- Home
- Results news
- APM Industries
- Q2 FY27 results
APM Industries Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 72.6% to ₹1.83 crore, revenue up 27.2%
APM Industries Ltd reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹85.92 crore, up 27.2% from Q2 FY26. EBITDA rose to ₹3.98 crore from ₹2.88 crore, while net profit increased to ₹1.83 crore from ₹1.06 crore and basic EPS was ₹0.85.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹85.92 crore in Q2 FY27, up 27.2% from ₹67.54 crore in Q2 FY26 and 33.4% from ₹64.41 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹3.98 crore, compared with ₹2.88 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹3.09 crore in Q1 FY27; EBITDA margin was 4.6%.
- Net profit was ₹1.83 crore, up 72.6% from ₹1.06 crore in Q2 FY26, while basic EPS rose to ₹0.85 from ₹0.49.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹150.33 crore, up 7.5% from ₹139.89 crore, and net profit was ₹6.27 crore versus ₹0.44 crore in H1 FY26.
- Total assets were ₹225.65 crore as on 30 September 2026, equity was ₹173.36 crore and borrowings were ₹3.36 crore.
How did APM Industries perform in Q2 FY27?
APM Industries reported standalone revenue of ₹85.92 crore for Q2 FY27, up ₹18.38 crore or 27.2% from ₹67.54 crore in Q2 FY26. Revenue also rose ₹21.51 crore or 33.4% from ₹64.41 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹86.32 crore, compared with ₹68.05 crore a year earlier and ₹65.26 crore in the previous quarter.
EBITDA was ₹3.98 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹1.10 crore or 38.2% from ₹2.88 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.89 crore or 28.8% from ₹3.09 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA margin was 4.6%, compared with 4.3% a year ago and 4.8% in the previous quarter. Profit before tax rose to ₹2.45 crore from ₹1.45 crore a year earlier and ₹1.86 crore in Q1 FY27.
Net profit was ₹1.83 crore, compared with ₹1.06 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹4.44 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹0.85, against ₹0.49 a year earlier and ₹2.05 in Q1 FY27. The results are standalone; the company operates in a single segment, manufacturing and selling yarn in India, and the filing states that segment-wise reporting is not applicable.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 85.92 | 64.41 | 67.54 | +27.2% | +33.4% |
| Other income | 0.40 | 0.85 | 0.51 | −21.6% | −52.9% |
| Total expenses | 83.87 | 63.40 | 66.60 | +25.9% | +32.3% |
| EBITDA | 3.98 | 3.09 | 2.88 | +38.2% | +28.8% |
| EBITDA margin | 4.6% | 4.8% | 4.3% | +0.3 pp | −0.2 pp |
| Profit before tax | 2.45 | 1.86 | 1.45 | +69.0% | +31.7% |
| Tax | 0.62 | −2.58 | 0.39 | +59.0% | |
| Net profit | 1.83 | 4.44 | 1.06 | +72.6% | −58.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.85 | 2.05 | 0.49 | +73.5% | −58.5% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in APM Industries' costs and profit?
Total expenses increased by ₹17.27 crore or 25.9% to ₹83.87 crore from ₹66.60 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials rose ₹4.97 crore or 12.8% to ₹43.88 crore, employee cost increased ₹0.80 crore or 6.1% to ₹13.93 crore, and other expenses increased ₹0.56 crore or 4.4% to ₹13.37 crore. Finance costs rose ₹0.05 crore or 83.3% to ₹0.11 crore, while depreciation fell ₹0.06 crore or 3.2% to ₹1.82 crore.
Other income fell ₹0.11 crore or 21.6% to ₹0.40 crore from ₹0.51 crore. There was no exceptional item in either Q2 FY27 or Q2 FY26. Tax expense increased ₹0.23 crore or 59.0% to ₹0.62 crore from ₹0.39 crore. The filing does not state why the cost lines or other income changed.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses rose ₹20.47 crore or 32.3% to ₹83.87 crore. Cost of materials increased ₹5.54 crore, employee cost ₹1.59 crore and other expenses ₹1.27 crore, while finance costs fell ₹0.15 crore and depreciation was unchanged. Other income fell ₹0.45 crore to ₹0.40 crore, and tax moved from a ₹2.58 crore credit to ₹0.62 crore of expense, which coincided with net profit falling from ₹4.44 crore to ₹1.83 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 43.88 | 38.91 | +4.97 | +12.8% |
| Employee cost | 13.93 | 13.13 | +0.80 | +6.1% |
| Finance costs | 0.11 | 0.06 | +0.05 | +83.3% |
| Depreciation | 1.82 | 1.88 | −0.06 | −3.2% |
| Other expenses | 13.37 | 12.81 | +0.56 | +4.4% |
| Total expenses | 83.87 | 66.60 | +17.27 | +25.9% |
| Other income | 0.40 | 0.51 | −0.11 | −21.6% |
| Tax | 0.62 | 0.39 | +0.23 | +59.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, revenue was ₹150.33 crore, up ₹10.44 crore or 7.5% from ₹139.89 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose ₹10.97 crore or 7.8% to ₹151.58 crore from ₹140.61 crore. Profit before tax increased by ₹3.69 crore or 595.2% to ₹4.31 crore from ₹0.62 crore.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 150.33 | 139.89 | +7.5% |
| Profit before tax | 4.31 | 0.62 | +595.2% |
| Net profit | 6.27 | 0.44 | +1325.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.90 | 0.20 | +1350.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As on 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹225.65 crore, compared with ₹232.87 crore on 31 March 2026. Equity rose to ₹173.36 crore from ₹166.94 crore, while borrowings fell to ₹3.36 crore from ₹12.39 crore. Cash increased to ₹0.05 crore from ₹0.01 crore. Inventories declined to ₹34.69 crore from ₹39.38 crore, trade receivables rose to ₹8.49 crore from ₹7.81 crore, and trade payables fell to ₹12.11 crore from ₹13.42 crore.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹9.02 crore, compared with ₹21.75 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹0.51 crore against a ₹17.42 crore outflow, financing cash flow was a ₹9.49 crore outflow against a ₹4.25 crore outflow, and capital expenditure was ₹0.23 crore versus ₹0.04 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 225.65 | 232.87 |
| Total equity | 173.36 | 166.94 |
| Borrowings | 3.36 | 12.39 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.05 | 0.01 |
| Inventories | 34.69 | 39.38 |
| Trade receivables | 8.49 | 7.81 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 9.02 | 21.75 |
| Cash from investing | 0.51 | −17.42 |
| Cash from financing | −9.49 | −4.25 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.23 | 0.04 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has APM Industries done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached its highest level in the reported period at ₹85.92 crore in Q2 FY27, after its lowest at ₹56.67 crore in Q4 FY25. It had fallen to ₹62.42 crore in Q4 FY26 before rising to ₹64.41 crore in Q1 FY27 and then reaching the latest high.
Net profit was highest at ₹4.44 crore in Q1 FY27 and lowest at a net loss of ₹3.52 crore in Q4 FY26. Profit then fell to ₹1.83 crore in Q2 FY27. EBITDA margin reached its peak at 4.8% in Q1 FY27 and its low was negative 0.9% in Q4 FY25; the latest margin was 4.6%.
How did APM Industries shares react?
Past results-day reactions were mixed: the stock rose 2.8% on 7 August 2026, fell 7.5% on 27 May 2026, and rose 3.7% on both 11 February 2026 and 7 November 2025. Earlier reaction-day moves included a fall of 1.6% on 31 July 2025, a fall of 0.2% on 7 May 2025, a fall of 0.4% on 29 October 2024 and a fall of 3.4% on 2 August 2024.
| After the filing | Stock | Other Textile Products median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +0.0% | |
| 15 minutes | +0.0% | |
| 30 minutes | −1.8% | |
| Reaction day | −0.9% | +0.7% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 7 August 2026 | +2.8% |
| 27 May 2026 | −7.5% |
| 11 February 2026 | +3.7% |
| 7 November 2025 | +3.7% |
| 31 July 2025 | −1.6% |
| 7 May 2025 | −0.2% |
| 29 October 2024 | −0.4% |
| 2 August 2024 | −3.4% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Other Textile Products companies do?
A total of 93 Other Textile Products companies filed results for the quarter, with a median revenue growth of 20.7%. Of the peers for which revenue growth was compared, 54 grew more slowly than APM Industries and 38 grew faster. APM Industries’ revenue growth of 27.2% was therefore above the peer median.
Among 96 peers for which profit was compared, 68 reported higher profit. The peer figures were available as of 6 November 2026, while APM Industries’ results were announced on 5 November 2026.
| APM Industries revenue growth (YoY) | +27.2% |
|---|---|
| Median of 93 other Other Textile Products companies | +20.7% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than APM Industries | 54 of 93 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than APM Industries | 38 of 93 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 68 of 96 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was APM Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹85.92 crore, up 27.2% from ₹67.54 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did APM Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹1.83 crore, against a net profit of ₹1.06 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was APM Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.85, against ₹0.49 in Q2 FY26.
How did APM Industries shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −0.9% from the previous close; the median Other Textile Products stock moved +0.7%.
When did APM Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Approval Of Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026. (BSE, 26 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Consideration Of Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.