MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Amrapali Industries
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Amrapali Industries Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹4.77 crore vs ₹0.37 crore, revenue down 38.5%

Amrapali Industries Ltd reported consolidated revenue of ₹6,584 crore in Q2 FY27, down 38.5% from the year-ago quarter. Profit before tax rose to ₹6.44 crore and net profit to ₹4.77 crore, while basic EPS increased to ₹0.93. The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 on 5 November 2026.

Key points

  • Consolidated revenue was ₹6,584 crore in Q2 FY27, down 38.5% from Q2 FY26 and 21.5% from Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹9.15 crore at a 0.1% margin, up 337.8% year on year and 12.5% from the previous quarter.
  • Profit before tax was ₹6.44 crore, up 1115.1% from Q2 FY26, while net profit rose to ₹4.77 crore.
  • Basic EPS increased to ₹0.93 from ₹0.06 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.72 in Q1 FY27.
  • For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹14,968.27 crore, while net profit was ₹8.47 crore and basic EPS was ₹1.65.

How did Amrapali Industries perform in Q2 FY27?

Amrapali Industries recorded consolidated revenue of ₹6,584 crore in Q2 FY27, down 38.5% from ₹10,698 crore in Q2 FY26 and 21.5% from ₹8,385 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA rose to ₹9.15 crore from ₹2.09 crore a year earlier and ₹8.13 crore in the previous quarter, while the EBITDA margin was 0.1%.

Profit before tax increased to ₹6.44 crore from ₹0.53 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹4.95 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹4.77 crore, compared with ₹0.37 crore a year earlier and ₹3.70 crore in the previous quarter, while basic EPS rose to ₹0.93 from ₹0.06 and ₹0.72, respectively.

On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹6,583.65 crore and profit after tax was ₹4.78 crore. The board approved the standalone and consolidated unaudited quarterly and half-year results, along with the limited review report, on 5 November 2026.

Amrapali Industries Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations6,5848,38510,698−38.5%−21.5%
Other income1.711.310.72+137.5%+30.5%
Total expenses6,5798,38110,699−38.5%−21.5%
EBITDA9.158.132.09+337.8%+12.5%
EBITDA margin0.1%0.1%0.0%+0.1 pp+0.0 pp
Profit before tax6.444.950.53+1115.1%+30.1%
Tax1.661.250.16+937.5%+32.8%
Net profit4.773.700.37+1189.2%+28.9%
EPS (₹)0.930.720.06+1450.0%+29.2%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Amrapali Industries' costs and profit?

Total expenses fell to ₹6,579 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹10,699 crore in Q2 FY26, down 38.5%. Employee cost was ₹0.42 crore, up ₹0.01 crore from the year-ago quarter, while depreciation was ₹0.44 crore, up ₹0.04 crore.

Finance costs increased to ₹3.98 crore from ₹1.88 crore in Q2 FY26, a rise of ₹2.10 crore. Other expenses rose to ₹4.96 crore from ₹1.24 crore, an increase of ₹3.72 crore, while other income increased to ₹1.71 crore from ₹0.72 crore, up ₹0.99 crore.

Tax expense rose to ₹1.66 crore from ₹0.16 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of ₹1.50 crore. There was no exceptional item in either quarter, and the filing did not state reasons for the movements in costs, other income or tax.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials000
Employee cost0.420.41+0.01+2.4%
Finance costs3.981.88+2.10+111.7%
Depreciation0.440.40+0.04+10.0%
Other expenses4.961.24+3.72+300.0%
Total expenses6,57910,699−4,120−38.5%
Other income1.710.72+0.99+137.5%
Tax1.660.16+1.50+937.5%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In H1 FY27, Amrapali Industries reported revenue of ₹14,968.27 crore, down 2.8% from ₹15,399.83 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹14,971.28 crore, compared with ₹15,401.37 crore in the year-ago period.

Profit before tax increased to ₹11.38 crore from ₹1.10 crore in H1 FY26, while net profit rose to ₹8.47 crore from ₹0.73 crore. Basic EPS for the first half was ₹1.65, compared with ₹0.13 in H1 FY26.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations14,96815,400−2.8%
Profit before tax11.381.10+934.5%
Net profit8.470.73+1060.3%
EPS (₹)1.650.13+1169.2%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

Total assets rose to ₹764.19 crore at 30 September 2026 from ₹270.70 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity increased to ₹54.16 crore from ₹45.63 crore. Borrowings fell to ₹49.92 crore from ₹174.12 crore, and cash stood at ₹1.88 crore compared with negative ₹3.05 crore.

Inventories increased to ₹261.60 crore from ₹58.24 crore, trade receivables to ₹14.78 crore from ₹1.60 crore, and trade payables to ₹649.85 crore from ₹1.60 crore. In H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹93.40 crore, investing cash flow was ₹43.76 crore and financing cash flow was negative ₹132.23 crore, against negative ₹48.73 crore, negative ₹59.52 crore and ₹110.20 crore, respectively, in H1 FY26.

Capital expenditure in H1 FY27 was ₹0.04 crore, compared with ₹0.13 crore in H1 FY26. The filing did not provide a closing cash figure for either cash-flow period.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets764.19270.70
Total equity54.1645.63
Borrowings49.92174.12
Cash and equivalents1.88−3.05
Inventories261.6058.24
Trade receivables14.781.60

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations93.40−48.73
Cash from investing43.76−59.52
Cash from financing−132.23110.20
Capital expenditure0.040.13

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Amrapali Industries done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue reached its highest level in the available series at ₹18,015.20 crore in Q4 FY26 before falling to ₹8,384.61 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹6,583.65 crore in Q2 FY27. The latest quarter was the lowest since ₹4,701.49 crore in Q1 FY26.

Net profit peaked at ₹8.75 crore in Q4 FY26 and was ₹4.77 crore in Q2 FY27, above ₹3.70 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 0.1% in Q2 FY27, compared with 0.0% in Q2 FY26.

Profit rose year on year in each of the last eight quarters. Revenue has fallen in each of the last two quarters, while profit increased in both, with the EBITDA margin remaining at 0.1% in the latest quarter.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
11,473Q3 FY253,253Q4 FY254,701Q1 FY2610,698Q2 FY2615,003Q3 FY2618,015Q4 FY268,385Q1 FY276,584Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
0.28Q3 FY251Q4 FY250.36Q1 FY260.37Q2 FY263.06Q3 FY268.75Q4 FY263.70Q1 FY274.77Q2 FY27

How did other Trading & Distributors companies do?

Among 39 other Trading & Distributors companies that filed for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 14.8%, as of 6 November 2026. Eight peers grew more slowly than Amrapali Industries, while 31 grew faster.

Of the 54 peers for which profit was compared, 29 reported higher profit. The peer figures cover companies that had filed for the quarter, while the peer data was recorded as of 6 November 2026.

Other Trading & Distributors companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 6 November 2026)
Amrapali Industries revenue growth (YoY)−38.5%
Median of 39 other Trading & Distributors companies+14.8%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Amrapali Industries8 of 39
Companies with faster revenue growth than Amrapali Industries31 of 39
Companies whose net profit rose29 of 54

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Amrapali Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹6,584 crore, down 38.5% from ₹10,698 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Amrapali Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹4.77 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.37 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Amrapali Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹0.93, against ₹0.06 in Q2 FY26.

When did Amrapali Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.