- Home
- Results news
- AG Ventures
- Q2 FY27 results
AG Ventures Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹16.77 crore vs ₹0.91 crore, revenue up 192.2%
AG Ventures Limited reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹87.52 crore and a net profit of ₹16.77 crore, up from ₹29.95 crore and ₹0.91 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA was ₹21.48 crore with a 24.5% margin, while profit attributable to owners was ₹17.26 crore and basic EPS was ₹17.28.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue rose 192.2% year on year to ₹87.52 crore and was 78.4% above Q1 FY27’s ₹49.05 crore.
- EBITDA was ₹21.48 crore in Q2 FY27, up 1259.5% from ₹1.58 crore in Q2 FY26, but 16.7% below ₹25.79 crore in Q1 FY27.
- The EBITDA margin was 24.5%, up 19.2 percentage points from 5.3% a year earlier and down 28.1 percentage points from 52.6% in the previous quarter.
- Net profit was ₹16.77 crore, up 1742.9% from ₹0.91 crore in Q2 FY26 but down 20.9% from ₹21.21 crore in Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹17.28.
- In H1 FY27, revenue was ₹136.57 crore and net profit was ₹37.97 crore, compared with ₹50.85 crore and ₹4.69 crore in H1 FY26.
How did AG Ventures perform in Q2 FY27?
AG Ventures reported consolidated revenue of ₹87.52 crore for Q2 FY27, up 192.2% from ₹29.95 crore in Q2 FY26 and 78.4% from ₹49.05 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA rose 1259.5% year on year to ₹21.48 crore but fell 16.7% from ₹25.79 crore in the previous quarter.
The consolidated EBITDA margin was 24.5%, compared with 5.3% in Q2 FY26 and 52.6% in Q1 FY27. Profit before tax was ₹19.91 crore, up 1467.7% year on year but 20.0% below the previous quarter, while tax was ₹3.15 crore.
AG Ventures reported a net profit of ₹16.77 crore, against ₹0.91 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹21.21 crore in Q1 FY27. Profit attributable to owners was ₹17.26 crore, and basic EPS was ₹17.28. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹65.53 crore and profit was ₹18.32 crore.
The company’s board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 on 3 November 2026. The statutory auditors issued a limited review report and said nothing had come to their attention that caused them to believe the interim statements were not disclosed as required or contained any material misstatement.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 87.52 | 49.05 | 29.95 | +192.2% | +78.4% |
| Other income | 0.16 | 0.78 | 0.94 | −83.0% | −79.5% |
| Total expenses | 67.77 | 24.95 | 29.62 | +128.8% | +171.6% |
| EBITDA | 21.48 | 25.79 | 1.58 | +1259.5% | −16.7% |
| EBITDA margin | 24.5% | 52.6% | 5.3% | +19.2 pp | −28.1 pp |
| Profit before tax | 19.91 | 24.88 | 1.27 | +1467.7% | −20.0% |
| Tax | 3.15 | 3.67 | 0.36 | +775.0% | −14.2% |
| Net profit | 16.77 | 21.21 | 0.91 | +1742.9% | −20.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 17.28 | 20.76 | 0.20 | +8540.0% | −16.8% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in AG Ventures' costs and profit?
Against Q2 FY26, total expenses rose 128.8% by ₹38.15 crore, from ₹29.62 crore to ₹67.77 crore. Cost of materials was broadly stable, rising ₹0.05 crore to ₹10.46 crore, while employee cost increased ₹0.98 crore to ₹6.09 crore, finance costs ₹0.40 crore to ₹0.59 crore and depreciation ₹0.09 crore to ₹1.15 crore.
Other expenses increased ₹2.15 crore to ₹6.03 crore from ₹3.88 crore, while other income declined ₹0.78 crore to ₹0.16 crore from ₹0.94 crore. Tax expense rose ₹2.79 crore to ₹3.15 crore from ₹0.36 crore. There was no exceptional item in either quarter.
The filing did not state a reason for the changes in the cost lines, other income or tax. The figures show that the rise in revenue and EBITDA was accompanied by higher total expenses and lower other income, while the increase in profit before tax remained substantial.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 10.46 | 10.41 | +0.05 | +0.5% |
| Employee cost | 6.09 | 5.11 | +0.98 | +19.2% |
| Finance costs | 0.59 | 0.19 | +0.40 | +210.5% |
| Depreciation | 1.15 | 1.06 | +0.09 | +8.5% |
| Other expenses | 6.03 | 3.88 | +2.15 | +55.4% |
| Total expenses | 67.77 | 29.62 | +38.15 | +128.8% |
| Other income | 0.16 | 0.94 | −0.78 | −83.0% |
| Tax | 3.15 | 0.36 | +2.79 | +775.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹136.57 crore, up ₹85.72 crore or 168.6% from ₹50.85 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹137.51 crore, up 162.3% from ₹52.43 crore, while profit before tax rose 1168.8% to ₹44.79 crore from ₹3.53 crore.
Net profit for H1 FY27 was ₹37.97 crore, compared with ₹4.69 crore in H1 FY26, an increase of ₹33.28 crore or 709.6%. Basic EPS was ₹38.04, up from ₹3.37 in the year-earlier period.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 136.57 | 50.85 | +168.6% |
| Profit before tax | 44.79 | 3.53 | +1168.8% |
| Net profit | 37.97 | 4.69 | +709.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 38.04 | 3.37 | +1028.8% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, consolidated total assets were ₹394.39 crore, compared with ₹356.72 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹339.25 crore from ₹301.98 crore, while borrowings fell to ₹22.76 crore from ₹28.08 crore and cash increased to ₹2.56 crore from ₹0.89 crore.
Inventories declined to ₹13.51 crore from ₹14.34 crore at the previous balance sheet date. Trade receivables fell to ₹9.74 crore from ₹11.42 crore, while trade payables were ₹7.95 crore compared with ₹8.06 crore.
Operating cash flow for H1 FY27 was negative ₹1.01 crore, compared with negative ₹4.49 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was positive ₹10.38 crore against negative ₹22.59 crore, while financing cash flow was negative ₹7.69 crore against positive ₹25.44 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹4.03 crore, compared with ₹66.53 crore in the year-earlier period.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 394.39 | 356.72 |
| Total equity | 339.25 | 301.98 |
| Borrowings | 22.76 | 28.08 |
| Cash and equivalents | 2.56 | 0.89 |
| Inventories | 13.51 | 14.34 |
| Trade receivables | 9.74 | 11.42 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −1.01 | −4.49 |
| Cash from investing | 10.38 | −22.59 |
| Cash from financing | −7.69 | 25.44 |
| Capital expenditure | 4.03 | 66.53 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has AG Ventures done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached its highest point in the eight-quarter series at ₹87.52 crore in Q2 FY27, after ₹49.05 crore in Q1 FY27. It had earlier bottomed at ₹20.9 crore in Q1 FY26. Revenue and profit each rose year on year in each of the last two quarters.
Net profit peaked at ₹21.21 crore in Q1 FY27 before declining to ₹16.77 crore in Q2 FY27, while the EBITDA margin fell from 52.6% to 24.5%. The lowest profit in the series was ₹0.57 crore in Q4 FY26, when the margin was also lowest at 3.7%.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
Investment and Trading reported Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹65.74 crore and EBIT of ₹20.92 crore, with an EBIT margin of 31.8%. The filing did not provide the segment’s year-ago revenue, EBIT or growth figures.
General Engineering Products reported revenue of ₹21.78 crore, up 19.5% from ₹18.22 crore in Q2 FY26. EBIT was negative ₹0.88 crore, compared with ₹1.50 crore in the year-ago quarter, while the reported EBIT margin was negative 4.1%.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Investment & Trading | 65.74 | 20.92 | 31.8% | |
| General Engineering Products | 21.78 | +19.5% | −0.88 | -4.1% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
How did AG Ventures shares react?
AG Ventures filed the results after market hours on 3 November 2026. From the price when the filing appeared, the stock fell 2.1% after five minutes, 2.9% after 15 minutes and was unchanged after 30 minutes.
On the reaction day, the stock closed 5.4% above its pre-results close of ₹126.65. The Commodity Chemicals industry median moved 0.1%, leaving AG Ventures 5.3 percentage points ahead of the sector. By the next day’s close, the stock was up 0.8% from the pre-results close, while the industry median was up 0.9%.
Earlier reaction-day moves were mixed: the stock rose 13.6% on 7 August 2026 and 2.0% on 8 July 2024. It fell 3.6% on 22 May 2026, 1.4% on 4 February 2026, 4.6% on 4 August 2025 and 6.2% on 28 May 2025.
| After the filing | Stock | Commodity Chemicals median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −2.1% | |
| 15 minutes | −2.9% | |
| 30 minutes | +0.0% | |
| Reaction day | +5.4% | +0.1% |
| Next day | +0.8% | +0.9% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 7 August 2026 | +13.6% |
| 22 May 2026 | −3.6% |
| 4 February 2026 | −1.4% |
| 12 November 2025 | +0.6% |
| 4 August 2025 | −4.6% |
| 28 May 2025 | −6.2% |
| 8 July 2024 | +2.0% |
| 22 May 2024 | +7.8% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Commodity Chemicals companies do?
Twenty-six other Commodity Chemicals companies had filed results for the quarter by 6 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was 23.5%; all 26 peers grew more slowly than AG Ventures, and none grew faster, based on the revenue-growth comparison.
Profit rose for 25 of the 32 peers used in the profit comparison. The peer set therefore showed broad profit growth, while AG Ventures’ Q2 FY27 revenue growth was higher than the median growth recorded by the 26 peers compared for revenue.
| AG Ventures revenue growth (YoY) | +192.2% |
|---|---|
| Median of 26 other Commodity Chemicals companies | +23.5% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than AG Ventures | 26 of 26 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than AG Ventures | 0 of 26 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 25 of 32 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was AG Ventures' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹87.52 crore, up 192.2% from ₹29.95 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did AG Ventures make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹16.77 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.91 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was AG Ventures' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹17.28, against ₹0.20 in Q2 FY26.
How did AG Ventures shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +5.4% from the previous close; the median Commodity Chemicals stock moved +0.1%.
When did AG Ventures announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Intimation Of Board Meeting (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Standalone & Consolidated Financial Results For The Quarter Ended 30Th September 2026 (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.