- Home
- Results news
- Alphalogic Techsys
- Q2 FY27 results
Alphalogic Techsys Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 44.0% to ₹3.24 crore, revenue up 26.4%
Alphalogic Techsys Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹21.24 crore in Q2 FY27, up 26.4% from a year earlier. Net profit rose 44.0% to ₹3.24 crore and EBITDA increased 54.1% to ₹4.13 crore, while the EBITDA margin widened to 19.5%.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹21.24 crore, up ₹4.44 crore or 26.4% from Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹4.13 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹2.68 crore in the year-ago quarter, while margin rose to 19.5% from 15.9%.
- Net profit increased to ₹3.24 crore from ₹2.25 crore, and basic EPS rose to ₹0.52 from ₹0.36.
- In H1 FY27, revenue was ₹31.36 crore and net profit was ₹4.94 crore, compared with ₹28.24 crore and ₹3.85 crore in H1 FY26.
- Manufacturing of Racks contributed revenue of ₹20.05 crore and EBIT of ₹3.11 crore in Q2 FY27.
How did Alphalogic Techsys perform in Q2 FY27?
Alphalogic Techsys reported consolidated revenue of ₹21.24 crore for Q2 FY27, up ₹4.44 crore or 26.4% from ₹16.80 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹11.12 crore or 109.9% from ₹10.12 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹21.72 crore, against ₹17.34 crore a year earlier and ₹10.79 crore in the previous quarter.
Consolidated EBITDA rose to ₹4.13 crore from ₹2.68 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.85 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 19.5%, compared with 15.9% in the year-ago quarter and 18.2% in the previous quarter. Profit before tax was ₹4.34 crore, against ₹3.02 crore and ₹2.28 crore, respectively.
The company reported a net profit of ₹3.24 crore, up from ₹2.25 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.70 crore in Q1 FY27. Profit attributable to owners was ₹1.89 crore, compared with ₹1.43 crore and ₹1.29 crore, while basic EPS rose to ₹0.52 from ₹0.36 and ₹0.27. Standalone revenue was ₹1.46 crore and standalone PAT was ₹0.58 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 21.24 | 10.12 | 16.80 | +26.4% | +109.9% |
| Other income | 0.48 | 0.67 | 0.54 | −11.1% | −28.4% |
| Total expenses | 17.38 | 8.51 | 14.31 | +21.5% | +104.2% |
| EBITDA | 4.13 | 1.85 | 2.68 | +54.1% | +123.2% |
| EBITDA margin | 19.5% | 18.2% | 15.9% | +3.6 pp | +1.3 pp |
| Profit before tax | 4.34 | 2.28 | 3.02 | +43.7% | +90.4% |
| Tax | 1.10 | 0.58 | 0.77 | +42.9% | +89.7% |
| Net profit | 3.24 | 1.70 | 2.25 | +44.0% | +90.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.52 | 0.27 | 0.36 | +44.4% | +92.6% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Alphalogic Techsys' costs and profit?
Total expenses increased by ₹3.07 crore or 21.5% to ₹17.38 crore from ₹14.31 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials was ₹15.65 crore, up ₹2.67 crore or 20.6%, while other expenses rose ₹0.17 crore or 40.5% to ₹0.59 crore.
Employee cost increased by ₹0.06 crore or 27.3% to ₹0.28 crore, finance costs rose by ₹0.08 crore or 100.0% to ₹0.16 crore, and depreciation increased by ₹0.02 crore or 18.2% to ₹0.13 crore. Other income fell by ₹0.06 crore or 11.1% to ₹0.48 crore.
Tax expense rose by ₹0.33 crore or 42.9% to ₹1.10 crore from ₹0.77 crore. There was no exceptional item in either Q2 FY27 or Q2 FY26. The filing did not state reasons for the changes in the cost lines, other income or tax.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 15.65 | 12.98 | +2.67 | +20.6% |
| Employee cost | 0.28 | 0.22 | +0.06 | +27.3% |
| Finance costs | 0.16 | 0.08 | +0.08 | +100.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.13 | 0.11 | +0.02 | +18.2% |
| Other expenses | 0.59 | 0.42 | +0.17 | +40.5% |
| Total expenses | 17.38 | 14.31 | +3.07 | +21.5% |
| Other income | 0.48 | 0.54 | −0.06 | −11.1% |
| Tax | 1.10 | 0.77 | +0.33 | +42.9% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, Alphalogic Techsys reported consolidated revenue of ₹31.36 crore, up ₹3.12 crore or 11.0% from ₹28.24 crore in H1 FY26. Total income increased by ₹3.11 crore or 10.6% to ₹32.51 crore from ₹29.40 crore.
H1 FY27 profit before tax was ₹6.62 crore, up ₹1.46 crore or 28.3% from ₹5.16 crore. Net profit rose ₹1.09 crore or 28.3% to ₹4.94 crore from ₹3.85 crore, while EPS increased from ₹0.62 to ₹0.79.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 31.36 | 28.24 | +11.0% |
| Profit before tax | 6.62 | 5.16 | +28.3% |
| Net profit | 4.94 | 3.85 | +28.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.79 | 0.62 | +27.4% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹133.77 crore, up from ₹117.55 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹72.80 crore against ₹65.83 crore. Borrowings increased to ₹51.05 crore from ₹44.99 crore, while cash and cash equivalents remained ₹0.02 crore. Inventories were ₹6.22 crore against ₹4.73 crore, trade receivables ₹13.55 crore against ₹7.88 crore, and trade payables ₹5.35 crore against ₹2.85 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was negative ₹6.28 crore, compared with ₹1.46 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹5.90 crore against negative ₹2.47 crore, financing cash flow was ₹12.18 crore against ₹1.02 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹17.10 crore against ₹1.39 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 133.77 | 117.55 |
| Total equity | 72.80 | 65.83 |
| Borrowings | 51.05 | 44.99 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| Inventories | 6.22 | 4.73 |
| Trade receivables | 13.55 | 7.88 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −6.28 | 1.46 |
| Cash from investing | −5.90 | −2.47 |
| Cash from financing | 12.18 | 1.02 |
| Capital expenditure | 17.10 | 1.39 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Alphalogic Techsys done over the last 8 quarters?
Quarterly revenue reached its highest level of the listed period at ₹21.24 crore in Q2 FY27, after ₹9.55 crore in Q3 FY26. Net profit also peaked at ₹3.24 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with its low of ₹1.22 crore in Q4 FY25.
The EBITDA margin bottomed at 8.6% in Q3 FY25 and reached its high of 26.0% in Q3 FY26. It stood at 19.5% in Q2 FY27, above 18.2% in Q1 FY27 but below the peak. Profit rose year on year in each of the last five quarters.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
Manufacturing of Racks remained the largest reported segment, with Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹20.05 crore, up from ₹15.40 crore in the year-ago quarter. Revenue growth was 30.2%, while EBIT rose to ₹3.11 crore from ₹1.84 crore and the segment margin was 15.5%.
Information Technology recorded revenue of ₹0.64 crore, up 39.8% from ₹0.46 crore, and EBIT of ₹0.52 crore against ₹0.30 crore. Its EBIT margin was 81.9%. Investment reported revenue of ₹0.55 crore, up 6.1% from ₹0.51 crore, and EBIT of ₹0.40 crore against ₹0.42 crore, with a 72.9% margin.
Biofuels reported no revenue, against ₹0.44 crore in the year-ago quarter, and EBIT was negative ₹0.02 crore compared with positive ₹0.02 crore. No revenue growth rate or EBIT margin was reported for the segment.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Information Technology | 0.64 | +39.8% | 0.52 | 81.9% |
| Biofuels | 0 | −0.02 | ||
| Investment | 0.55 | +6.1% | 0.40 | 72.9% |
| Manufacturing of Racks | 20.05 | +30.2% | 3.11 | 15.5% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
How did Alphalogic Techsys shares react?
The filing appeared after market hours. The stock was down 1.0% after 5 minutes, 15 minutes and 30 minutes from the price when the filing appeared. On the reaction day, it closed 1.1% above its pre-results close, compared with a 0.4% median move for the Computers - Software & Consulting industry.
By the next day's close, the stock was down 1.2% from its pre-results close. The industry median was unchanged, making the stock's excess move negative 1.2 percentage points. No five-day or one-month reaction was available. Earlier reaction-day moves included declines of 2.3% on 12 August 2026 and 5.2% on 5 August 2025.
| After the filing | Stock | Computers - Software & Consulting median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −1.0% | |
| 15 minutes | −1.0% | |
| 30 minutes | −1.0% | |
| Reaction day | +1.1% | +0.4% |
| Next day | −1.2% | +0.0% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 12 August 2026 | −2.3% |
| 22 May 2026 | −0.4% |
| 7 February 2026 | +2.0% |
| 11 November 2025 | −0.5% |
| 5 August 2025 | −5.2% |
| 27 May 2025 | −2.0% |
| 14 August 2024 | +5.7% |
| 22 May 2024 | +5.0% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Computers - Software & Consulting companies do?
Thirty-three other Computers - Software & Consulting companies filed for the quarter. Their median revenue growth was 12.9%, while Alphalogic Techsys reported 26.4% growth. Of these peers, 25 grew slower than the company and eight grew faster than the company.
Twenty of the 32 peers for which profit was compared reported higher profit. The peer comparison was as of 4 November 2026, and the filing records showed Alphalogic Techsys's revenue growth above the industry median.
| Alphalogic Techsys revenue growth (YoY) | +26.4% |
|---|---|
| Median of 33 other Computers - Software & Consulting companies | +12.9% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Alphalogic Techsys | 25 of 33 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Alphalogic Techsys | 8 of 33 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 20 of 32 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Alphalogic Techsys' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹21.24 crore, up 26.4% from ₹16.80 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Alphalogic Techsys make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹3.24 crore, against a net profit of ₹2.25 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Alphalogic Techsys' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.52, against ₹0.36 in Q2 FY26.
How did Alphalogic Techsys shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +1.1% from the previous close; the median Computers - Software & Consulting stock moved +0.4%.
When did Alphalogic Techsys announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 31 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Intimation Of Board Meeting Under Regulation 29 Of SEBI (Listing Obligations And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. (BSE, 25 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Held On Saturday, 31St October, 2026. (BSE, 31 October 2026) · PDF
- Outcome Of Board Meeting Held On Saturday, 31St October, 2026. (BSE, 31 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.