- Home
- Results news
- Anuh Pharma
- Q2 FY27 results
Anuh Pharma Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 29.5% to ₹11.21 crore, revenue down 50.3%
Anuh Pharma Limited reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹185.24 crore, EBITDA of ₹16.94 crore and a net profit of ₹11.21 crore. Revenue and profit were lower than a year earlier and the previous quarter, while the EBITDA margin improved to 9.1% from 6.0% a year earlier.
Key points
- Standalone Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹185.24 crore, down ₹187.12 crore or 50.3% from Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹16.94 crore, down ₹5.23 crore or 23.6% year on year, while the margin rose to 9.1% from 6.0%.
- Net profit was ₹11.21 crore, down ₹4.70 crore or 29.5% from Q2 FY26; basic EPS was ₹1.12.
- Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell ₹8.57 crore or 4.4%, but EBITDA rose ₹0.65 crore or 4.0%.
- Total assets were ₹553.66 crore and total equity ₹359.92 crore as of 30 September 2026; borrowings were ₹19.48 crore and cash was ₹9.4 crore.
How did Anuh Pharma perform in Q2 FY27?
Anuh Pharma reported standalone revenue of ₹185.24 crore for Q2 FY27, down ₹187.12 crore or 50.3% from Q2 FY26 and ₹8.57 crore or 4.4% from Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹16.94 crore, down ₹5.23 crore year on year but up ₹0.65 crore from the previous quarter. The EBITDA margin was 9.1%, compared with 6.0% in Q2 FY26 and 8.4% in Q1 FY27.
Profit before tax was ₹15.05 crore, down ₹5.82 crore or 27.9% from Q2 FY26 and ₹1.88 crore or 11.1% from Q1 FY27. The company reported a net profit of ₹11.21 crore, compared with ₹15.91 crore a year earlier and ₹11.42 crore in the previous quarter. Basic EPS was ₹1.12, against ₹1.59 in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.14 in Q1 FY27.
The figures were standalone and unaudited. The filing also reported first-half revenue of ₹379.05 crore, total income of ₹382.74 crore, profit before tax of ₹31.98 crore, net profit of ₹22.64 crore and basic EPS of ₹2.26 for H1 FY27. No consolidated figures were provided.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 185.24 | 193.81 | 372.36 | −50.3% | −4.4% |
| Other income | 0.61 | 3.08 | 4.37 | −86.0% | −80.2% |
| Total expenses | 170.80 | 179.96 | 355.86 | −52.0% | −5.1% |
| EBITDA | 16.94 | 16.29 | 22.17 | −23.6% | +4.0% |
| EBITDA margin | 9.1% | 8.4% | 6.0% | +3.1 pp | +0.7 pp |
| Profit before tax | 15.05 | 16.93 | 20.87 | −27.9% | −11.1% |
| Tax | 3.83 | 5.50 | 4.96 | −22.8% | −30.4% |
| Net profit | 11.21 | 11.42 | 15.91 | −29.5% | −1.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.12 | 1.14 | 1.59 | −29.6% | −1.8% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Anuh Pharma's costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹170.80 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹185.06 crore or 52.0% from Q2 FY26. Cost of materials consumed fell ₹113.59 crore or 44.5% to ₹141.83 crore, employee cost fell ₹5.58 crore or 42.8% to ₹7.46 crore, finance costs fell ₹0.24 crore or 82.8% to ₹0.05 crore, and depreciation fell ₹2.93 crore or 54.5% to ₹2.45 crore. Other expenses declined ₹16.92 crore or 42.3% to ₹23.07 crore.
Other income fell ₹3.76 crore or 86.0% to ₹0.61 crore from ₹4.37 crore in Q2 FY26. There was no exceptional item in either quarter, while tax expense fell ₹1.13 crore or 22.8% to ₹3.83 crore. The filing did not state reasons for the changes in revenue, costs or other income.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses fell ₹9.16 crore or 5.1%. Cost of materials declined ₹18.13 crore or 11.3%, while employee cost rose ₹0.11 crore or 1.5%, other expenses rose ₹1.21 crore or 5.5% and depreciation rose ₹0.02 crore or 0.8%. Other income fell ₹2.47 crore or 80.2%, and tax fell ₹1.67 crore or 30.4%.
Cost of materials consumed was the largest stated cost line at ₹141.83 crore, followed by other expenses of ₹23.07 crore and employee cost of ₹7.46 crore. Finance costs were ₹0.05 crore, depreciation was ₹2.45 crore and there was no exceptional item in the quarter.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 141.83 | 255.42 | −113.59 | −44.5% |
| Employee cost | 7.46 | 13.04 | −5.58 | −42.8% |
| Finance costs | 0.05 | 0.29 | −0.24 | −82.8% |
| Depreciation | 2.45 | 5.38 | −2.93 | −54.5% |
| Other expenses | 23.07 | 39.99 | −16.92 | −42.3% |
| Total expenses | 170.80 | 355.86 | −185.06 | −52.0% |
| Other income | 0.61 | 4.37 | −3.76 | −86.0% |
| Tax | 3.83 | 4.96 | −1.13 | −22.8% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As of 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹553.66 crore, compared with ₹557.37 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity was ₹359.92 crore against ₹352.22 crore. Borrowings were ₹19.48 crore, compared with no borrowings at the previous balance sheet date, and cash was ₹9.4 crore against ₹8.06 crore.
Inventories rose to ₹172.45 crore from ₹147.75 crore at 31 March 2026. Trade receivables fell to ₹189.78 crore from ₹238.63 crore, while trade payables fell to ₹146.57 crore from ₹187.66 crore.
In H1 FY27, net cash from operations was ₹26.68 crore, compared with an outflow of ₹26.8 crore in H1 FY26. Net cash used in investing activities was ₹29.83 crore, against an inflow of ₹35.08 crore a year earlier, while financing cash flow was ₹4.48 crore against an outflow of ₹25.9 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹1.9 crore in H1 FY27, compared with ₹4.37 crore in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 553.66 | 557.37 |
| Total equity | 359.92 | 352.22 |
| Borrowings | 19.48 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 9.40 | 8.06 |
| Inventories | 172.45 | 147.75 |
| Trade receivables | 189.78 | 238.63 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 26.68 | −26.80 |
| Cash from investing | −29.83 | 35.08 |
| Cash from financing | 4.48 | −25.90 |
| Capital expenditure | 1.90 | 4.37 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Anuh Pharma done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached its highest point in the supplied series at ₹372.36 crore in Q2 FY26, before falling to ₹197.18 crore in Q3 FY26 and ending Q2 FY27 at ₹185.24 crore. The lowest quarterly revenue was ₹159.51 crore in Q3 FY25. Revenue has been lower in each of the last three reported quarters after the Q2 FY26 peak.
Net profit was highest at ₹15.91 crore in Q2 FY26 and lowest at ₹8.3 crore in Q1 FY26. It then moved to ₹13.45 crore in Q3 FY26, ₹11.68 crore in Q4 FY26, ₹11.42 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹11.21 crore in Q2 FY27, showing a lower level over the latest three quarters.
The EBITDA margin bottomed at 5.5% in Q1 FY26 and peaked at 9.8% in Q4 FY26. It then eased to 8.4% in Q1 FY27 and rose to 9.1% in Q2 FY27. The current direction was therefore upward in margin, while revenue and net profit remained below their Q2 FY26 levels.
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the unaudited financial results and limited review report for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 on 30 October 2026. The results had been reviewed by the Audit Committee and subjected to limited review by the statutory auditors.
In a separate same-day filing, Nina Vijay Shah withdrew her request for reclassification from the Promoter Group to the Public Category. The company said she would continue to remain part of the Promoter Group and held 60,000 equity shares, representing 0.06% of shareholding. No dividend, fund-raising or appointment was reported in the same-day filings.
How did Anuh Pharma shares react?
After the filing appeared after market hours, the stock was down 1.9% after 5 minutes, 5.3% after 15 minutes and 2.5% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it fell 4.0% from the previous close of ₹87.60, while the Pharmaceuticals industry median rose 0.2%, leaving the stock 4.2 percentage points behind the industry.
By the next day's close, the stock was down 7.3% from its pre-results close. The Pharmaceuticals industry median was up 0.6% over the corresponding close, so Anuh Pharma trailed the industry by 7.9 percentage points. No five-session reaction was provided.
Earlier reaction-day moves were mixed: the stock fell 2.9% on 7 August 2026 and 6.1% on 20 May 2026, rose 3.4% on 6 February 2026 and fell 4.7% on 7 November 2025. The remaining earlier results-day moves were also mixed, including declines of 8.5% and 1.9% and gains of 2.6%.
| After the filing | Stock | Pharmaceuticals median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −1.9% | |
| 15 minutes | −5.3% | |
| 30 minutes | −2.5% | |
| Reaction day | −4.0% | +0.2% |
| Next day | −7.3% | +0.6% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 7 August 2026 | −2.9% |
| 20 May 2026 | −6.1% |
| 6 February 2026 | +3.4% |
| 7 November 2025 | −4.7% |
| 8 August 2025 | −1.9% |
| 23 May 2025 | +2.6% |
| 7 February 2025 | −8.5% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Pharmaceuticals companies do?
A total of 60 Pharmaceuticals companies were compared, with a median revenue growth of 19.8% as of 4 November 2026. One peer grew more slowly than Anuh Pharma, while 59 peers grew faster. Of the 54 peers for which profit was compared, 39 reported higher profit.
| Anuh Pharma revenue growth (YoY) | −50.3% |
|---|---|
| Median of 60 other Pharmaceuticals companies | +19.8% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Anuh Pharma | 1 of 60 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Anuh Pharma | 59 of 60 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 39 of 54 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Anuh Pharma's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹185.24 crore, down 50.3% from ₹372.36 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Anuh Pharma make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹11.21 crore, against a net profit of ₹15.91 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Anuh Pharma's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹1.12, against ₹1.59 in Q2 FY26.
How did Anuh Pharma shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −4.0% from the previous close; the median Pharmaceuticals stock moved +0.2%.
When did Anuh Pharma announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 30 October 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Consideration And Approval Of Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September, 2026. (BSE, 26 October 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
- Updates (NSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.