MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Ambar Protein Industries
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Ambar Protein Industries Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 10.0% to ₹2.20 crore, revenue up 6.4%

Ambar Protein Industries Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹118.84 crore in Q2 FY27, up 6.4% from ₹111.66 crore in Q2 FY26. Net profit was ₹2.20 crore and basic EPS was ₹3.83, while EBITDA rose 24.8% to ₹3.12 crore and margin improved to 2.6%.

Key points

  • Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹118.84 crore, up 6.4% from ₹111.66 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA was ₹3.12 crore in Q2 FY27, up 24.8% from ₹2.50 crore, with margin at 2.6%.
  • Net profit was ₹2.20 crore, up 10.0% from ₹2 crore, and basic EPS was ₹3.83 against ₹3.48.
  • Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 4.8% to ₹118.84 crore, while net profit fell 41.3% to ₹2.20 crore.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹232.29 crore and net profit was ₹5.95 crore, up 116.4% from H1 FY26.

How did Ambar Protein Industries perform in Q2 FY27?

Ambar Protein Industries reported standalone revenue of ₹118.84 crore in Q2 FY27, up 6.4% from ₹111.66 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income was ₹119.06 crore against ₹111.85 crore. EBITDA rose 24.8% to ₹3.12 crore, and margin increased by 0.4 percentage points to 2.6%.

Profit before tax was ₹2.54 crore, up 33.7% from ₹1.90 crore, while net profit increased 10.0% to ₹2.20 crore from ₹2 crore. Basic EPS was ₹3.83 against ₹3.48. Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 4.8% to ₹118.84 crore, but EBITDA fell 45.7% to ₹3.12 crore and net profit fell 41.3% to ₹2.20 crore. The filing reports standalone results and identifies one business segment, manufacturing and selling of edible oil.

Ambar Protein Industries Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations118.84113.45111.66+6.4%+4.8%
Other income0.220.190.18+22.2%+15.8%
Total expenses116.53108.53109.95+6.0%+7.4%
EBITDA3.125.752.50+24.8%−45.7%
EBITDA margin2.6%5.1%2.2%+0.4 pp−2.5 pp
Profit before tax2.545.111.90+33.7%−50.3%
Tax0.341.36−0.10−75.0%
Net profit2.203.752+10.0%−41.3%
EPS (₹)3.836.533.48+10.1%−41.3%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Ambar Protein Industries' costs and profit?

Total expenses for Q2 FY27 were ₹116.53 crore, up 6.0% from ₹109.95 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials consumed increased 6.7% to ₹114.31 crore from ₹107.09 crore, while total expenses rose 7.4% from ₹108.53 crore in Q1 FY27. The filing does not state the reason for the increase in material costs.

Employee cost fell 14.1% to ₹0.55 crore from ₹0.64 crore, and other expenses fell 14.9% to ₹1.66 crore from ₹1.95 crore. Finance costs were ₹0.46 crore against ₹0.45 crore, while depreciation was ₹0.35 crore against ₹0.34 crore. Other income rose 22.2% to ₹0.22 crore from ₹0.18 crore, and there was no exceptional item.

Tax expense was ₹0.34 crore in Q2 FY27 against ₹0.10 crore in Q2 FY26. Profit before tax rose to ₹2.54 crore from ₹1.90 crore, but the higher tax charge meant net profit increased 10.0% to ₹2.20 crore from ₹2 crore. In the filing, tax includes current tax, deferred tax and an earlier-year tax adjustment.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials114.31107.09+7.22+6.7%
Employee cost0.550.64−0.09−14.1%
Finance costs0.460.45+0.01+2.2%
Depreciation0.350.34+0.01+2.9%
Other expenses1.661.95−0.29−14.9%
Total expenses116.53109.95+6.58+6.0%
Other income0.220.18+0.04+22.2%
Tax0.34−0.10+0.44

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, Ambar Protein Industries reported revenue of ₹232.29 crore, up 1.5% from ₹228.94 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹232.7 crore against ₹229.31 crore, while profit before tax rose 126.7% to ₹7.64 crore from ₹3.37 crore.

Net profit for H1 FY27 was ₹5.95 crore, up 116.4% from ₹2.75 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS was ₹10.36 against ₹4.78. The company has one business segment, manufacturing and selling of edible oil, and the board approved the unaudited results on 5 November 2026.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations232.29228.94+1.5%
Profit before tax7.643.37+126.7%
Net profit5.952.75+116.4%
EPS (₹)10.364.78+116.7%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹80.49 crore, against ₹82.03 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹47.73 crore against ₹41.77 crore, borrowings were ₹22.97 crore against ₹25.92 crore, and cash and cash equivalents were ₹0.75 crore against ₹1.23 crore. Inventories were ₹24.19 crore against ₹38.67 crore, while trade receivables were ₹24.41 crore against ₹10.18 crore.

For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹3.34 crore, compared with ₹3.25 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹0.06 crore against ₹0.09 crore, financing cash flow was negative ₹3.88 crore against negative ₹4.07 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹0.35 crore against ₹0.28 crore. The filing states that previous-period figures were regrouped, recast and rearranged where necessary.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets80.4982.03
Total equity47.7341.77
Borrowings22.9725.92
Cash and equivalents0.751.23
Inventories24.1938.67
Trade receivables24.4110.18

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations3.343.25
Cash from investing0.060.09
Cash from financing−3.88−4.07
Capital expenditure0.350.28

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Ambar Protein Industries done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue in the reported quarterly series peaked at ₹146.8 crore in Q4 FY26 and was ₹118.84 crore in Q2 FY27, after rising from ₹113.45 crore in Q1 FY27. The low in the series was ₹111.66 crore in Q2 FY26. Net profit peaked at ₹3.75 crore in Q1 FY27 and was ₹2.20 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a low of ₹0.75 crore in Q1 FY26.

EBITDA margin reached 5.1% in Q1 FY27 before falling to 2.6% in Q2 FY27, while it was 2.8% in Q4 FY26 and 1.8% in Q1 FY26. Profit rose year on year in each of the last two quarters. The filing does not provide an explanation for the quarterly changes in revenue, profit or margin.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
111.82Q3 FY25127.81Q4 FY25117.27Q1 FY26111.66Q2 FY26124.92Q3 FY26146.80Q4 FY26113.45Q1 FY27118.84Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
2.82Q3 FY252.48Q4 FY250.75Q1 FY262Q2 FY261.81Q3 FY262.46Q4 FY263.75Q1 FY272.20Q2 FY27

How did other Edible Oil companies do?

Thirteen Edible Oil companies had filed results for the quarter as of 6 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was 12.7%, compared with Ambar Protein Industries’ revenue growth of 6.4%; four peers grew slower than the company and nine grew faster.

Profit was higher for nine of the 12 peers whose profit was compared. The filing for Ambar Protein Industries reports standalone figures and does not provide company-specific explanations for the performance differences.

Other Edible Oil companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 6 November 2026)
Ambar Protein Industries revenue growth (YoY)+6.4%
Median of 13 other Edible Oil companies+12.7%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Ambar Protein Industries4 of 13
Companies with faster revenue growth than Ambar Protein Industries9 of 13
Companies whose net profit rose9 of 12

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Ambar Protein Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹118.84 crore, up 6.4% from ₹111.66 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Ambar Protein Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹2.20 crore, against a net profit of ₹2 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Ambar Protein Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹3.83, against ₹3.48 in Q2 FY26.

When did Ambar Protein Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.