MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Affle 3i
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Affle 3i Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 17.4% to ₹129.79 crore, revenue up 21.2%

Affle 3i Limited reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹783.59 crore, up 21.2% from Q2 FY26, while EBITDA rose 24.2% to ₹181.45 crore and the margin improved to 23.2%. Net profit was ₹129.79 crore, up 17.4% year on year, and basic EPS was ₹9.23.

Key points

  • Revenue was ₹783.59 crore, up ₹136.87 crore or 21.2% from Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA was ₹181.45 crore, up ₹35.34 crore or 24.2%, with margin at 23.2%.
  • Net profit was ₹129.79 crore, up ₹19.28 crore or 17.4%, and basic EPS was ₹9.23.
  • Other expenses rose ₹98.43 crore or 22.5% from Q2 FY26, while depreciation rose ₹9.32 crore or 29.2%.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹1,530.76 crore, up 20.8%, and net profit was ₹258.23 crore, up 19.5%.

How did Affle 3i perform in Q2 FY27?

Affle 3i reported consolidated revenue of ₹783.59 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹136.87 crore or 21.2% from ₹646.72 crore in Q2 FY26. Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose ₹36.43 crore or 4.9% from ₹747.16 crore. Total income was ₹803.64 crore, up 20.1% year on year and 4.1% sequentially.

EBITDA was ₹181.45 crore, up ₹35.34 crore or 24.2% from Q2 FY26 and ₹13.83 crore or 8.3% from Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 23.2%, compared with 22.6% in Q2 FY26 and 22.4% in Q1 FY27. Profit before tax was ₹159.46 crore and net profit was ₹129.79 crore, up 17.8% and 17.4% year on year, respectively.

Basic EPS was ₹9.23, compared with ₹7.88 in Q2 FY26 and ₹9.13 in Q1 FY27. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹264.39 crore and profit after tax was ₹51.65 crore; standalone revenue growth was 20.3%, while profit before tax was ₹30.01 crore.

Affle 3i Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations783.59747.16646.72+21.2%+4.9%
Other income20.0525.0422.27−10.0%−19.9%
Total expenses644.18614.42533.66+20.7%+4.8%
EBITDA181.45167.62146.11+24.2%+8.3%
EBITDA margin23.2%22.4%22.6%+0.6 pp+0.8 pp
Profit before tax159.46157.79135.33+17.8%+1.1%
Tax29.6729.3524.82+19.5%+1.1%
Net profit129.79128.44110.51+17.4%+1.1%
EPS (₹)9.239.137.88+17.1%+1.1%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Affle 3i's costs and profit?

Total expenses were ₹644.18 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹110.52 crore or 20.7% from Q2 FY26. Other expenses accounted for ₹535.88 crore, up ₹98.43 crore or 22.5%; employee cost rose ₹3.12 crore or 4.9% to ₹66.27 crore; depreciation rose ₹9.32 crore or 29.2% to ₹41.21 crore; and finance costs fell ₹0.35 crore or 29.9% to ₹0.82 crore. There was no exceptional item.

Other income was ₹20.05 crore, down ₹2.22 crore or 10.0% from ₹22.27 crore in Q2 FY26. Tax expense was ₹29.67 crore, up ₹4.85 crore or 19.5% from ₹24.82 crore, while profit before tax rose ₹24.13 crore or 17.8%. The PAT margin was 16.6%, compared with 17.1% in Q2 FY26.

Against Q1 FY27, total expenses rose ₹29.76 crore or 4.8%, including a ₹21.98 crore or 4.3% increase in other expenses and a ₹7 crore or 20.5% increase in depreciation. Other income fell ₹4.99 crore or 19.9%, finance costs rose ₹0.15 crore or 22.4%, and tax rose ₹0.32 crore or 1.1%. Management said inventory and data costs rose 23.6% year on year in Q2, above revenue growth of 21.2%.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials000
Employee cost66.2763.15+3.12+4.9%
Finance costs0.821.17−0.35−29.9%
Depreciation41.2131.89+9.32+29.2%
Other expenses535.88437.45+98.43+22.5%
Total expenses644.18533.66+110.52+20.7%
Other income20.0522.27−2.22−10.0%
Tax29.6724.82+4.85+19.5%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In H1 FY27, Affle 3i reported consolidated revenue of ₹1,530.76 crore, up ₹263.3 crore or 20.8% from H1 FY26. Total income was ₹1,575.85 crore, up 20.6%, while profit before tax rose ₹52.71 crore or 19.9% to ₹317.24 crore. EBITDA was ₹3,491 crore, up 22.1% from ₹2,858 crore.

H1 FY27 net profit was ₹258.23 crore, up ₹42.22 crore or 19.5% from ₹216.01 crore, and basic EPS was ₹18.36, up ₹2.96 or 19.2% from ₹15.4. The H1 EBITDA margin was 22.6%, compared with 22.8% in H1 FY26, while the PAT margin was 16.5% in both periods.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations1,5311,267+20.8%
Profit before tax317.24264.53+19.9%
Net profit258.23216.01+19.5%
EPS (₹)18.3615.40+19.2%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹4,956.65 crore, compared with ₹4,421.49 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity increased to ₹4,229.38 crore from ₹3,652.21 crore, while borrowings fell to ₹2.2 crore from ₹11.9 crore. Cash rose to ₹1,754.43 crore from ₹1,207.43 crore; trade receivables were ₹450.38 crore and trade payables were ₹580.18 crore.

H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹167.58 crore, compared with ₹183.18 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹91.68 crore against negative ₹240.15 crore, financing cash flow was ₹273.47 crore against negative ₹29.39 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹119.16 crore compared with ₹101.02 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets4,9574,421
Total equity4,2293,652
Borrowings2.2011.90
Cash and equivalents1,7541,207
Inventories00
Trade receivables450.38385.61

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations167.58183.18
Cash from investing91.68−240.15
Cash from financing273.47−29.39
Capital expenditure119.16101.02

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Affle 3i done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue, profit and EBITDA margin all moved upward across the recent quarterly sequence. Revenue rose from ₹601.67 crore in Q3 FY25 to a period high of ₹783.59 crore in Q2 FY27, while profit after tax increased from ₹100.22 crore to a high of ₹129.79 crore. Revenue and profit have now risen year on year for eight consecutive quarters.

The EBITDA margin bottomed at 21.8% in Q3 FY25, reached 23.2% in Q2 FY27 and remained above the 22.6% recorded in Q2 FY26. The latest quarter therefore showed continued revenue and profit growth, along with a higher margin than both the preceding quarter and the year-ago quarter.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
601.67Q3 FY25602.25Q4 FY25620.74Q1 FY26646.72Q2 FY26717.47Q3 FY26724.38Q4 FY26747.16Q1 FY27783.59Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
100.22Q3 FY25103.06Q4 FY25105.50Q1 FY26110.51Q2 FY26119.32Q3 FY26119.51Q4 FY26128.44Q1 FY27129.79Q2 FY27

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. The filing included limited review reports from Walker Chandiok & Co LLP. The same-day investor presentation reported Q2 FY27 revenue growth of 21.2% and an operating earnings margin of 23.2%.

The company did not announce a dividend or fund raise in the same-day filings provided. The earnings presentation was filed with BSE and NSE on 30 October 2026, following the board meeting intimation filed on 27 October 2026.

What did Affle 3i's management say?

Management said developed markets grew slightly faster than India and emerging markets, with the presentation reporting growth of 22.3% in developed markets and 20.8% in India and emerging markets. It also said CPCU conversions and average CPCU increased, although CPCU still supplied 99.8% of H1 FY27 revenue from contracts with customers.

Management’s priorities included AI-led platform innovation, agentic AI, AI-generated creatives, verticalisation across E-H categories and direct advertisers. The company framed its vision as “Powering 10x Decadal Growth”, but the presentation gave no quantified FY27 revenue, margin or profit guidance.

Management identified cost growth as a risk, saying inventory and data costs rose 23.6% year on year in Q2 and 24.2% in H1, against revenue growth of 21.2% and 20.8%. It also highlighted concentration of CPCU revenue and promoter ownership of 54.8% as of 30 September 2026. No analyst questions or answers were provided in the cited material.

How did Affle 3i shares react?

After the filing, the stock was up 1.3% after five minutes, 2.5% after 15 minutes and 3.1% after 30 minutes from the price when the filing appeared. It closed the reaction day up 11.8% from the previous close of ₹1,340.20, and by the next day’s close it was up 17.9% from that pre-results close.

The IT Enabled Services industry median was up 0.6% on the reaction day and 0.4% by the next day’s close, leaving Affle 3i ahead by 11.2 percentage points and 17.5 percentage points, respectively. The Nifty Smallcap 250 was up 1.4% on the reaction day. Earlier reaction-day moves included 8.7% on 9 May 2026 and 3.0% on 31 January 2026, with declines of 2.0% on 8 August 2026 and 1.5% on 1 November 2025.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockIT Enabled Services median
5 minutes+1.3%
15 minutes+2.5%
30 minutes+3.1%
Reaction day+11.8%+0.6%
Next day+17.9%+0.4%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
8 August 2026−2.0%
9 May 2026+8.7%
31 January 2026+3.0%
1 November 2025−1.5%
26 July 2025+2.1%
10 May 2025+4.5%
8 February 2025−1.3%
9 November 2024−0.5%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other IT Enabled Services companies do?

Among 27 IT Enabled Services companies compared, the median revenue growth was 22.5%. Affle 3i’s 21.2% revenue growth was higher than 12 peers that grew more slowly and lower than 15 peers that grew faster. Of the 24 peers for which profit was compared, 18 reported higher profit.

Other IT Enabled Services companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Affle 3i revenue growth (YoY)+21.2%
Median of 27 other IT Enabled Services companies+22.5%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Affle 3i12 of 27
Companies with faster revenue growth than Affle 3i15 of 27
Companies whose net profit rose18 of 24

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Affle 3i's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹783.59 crore, up 21.2% from ₹646.72 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Affle 3i make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹129.79 crore, against a net profit of ₹110.51 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Affle 3i's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹9.23, against ₹7.88 in Q2 FY26.

How did Affle 3i shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +11.8% from the previous close; the median IT Enabled Services stock moved +0.6%.

When did Affle 3i announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 30 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.