- Home
- Results news
- Anand Rayons
- Q2 FY27 results
Anand Rayons Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 103.3% to ₹3.05 crore, revenue up 29.2%
Anand Rayons Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹145.03 crore and net profit of ₹3.05 crore for Q2 FY27, with EBITDA of ₹2.99 crore and an EBITDA margin of 2.1%. Revenue rose 29.2% from Q2 FY26, while profit more than doubled; against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 51.7% and profit rose 31.5%.
Key points
- Standalone Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹145.03 crore, up 29.2% from ₹112.25 crore in Q2 FY26 and 51.7% from ₹95.58 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Q2 FY27 EBITDA was ₹2.99 crore, with a margin of 2.1%, compared with 1.2% in Q2 FY26 and 2.4% in Q1 FY27.
- Net profit was ₹3.05 crore, up 103.3% from ₹1.50 crore in Q2 FY26 and 31.5% from ₹2.32 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was ₹1.39, compared with ₹0.70 in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.08 in Q1 FY27.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹240.61 crore and net profit was ₹5.37 crore, compared with ₹188.21 crore and ₹2.68 crore in H1 FY26.
How did Anand Rayons perform in Q2 FY27?
Anand Rayons reported standalone revenue of ₹145.03 crore in Q2 FY27, up 29.2% from ₹112.25 crore in Q2 FY26 and 51.7% from ₹95.58 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹145.59 crore, against ₹112.91 crore a year earlier and ₹96.25 crore in the previous quarter. The reported results cover the quarter ended 30 September 2026 and were approved by the board on 4 November 2026.
EBITDA rose to ₹2.99 crore from ₹1.34 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹2.25 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 2.1%, compared with 1.2% in Q2 FY26 and 2.4% in Q1 FY27, an increase of 0.9 percentage points year on year and a decrease of 0.3 percentage points sequentially.
Profit before tax was ₹3.05 crore, against ₹1.50 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹2.32 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was also ₹3.05 crore, up 103.3% from Q2 FY26 and 31.5% from the previous quarter, while basic EPS was ₹1.39 versus ₹0.70 and ₹1.08, respectively.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 145.03 | 95.58 | 112.25 | +29.2% | +51.7% |
| Other income | 0.56 | 0.67 | 0.65 | −13.8% | −16.4% |
| Total expenses | 142.54 | 93.93 | 111.41 | +27.9% | +51.8% |
| EBITDA | 2.99 | 2.25 | 1.34 | +123.1% | +32.9% |
| EBITDA margin | 2.1% | 2.4% | 1.2% | +0.9 pp | −0.3 pp |
| Profit before tax | 3.05 | 2.32 | 1.50 | +103.3% | +31.5% |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Net profit | 3.05 | 2.32 | 1.50 | +103.3% | +31.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.39 | 1.08 | 0.70 | +98.6% | +28.7% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Anand Rayons' costs and profit?
Cost of materials consumed was the largest expense at ₹139.06 crore, up ₹31.18 crore or 28.9% from ₹107.88 crore in Q2 FY26. Total expenses increased ₹31.13 crore or 27.9% to ₹142.54 crore, while other income fell ₹0.09 crore to ₹0.56 crore from ₹0.65 crore. There was no exceptional item in either quarter.
Employee cost rose ₹0.16 crore or 36.4% to ₹0.60 crore, finance costs rose ₹0.03 crore or 7.3% to ₹0.44 crore, and depreciation fell ₹0.03 crore or 33.3% to ₹0.06 crore. Other expenses fell ₹0.22 crore or 8.5% to ₹2.38 crore. Tax was unchanged at no exceptional item, and no exceptional item was reported.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 139.06 | 107.88 | +31.18 | +28.9% |
| Employee cost | 0.60 | 0.44 | +0.16 | +36.4% |
| Finance costs | 0.44 | 0.41 | +0.03 | +7.3% |
| Depreciation | 0.06 | 0.09 | −0.03 | −33.3% |
| Other expenses | 2.38 | 2.60 | −0.22 | −8.5% |
| Total expenses | 142.54 | 111.41 | +31.13 | +27.9% |
| Other income | 0.56 | 0.65 | −0.09 | −13.8% |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, standalone revenue was ₹240.61 crore, up 27.8% from ₹188.21 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹241.84 crore, up 27.8% from ₹189.17 crore, while profit before tax and net profit were each ₹5.37 crore, compared with ₹2.68 crore in the year-ago period.
Basic EPS for H1 FY27 was ₹2.45, compared with ₹1.26 in H1 FY26. Profit before tax and net profit increased 100.4% from the previous first half, while EPS rose 94.4%. The results were standalone unaudited financial results for the half year ended 30 September 2026.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 240.61 | 188.21 | +27.8% |
| Profit before tax | 5.37 | 2.68 | +100.4% |
| Net profit | 5.37 | 2.68 | +100.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.45 | 1.26 | +94.4% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹161.61 crore, compared with ₹153.09 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹110.11 crore from ₹102.17 crore, while borrowings fell to ₹32.57 crore from ₹35.95 crore. Cash and cash equivalents fell to ₹17.46 crore from ₹34.0 crore.
Inventories rose to ₹9.38 crore from ₹7.7 crore, and trade receivables increased to ₹100.1 crore from ₹86.56 crore. Trade payables rose to ₹7.92 crore from ₹3.65 crore. The balance sheet figures are presented in the standalone statement of assets and liabilities.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was a cash outflow of ₹25.75 crore, compared with an outflow of ₹4.42 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was an inflow of ₹10.91 crore, against an outflow of ₹20.33 crore, while financing cash flow was an outflow of ₹1.71 crore, against an inflow of ₹29.82 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.09 crore, compared with ₹0.02 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 161.61 | 153.09 |
| Total equity | 110.11 | 102.17 |
| Borrowings | 32.57 | 35.95 |
| Cash and equivalents | 17.46 | 34 |
| Inventories | 9.38 | 7.70 |
| Trade receivables | 100.10 | 86.56 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −25.75 | −4.42 |
| Cash from investing | 10.91 | −20.33 |
| Cash from financing | −1.71 | 29.82 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.09 | 0.02 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Anand Rayons done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached ₹145.03 crore in Q2 FY27, the highest level in the reported eight-quarter series, after ₹126.66 crore in Q3 FY26 and ₹118.1 crore in Q4 FY26. The lowest revenue in the series was ₹74.64 crore in Q3 FY25, while revenue had risen year on year in each of the last six quarters.
Net profit was ₹3.05 crore in Q2 FY27, below the ₹4.5 crore peak in Q3 FY26 and above the ₹0.81 crore low in Q3 FY25. EBITDA margin was 2.1% in Q2 FY27, compared with the 3.8% peak in Q3 FY26 and the 1.2% low in Q2 FY26; profit had risen year on year in each of the last eight quarters.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
The Yarn Division reported revenue of ₹145.03 crore and EBIT of ₹3.44 crore in Q2 FY27, with an EBIT margin of 2.4%. The segment data does not provide a comparable year-ago revenue or EBIT figure or a reported growth rate.
The FNB Division reported no revenue and no EBIT in Q2 FY27. No comparable year-ago segment figures were provided for the division.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| YARN DIVISION | 145.03 | 3.44 | 2.4% | |
| FNB DIVISION | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
Quick answers
What was Anand Rayons' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹145.03 crore, up 29.2% from ₹112.25 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Anand Rayons make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹3.05 crore, against a net profit of ₹1.50 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Anand Rayons' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹1.39, against ₹0.70 in Q2 FY26.
When did Anand Rayons announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Meeting On 04/11/2026 (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Dated 04.11.2026 (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
- Financial Results For 30.09.2026 (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.