- Home
- Results news
- Akash Infra Projects
- Q2 FY27 results
Akash Infra Projects Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹0.20 crore vs ₹1.01 crore loss, revenue up 185.2%
Akash Infra Projects Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹13.32 crore in Q2 FY27, up 185.2% from Q2 FY26. The company returned to profit with EBITDA of ₹2.07 crore and a net profit of ₹0.20 crore, versus losses in the year-ago quarter; revenue and profit were lower than in Q1 FY27.
Key points
- Revenue rose to ₹13.32 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹4.67 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of 185.2%.
- EBITDA was ₹2.07 crore in Q2 FY27 against a loss of ₹0.11 crore in Q2 FY26, while EBITDA margin improved to 15.6% from -2.4%.
- Net profit was ₹0.20 crore in Q2 FY27 versus a net loss of ₹1.01 crore in Q2 FY26; basic EPS was ₹0.13.
- In H1 FY27, revenue rose to ₹43.89 crore from ₹17.25 crore, while PAT moved from a net loss of ₹0.91 crore to a net profit of ₹0.73 crore.
- The reaction-day move was 0.9%, compared with a 0.6% fall for the Civil Construction industry median, an excess move of 1.5 percentage points.
How did Akash Infra Projects perform in Q2 FY27?
Akash Infra Projects reported standalone revenue of ₹13.32 crore for Q2 FY27, compared with ₹4.67 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹30.57 crore in Q1 FY27. Revenue was up 185.2% year on year but down 56.4% sequentially, while total income was ₹13.40 crore against ₹4.76 crore a year earlier.
EBITDA was ₹2.07 crore in Q2 FY27 against a loss of ₹0.11 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.39 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 15.6%, up 18.0 percentage points year on year and 11.1 percentage points sequentially.
PBT was ₹0.25 crore, compared with a loss of ₹1 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.69 crore in Q1 FY27. After tax of ₹0.05 crore, the company reported a net profit of ₹0.20 crore versus a net loss of ₹1.01 crore a year earlier; basic EPS was ₹0.13. The filing also states that consolidated results were approved, but only standalone figures are detailed here.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 13.32 | 30.57 | 4.67 | +185.2% | −56.4% |
| Other income | 0.08 | 0.10 | 0.10 | −20.0% | −20.0% |
| Total expenses | 13.15 | 29.98 | 5.77 | +127.9% | −56.1% |
| EBITDA | 2.07 | 1.39 | −0.11 | turned to profit | +48.9% |
| EBITDA margin | 15.6% | 4.5% | -2.4% | +18.0 pp | +11.1 pp |
| Profit before tax | 0.25 | 0.69 | −1 | turned to profit | −63.8% |
| Tax | 0.05 | 0.17 | 0.01 | +400.0% | −70.6% |
| Net profit | 0.20 | 0.53 | −1.01 | turned to profit | −62.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.13 | 0.32 | −0.60 | turned to profit | −59.4% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Akash Infra Projects' costs and profit?
Total expenses rose to ₹13.15 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹5.77 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of ₹7.38 crore. Cost of materials consumed was ₹14.86 crore, up ₹11.06 crore from ₹3.80 crore, while employee cost increased by ₹0.36 crore to ₹1.27 crore and finance costs rose by ₹0.96 crore to ₹1.81 crore.
Other expenses increased by ₹1.32 crore to ₹2.74 crore from ₹1.42 crore, while depreciation fell by ₹0.04 crore to ₹0.10 crore from ₹0.14 crore. Other income declined by ₹0.02 crore to ₹0.08 crore from ₹0.10 crore, and there was no exceptional item.
Tax expense was ₹0.05 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹0.04 crore from ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY26. Despite the higher costs, EBITDA moved to ₹2.07 crore from a loss of ₹0.11 crore, and net profit was ₹0.20 crore against a net loss of ₹1.01 crore. The filing does not state why the year-on-year changes occurred.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 14.86 | 3.80 | +11.06 | +291.1% |
| Employee cost | 1.27 | 0.91 | +0.36 | +39.6% |
| Finance costs | 1.81 | 0.85 | +0.96 | +112.9% |
| Depreciation | 0.10 | 0.14 | −0.04 | −28.6% |
| Other expenses | 2.74 | 1.42 | +1.32 | +93.0% |
| Total expenses | 13.15 | 5.77 | +7.38 | +127.9% |
| Other income | 0.08 | 0.10 | −0.02 | −20.0% |
| Tax | 0.05 | 0.01 | +0.04 | +400.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, standalone revenue was ₹43.89 crore, compared with ₹17.25 crore in H1 FY26, an increase of ₹26.64 crore or 154.4%. Total income rose to ₹44.07 crore from ₹17.47 crore, while PBT moved to ₹0.94 crore from a loss of ₹0.83 crore.
PAT for the first half was ₹0.73 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.91 crore in H1 FY26, while basic EPS was ₹0.43 compared with a loss of ₹0.54. The filing presents these results as unaudited.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 43.89 | 17.25 | +154.4% |
| Profit before tax | 0.94 | −0.83 | turned to profit |
| Net profit | 0.73 | −0.91 | turned to profit |
| EPS (₹) | 0.43 | −0.54 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets increased to ₹213.39 crore at 30 September 2026 from ₹210.00 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity rose to ₹86.91 crore from ₹82.16 crore. Borrowings declined to ₹85.12 crore from ₹85.96 crore, while cash and cash equivalents remained ₹0.01 crore.
Inventories increased to ₹43.63 crore from ₹33.85 crore, while trade receivables fell to ₹154.28 crore from ₹162.01 crore. Trade payables were ₹24.04 crore, compared with ₹25.03 crore at the previous balance sheet date.
In H1 FY27, operating cash flow was an outflow of ₹0.40 crore, compared with an inflow of ₹0.81 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was an outflow of ₹0.25 crore against an inflow of ₹0.76 crore, while financing cash flow was an inflow of ₹0.65 crore against an outflow of ₹1.56 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.01 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 213.39 | 210 |
| Total equity | 86.91 | 82.16 |
| Borrowings | 85.12 | 85.96 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Inventories | 43.63 | 33.85 |
| Trade receivables | 154.28 | 162.01 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −0.40 | 0.81 |
| Cash from investing | −0.25 | 0.76 |
| Cash from financing | 0.65 | −1.56 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.01 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Akash Infra Projects done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached its highest level in the reported sequence at ₹30.70 crore in Q4 FY26 and its lowest at ₹4.22 crore in Q3 FY26. Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹13.32 crore was below Q1 FY27’s ₹30.57 crore, although revenue rose year on year in each of the last three quarters.
PAT was highest at ₹1.61 crore in Q4 FY25 and bottomed at a net loss of ₹1.01 crore in Q2 FY26. The latest quarter’s net profit was ₹0.20 crore, below ₹0.53 crore in Q1 FY27.
EBITDA margin was highest at 37.8% in Q3 FY26 and lowest at -2.4% in Q2 FY26. It recovered to 4.5% in Q1 FY27 and rose further to 15.6% in Q2 FY27.
How did Akash Infra Projects shares react?
The filing appeared during market hours on 6 November 2026. AKASH rose 1.0% after 5 minutes, 1.2% after 15 minutes and 1.2% after 30 minutes from the price when the filing appeared. The reaction-day move was 0.9%, measured from the previous close.
The Civil Construction industry median fell 0.6% on the reaction day, making AKASH’s excess sector move 1.5 percentage points. No reaction-day data for the nearest market benchmark was provided, and one-day and five-day moves were also unavailable.
Earlier results-day moves were mixed but mostly negative. AKASH fell 7.1% on 14 August 2026, 1.7% on 30 May 2026, 3.7% on 14 February 2026 and 2.9% on 14 November 2025; it rose 1.1% on 30 May 2025.
| After the filing | Stock | Civil Construction median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +1.0% | |
| 15 minutes | +1.2% | |
| 30 minutes | +1.2% | |
| Reaction day | +0.9% | −0.6% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 14 August 2026 | −7.1% |
| 30 May 2026 | −1.7% |
| 14 February 2026 | −3.7% |
| 14 November 2025 | −2.9% |
| 30 May 2025 | +1.1% |
| 14 February 2025 | −8.3% |
| 14 November 2024 | −2.8% |
| 14 August 2024 | −1.2% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Civil Construction companies do?
Among 44 other Civil Construction companies that filed for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 12.6%. Of the peers for which profit was compared, 32 reported higher profit out of 42.
Forty peers grew revenue more slowly than Akash Infra Projects, while four grew faster. These figures exclude Akash Infra Projects from the peer group.
| Akash Infra Projects revenue growth (YoY) | +185.2% |
|---|---|
| Median of 44 other Civil Construction companies | +12.6% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Akash Infra Projects | 40 of 44 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Akash Infra Projects | 4 of 44 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 32 of 42 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Akash Infra Projects' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹13.32 crore, up 185.2% from ₹4.67 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Akash Infra Projects make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.20 crore, against a net loss of ₹1.01 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Akash Infra Projects' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.13, against a loss of ₹0.60 in Q2 FY26.
How did Akash Infra Projects shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +0.9% from the previous close; the median Civil Construction stock moved −0.6%.
When did Akash Infra Projects announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 6 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 6 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.