MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Anlon Healthcare
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Anlon Healthcare Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹17.18 crore

Anlon Healthcare Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹105.61 crore and a net profit of ₹17.18 crore for Q2 FY27, with EBITDA margin at 23.9%. Revenue rose 20.6% from Q1 FY27, while profit after tax rose 107.5% and basic EPS increased to ₹0.32.

Key points

  • Consolidated revenue was ₹105.61 crore in Q2 FY27, up 20.6% from ₹87.56 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹25.24 crore, up 61.9% from ₹15.59 crore, while EBITDA margin rose to 23.9% from 17.8%.
  • Net profit was ₹17.18 crore, compared with ₹8.28 crore in the previous quarter, and basic EPS was ₹0.32.
  • Total assets were ₹452.72 crore at 30 September 2026, while total equity was ₹295.56 crore and borrowings were ₹72.29 crore.
  • The company received in-principle approval for the proposed preferential issuance of 8.05 million equity shares of ₹2 each.

How did Anlon Healthcare perform in Q2 FY27?

Anlon Healthcare reported consolidated revenue of ₹105.61 crore for Q2 FY27, compared with ₹87.56 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA rose to ₹25.24 crore from ₹15.59 crore, while the EBITDA margin increased to 23.9% from 17.8%. Revenue was higher by 20.6% and EBITDA by 61.9% sequentially; total expenses rose 11.1% to ₹82.18 crore.

Consolidated profit before tax rose to ₹23.47 crore from ₹13.66 crore in Q1 FY27, while net profit increased to ₹17.18 crore from ₹8.28 crore. Net profit attributable to owners was ₹13.37 crore and basic EPS was ₹0.32, compared with ₹0.16 in the previous quarter. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹60.45 crore and profit after tax was ₹8.05 crore, with basic EPS of ₹0.15.

Anlon Healthcare Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27QoQ
Revenue from operations105.6187.56+20.6%
Other income0.050.06−16.7%
Total expenses82.1873.96+11.1%
EBITDA25.2415.59+61.9%
EBITDA margin23.9%17.8%+6.1 pp
Profit before tax23.4713.66+71.8%
Tax6.305.38+17.1%
Net profit17.188.28+107.5%
EPS (₹)0.320.16+100.0%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, consolidated total assets were ₹452.72 crore, compared with ₹373.97 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹295.56 crore from ₹254.79 crore, while borrowings increased to ₹72.29 crore from ₹43.65 crore and cash and cash equivalents rose to ₹7.26 crore from ₹4.37 crore. Inventories were ₹120.21 crore, trade receivables ₹142.75 crore and trade payables ₹30.76 crore.

For H1 FY27, consolidated operating cash flow was negative ₹7.94 crore, investing cash flow was negative ₹28.52 crore and financing cash flow was positive ₹39.36 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹27.99 crore. A comparable year-earlier cash-flow figure was not provided.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets452.72373.97
Total equity295.56254.79
Borrowings72.2943.65
Cash and equivalents7.264.37
Inventories120.21113.16
Trade receivables142.75103.68

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27
Cash from operations−7.94
Cash from investing−28.52
Cash from financing39.36
Capital expenditure27.99

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, together with the auditors’ limited review report. In a same-day filing, the company said it had received in-principle approval from NSE and BSE for the proposed issuance of 8.05 million equity shares of ₹2 each under a preferential share swap. No dividend or appointment was disclosed in the cited filings.

What did Anlon Healthcare's management say?

Management said the first CDMO commercial supply had slipped 1–2 months to late Q3 or early Q4 FY27, while the remaining two molecules were in validation. It also said a capital raise of up to INR250 crores for group capital expenditure was targeted for finalisation by November. Management identified elevated raw-material prices, pricing and global conditions, possible regulatory or hearing delays for the Rajkot expansion, delayed Anlon Medicos re-registration and the time needed for CDMO market adoption as risks.

Punitkumar Rasadia, Chairman and Managing Director, said, “Our EBITDA margin for Q2 FY27 recovered to 23.9%, an improvement of over 600 basis points sequentially.” He also said, “we are expecting between INR650 crores to INR700 crores in FY28.”

How did Anlon Healthcare shares react?

The results were announced after market hours on 29 October 2026. The stock was unchanged at 5 minutes and 15 minutes after the filing, then fell 3.3% at 30 minutes. It closed the reaction day 2.9% above its pre-results close of ₹25.22, compared with a 0.8% decline for the Pharmaceuticals industry median.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockPharmaceuticals median
5 minutes+0.0%
15 minutes+0.0%
30 minutes−3.3%
Reaction day+2.9%−0.8%
Next day−1.7%−0.7%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
30 July 2026−8.2%
29 May 2026−3.1%
9 February 2026−0.7%
11 November 2025+2.0%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Pharmaceuticals companies do?

Among 78 Pharmaceuticals companies compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 18.9%, compared with Anlon Healthcare’s revenue growth of 20.6% from Q1 FY27. Of the peers with comparable revenue-growth data, peers_growing_slower_than_company was 41 and peers_growing_faster_than_company was 36. Among the 74 peers with comparable profit data, 50 reported higher profit.

Other Pharmaceuticals companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 6 November 2026)
Anlon Healthcare revenue growth (YoY)not comparable
Median of 78 other Pharmaceuticals companies+18.9%
Companies whose net profit rose50 of 74

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Anlon Healthcare's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹105.61 crore (consolidated).

Did Anlon Healthcare make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹17.18 crore.

What was Anlon Healthcare's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹0.32.

How did Anlon Healthcare shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +2.9% from the previous close; the median Pharmaceuticals stock moved −0.8%.

When did Anlon Healthcare announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 29 October 2026, in a filing to the NSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.