MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Amba Enterprises
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Amba Enterprises Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 13.1% to ₹2.51 crore, revenue up 3.5%

Amba Enterprises Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹100.69 crore and a net profit of ₹2.51 crore for Q2 FY27, compared with ₹97.24 crore and ₹2.22 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA rose to ₹3.35 crore from ₹3.02 crore, while the margin increased to 3.3% from 3.1%.

Key points

  • Revenue was ₹100.69 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹3.45 crore or 3.5% year on year from ₹97.24 crore.
  • EBITDA was ₹3.35 crore, up ₹0.33 crore or 10.9% from ₹3.02 crore, with margin at 3.3% against 3.1%.
  • Net profit rose to ₹2.51 crore from ₹2.22 crore, an increase of ₹0.29 crore or 13.1%, while basic EPS was ₹1.98 against ₹1.75.
  • For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹201.37 crore, up ₹14.68 crore or 7.9% from ₹186.69 crore, and net profit was ₹4.83 crore against ₹3.89 crore.
  • Among 21 peer companies, the median revenue growth was 43.3%; 19 grew faster than Amba Enterprises and 2 grew slower, while 12 of 19 reported higher profit.

How did Amba Enterprises perform in Q2 FY27?

Amba Enterprises reported standalone revenue of ₹100.69 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹3.45 crore or 3.5% from ₹97.24 crore in Q2 FY26. Against Q1 FY27, revenue was broadly unchanged at ₹100.68 crore, with the quarter-on-quarter difference of ₹0.01 crore. Total income was ₹100.93 crore, compared with ₹100.85 crore in the previous quarter and ₹97.37 crore a year earlier.

Standalone EBITDA was ₹3.35 crore, up ₹0.33 crore or 10.9% from ₹3.02 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.18 crore or 5.7% from ₹3.17 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin increased to 3.3% from 3.1% in both comparison periods. The company operates in one business segment, and the filing provides no separate segment information.

Profit before tax was ₹3.40 crore, compared with ₹2.90 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹3.14 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹2.51 crore, up from ₹2.22 crore year on year and ₹2.33 crore in the previous quarter. Basic EPS was ₹1.98, compared with ₹1.75 in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.84 in Q1 FY27. These are standalone figures; no consolidated figures were given.

Amba Enterprises Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations100.69100.6897.24+3.5%+0.0%
Other income0.240.160.13+84.6%+50.0%
Total expenses97.5497.7094.46+3.3%−0.2%
EBITDA3.353.173.02+10.9%+5.7%
EBITDA margin3.3%3.1%3.1%+0.2 pp+0.2 pp
Profit before tax3.403.142.90+17.2%+8.3%
Tax0.890.820.69+29.0%+8.5%
Net profit2.512.332.22+13.1%+7.7%
EPS (₹)1.981.841.75+13.1%+7.6%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Amba Enterprises' costs and profit?

Total expenses rose ₹3.08 crore or 3.3% year on year to ₹97.54 crore from ₹94.46 crore. Cost of materials consumed increased ₹4.60 crore or 158.1% to ₹7.51 crore, employee cost rose ₹0.12 crore or 21.1% to ₹0.69 crore, and other expenses increased ₹0.51 crore or 113.3% to ₹0.96 crore. Depreciation was ₹0.17 crore, up ₹0.01 crore, while finance costs fell ₹0.05 crore or 62.5% to ₹0.03 crore.

Other income increased ₹0.11 crore or 84.6% to ₹0.24 crore from ₹0.13 crore. Tax expense rose ₹0.20 crore or 29.0% to ₹0.89 crore from ₹0.69 crore. There was no exceptional item in either Q2 FY27 or Q2 FY26. The filing does not state reasons for the changes in costs, other income or tax, so the figures show their contribution to profit movement without establishing a cause.

Against Q1 FY27, total expenses fell ₹0.16 crore or 0.2% to ₹97.54 crore, while other income rose ₹0.08 crore or 50.0% to ₹0.24 crore and tax increased ₹0.07 crore or 8.5% to ₹0.89 crore. Cost of materials consumed rose ₹4.88 crore or 185.6% and other expenses increased ₹0.20 crore or 26.3%. No exceptional item was reported.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials7.512.91+4.60+158.1%
Employee cost0.690.57+0.12+21.1%
Finance costs0.030.08−0.05−62.5%
Depreciation0.170.16+0.01+6.3%
Other expenses0.960.45+0.51+113.3%
Total expenses97.5494.46+3.08+3.3%
Other income0.240.13+0.11+84.6%
Tax0.890.69+0.20+29.0%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In H1 FY27, standalone revenue rose 7.9% to ₹201.37 crore from ₹186.69 crore in H1 FY26, a difference of ₹14.68 crore. Total income increased 7.9% to ₹201.78 crore from ₹186.92 crore. Profit before tax rose 23.9% to ₹6.54 crore from ₹5.28 crore.

Net profit for the first half was ₹4.83 crore, compared with ₹3.89 crore in H1 FY26, an increase of ₹0.94 crore or 24.2%. Basic EPS increased 24.0% to ₹3.82 from ₹3.08. The board approved the unaudited quarterly and half-year financial statements and the limited review report on 4 November 2026.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations201.37186.69+7.9%
Profit before tax6.545.28+23.9%
Net profit4.833.89+24.2%
EPS (₹)3.823.08+24.0%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹113.28 crore, down from ₹124.1 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹53.64 crore from ₹49.75 crore, while borrowings fell to ₹1.57 crore from ₹2.28 crore and cash declined to ₹0.94 crore from ₹9.14 crore. Inventories were ₹4.94 crore against ₹3.07 crore, trade receivables were ₹96.4 crore against ₹102.04 crore, and trade payables were ₹56.6 crore against ₹70.6 crore.

For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹4.55 crore, compared with positive ₹7.83 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was positive ₹4.19 crore against negative ₹1.23 crore, while financing cash flow was negative ₹1.94 crore against negative ₹5.45 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.02 crore, compared with ₹0.16 crore in the year-ago period.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets113.28124.10
Total equity53.6449.75
Borrowings1.572.28
Cash and equivalents0.949.14
Inventories4.943.07
Trade receivables96.40102.04

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−4.557.83
Cash from investing4.19−1.23
Cash from financing−1.94−5.45
Capital expenditure0.020.16

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Amba Enterprises done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue increased year on year in each of the last eight quarters. Across the eight-quarter series, revenue bottomed at ₹80.43 crore in Q3 FY25 and reached ₹102.68 crore in Q3 FY26. It was ₹100.69 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹100.55 crore in Q4 FY26 and ₹100.68 crore in Q1 FY27.

Net profit bottomed at ₹1.68 crore in Q1 FY26 and reached ₹2.51 crore in Q2 FY27, the highest level in the series provided. Profit rose year on year in each of the last five quarters. The EBITDA margin was 3.3% in Q2 FY27, compared with its low of 2.7% in Q4 FY25 and 3.1% in Q1 FY27.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
80.43Q3 FY2583.73Q4 FY2589.45Q1 FY2697.24Q2 FY26102.68Q3 FY26100.55Q4 FY26100.68Q1 FY27100.69Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
1.73Q3 FY251.89Q4 FY251.68Q1 FY262.22Q2 FY262.13Q3 FY262.15Q4 FY262.33Q1 FY272.51Q2 FY27

How did other Other Electrical Equipment companies do?

Twenty-one Other Electrical Equipment companies had filed results for the quarter by 5 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was 43.3%, compared with Amba Enterprises’ revenue growth of 3.5%. Of the other companies, 19 grew faster than Amba Enterprises and 2 grew slower.

Among the 19 peers for which profit was compared, 12 reported higher profit. Amba Enterprises’ Q2 FY27 net profit of ₹2.51 crore was up 13.1% from ₹2.22 crore in Q2 FY26.

Other Other Electrical Equipment companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 5 November 2026)
Amba Enterprises revenue growth (YoY)+3.5%
Median of 21 other Other Electrical Equipment companies+43.3%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Amba Enterprises2 of 21
Companies with faster revenue growth than Amba Enterprises19 of 21
Companies whose net profit rose12 of 19

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Amba Enterprises' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹100.69 crore, up 3.5% from ₹97.24 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Amba Enterprises make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹2.51 crore, against a net profit of ₹2.22 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Amba Enterprises' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹1.98, against ₹1.75 in Q2 FY26.

When did Amba Enterprises announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.