- Home
- Results news
- Anjani Synthetics
- Q2 FY27 results
Anjani Synthetics Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 1.0% to ₹0.99 crore, revenue down 12.8%
Anjani Synthetics Limited reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹65.11 crore, down 12.8% from Q2 FY26 and 6.3% from Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹0.99 crore and basic EPS was ₹0.67, while profit before tax rose 1.5% year on year despite lower revenue.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹65.11 crore in Q2 FY27, down 12.8% from ₹74.64 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹2.21 crore at a 3.4% margin, compared with ₹2.47 crore and a 3.3% margin a year ago.
- Net profit was ₹0.99 crore, up 1.0% from ₹0.98 crore, and basic EPS was ₹0.67.
- Total expenses were ₹63.82 crore, down 13.0% from ₹73.37 crore, with no exceptional item in the quarter.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹134.61 crore, while PAT was ₹2.14 crore and basic EPS was ₹1.45.
How did Anjani Synthetics perform in Q2 FY27?
Anjani Synthetics reported standalone revenue of ₹65.11 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹9.53 crore or 12.8% from ₹74.64 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹4.40 crore or 6.3% from ₹69.51 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹2.21 crore at a 3.4% margin, compared with ₹2.47 crore and a 3.3% margin in Q2 FY26 and ₹2.34 crore and a 3.4% margin in Q1 FY27.
Profit before tax was ₹1.35 crore, up ₹0.02 crore or 1.5% from ₹1.33 crore in Q2 FY26, but down ₹0.18 crore or 11.8% from ₹1.53 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹0.99 crore, up ₹0.01 crore or 1.0% year on year and down ₹0.15 crore or 13.2% from the previous quarter. Basic EPS was ₹0.67, unchanged from Q2 FY26 and down ₹0.11 from Q1 FY27. The results are standalone; the board approved them on 5 November 2026.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 65.11 | 69.51 | 74.64 | −12.8% | −6.3% |
| Other income | 0.07 | 0.14 | 0.06 | +16.7% | −50.0% |
| Total expenses | 63.82 | 68.12 | 73.37 | −13.0% | −6.3% |
| EBITDA | 2.21 | 2.34 | 2.47 | −10.5% | −5.6% |
| EBITDA margin | 3.4% | 3.4% | 3.3% | +0.1 pp | +0.0 pp |
| Profit before tax | 1.35 | 1.53 | 1.33 | +1.5% | −11.8% |
| Tax | 0.36 | 0.39 | 0.34 | +5.9% | −7.7% |
| Net profit | 0.99 | 1.14 | 0.98 | +1.0% | −13.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.67 | 0.78 | 0.67 | +0.0% | −14.1% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Anjani Synthetics' costs and profit?
Total expenses fell ₹9.55 crore or 13.0% to ₹63.82 crore from ₹73.37 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials consumed was ₹47.77 crore, down ₹0.10 crore or 0.2%; employee cost was ₹1.37 crore, down ₹0.33 crore or 19.4%; finance costs were ₹0.40 crore, down ₹0.22 crore or 35.5%; depreciation was ₹0.53 crore, down ₹0.06 crore or 10.2%; and other expenses were ₹14.42 crore, down ₹0.86 crore or 5.6%.
Other income was ₹0.07 crore, up ₹0.01 crore or 16.7% from ₹0.06 crore in Q2 FY26, while tax was ₹0.36 crore, up ₹0.02 crore or 5.9% from ₹0.34 crore. There was no exceptional item in either Q2 FY27 or Q2 FY26. The filing does not state why revenue declined or why the individual cost lines changed.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses were lower by ₹4.30 crore or 6.3%, led by cost of materials falling ₹1.44 crore or 2.9%. Other expenses rose ₹0.80 crore or 5.9%, while other income fell ₹0.07 crore or 50.0% and tax fell ₹0.03 crore or 7.7%. No exceptional item was reported in either quarter.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 47.77 | 47.87 | −0.10 | −0.2% |
| Employee cost | 1.37 | 1.70 | −0.33 | −19.4% |
| Finance costs | 0.40 | 0.62 | −0.22 | −35.5% |
| Depreciation | 0.53 | 0.59 | −0.06 | −10.2% |
| Other expenses | 14.42 | 15.28 | −0.86 | −5.6% |
| Total expenses | 63.82 | 73.37 | −9.55 | −13.0% |
| Other income | 0.07 | 0.06 | +0.01 | +16.7% |
| Tax | 0.36 | 0.34 | +0.02 | +5.9% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, standalone revenue was ₹134.61 crore, down ₹1.39 crore or 1.0% from ₹136.0 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹134.82 crore, down ₹1.30 crore or 1.0%, while profit before tax rose ₹0.32 crore or 12.5% to ₹2.88 crore.
PAT for H1 FY27 was ₹2.14 crore, up ₹0.24 crore or 12.6% from ₹1.9 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS rose to ₹1.45 from ₹1.29, an increase of ₹0.16 or 12.4%. The filing did not provide a consolidated result or explain the factors behind the half-year movement.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 134.61 | 136 | −1.0% |
| Profit before tax | 2.88 | 2.56 | +12.5% |
| Net profit | 2.14 | 1.90 | +12.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.45 | 1.29 | +12.4% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹142.5 crore, compared with ₹161.0 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹91.74 crore against ₹89.44 crore, while borrowings fell to ₹18.54 crore from ₹29.6 crore. Cash was ₹0.04 crore against ₹0.01 crore; inventories were ₹35.66 crore against ₹35.13 crore, trade receivables ₹76.23 crore against ₹95.16 crore, and trade payables ₹24.78 crore against ₹34.47 crore.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹12.31 crore, compared with ₹8.49 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹0.41 crore against negative ₹1.95 crore, while financing cash flow was negative ₹11.86 crore against negative ₹6.55 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.19 crore, down from ₹2.17 crore a year earlier.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 142.50 | 161 |
| Total equity | 91.74 | 89.44 |
| Borrowings | 18.54 | 29.60 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.04 | 0.01 |
| Inventories | 35.66 | 35.13 |
| Trade receivables | 76.23 | 95.16 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 12.31 | 8.49 |
| Cash from investing | −0.41 | −1.95 |
| Cash from financing | −11.86 | −6.55 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.19 | 2.17 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Anjani Synthetics done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue over the last eight quarters peaked at ₹74.64 crore in Q2 FY26 and bottomed at ₹61.36 crore in Q1 FY26. It then declined from ₹74.1 crore in Q4 FY26 to ₹69.51 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹65.11 crore in Q2 FY27, while the EBITDA margin was 3.4% in both quarters of FY27 so far.
PAT peaked at ₹1.4 crore in Q3 FY25 and bottomed at ₹0.33 crore in Q4 FY25. It was ₹0.99 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹1.14 crore in Q1 FY27, and profit rose year on year in each of the last three quarters. The EBITDA margin reached 4.6% in Q3 FY25 and fell to 2.3% in Q4 FY26 before standing at 3.4% in Q2 FY27.
How did other Other Textile Products companies do?
Among 93 Other Textile Products companies compared for this quarter, the median revenue growth was 20.8%. Sixteen peers grew revenue more slowly than Anjani Synthetics, while 77 grew faster. The company’s standalone revenue declined 12.8% in Q2 FY27.
Profit increased at 68 peers, based on a profit comparison covering 96 companies. The peer figures were recorded as of 6 November 2026 and cover companies that had filed for the quarter.
| Anjani Synthetics revenue growth (YoY) | −12.8% |
|---|---|
| Median of 93 other Other Textile Products companies | +20.8% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Anjani Synthetics | 16 of 93 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Anjani Synthetics | 77 of 93 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 68 of 96 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Anjani Synthetics' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹65.11 crore, down 12.8% from ₹74.64 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Anjani Synthetics make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.99 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.98 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Anjani Synthetics' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.67, against ₹0.67 in Q2 FY26.
When did Anjani Synthetics announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Intimation Of Board Meeting Pursuant To Regulation 29 Of SEBI (Listing Obligations And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015 To Be Held On Thursday, 05Th November, 2026. (BSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Dated: 05/11/2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- Results- Financial Results For Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.