- Home
- Results news
- AIA Engineering
- Q2 FY27 results
AIA Engineering Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 10.1% to ₹249.43 crore, revenue up 6.2%
AIA Engineering Limited reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹1,113 crore, up 6.2% from Q2 FY26, while profit fell to ₹249.43 crore and EBITDA margin declined to 25.4%. The result was announced on 3 November 2026, with the investor presentation also reporting an order book of ₹1,071 crore as of 1 October 2026.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹1,113 crore in Q2 FY27, up 6.2% from ₹1,048 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹283.05 crore, down 4.7% year on year, and the EBITDA margin fell 2.9 percentage points to 25.4%.
- Profit for the quarter was ₹249.43 crore, down 10.1% from ₹277.48 crore, and basic EPS was ₹26.76.
- H1 FY27 revenue rose 9.3% to ₹2,280.79 crore, while PAT fell 5.5% to ₹550.43 crore.
- Management reported an order book of ₹1,071 crore as of 1 October 2026 and installed capacity of 4,36,000 TPA.
How did AIA Engineering perform in Q2 FY27?
AIA Engineering reported consolidated revenue of ₹1,113 crore for Q2 FY27, compared with ₹1,048 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹1,168 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹283.05 crore, against ₹296.89 crore a year earlier and ₹307.94 crore in the previous quarter. The EBITDA margin was 25.4%, down 2.9 percentage points year on year and 1.0 percentage point sequentially.
Profit before tax was ₹322.61 crore, compared with ₹359.57 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹388.94 crore in Q1 FY27. PAT was ₹249.43 crore, against ₹277.48 crore a year earlier and ₹300.99 crore in the previous quarter, while basic EPS was ₹26.76. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹1,032.49 crore and PAT was ₹265.01 crore, with PAT before exceptional items of ₹277.21 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1,113 | 1,168 | 1,048 | +6.2% | −4.7% |
| Other income | 71.70 | 110.51 | 98.34 | −27.1% | −35.1% |
| Total expenses | 861.86 | 889.60 | 786.53 | +9.6% | −3.1% |
| EBITDA | 283.05 | 307.94 | 296.89 | −4.7% | −8.1% |
| EBITDA margin | 25.4% | 26.4% | 28.3% | −2.9 pp | −1.0 pp |
| Profit before tax | 322.61 | 388.94 | 359.57 | −10.3% | −17.1% |
| Tax | 80.07 | 94.05 | 82.49 | −2.9% | −14.9% |
| Net profit | 249.43 | 300.99 | 277.48 | −10.1% | −17.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 26.76 | 32.27 | 29.73 | −10.0% | −17.1% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in AIA Engineering's costs and profit?
Total expenses rose 9.6% to ₹861.86 crore from ₹786.53 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials increased ₹31.26 crore to ₹469.17 crore, employee cost rose ₹2.59 crore to ₹49.84 crore, depreciation rose ₹2.59 crore to ₹30.54 crore, and other expenses rose ₹53.22 crore to ₹369.67 crore. Finance costs fell ₹6.09 crore to ₹1.61 crore. There was no exceptional item in either quarter.
Other income fell ₹26.64 crore to ₹71.70 crore from ₹98.34 crore, while total expenses rose ₹75.33 crore, contributing to the lower profit. EBITDA margin fell from 28.3% to 25.4% and PAT margin fell from 26.5% to 22.4%. Tax was ₹80.07 crore, down ₹2.42 crore from ₹82.49 crore in Q2 FY26, and there was no exceptional item in either period.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 469.17 | 437.91 | +31.26 | +7.1% |
| Employee cost | 49.84 | 47.25 | +2.59 | +5.5% |
| Finance costs | 1.61 | 7.70 | −6.09 | −79.1% |
| Depreciation | 30.54 | 27.95 | +2.59 | +9.3% |
| Other expenses | 369.67 | 316.45 | +53.22 | +16.8% |
| Total expenses | 861.86 | 786.53 | +75.33 | +9.6% |
| Other income | 71.70 | 98.34 | −26.64 | −27.1% |
| Tax | 80.07 | 82.49 | −2.42 | −2.9% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹2,280.79 crore, up 9.3% from ₹2,086.71 crore in H1 FY26, while total income rose 7.4% to ₹2,463.01 crore from ₹2,293.36 crore. PBT was ₹711.54 crore, down 3.8% from ₹739.36 crore, and PAT was ₹550.43 crore, down 5.5% from ₹582.64 crore. Basic EPS declined to ₹59.03 from ₹62.42.
The investor presentation reported H1 sales of 126,152 MT and PAT after minority interest of ₹55,084 lacs. Management also reported H1 FY27 capex of ₹86 Crores and an order book of ₹1,071 Crores as of 1 October 2026.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 2,281 | 2,087 | +9.3% |
| Profit before tax | 711.54 | 739.36 | −3.8% |
| Net profit | 550.43 | 582.64 | −5.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 59.03 | 62.42 | −5.4% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹9,103.98 crore, compared with ₹8,538.00 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹8,441.31 crore compared with ₹8,034.22 crore. Borrowings were ₹97.33 crore against no borrowings at the previous balance-sheet date, while cash was ₹285.80 crore compared with ₹215.06 crore. Inventories rose to ₹1,381.13 crore from ₹1,256.27 crore, trade receivables fell to ₹965.21 crore from ₹1,168.61 crore, and trade payables were ₹227.81 crore compared with ₹219.52 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹652.07 crore, against ₹498.45 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹540.18 crore compared with negative ₹936.96 crore, financing cash flow was negative ₹42.11 crore compared with positive ₹380.12 crore, and capex was ₹57.92 crore compared with ₹43.77 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 9,104 | 8,538 |
| Total equity | 8,441 | 8,034 |
| Borrowings | 97.33 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 285.80 | 215.06 |
| Inventories | 1,381 | 1,256 |
| Trade receivables | 965.21 | 1,169 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 652.07 | 498.45 |
| Cash from investing | −540.18 | −936.96 |
| Cash from financing | −42.11 | 380.12 |
| Capital expenditure | 57.92 | 43.77 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has AIA Engineering done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose year on year in each of the last seven quarters. Across the available quarters, revenue peaked at ₹1,266.26 crore in Q4 FY26 and was ₹1,112.77 crore in Q2 FY27. The EBITDA margin peaked at 29.5% in Q1 FY26 and fell to 25.4% in Q2 FY27, the lowest margin in the reported sequence.
PAT peaked at ₹393.33 crore in Q4 FY26 and was ₹249.43 crore in Q2 FY27, the lowest quarterly profit in the available sequence. Revenue and PAT both declined in Q2 FY27 compared with Q1 FY27, while the EBITDA margin also moved lower from 26.4% to 25.4%.
What else did the company announce?
AIA Engineering filed its investor presentation for the unaudited quarter and half-year ended 30 September 2026 with the BSE and NSE on 3 November 2026. The presentation reported an order book of ₹1,071 Crores as of 1 October 2026, installed capacity of 4,36,000 TPA and H1 FY27 capex of ₹86 Crores. The company’s board meeting notice said the board would consider and approve the unaudited results on 3 November 2026; no dividend, fund-raising or appointment announcement was provided.
What did AIA Engineering's management say?
Management’s investor presentation said Q2 sales were 61,508 MT and H1 sales were 126,152 MT. It reported Q2 production of 63,614 MT, installed capacity of 4,36,000 TPA and an order book of ₹1,071 Crores as of 1 October 2026. Management also said H1 FY27 capex was ₹86 Crores, while the presentation’s capex and projects section did not state specific additional projects, capacity additions or timelines.
Management identified lower sales and production volumes, a lower Q2 FY27 EBIDTA margin of 32.50% against 37.76% in Q2 FY 2025-26, and higher working-capital days as risks. Raw-material days were 41 against 33, WIP and finished-goods days were 79 against 73, and receivables days were 87 against 72. The presentation also noted foreign-exchange gains of ₹788 lacs in Q2 FY 2026-27 against ₹3,387 lacs in Q2 FY 2025-26, and no guidance was provided.
How did AIA Engineering shares react?
After the filing appeared, AIA Engineering’s share price fell 4.4% in five minutes, 8.8% in 15 minutes and 8.9% in 30 minutes. The stock closed 5.8% below its pre-results close on the reaction day and was down 10.4% from that close by the next trading day’s close. The Castings & Forgings industry median rose 0.5% on the reaction day and 1.8% by the next day’s close, making AIA Engineering’s relative moves 6.3 percentage points and 12.2 percentage points lower.
| After the filing | Stock | Castings & Forgings median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −4.4% | |
| 15 minutes | −8.8% | |
| 30 minutes | −8.9% | |
| Reaction day | −5.8% | +0.5% |
| Next day | −10.4% | +1.8% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 12 August 2026 | −4.3% |
| 26 May 2026 | +2.6% |
| 30 January 2026 | +0.3% |
| 7 November 2025 | −0.8% |
| 13 August 2025 | +1.4% |
| 23 May 2025 | +1.7% |
| 7 February 2025 | +0.1% |
| 30 October 2024 | +0.8% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Castings & Forgings companies do?
Five other Castings & Forgings companies filed for the quarter, with a median revenue growth of 26.2%. Two peers grew slower than AIA Engineering and three grew faster than AIA Engineering. Four of the five peers reported higher profit, based on the profit comparison for five peers.
| AIA Engineering revenue growth (YoY) | +6.2% |
|---|---|
| Median of 5 other Castings & Forgings companies | +26.2% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than AIA Engineering | 2 of 5 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than AIA Engineering | 3 of 5 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 4 of 5 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was AIA Engineering's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹1,113 crore, up 6.2% from ₹1,048 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did AIA Engineering make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹249.43 crore, against a net profit of ₹277.48 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was AIA Engineering's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹26.76, against ₹29.73 in Q2 FY26.
How did AIA Engineering shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −5.8% from the previous close; the median Castings & Forgings stock moved +0.5%.
When did AIA Engineering announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for The Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter/Half Year Ended On 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 26 October 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
- The investor presentation (3 November 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.