ₹64.22 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹65.42 crore, down ₹1.93 crore or 2.9% from ₹67.35 crore. Profit before tax moved from ₹2.0 crore to a loss of ₹3.77 crore, while net profit moved from ₹1.88 crore to a loss of ₹3.83 crore.
Basic EPS for the first half was a loss of ₹1.49, compared with ₹0.71 in H1 FY26. The filing does not provide a separate H1 FY27 explanation for the year-on-year movement in revenue, total income, profit or loss.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 63.98 | 64.22 | −0.4% |
| Profit before tax | −3.77 | 2 | turned to loss |
| Net profit | −3.83 | 1.88 | turned to loss |
| EPS (₹) | −1.49 | 0.71 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As of 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹133.92 crore, compared with ₹144.77 crore on 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹97.75 crore against ₹105.19 crore, while borrowings were ₹19.54 crore against ₹24.15 crore. Cash stood at ₹0.71 crore, lower than ₹16.77 crore at the previous balance sheet date. Inventories were ₹18.9 crore against ₹29.89 crore, trade receivables were ₹24.1 crore against ₹23.1 crore, and trade payables were ₹8.17 crore against ₹9.05 crore.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹7.48 crore, compared with an outflow of ₹3.37 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was an outflow of ₹12.28 crore, against ₹13.97 crore a year earlier, and financing cash flow was an outflow of ₹4.65 crore, compared with an inflow of ₹14.48 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.21 crore against ₹0.97 crore in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 133.92 | 144.77 |
| Total equity | 97.75 | 105.19 |
| Borrowings | 19.54 | 24.15 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.71 | 16.77 |
| Inventories | 18.90 | 29.89 |
| Trade receivables | 24.10 | 23.10 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 7.48 | −3.37 |
| Cash from investing | −12.28 | −13.97 |
| Cash from financing | −4.65 | 14.48 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.21 | 0.97 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Aeroflex Neu done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached its highest level of the last eight quarters in Q2 FY27 at ₹35.75 crore, after falling to ₹28.24 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA margin moved up from 3.4% in Q1 FY27 to 3.9% in Q2 FY27, although it remained below the 6.5% reported in Q3 FY26. The direction of revenue and margin was higher in the latest quarter, while profit moved from ₹0.08 crore to a loss of ₹3.92 crore.
Across the reported period, quarterly profit was lowest at a loss of ₹3.92 crore in Q2 FY27, while the highest EBITDA margin was 6.5% in Q3 FY26. Revenue bottomed at ₹28.24 crore in Q1 FY27 before rising in the latest quarter. The latest result therefore combines higher revenue and margin with a reported net loss.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
Flexible Packaging Solution Activity was the largest reported segment, with revenue of ₹33.8 crore and EBIT of a loss of ₹1.37 crore, implying an EBIT margin of -4.0%. The filing does not provide the segment’s revenue, EBIT or growth figures for the year-ago quarter, so a like-for-like comparison cannot be made from the supplied data.
Engineering Activity reported revenue of ₹1.6 crore, up 33.3% from ₹1.2 crore in Q2 FY26, and EBIT of ₹1.51 crore against ₹1.14 crore. Its EBIT margin was 94.5%. The Others segment reported revenue of ₹0.35 crore, up 20.4% from ₹0.29 crore, and EBIT of ₹0.26 crore against ₹0.08 crore, with an EBIT margin of 75.0%.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flexible Packaging Solution Activity | 33.80 | −1.37 | -4.0% | |
| Engineering Activity | 1.60 | +33.3% | 1.51 | 94.5% |
| Others | 0.35 | +20.4% | 0.26 | 75.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
What else did the company announce?
In its same-day filing on 30 October 2026, Aeroflex Neu said the board approved the acquisition of 1,10,000 equity shares representing 55% of Aerolex Cables Private Limited for a purchase consideration of ₹3,100 lakhs. The consideration was cash, and Aerolex will become a subsidiary on completion of the transaction. The board also approved drafts of the Share Purchase Agreement, Shareholders Agreement and ancillary documents.
The company said the first tranche was proposed for completion within 60 days of board approval, subject to customary closing conditions and definitive agreements. Additional shares may be acquired in subsequent tranches under a pre-agreed valuation matrix. Aerolex reported turnover of ₹55.16 crore in FY 2025-26, and the company said the acquisition would diversify its operations and broaden its product portfolio. The same-day filing reported the unaudited standalone and consolidated results; no dividend or appointment was disclosed.
How did Aeroflex Neu shares react?
Aeroflex Neu’s shares were up 1.8% after 5 minutes, 1.6% after 15 minutes and 2.7% after 30 minutes from the price when the filing appeared after market hours. On the reaction day, the stock closed 3.2% above its pre-results close of ₹77.50. By the next day’s close, it was up 5.8% from that pre-results close.
The Packaging industry’s median move was -0.1% on the reaction day and 0.5% by the next day’s close. Aeroflex Neu therefore exceeded the industry median by 3.4 percentage points on the reaction day and 5.3 percentage points by the next day’s close. Earlier reaction-day moves were mixed, including -5.2% on 8 May 2026, -4.8% on 3 February 2026, 1.2% on 4 November 2025 and 6.1% on 25 October 2024.
| After the filing | Stock | Packaging median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +1.8% | |
| 15 minutes | +1.6% | |
| 30 minutes | +2.7% | |
| Reaction day | +3.2% | −0.1% |
| Next day | +5.8% | +0.5% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 29 July 2026 | −0.9% |
| 8 May 2026 | −5.2% |
| 3 February 2026 | −4.8% |
| 4 November 2025 | +1.2% |
| 1 August 2025 | +1.4% |
| 29 January 2025 | +1.9% |
| 25 October 2024 | +6.1% |
| 1 August 2024 | +0.3% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Packaging companies do?
Among 23 other Packaging companies that had filed for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 21.3%. Of these peers, 4 grew more slowly than Aeroflex Neu and 19 grew faster. Aeroflex Neu’s consolidated revenue growth was 3.6% on the year-on-year comparison provided in the facts.
The peer comparison covered 24 companies for profit growth, of which 14 reported higher profit. The supplied data does not specify whether this profit measure was profit after tax, operating profit or another metric, so it is reported without further interpretation.
| Aeroflex Neu revenue growth (YoY) | +3.6% |
|---|---|
| Median of 23 other Packaging companies | +21.3% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Aeroflex Neu | 4 of 23 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Aeroflex Neu | 19 of 23 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 14 of 24 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Aeroflex Neu's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹35.75 crore, up 3.6% from ₹34.52 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Aeroflex Neu make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹3.92 crore, against a net profit of ₹1.07 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Aeroflex Neu's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹1.51, against ₹0.40 in Q2 FY26.
How did Aeroflex Neu shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +3.2% from the previous close; the median Packaging stock moved −0.1%.
When did Aeroflex Neu announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 30 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Board Meeting Scheduled To Be Held On October 30, 2026 (BSE, 27 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for For The Board Meeting Held On October 30, 2028 (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
- Un-Audited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September, 2026. (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.