- Home
- Results news
- Andhra Petrochemicals
- Q2 FY27 results
Andhra Petrochemicals Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 13.1% to ₹2.42 crore, revenue down 29.8%
Andhra Petrochemicals Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹117.61 crore and a net profit of ₹2.42 crore for Q2 FY27. Revenue was lower than Q2 FY26, while profit before tax and EBITDA rose; the company returned to profit after reporting a loss in Q1 FY27.
Key points
- Standalone revenue was ₹117.61 crore in Q2 FY27, down from ₹167.64 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹3.83 crore, up from ₹0.92 crore, while EBITDA margin rose from 0.5% to 3.3%.
- Net profit was ₹2.42 crore, up from ₹2.14 crore, and basic EPS was ₹0.28.
- Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose from ₹14.09 crore and the company moved from a net loss of ₹3.25 crore to a net profit of ₹2.42 crore.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹131.7 crore, while the company reported a net loss of ₹0.83 crore.
How did Andhra Petrochemicals perform in Q2 FY27?
Andhra Petrochemicals reported standalone revenue of ₹117.61 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹50.03 crore from ₹167.64 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income was ₹123.69 crore, down from ₹173.72 crore. The results were filed with the BSE on 4 November 2026 for the quarter ended 30 September 2026.
EBITDA was ₹3.83 crore, up ₹2.91 crore from ₹0.92 crore, and EBITDA margin rose from 0.5% to 3.3%. Profit before tax was ₹3.91 crore, up from ₹1.10 crore, while net profit was ₹2.42 crore against ₹2.14 crore. Basic EPS was ₹0.28, compared with ₹0.25.
Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose by ₹103.52 crore to ₹117.61 crore and EBITDA moved from a loss of ₹5.21 crore to a profit of ₹3.83 crore. Net profit moved from a loss of ₹3.25 crore to a profit of ₹2.42 crore, and basic EPS moved from a loss of ₹0.38 to ₹0.28.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 117.61 | 14.09 | 167.64 | −29.8% | +734.7% |
| Other income | 6.07 | 6.60 | 6.07 | +0.0% | −8.0% |
| Total expenses | 119.77 | 25.45 | 172.61 | −30.6% | +370.6% |
| EBITDA | 3.83 | −5.21 | 0.92 | +316.3% | turned to profit |
| EBITDA margin | 3.3% | -37.0% | 0.5% | +2.8 pp | +40.3 pp |
| Profit before tax | 3.91 | −4.75 | 1.10 | +255.5% | turned to profit |
| Tax | 1.49 | −1.50 | −1.04 | ||
| Net profit | 2.42 | −3.25 | 2.14 | +13.1% | turned to profit |
| EPS (₹) | 0.28 | −0.38 | 0.25 | +12.0% | turned to profit |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Andhra Petrochemicals' costs and profit?
Total expenses fell by ₹52.84 crore to ₹119.77 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹172.61 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials consumed was lower by ₹30.71 crore at ₹108.05 crore, while other expenses declined by ₹7.39 crore to ₹14.02 crore. Employee cost increased by ₹0.14 crore to ₹6.49 crore, and depreciation increased by ₹0.12 crore to ₹3.81 crore.
Finance costs were unchanged at ₹2.19 crore, while other income was unchanged at ₹6.07 crore. The quarter included no exceptional item. Tax expense was ₹1.49 crore, compared with ₹1.04 crore in Q2 FY26, and the resulting net profit was ₹2.42 crore against ₹2.14 crore.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses were higher by ₹94.32 crore, with cost of materials consumed at ₹108.05 crore against ₹0 crore and other expenses higher by ₹9.30 crore at ₹14.02 crore. Other income fell by ₹0.53 crore to ₹6.07 crore and finance costs fell by ₹0.19 crore to ₹2.19 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 108.05 | 138.76 | −30.71 | −22.1% |
| Employee cost | 6.49 | 6.35 | +0.14 | +2.2% |
| Finance costs | 2.19 | 2.19 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Depreciation | 3.81 | 3.69 | +0.12 | +3.3% |
| Other expenses | 14.02 | 21.41 | −7.39 | −34.5% |
| Total expenses | 119.77 | 172.61 | −52.84 | −30.6% |
| Other income | 6.07 | 6.07 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Tax | 1.49 | −1.04 | +2.53 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, standalone revenue was ₹131.7 crore, down ₹177.4 crore from ₹309.1 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹144.38 crore, down ₹177.76 crore from ₹322.14 crore. The company reported a loss before tax of ₹0.84 crore, compared with a loss of ₹8.2 crore.
Net loss narrowed to ₹0.83 crore from ₹6.27 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS was a loss of ₹0.10, compared with a loss of ₹0.74 in the previous first half. The filing recorded no exceptional item for the quarter and half-year period ended 30 September 2026.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 131.70 | 309.10 | −57.4% |
| Profit before tax | −0.84 | −8.20 | |
| Net profit | −0.83 | −6.27 | |
| EPS (₹) | −0.10 | −0.74 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets were ₹616.07 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹623.11 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹504.66 crore against ₹505.35 crore, and borrowings remained nil at both dates. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹3.98 crore, up from ₹2.24 crore, while inventories were ₹41.84 crore compared with ₹30.87 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was an outflow of ₹23.79 crore, compared with an outflow of ₹31.05 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was an inflow of ₹33.97 crore, compared with an inflow of ₹42.74 crore, while financing cash flow was an outflow of ₹8.43 crore against ₹11.21 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹5.56 crore, compared with ₹13.78 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 616.07 | 623.11 |
| Total equity | 504.66 | 505.35 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 3.98 | 2.24 |
| Inventories | 41.84 | 30.87 |
| Trade receivables | 2.18 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −23.79 | −31.05 |
| Cash from investing | 33.97 | 42.74 |
| Cash from financing | −8.43 | −11.21 |
| Capital expenditure | 5.56 | 13.78 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Andhra Petrochemicals done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached a low of ₹14.09 crore in Q1 FY27 before rising to ₹117.61 crore in Q2 FY27. The earlier peak in the supplied series was ₹167.64 crore in Q2 FY26, while the lowest EBITDA margin was -37.0% in Q1 FY27. Q2 FY27 revenue remained below ₹167.64 crore, and EBITDA margin was 3.3% against 1.3% in Q4 FY26.
Net profit was ₹2.42 crore in Q2 FY27, above ₹1.38 crore in Q4 FY26 and ₹2.14 crore in Q2 FY26. The prior low was a loss of ₹15.25 crore in Q4 FY25, while the highest EBITDA margin was 3.3% in Q2 FY27. The latest quarter therefore shows higher revenue, profit and margin than Q1 FY27, but lower revenue than Q2 FY26.
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the unaudited financial results for the quarter and half-year ended 30 September 2026 at its meeting on 4 November 2026. In the same filing, the company said that M Gopalakrishna, I.A.S. (Retd), was appointed chairman of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee, replacing G S V Prasad, who resigned as chairman on 24 September 2026.
The company also said that P Venkateswara Rao was inducted as a member of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee. The board meeting began at 10.30 a.m. and concluded at 12.30 p.m. The same-day filing did not report a dividend or fund raise.
How did Andhra Petrochemicals shares react?
The stock moved up 3.5% after five minutes, 1.2% after 15 minutes and 1.5% after 30 minutes from the price when the filing appeared. On the reaction day, it closed down 0.2% from the previous close. The Commodity Chemicals sector median was up 0.4% on the reaction day, leaving Andhra Petrochemicals 0.6 percentage points behind the industry median.
Earlier results-day reactions included moves of 5.6% on 4 February 2026, 1.7% on 1 November 2025 and -5.6% on 6 August 2025. The supplied data does not provide the next-day or five-day cumulative moves following the Q2 FY27 filing.
| After the filing | Stock | Commodity Chemicals median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +3.5% | |
| 15 minutes | +1.2% | |
| 30 minutes | +1.5% | |
| Reaction day | −0.2% | +0.4% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 5 August 2026 | −1.8% |
| 27 May 2026 | −0.0% |
| 4 February 2026 | +5.6% |
| 1 November 2025 | +1.7% |
| 6 August 2025 | −5.6% |
| 24 May 2025 | −6.2% |
| 3 August 2024 | −7.3% |
| 25 May 2024 | +11.8% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Commodity Chemicals companies do?
Among 23 Commodity Chemicals companies compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 21.7%. The company’s revenue declined year on year, and all 23 peers grew faster than Andhra Petrochemicals; no peers grew slower than the company, based on the supplied peer classifications.
Profit was reported as higher for 21 of the 27 peers compared for profit. The peer set therefore had broadly higher revenue growth than Andhra Petrochemicals, whose own revenue declined from ₹167.64 crore to ₹117.61 crore year on year.
| Andhra Petrochemicals revenue growth (YoY) | −29.8% |
|---|---|
| Median of 23 other Commodity Chemicals companies | +21.7% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Andhra Petrochemicals | 0 of 23 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Andhra Petrochemicals | 23 of 23 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 21 of 27 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Andhra Petrochemicals' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹117.61 crore, down 29.8% from ₹167.64 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Andhra Petrochemicals make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹2.42 crore, against a net profit of ₹2.14 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Andhra Petrochemicals' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.28, against ₹0.25 in Q2 FY26.
How did Andhra Petrochemicals shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −0.2% from the previous close; the median Commodity Chemicals stock moved +0.4%.
When did Andhra Petrochemicals announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Consideration Of Un-Audited Financial Results For The Quarter & Half-Year Ended 30.9.2026 (BSE, 26 October 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter & Half-Year Ended 30.9.2026 (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of The Board Meeting Held On 4.11.2026 - Consideration Of Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter & Half-Year Ended 30.9.2026 (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.