- Home
- Results news
- Agi Infra
- Q2 FY27 results
Agi Infra Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 39.4% to ₹30.74 crore, revenue up 17.5%
Agi Infra Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹100.19 crore and a net profit of ₹30.74 crore for Q2 FY27. Revenue rose 17.5% from Q2 FY26, while EBITDA increased 29.8% and the EBITDA margin expanded 4.2 percentage points to 43.6%.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹100.19 crore in Q2 FY27, up 17.5% from ₹85.30 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA rose 29.8% to ₹43.64 crore, with the margin increasing 4.2 percentage points to 43.6%.
- Net profit increased 39.4% to ₹30.74 crore from ₹22.05 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Profit attributable to owners rose 39.2% to ₹30.70 crore, while basic EPS was ₹2.46.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹196.63 crore and net profit was ₹58.27 crore.
How did Agi Infra perform in Q2 FY27?
Agi Infra reported consolidated revenue of ₹100.19 crore for Q2 FY27, up 17.5% from ₹85.30 crore in Q2 FY26 and 3.9% from ₹96.44 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹102.77 crore, compared with ₹87.14 crore a year earlier and ₹99.55 crore in the previous quarter.
EBITDA increased 29.8% year on year to ₹43.64 crore from ₹33.62 crore and rose 8.9% from ₹40.08 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 43.6%, up 4.2 percentage points from 39.4% a year earlier and 2.0 percentage points from 41.6% in the previous quarter.
Profit before tax rose to ₹37.22 crore from ₹26.72 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹33.37 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹30.74 crore, against ₹22.05 crore a year earlier and ₹27.54 crore in the previous quarter; profit attributable to owners was ₹30.70 crore. Basic EPS was ₹2.46, compared with ₹9.02 in Q2 FY26 and ₹2.20 in Q1 FY27.
On a standalone basis, Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹100.19 crore and profit attributable to owners was ₹30.66 crore, compared with ₹22.05 crore in the year-ago quarter.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 100.19 | 96.44 | 85.30 | +17.5% | +3.9% |
| Other income | 2.58 | 3.11 | 1.83 | +41.0% | −17.0% |
| Total expenses | 65.55 | 66.18 | 60.42 | +8.5% | −1.0% |
| EBITDA | 43.64 | 40.08 | 33.62 | +29.8% | +8.9% |
| EBITDA margin | 43.6% | 41.6% | 39.4% | +4.2 pp | +2.0 pp |
| Profit before tax | 37.22 | 33.37 | 26.72 | +39.3% | +11.5% |
| Tax | 6.48 | 5.83 | 4.67 | +38.8% | +11.1% |
| Net profit | 30.74 | 27.54 | 22.05 | +39.4% | +11.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.46 | 2.20 | 9.02 | −72.7% | +11.8% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Agi Infra's costs and profit?
Total expenses increased 8.5% to ₹65.55 crore from ₹60.42 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials consumed rose 29.4% by ₹22.29 crore to ₹98.21 crore, employee cost increased 27.0% by ₹2.83 crore to ₹13.33 crore, and finance costs increased 33.2% by ₹1.23 crore to ₹4.94 crore.
Depreciation fell 19.1% by ₹0.96 crore to ₹4.07 crore, while other expenses declined 26.4% by ₹0.99 crore to ₹2.76 crore. Other income increased 41.0% by ₹0.75 crore to ₹2.58 crore, and there was no exceptional item.
Tax expense increased 38.8% by ₹1.81 crore to ₹6.48 crore. The filing does not state reasons for the changes in the cost lines or other income, but the reported figures show higher revenue, EBITDA, profit before tax and net profit than in Q2 FY26.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses fell 1.0% by ₹0.63 crore to ₹65.55 crore. Cost of materials consumed declined 15.9% by ₹18.59 crore and depreciation fell 26.4% by ₹1.46 crore, while employee cost rose 23.2% by ₹2.51 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 98.21 | 75.92 | +22.29 | +29.4% |
| Employee cost | 13.33 | 10.50 | +2.83 | +27.0% |
| Finance costs | 4.94 | 3.71 | +1.23 | +33.2% |
| Depreciation | 4.07 | 5.03 | −0.96 | −19.1% |
| Other expenses | 2.76 | 3.75 | −0.99 | −26.4% |
| Total expenses | 65.55 | 60.42 | +5.13 | +8.5% |
| Other income | 2.58 | 1.83 | +0.75 | +41.0% |
| Tax | 6.48 | 4.67 | +1.81 | +38.8% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹196.63 crore, up 11.1% from ₹176.92 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 12.0% to ₹202.32 crore from ₹180.69 crore, while profit before tax increased 38.5% to ₹70.59 crore from ₹50.98 crore.
H1 FY27 net profit was ₹58.27 crore, compared with ₹42.06 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS was ₹4.66 for the first half, compared with ₹17.22 in the year-ago period.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 196.63 | 176.92 | +11.1% |
| Profit before tax | 70.59 | 50.98 | +38.5% |
| Net profit | 58.27 | 42.06 | +38.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.66 | 17.22 | −72.9% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹1,743.05 crore, compared with ₹1,578.20 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹543.99 crore from ₹484.78 crore, while borrowings fell to ₹170.35 crore from ₹185.62 crore.
Cash and cash equivalents declined to ₹52.24 crore from ₹89.42 crore at the previous balance sheet date. Inventories increased to ₹1,223.75 crore from ₹1,082.30 crore, trade receivables rose to ₹4.19 crore from ₹3.83 crore, and trade payables increased to ₹31.77 crore from ₹25.82 crore.
In the first half of FY27, operating cash flow was ₹17.90 crore, compared with ₹4.81 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹29.77 crore of outflow against ₹15.94 crore, financing cash flow was ₹23.56 crore of outflow against ₹1.69 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹2.66 crore against ₹4.78 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 1,743 | 1,578 |
| Total equity | 543.99 | 484.78 |
| Borrowings | 170.35 | 185.62 |
| Cash and equivalents | 52.24 | 89.42 |
| Inventories | 1,224 | 1,082 |
| Trade receivables | 4.19 | 3.83 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 17.90 | 4.81 |
| Cash from investing | −29.77 | −15.94 |
| Cash from financing | −23.56 | −1.69 |
| Capital expenditure | 2.66 | 4.78 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Agi Infra done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached a quarterly low of ₹83.28 crore in Q4 FY25 and a high of ₹100.19 crore in Q2 FY27. It rose from ₹96.44 crore in Q1 FY27, while the margin increased from 41.6% to 43.6%.
Net profit rose from ₹27.54 crore in Q1 FY27 to ₹30.74 crore in Q2 FY27. The EBITDA margin reached 43.6% in Q2 FY27, above its low of 18.8% in Q4 FY25, and its previous peak was 43.4% in Q3 FY26.
Agi Infra’s revenue rose year on year in each of the last three quarters, while profit rose year on year in each of the last eight quarters.
How did other Residential Commercial Projects companies do?
Among 44 Residential Commercial Projects companies that filed for this quarter, the median revenue growth was 15.7%. Agi Infra’s revenue growth was 17.5%; 22 peers grew faster and 22 grew slower than the company.
Of the 44 peers whose profit was compared, 24 reported higher profit. The peer figures are as of 6 November 2026.
| Agi Infra revenue growth (YoY) | +17.5% |
|---|---|
| Median of 44 other Residential Commercial Projects companies | +15.7% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Agi Infra | 22 of 44 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Agi Infra | 22 of 44 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 24 of 44 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Agi Infra's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹100.19 crore, up 17.5% from ₹85.30 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Agi Infra make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹30.74 crore, against a net profit of ₹22.05 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Agi Infra's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹2.46, against ₹9.02 in Q2 FY26.
When did Agi Infra announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 6 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Consideration And Approval Of Unaudited Consolidated And Standalone Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30.09.2026. (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 6 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.