- Home
- Results news
- Akums Drugs and Pharmaceuticals
- Q2 FY27 results
Akums Drugs and Pharmaceuticals Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 168.3% to ₹114.56 crore, revenue up 31.9%
Akums Drugs and Pharmaceuticals Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹1,342 crore for Q2 FY27, up 31.9% from a year earlier, with EBITDA of ₹194.73 crore and a net profit of ₹114.56 crore. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹395.05 crore and profit after tax was ₹32.64 crore.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue rose 31.9% year-on-year to ₹1,342 crore in Q2 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹194.73 crore, up 106.1% from a year earlier, with margin at 14.5%.
- Net profit stood at ₹114.56 crore, up 168.3% year-on-year, and basic EPS was ₹7.37.
- CDMO revenue rose 38.6% to ₹1,114.87 crore, with segment EBIT of ₹129.43 crore.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹2,509.02 crore and net profit was ₹215.54 crore, up 100.7% from a year earlier.
How did Akums Drugs and Pharmaceuticals perform in Q2 FY27?
Akums Drugs and Pharmaceuticals reported consolidated revenue of ₹1,342 crore for Q2 FY27, against ₹1,018 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹1,167 crore in Q1 FY27. Revenue was up 31.9% year-on-year and 15.1% sequentially. EBITDA was ₹194.73 crore, compared with ₹94.48 crore a year earlier and ₹174.68 crore in the previous quarter, taking the EBITDA margin to 14.5% from 9.3% and 15.0%.
Profit before tax was ₹154.74 crore, up from ₹65.67 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹139.24 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹114.56 crore, against ₹42.70 crore and ₹100.98 crore respectively, while basic EPS rose to ₹7.37 from ₹2.66 a year earlier and ₹6.53 in the previous quarter. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹395.05 crore, up 27.7%, and profit after tax was ₹32.64 crore against ₹23.46 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1,342 | 1,167 | 1,018 | +31.9% | +15.1% |
| Other income | 28.91 | 30.38 | 32.37 | −10.7% | −4.8% |
| Total expenses | 1,217 | 1,058 | 984.22 | +23.6% | +15.0% |
| EBITDA | 194.73 | 174.68 | 94.48 | +106.1% | +11.5% |
| EBITDA margin | 14.5% | 15.0% | 9.3% | +5.2 pp | −0.5 pp |
| Profit before tax | 154.74 | 139.24 | 65.67 | +135.6% | +11.1% |
| Tax | 40.18 | 38.26 | 22.98 | +74.8% | +5.0% |
| Net profit | 114.56 | 100.98 | 42.70 | +168.3% | +13.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 7.37 | 6.53 | 2.66 | +177.1% | +12.9% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Akums Drugs and Pharmaceuticals' costs and profit?
Total expenses rose 23.6% year-on-year to ₹1,217 crore, slower than the 31.9% rise in revenue. Cost of materials was ₹719.46 crore, up 30.2%, employee cost was ₹224.27 crore, up 18.5%, and other expenses were ₹156.68 crore, up 10.9%. Finance costs rose 10.2% to ₹25.68 crore and depreciation to ₹43.21 crore, up 14.1%.
Other income fell to ₹28.91 crore from ₹32.37 crore a year earlier, while tax rose 74.8% to ₹40.18 crore from ₹22.98 crore. There was no exceptional item in either quarter. The company said the growth was spearheaded by the CDMO segment with double-digit volume growth and improvement in API prices, and that API prices momentum was sustained in Q2 at a lower pace.
Employee cost increased ₹35 crore and cost of materials ₹166.83 crore from the year-ago quarter. Against Q1 FY27, employee cost rose ₹22.84 crore and other expenses ₹11.59 crore, while other income fell ₹1.47 crore. The EBITDA margin was 5.2 percentage points higher than a year earlier but 0.5 percentage points lower than the previous quarter.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 719.46 | 552.63 | +166.83 | +30.2% |
| Employee cost | 224.27 | 189.27 | +35 | +18.5% |
| Finance costs | 25.68 | 23.30 | +2.38 | +10.2% |
| Depreciation | 43.21 | 37.86 | +5.35 | +14.1% |
| Other expenses | 156.68 | 141.22 | +15.46 | +10.9% |
| Total expenses | 1,217 | 984.22 | +232.33 | +23.6% |
| Other income | 28.91 | 32.37 | −3.46 | −10.7% |
| Tax | 40.18 | 22.98 | +17.20 | +74.8% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹2,509.02 crore, up 22.9% from ₹2,041.56 crore in H1 FY26, and total income was ₹2,568.3 crore, up 22.3% from ₹2,100.66 crore. Profit before tax rose to ₹293.98 crore from ₹161.32 crore, an increase of 82.2%.
Net profit for the first half was ₹215.54 crore, up 100.7% from ₹107.38 crore in H1 FY26, and basic EPS was ₹13.90 compared with ₹6.81. Revenue rose ₹467.46 crore and net profit rose ₹108.16 crore from the year-earlier period.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 2,509 | 2,042 | +22.9% |
| Profit before tax | 293.98 | 161.32 | +82.2% |
| Net profit | 215.54 | 107.38 | +100.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 13.90 | 6.81 | +104.1% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets stood at ₹5,831.57 crore on 30 September 2026, against ₹5,446.97 crore on 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹3,523.29 crore compared with ₹3,331.12 crore. Borrowings fell to ₹36.15 crore from ₹72.95 crore, while cash and cash equivalents declined to ₹183.59 crore from ₹386.0 crore. Inventories rose to ₹903.48 crore from ₹755.71 crore and trade receivables to ₹859.46 crore from ₹796.56 crore.
Operating cash flow for H1 FY27 was ₹255.72 crore, against ₹1,152.21 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹354.13 crore compared with negative ₹1,006.53 crore, financing cash flow was negative ₹104.01 crore against negative ₹17.77 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹154.21 crore compared with ₹112.05 crore. The auditor's review report noted a tax demand aggregating to ₹600.92 million for the block period from 01 April 2018 to 12 March 2025, which the company has appealed.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 5,832 | 5,447 |
| Total equity | 3,523 | 3,331 |
| Borrowings | 36.15 | 72.95 |
| Cash and equivalents | 183.59 | 386 |
| Inventories | 903.48 | 755.71 |
| Trade receivables | 859.46 | 796.56 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 255.72 | 1,152 |
| Cash from investing | −354.13 | −1,007 |
| Cash from financing | −104.01 | −17.77 |
| Capital expenditure | 154.21 | 112.05 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Akums Drugs and Pharmaceuticals done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose in each of the last four quarters and profit rose year-on-year in each of the last two quarters. Revenue peaked at ₹1,342.39 crore in Q2 FY27 after ₹1,166.63 crore in Q1 FY27, while the earlier low was ₹1,010.41 crore in Q3 FY25. Net profit reached ₹114.56 crore in Q2 FY27, up from ₹42.70 crore in Q2 FY26.
The EBITDA margin peaked at 15.0% in Q1 FY27 and was 14.5% in Q2 FY27, after bottoming at 8.9% in Q4 FY25. Net profit margin was 8.5% in Q2 FY27, against 4.2% in Q2 FY26, with the earlier low at 4.1% in Q3 FY25.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
CDMO remained the main business, with revenue of ₹1,114.87 crore, up 38.6% from ₹804.33 crore in Q2 FY26, and EBIT of ₹129.43 crore against ₹50.59 crore, giving an EBIT margin of 11.6%. Domestic branded formulations reported revenue of ₹131.92 crore, up 8.2%, and EBIT of ₹23.0 crore at a 17.4% margin.
International branded formulations recorded revenue of ₹43.78 crore, up 95.2% from ₹22.43 crore, with EBIT of ₹9.16 crore compared with ₹4.98 crore and a 20.9% margin. API revenue fell 35.3% to ₹28.77 crore, with an EBIT loss of ₹10.14 crore against a loss of ₹18.41 crore, while trade generics revenue declined 5.4% to ₹23.05 crore and EBIT was ₹1.13 crore against a loss of ₹3.25 crore.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CDMO | 1,115 | +38.6% | 129.43 | 11.6% |
| API | 28.77 | −35.3% | −10.14 | -35.3% |
| Domestic branded formulations | 131.92 | +8.2% | 23 | 17.4% |
| International branded formulations | 43.78 | +95.2% | 9.16 | 20.9% |
| Trade generics | 23.05 | −5.4% | 1.13 | 4.9% |
| Inter-segment eliminations | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 on 2 November 2026, along with the limited review reports of Walker Chandiok & Co. LLP. The company also filed an investor presentation for the earnings call held on 3 November 2026.
On the recommendation of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee, the board approved the designation of Sanjay Kumar, President – Operations, as Senior Management Personnel. The board also noted that the company is not required to submit a statement of deviation or variation from the forthcoming quarter because 100% of the Initial Public Offer proceeds has been fully utilised.
What did Akums Drugs and Pharmaceuticals' management say?
Management said CDMO volume growth stayed above 20% year-on-year for a fourth quarter, with capacity utilisation above 50%. The company said Baddi Phase 1 will add over 6 billion oral-solid units annually and is targeted to be fully operational by Q1 FY28, with multiple phases expected to provide about 12 billion tablets in total. Management did not provide company-wide revenue guidance or quantify Baddi and forward annual capital expenditure.
The company said Zambia's USD 25 million order is intact, with dispatch expected in Q4 FY27 and ex-works revenue in Q1 FY28, and a further USD 25 million round committed without a specified timing. Management said the European dossier is filed, with approval expected in 1-2 quarters and supplies from FY28, and that domestic branded targets 8-10% growth and IPM-like growth by FY28. On the call, Sahil Maheshwari said: "So the business is, as you rightly said, $25 million fully intact with a margin profile which are slightly better than our CDMO margins."
Management identified input material availability and prices as remaining volatile, said Zambia revenue recognition depends on 100-120 day shipping, and noted API remains loss-making at roughly INR 5 crore per quarter with no share-improvement timeline. Domestic branded margins were temporarily diluted by a 200-member field-force expansion, and management said API breakeven is targeted over the next 3-4 quarters.
How did Akums Drugs and Pharmaceuticals shares react?
The results were filed after market hours on 2 November 2026, with the previous close at ₹734.45. From the price when the filing appeared, the stock fell 1.2% within 5 minutes, 0.8% after 15 minutes and 0.8% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day it closed 3.2% higher from the previous close, and by the next day's close the stock was up 2.1% from its pre-results close.
| After the filing | Stock | Pharmaceuticals median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −1.2% | |
| 15 minutes | −0.8% | |
| 30 minutes | −0.8% | |
| Reaction day | +3.2% | +0.1% |
| Next day | +2.1% | +1.1% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 8 August 2026 | +5.1% |
| 14 May 2026 | −1.5% |
| 13 February 2026 | +3.9% |
| 13 November 2025 | −2.9% |
| 8 August 2025 | −0.6% |
| 26 May 2025 | −1.1% |
| 6 February 2025 | −3.4% |
| 9 November 2024 | −10.1% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Pharmaceuticals companies do?
Among 77 Pharmaceuticals companies compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 18.9%. Akums Drugs and Pharmaceuticals grew faster than 55 of the other companies and slower than 22, based on the peer set recorded as of 6 November 2026.
Of the peers for which profit was compared, 49 reported higher profit, across 73 companies.
| Akums Drugs and Pharmaceuticals revenue growth (YoY) | +31.9% |
|---|---|
| Median of 77 other Pharmaceuticals companies | +18.9% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Akums Drugs and Pharmaceuticals | 55 of 77 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Akums Drugs and Pharmaceuticals | 22 of 77 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 49 of 73 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Akums Drugs and Pharmaceuticals' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹1,342 crore, up 31.9% from ₹1,018 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Akums Drugs and Pharmaceuticals make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹114.56 crore, against a net profit of ₹42.70 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Akums Drugs and Pharmaceuticals' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹7.37, against ₹2.66 in Q2 FY26.
How did Akums Drugs and Pharmaceuticals shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +3.2% from the previous close; the median Pharmaceuticals stock moved +0.1%.
When did Akums Drugs and Pharmaceuticals announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 2 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Intimation Of Board Meeting (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
- Updates (NSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
- The earnings call (5 November 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.