- Home
- Results news
- Anuh Pharma
- Q4 FY26 results
Anuh Pharma Q4 FY26 results: net profit down 6.3% to ₹11.68 crore, revenue up 2.0%
Anuh Pharma Limited reported standalone results for Q4 FY26, with revenue of ₹202.12 crore, up 2.0% from the year-ago quarter, and a net profit of ₹11.68 crore, down 6.3%. Basic EPS was ₹1.17 against ₹2.49 in Q4 FY25, and the board recommended a final dividend of ₹1.50 per equity share.
Key points
- Q4 FY26 revenue was ₹202.12 crore, up 2.0% from ₹198.14 crore in Q4 FY25.
- EBITDA was ₹19.88 crore at a margin of 9.8%, up 0.4 percentage points from the year-ago quarter.
- Profit before tax was ₹15.52 crore, down 10.2% from ₹17.28 crore in Q4 FY25.
- Net profit was ₹11.68 crore, down 6.3% from ₹12.46 crore in the year-ago quarter.
- Basic EPS was ₹1.17 against ₹2.49 in Q4 FY25, and the board recommended a final dividend of ₹1.50 per equity share.
How did Anuh Pharma perform in Q4 FY26?
Anuh Pharma reported standalone revenue from operations of ₹202.12 crore for Q4 FY26, the January–March 2026 quarter, against ₹198.14 crore in Q4 FY25, a rise of 2.0%. Total income was ₹200.86 crore, up 0.7% from ₹199.54 crore. On a sequential basis, revenue rose 2.5% from ₹197.18 crore in Q3 FY26, while total income fell 0.2% from ₹201.29 crore.
EBITDA for the quarter was ₹19.88 crore at a margin of 9.8%, against ₹18.67 crore and 9.4% in Q4 FY25, an increase of 0.4 percentage points in margin. Against Q3 FY26, EBITDA rose 18.3% from ₹16.80 crore and margin improved 1.3 percentage points from 8.5%. Profit before tax was ₹15.52 crore, down 10.2% from ₹17.28 crore a year earlier and down 13.0% from ₹17.83 crore in the previous quarter.
Net profit was ₹11.68 crore in Q4 FY26, down 6.3% from ₹12.46 crore in Q4 FY25 and down 13.2% from ₹13.45 crore in Q3 FY26. Basic EPS was ₹1.17, against ₹2.49 in the year-ago quarter and ₹1.34 in the previous quarter. The results are standalone, and the company reported no subsidiary, associate or joint venture as on 31 March 2026.
| ₹ crore | Q4 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY25 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 202.12 | 197.18 | 198.14 | +2.0% | +2.5% |
| Other income | −1.25 | 4.11 | 1.40 | ||
| Total expenses | 185.34 | 183.46 | 182.26 | +1.7% | +1.0% |
| EBITDA | 19.88 | 16.80 | 18.67 | +6.5% | +18.3% |
| EBITDA margin | 9.8% | 8.5% | 9.4% | +0.4 pp | +1.3 pp |
| Profit before tax | 15.52 | 17.83 | 17.28 | −10.2% | −13.0% |
| Tax | 3.84 | 4.38 | 4.82 | −20.3% | −12.3% |
| Net profit | 11.68 | 13.45 | 12.46 | −6.3% | −13.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.17 | 1.34 | 2.49 | −53.0% | −12.7% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Anuh Pharma's costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹185.34 crore in Q4 FY26, up 1.7% from ₹182.26 crore in Q4 FY25 and up 1.0% from ₹183.46 crore in Q3 FY26. Cost of materials consumed rose 2.0% to ₹140.71 crore from ₹137.92 crore a year earlier and rose 23.1% from ₹114.31 crore in the previous quarter. Other expenses were ₹24.66 crore, up 2.1% from ₹24.16 crore and up 11.1% from ₹22.19 crore.
Employee benefit expense fell 7.3% to ₹6.35 crore from ₹6.85 crore in the year-ago quarter and fell 8.1% from ₹6.91 crore in Q3 FY26. Finance costs were ₹0.11 crore against ₹0.03 crore a year earlier, while depreciation was ₹3 crore against ₹2.76 crore. There was no exceptional item in the quarter.
| ₹ crore | Q4 FY26 | Q4 FY25 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 140.71 | 137.92 | +2.79 | +2.0% |
| Employee cost | 6.35 | 6.85 | −0.50 | −7.3% |
| Finance costs | 0.11 | 0.03 | +0.08 | +266.7% |
| Depreciation | 3 | 2.76 | +0.24 | +8.7% |
| Other expenses | 24.66 | 24.16 | +0.50 | +2.1% |
| Total expenses | 185.34 | 182.26 | +3.08 | +1.7% |
| Other income | −1.25 | 1.40 | −2.65 | |
| Tax | 3.84 | 4.82 | −0.98 | −20.3% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did Anuh Pharma do in FY26 as a whole?
For the full year FY26, standalone revenue was ₹771.66 crore, up 16.7% from ₹661.51 crore in FY25, a rise of ₹110.15 crore. Total income was ₹776.01 crore, up 15.7% from ₹670.97 crore, and the audited results carry an unqualified opinion from the statutory auditors.
Profit before tax for FY26 was ₹54.22 crore, down 11.1% from ₹61.01 crore in FY25, and profit after tax was ₹41.05 crore, down 13.3% from ₹47.35 crore. Basic EPS for the year was ₹4.10 against ₹9.45 in FY25. The company said the FY26 quarterly figures for the quarters ended 31 March 2026 and 31 March 2025 were balancing figures between the audited full-year numbers and the published unaudited nine-month figures.
| ₹ crore | FY26 | FY25 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 771.66 | 661.51 | +16.7% |
| Profit before tax | 54.22 | 61.01 | −11.1% |
| Net profit | 41.05 | 47.35 | −13.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.10 | 9.45 | −56.6% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets rose to ₹557.37 crore as on 31 March 2026 from ₹508.67 crore at the previous balance sheet date of 30 September 2025. Total equity was ₹352.22 crore against ₹326.93 crore, and there were no borrowings at either date. Cash and cash equivalents stood at ₹8.06 crore against ₹1.94 crore.
For FY26, net cash used in operating activities was ₹3.01 crore, against ₹37.12 crore generated in FY25. Investing activities showed a net inflow of ₹17.84 crore compared with an outflow of ₹19.91 crore, and financing activities showed an outflow of ₹26.33 crore against ₹4.86 crore in FY25. Capital expenditure was ₹7.87 crore in FY26, down from ₹19.96 crore in FY25.
| ₹ crore | As of 31 March 2026 | As of 30 September 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 557.37 | 508.67 |
| Total equity | 352.22 | 326.93 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 8.06 | 1.94 |
| Inventories | 147.75 | 118.21 |
| Trade receivables | 238.63 | 235.10 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | FY26 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −3.01 | 37.12 |
| Cash from investing | 17.84 | −19.91 |
| Cash from financing | −26.33 | −4.86 |
| Capital expenditure | 7.87 | 19.96 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Anuh Pharma done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose year on year in each of the last five quarters. Over the last eight quarters, revenue peaked at ₹372.36 crore in Q2 FY26 and was at its lowest at ₹137.91 crore in Q1 FY25, with Q4 FY26 at ₹202.12 crore. In the latest quarter, revenue was above the ₹197.18 crore reported in Q3 FY26.
Net profit in the latest quarter was ₹11.68 crore, against a peak of ₹15.91 crore in Q2 FY26 and a low of ₹8.3 crore in Q1 FY26. EBITDA margin bottomed at 5.5% in Q1 FY26, and in Q4 FY26 the margin was 9.8%, up from 8.5% in Q3 FY26 and 9.4% in Q4 FY25.
What else did the company announce?
The board recommended a final dividend of ₹1.50 per equity share of face value ₹5 each, a 30% payout for the financial year ended 31 March 2026, subject to shareholders' approval at the annual general meeting. The record date for the dividend and remote e-voting was fixed as 5 August 2026, and the 66th annual general meeting is scheduled for 12 August 2026 through video conferencing.
The board also approved the re-appointment of Mr. Bipin Nemchand Shah and Mr. Arun Lalchand Todarwal as directors liable to retire by rotation, and the appointment of Mr. P. N. Rao as General Manager – Quality. M/s. RMJ & Associates LLP was appointed as Internal Auditor for FY27, and Ankit Kishor Chande was re-appointed as Cost Auditor for FY27.
The board approved a new set of Memorandum of Association and Articles of Association under the Companies Act, 2013, subject to shareholder approval, and authorised key managerial personnel to determine the materiality of events. Requests from promoter-group shareholders holding 9,49,988 shares, or 0.95% of shareholding, were noted for reclassification into the public category.
How did Anuh Pharma shares react?
The results were announced after market on 20 May 2026. From the price when the filing appeared, the stock was down 3.5% after 5 minutes, down 4.3% after 15 minutes and down 4.6% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, the stock closed 6.1% below its pre-results close of ₹81.50.
Past results-day moves were mixed: the stock rose 3.4% on 6 February 2026, fell 4.7% on 7 November 2025, fell 1.9% on 8 August 2025, rose 2.6% on 23 May 2025 and fell 8.5% on 7 February 2025.
| After the filing | Stock | Pharmaceuticals median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −3.5% | |
| 15 minutes | −4.3% | |
| 30 minutes | −4.6% | |
| Reaction day | −6.1% | +0.2% |
| Next day | −6.2% | +0.2% |
| 5 days | −6.1% | +1.0% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 6 February 2026 | +3.4% |
| 7 November 2025 | −4.7% |
| 8 August 2025 | −1.9% |
| 23 May 2025 | +2.6% |
| 7 February 2025 | −8.5% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Pharmaceuticals companies do?
A total of 159 other Pharmaceuticals companies that have filed for this quarter were compared with Anuh Pharma. Their median revenue growth was 14.6%, while Anuh Pharma's revenue grew 2.0%. Of the peers, 45 grew slower than the company and 114 grew faster than it.
Of the 159 peers compared on profit, 96 reported higher profit than in the year-ago period.
| Anuh Pharma revenue growth (YoY) | +2.0% |
|---|---|
| Median of 159 other Pharmaceuticals companies | +14.6% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Anuh Pharma | 45 of 159 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Anuh Pharma | 114 of 159 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 96 of 159 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Anuh Pharma's revenue in Q4 FY26?
Revenue from operations was ₹202.12 crore, up 2.0% from ₹198.14 crore in Q4 FY25 (standalone).
Did Anuh Pharma make a profit in Q4 FY26?
Yes. Net profit was ₹11.68 crore, against a net profit of ₹12.46 crore in Q4 FY25.
What was Anuh Pharma's EPS in Q4 FY26?
Basic earnings per share were ₹1.17, against ₹2.49 in Q4 FY25.
How did Anuh Pharma shares react to the Q4 FY26 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −6.1% from the previous close; the median Pharmaceuticals stock moved +0.2%.
When did Anuh Pharma announce its Q4 FY26 results?
On 20 May 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Consideration And Approval Of Audited Financial Results For The Quarter And Financial Year Ended 31St March, 2026, Recommendation Of Final Dividend, If Any, And Consideration Of AGM Notice For The Financial Year 2025-26. (BSE, 15 May 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 20 May 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Board Meeting Outcome For The Board Meeting Held On 20/05/2026 (BSE, 20 May 2026) · PDF
- Results - Financials Results For The Year Ended 31/03/2026 (BSE, 20 May 2026) · PDF
- Updates (NSE, 20 May 2026) · PDF
- Corporate Action - Fixes Record Date For Dividend (BSE, 20 May 2026) · PDF
- Updates (NSE, 20 May 2026) · PDF
- Announcement Under Regulation 30 (LODR) - Appointment Of Internal Auditor. (BSE, 20 May 2026) · PDF
- Announcement Under Regulation 30 (LODR) - Adoption Of Memorandum Of Association (MOA) And Articles Of Association (AOA) As Per Companies Act, 2013 (BSE, 20 May 2026) · PDF
- Announcement Under Regulation 30 (LODR) - Granting Authorization To Key Managerial Personnel For Determination Of Materiality Of Events. (BSE, 20 May 2026) · PDF
- Updates (NSE, 20 May 2026) · PDF
- Updates (NSE, 20 May 2026) · PDF
- Updates (NSE, 20 May 2026) · PDF
- Updates (NSE, 20 May 2026) · PDF
- Announcement Under Regulation 30 (LODR) - Appointment Of Scrutinizer For The 66Th Annual General Meeting. (BSE, 20 May 2026) · PDF
- Updates (NSE, 20 May 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.